Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Disability Does Not Limit Potential—Perspective Does”: Divya Kala Mela 2025 Concludes with a Powerful Message of Inclusion and Self-Reliance
21 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the idea that persons with disabilities seek opportunity, not sympathy, the nine-day Divya Kala Mela organised by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, concluded successfully today at Kartavya Path, India Gate. Held from 13 to 21 December 2025, the mela emerged as a compelling national platform showcasing the entrepreneurial strength, creative excellence and economic contribution of Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs from across the country.
The return of Divya Kala Mela to Kartavya Path marked its 28th edition since the initiative began at the same venue in December 2022, underscoring the evolution of the mela into a sustained movement for economic empowerment. Across 28 editions held nationwide, more than 2,362 Divyang participants have taken part, collectively generating business exceeding ₹23 crore. In the Delhi edition alone, around 100 Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs from 20 States displayed a diverse range of products, with home décor, organic food items and handicrafts witnessing strong consumer demand and sales crossing ₹2 crore—reflecting growing public confidence in Divyang-led enterprises.
The mela also strengthened pathways to employment and financial inclusion. A special job fair organised on 16 December witnessed participation from 157 Divyang youth, of whom 99 were shortlisted and several received on-the-spot job offers from reputed companies. Further supporting entrepreneurship, the National Divyang Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) sanctioned loans exceeding ₹1.05 crore to Divyang entrepreneurs, while ALIMCO facilitated the distribution and registration of assistive devices, enhancing functional independence and productivity.
A major highlight of the closing day was the “Divya Kala Shakti” cultural programme, where Divyang artists from the Delhi-NCR region captivated audiences with inspiring performances of dance and music, powerfully conveying that artistic expression transcends physical limitations. The Experience Zone, along with adaptive sports such as Blind Cricket and Boccia, offered visitors an immersive understanding of both the challenges and capabilities of persons with disabilities, fostering greater social sensitivity and inclusion.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and NDFDC expressed gratitude to the citizens of Delhi, the local administration and the authorities at Kartavya Path for their support in making the event a success. The Department reaffirmed its commitment to organising similar initiatives across the country, with the objective of building a truly inclusive, dignified and opportunity-driven society where Divyangjan are recognised as equal partners in India’s journey towards self-reliance.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دیویہ کلا میلہ 2025 شمولیت اور خود کفالت کے مضبوط پیغام کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر : "معذوری سے امکانات محدود نہیں ہوتے ہیں - نقطہ نظر سے محدود ہوتے ہیں"
21 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو ہمدردی کی بجائے مواقع درکار ہوتے ہيں، اس خیال کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے وزارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے زیر اہتمام نو روزہ دیویہ کلا میلہ آج کرتویہ پتھ، انڈیا گیٹ پر کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ 13 سے 21 دسمبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والا یہ میلہ زبردست قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا جو ملک بھر کے معذور کاریگروں اور کاروباری افراد کی کاروباری طاقت، تخلیقی کمال اور معاشی شراکت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
کرتویہ پتھ میں دیویہ کلا میلے کا انعقاد اس کے 28 ویں ایڈیشن کی نشاندہی کرتاہے جس کی شروعات دسمبر 2022 میں اسی مقام پر ہوئی تھی۔اس سےمیلے کے ارتقاء کو اقتصادی لحاظ سے بااختیار بنانے کی مستقل تحریک میں اجاگر کیا جاتا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں منعقدہ 28 ایڈیشنوں میں، 2,362 سے زیادہ معذور شرکاء نے حصہ لیا، جس سے مجموعی طور پر 23 کروڑروپےسےزیادہ کا کاروبار ہوا۔ صرف دہلی ایڈیشن میں، 20 ریاستوں کے تقریباً 100 معذورکاریگروں اور کاروباریوں نے مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی، جس میں گھریلو سجاوٹ، نامیاتی خوردنی اشیاء اور دستکاری کے ساتھ صارفین کی مضبوط طلب اور فروخت 2 کروڑ روپے سےتجاوزکرگئی، جو معذوروں کی زیر قیادت اداروں میں عوام کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس میلے سے روزگار اور مالی شمولیت کے راستے بھی مضبوط ہوئے۔ 16 دسمبر کو منعقدہ خصوصی روزگار میلے میں 157 معذور نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی، جن میں سے 99 کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا اور متعددنوجوانوں کو نامور کمپنیوں کی جانب سے موقع پر ہی ملازمت کی پیشکش کی گئی۔ انٹرپرینیورشپ کو مزید سپورٹ کرتے ہوئے، نیشنل دیویانگ فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ڈی ایف ڈی سی) نے معذور کاروباریوں کو 1.05 کروڑ روپے سےزیادہ کے قرض کی منظوری دی، جبکہ اے ایل آئی ایم سی او نے معاون آلات کی تقسیم اور رجسٹریشن میں سہولت فراہم کی، فنکشنل آزادی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی ۔
میلے کے اختتامی دن کی ایک بڑی خاص بات ‘‘دیویہ کلا شکتی’’ ثقافتی پروگرام کا انعقاد تھی ، جہاں دہلی-این سی آر خطے کے معذور فنکاروں نے رقص اور موسیقی کی متاثر کن پرفارمنس کے ساتھ سامعین کو مسحور کیا، جس سے طاقتور انداز میں یہ پیغام دیا گیا کہ فنکارانہ اظہار جسمانی کمزوریوں سے بالاتر ہے۔ تجربہ کا شعبہ، اکتسابی کھیلوں جیسے کہ بلائنڈ کرکٹ اور بوکیا کے ذریعے، زائرین کو معذور افراد کے چیلنجوں اور صلاحیتوں دونوں کے بارے میں ایک عمیق تفہیم پیش کی گئی ہے، جس سے زیادہ سماجی حساسیت اور شمولیت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے اور این ڈی ایف ڈی سی نے اس تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے میں تعاون کے لیے دہلی کے شہریوں، مقامی انتظامیہ اور کرتویہ پتھ کے حکام کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ محکمہ نے پورے ملک میں اسی طرح کے اقدامات کا انعقاد کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جس کا مقصد حقیقی،جامع، باوقار اور مواقع پیداکرنے والے معاشرے کی تعمیر کرناہے جہاں معذورافراد کو خود انحصاری کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں برابر کے شراکت دار کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔