Ministry of Science & Technology
From Environment Protection to Employment Creation, EVs Driving India’s Next Growth Story: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Visits EV Expo at Bharat Mandapam, Highlights PM Narendra Modi’s Vision for Clean Mobility and Youth Entrepreneurship
Govt backed Ecosystem enables young entrepreneurs to start EV-related ventures with modest investments, but with Big Turnovers: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 DEC 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, December 21 : During his visit today to the Electric Vehicle (EV) Expo at Bharat Mandapam here, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh observed that from environment protection to employment creation, EVs are driving India’s next growth story.
The Minister also interacted with exhibitors and reviewed a wide range of electric mobility solutions and Make in India EV products showcased by domestic companies.
During his visit, the Minister toured multiple stalls at the exhibition and took note of the rapid advancements being made by Indian manufacturers in electric vehicles, components and clean mobility technologies. He appreciated the growing confidence and capability of indigenous EV companies, terming the sector a key pillar of India’s transition towards a cleaner, greener and more sustainable future.
Addressing the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has, right from the beginning, sought to create widespread public awareness about environmental protection and e-mobility, while highlighting the new technological options available globally. He said India is not only benefiting from these global innovations but is also emerging as an active participant in this transformative journey towards clean energy and sustainable transport.
The Minister drew a parallel between reforms in the clean energy ecosystem and recent policy initiatives, noting that the passage of the SHANTI Bill, 2025, to promote private participation in nuclear energy reflects the Government’s holistic approach to strengthening clean and reliable energy sources. He said electric mobility similarly aligns with the global shift towards clean energy while meeting India’s developmental and environmental goals.
Highlighting the user-friendly nature of electric vehicles, Dr Jitendra Singh said EVs offer significant ease of driving compared to conventional vehicles, with reduced physical effort and simplified operations. He underlined the versatility of EVs, noting their expanding use across segments such as ambulances, e-rickshaws, passenger vehicles and commercial applications, making them suitable for diverse mobility needs.
The Minister emphasized that electric mobility is not only vital from the perspective of transportation, environment and clean energy, but is also emerging as a powerful engine of entrepreneurship, employment and livelihoods, particularly for the youth. He said the ecosystem created under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership has enabled young entrepreneurs to start EV-related ventures with modest investments, supported by technical and financial assistance from the Government, and scale them into high-turnover enterprises within a short span of time.
Dr Jitendra Singh stressed the need for greater outreach and awareness among young people about opportunities in the EV sector, adding that electric mobility represents a promising pathway for innovation-driven growth, self-reliance and sustainable development.
The EV Expo, being held at Bharat Mandapam, brings together leading electric vehicle manufacturers, startups, technology providers and policy stakeholders on a common platform to showcase innovations, exchange ideas and accelerate India’s journey towards clean and smart mobility, in line with the Make in India and Viksit Bharat vision.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ماحولیاتی تحفظ سے لے کر روزگار کی تخلیق تک ، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں ہندوستان کی اگلی ترقی کی کہانی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت منڈپم میں ای وی ایکسپو کا دورہ کیا ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے کلین موبلٹی اور یوتھ انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت سپورٹ میکانزم نوجوان کاروباریوں کو کم سرمایہ کاری لیکن بھاری منافع کے ساتھ ای وی سے متعلقہ منصوبے شروع کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے
21 DEC 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 21 دسمبر: آج یہاں بھارت منڈپم میں الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) ایکسپو کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ سے لے کر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے تک ، ای وی ہندوستان کی اگلی ترقی کی کہانی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نمائش کنندگان کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور الیکٹرک موبلٹی حل اور میک ان انڈیا ای وی مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج کا جائزہ لیا جو گھریلو کمپنیوں کے ذریعے دکھائی گئی ہیں ۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے نمائش میں متعدد اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا اورالیکٹرک گاڑیوں ، پارٹس اور صاف نقل و حرکت کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررز کی طرف سے کی جانے والی تیزی سے پیش رفت کا نوٹس لیا ۔ انہوں نے مقامی ای وی کمپنیوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد اور صلاحیت کو سراہا اور اس شعبے کو ایک صاف ستھرا ، سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف ہندوستان کی منتقلی کا ایک اہم ستون قرار دیا ۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے شروع سے ہی ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور ای-نقل و حرکت کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے ، جبکہ عالمی سطح پر دستیاب نئے تکنیکی اختیارات کو اجاگر کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف ان عالمی اختراعات سے فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے بلکہ صاف ستھری توانائی اور پائیدار نقل و حمل کی طرف اس تبدیلی کے سفر میں ایک فعال شریک کے طور پر بھی ابھر رہا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے صاف توانائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں اصلاحات اور حالیہ پالیسی اقدامات کے درمیان ایک متوازی نقطہ نظر پیش کیا ، اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ جوہری توانائی میں نجی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شانتی بل 2025 کی منظوری صاف اور قابل اعتماد توانائی کے ذرائع کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے جامع نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برقی نقل و حرکت اسی طرح ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی اور ماحولیاتی اہداف کو پورا کرتے ہوئے صاف ستھری توانائی کی طرف عالمی تبدیلی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی صارف دوست نوعیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ای وی روایتی گاڑیوں کے مقابلے میں ڈرائیونگ میں نمایاں آسانی فراہم کرتے ہیں ، جس میں کم جسمانی کوشش اور آسان آپریشن ہوتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ایمبولینس ، ای رکشہ ، مسافر گاڑیاں اور تجارتی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے شعبوں میں ان کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے برقی گاڑیوں کی استعداد کو اجاگر کیا ، جو انہیں نقل و حرکت کی متنوع ضروریات کے لیے موزوں بناتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ الیکٹرک موبلٹی نہ صرف نقل و حمل ، ماحولیات اور صاف ستھری توانائی کے نقطہ نظر سے اہم ہے بلکہ خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کے لیے انٹرپرینیورشپ ، روزگار اور معاش کے ایک طاقتور انجن کے طور پر بھی ابھر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں بنائے گئے ماحولیاتی نظام نے نوجوان کاروباریوں کو معمولی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ای وی سے متعلق کاروبار شروع کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ، جسے حکومت کی تکنیکی اور مالی مدد حاصل ہے ، اور انہیں تھوڑے ہی عرصے میں اعلی ٹرن اوور والے کاروباری اداروں میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ای وی سیکٹر میں مواقع کے بارے میں نوجوانوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی اور بیداری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ الیکٹرک موبلٹی اختراع پر مبنی ترقی ، خود انحصاری اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک امید افزا راستے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔
بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے والی ای وی ایکسپو ، میک ان انڈیا اور وکست بھارت وژن کے مطابق ، اختراعات کی نمائش ، خیالات کا تبادلہ اور صاف ستھری اور سمارٹ نقل و حرکت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے معروف الیکٹرک وہیکل مینوفیکچررز ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں اور پالیسی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لاتا ہے ۔