Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh Gears Up for Grand PESA Mahotsav Celebrations on 23rd–24th December 2025
PESA Portal, PESA Indicators to Be Launched ; Special Gram Sabhas to Be Organised Across All PESA States
21 DEC 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is celebrating a two-day PESA Mahotsav : Utsav Lok Sanskriti Ka on 23rd & 24th December 2025 in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh to mark the enactment of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA). PESA Day is being observed on 24th December as anniversary of the PESA Act. The mahotsav will be inaugurated by Shri Konidala Pawan Kalyan, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister for the Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, Government of Andhra Pradesh. Union Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj along with other senior officials of the centre and the state will also attend the event. The celebration is expected to witness the participation of nearly 2,000 representatives from all 10 PESA States, including Panchayat representatives, sportspersons, cultural artists etc. The PESA Mahotsav is envisaged as a national platform to celebrate the cultural and traditional heritage of tribal communities from PESA areas.
Several important national initiatives on PESA will be launched on 24th December 2025. These include the PESA Portal for dissemination of information and monitoring of PESA implementation, PESA Indicators to assess the status of implementation across States, Training Modules on PESA in Tribal Languages to strengthen awareness and grassroots capacity-building and an E-book on Kinnaur district of Himachal Pradesh, documenting the region’s traditional knowledge, culture and heritage. As part of the celebrations special Gram Sabhas will be held in PESA Gram Panchayats of Andhra Pradesh with the participation of elected representatives from the participating States on ten identified PESA themes. In addition, special Gram Sabhas will also be organised across all ten PESA States on 24th December 2025, focusing on strengthening community participation, protection of natural resources, preservation of customary practices, livelihoods and social justice.
The mahotsav will witness a range of sports and cultural activities, showcasing the diversity and vibrancy of India’s tribal heritage. The primary venue for the Mahotsav will be Visakhapatnam Port Authority Campus with activities spread across Ramakrishna Beach, Indoor Stadium, Cricket Stadium and the Kalavani Auditorium all in the city of Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
About PESA Act 1996
In terms of article 243M(4)(b) of the Constitution of India, Parliament enacted “The Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996” (called as PESA Act), for extending the provisions of Part-IX of the Constitution, with certain exceptions and modification, to the Scheduled Areas. Scheduled Areas are those areas which are declared by the President of India. Article 244(1) and the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution deals with provisions relating to the Scheduled Areas. Since those Scheduled Areas are mentioned under Fifth Schedule of the Constitution, therefore, they are called as Fifth Schedule Areas. At present, Fifth Schedule Areas have been declared in 10 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में 23–24 दिसंबर, 2025 को ‘पेसा महोत्सव’ का भव्य आयोजन किया जाएगा
पेसा पोर्टल व पेसा संकेतकों का शुभारंभ होगा और सभी पेसा राज्यों में विशेष ग्राम सभाओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा
21 DEC 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996 (पेसा) के लागू होने की वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर लोक संस्कृति के उत्सव के रूप में दो दिवसीय ‘पेसा महोत्सव’ का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह महोत्सव 23 और 24 दिसंबर, 2025 को आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित होगा। पेसा अधिनियम की वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में 24 दिसंबर को ‘पेसा दिवस’ भी मनाया जाएगा। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के उपमुख्यमंत्री एवं पंचायती राज और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री कोनिदाला पवन कल्याण महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज इस अवसर पर केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कार्यक्रम में सहभागिता करेंगे। इस आयोजन में पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों, खिलाड़ियों और सांस्कृतिक कलाकारों सहित सभी 10 पेसा राज्यों से लगभग 2,000 प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की आशा है।
पेसा से संबंधित कई महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय गतिविधियों का शुभारंभ 24 दिसंबर, 2025 को किया जाएगा। इनमें सूचना के प्रभावी प्रसार और पेसा के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए पेसा पोर्टल, राज्यों में कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति का आकलन करने हेतु पेसा संकेतक, जागरूकता बढ़ाने व जमीनी स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से जनजातीय भाषाओं में पेसा पर प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश के किन्नौर जिले पर आधारित एक ई-पुस्तक शामिल है, जिसमें क्षेत्र के पारंपरिक ज्ञान, संस्कृति एवं विरासत का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया है। उत्सवों के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश की पेसा ग्राम पंचायतों में विशेष ग्राम सभाओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिनमें भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि दस चिन्हित पेसा विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, 24 दिसंबर को सभी दस पेसा राज्यों में भी विशेष ग्राम सभाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिनका मुख्य उद्देश्य सामुदायिक भागीदारी को सुदृढ़ करना, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को संरक्षण देना, पारंपरिक रीति-रिवाजों की रक्षा, आजीविका के अवसरों का विस्तार करना और सामाजिक न्याय को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस महोत्सव के दौरान खेल और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों की एक समृद्ध एवं विविध श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की जाएगी, जो भारत की जनजातीय विरासत की बहुरंगी विविधता एवं जीवंतता को प्रभावशाली ढंग से प्रदर्शित करेगी। महोत्सव का मुख्य स्थल विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट अथॉरिटी परिसर होगा, जबकि विभिन्न गतिविधियां विशाखापत्तनम शहर के प्रमुख स्थलों जैसे रामकृष्ण बीच, इंडोर स्टेडियम, क्रिकेट स्टेडियम तथा कलावाणी सभागार में आयोजित की जाएंगी।
पेसा अधिनियम 1996 के बारे में जानकारी
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243एम(4)(बी) के तहत संसद ने संविधान के भाग-IX के प्रावधानों को कुछ अपवादों और संशोधनों के साथ अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तारित करने हेतु “पंचायतों के प्रावधान (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996” (जिसे पेसा अधिनियम कहा जाता है) अधिनियमित किया। अनुसूचित क्षेत्र वे इलाके हैं, जिन्हें माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा घोषित किया जाता है। संविधान के अनुच्छेद 244(1) तथा पांचवीं अनुसूची में इन क्षेत्रों से संबंधित प्रावधान निहित हैं। चूंकि इन क्षेत्रों का उल्लेख संविधान की पांचवीं अनुसूची में किया गया है, इसलिए इन्हें पांचवीं अनुसूची क्षेत्र भी कहा जाता है। वर्तमान में, पांचवीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत आने वाले क्षेत्र 10 राज्यों में अधिसूचित हैं, जिनमें आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना शामिल हैं।