Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh Gears Up for Grand PESA Mahotsav Celebrations on 23rd–24th December 2025
PESA Portal, PESA Indicators to Be Launched ; Special Gram Sabhas to Be Organised Across All PESA States
21 DEC 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is celebrating a two-day PESA Mahotsav : Utsav Lok Sanskriti Ka on 23rd & 24th December 2025 in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh to mark the enactment of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA). PESA Day is being observed on 24th December as anniversary of the PESA Act. The mahotsav will be inaugurated by Shri Konidala Pawan Kalyan, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister for the Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, Government of Andhra Pradesh. Union Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj along with other senior officials of the centre and the state will also attend the event. The celebration is expected to witness the participation of nearly 2,000 representatives from all 10 PESA States, including Panchayat representatives, sportspersons, cultural artists etc. The PESA Mahotsav is envisaged as a national platform to celebrate the cultural and traditional heritage of tribal communities from PESA areas.
Several important national initiatives on PESA will be launched on 24th December 2025. These include the PESA Portal for dissemination of information and monitoring of PESA implementation, PESA Indicators to assess the status of implementation across States, Training Modules on PESA in Tribal Languages to strengthen awareness and grassroots capacity-building and an E-book on Kinnaur district of Himachal Pradesh, documenting the region’s traditional knowledge, culture and heritage. As part of the celebrations special Gram Sabhas will be held in PESA Gram Panchayats of Andhra Pradesh with the participation of elected representatives from the participating States on ten identified PESA themes. In addition, special Gram Sabhas will also be organised across all ten PESA States on 24th December 2025, focusing on strengthening community participation, protection of natural resources, preservation of customary practices, livelihoods and social justice.
The mahotsav will witness a range of sports and cultural activities, showcasing the diversity and vibrancy of India’s tribal heritage. The primary venue for the Mahotsav will be Visakhapatnam Port Authority Campus with activities spread across Ramakrishna Beach, Indoor Stadium, Cricket Stadium and the Kalavani Auditorium all in the city of Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
About PESA Act 1996
In terms of article 243M(4)(b) of the Constitution of India, Parliament enacted “The Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996” (called as PESA Act), for extending the provisions of Part-IX of the Constitution, with certain exceptions and modification, to the Scheduled Areas. Scheduled Areas are those areas which are declared by the President of India. Article 244(1) and the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution deals with provisions relating to the Scheduled Areas. Since those Scheduled Areas are mentioned under Fifth Schedule of the Constitution, therefore, they are called as Fifth Schedule Areas. At present, Fifth Schedule Areas have been declared in 10 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2025 డిసెంబర్ 23, 24 తేదీల్లో జరగనున్న భారీ పెసా మహోత్సవం కోసం సిద్ధమవుతున్న విశాఖపట్నం
ఈ ఉత్సవంలో భాగంగా ప్రారంభంకానున్న పెసా వెబ్‌సైట్, పెసా సూచికలు
ఈ సందర్భంగా అన్ని పెసా రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రత్యేక గ్రామ సభలు
21 DEC 2025 1:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
పంచాయతీల (షెడ్యూల్డ్ ప్రాంతాలకు విస్తరణ) చట్టం- 1996 (పెసా) అమల్లోకి వచ్చిన సందర్భాన్ని పురస్కరించుకొని పంచాయతీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2025 డిసెంబర్ 23, 24 తేదీల్లో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని విశాఖపట్నంలో రెండు రోజుల పాటు ‘పెసా మహోత్సవం: జానపద సంస్కృతి వేడుక’ను నిర్వహించనుంది. పెసా చట్టం వార్షికోత్సవం సందర్భంగా డిసెంబర్ 24వ తేదీని ‘పెసా దినోత్సవం’గా పరిగణిస్తున్నాం. ఈ మహోత్సవాన్ని ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి, పంచాయతీ రాజ్ - గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కొణిదెల పవన్ కళ్యాణ్ ప్రారంభిస్తారు. కేంద్ర పంచాయతీ రాజ్ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వివేక్ భరద్వాజ్‌తో పాటు కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ఉన్నతాధికారులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ వేడుకల్లో 10 పెసా రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన పంచాయతీ ప్రతినిధులు, క్రీడాకారులు, సాంస్కృతిక కళాకారులతోపాటు సుమారు 2,000 మంది ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారని భావిస్తున్నారు. పెసా ప్రాంతాల్లోని గిరిజన వర్గాల సాంస్కృతిక- సంప్రదాయ వారసత్వాన్ని వేడుక చేసుకునేందుకు ఈ పెసా మహోత్సవాన్ని ఒక జాతీయ కార్యక్రమంగా రూపొందించారు.
2025 డిసెంబర్ 24న పెసా చట్టానికి సంబంధించిన పలు ముఖ్యమైన జాతీయ కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రారంభంకానున్నాయి. సమాచార వ్యాప్తి- పెసా అమలును పర్యవేక్షించడం కోసం పెసా వెబ్‌సైట్, రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా అమలు పరిస్థితిని అంచనా వేయడానికి పెసా సూచికలు, అవగాహన - క్షేత్రస్థాయి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడం కోసం గిరిజన భాషల్లో పెసా శిక్షణ మాడ్యుళ్లు, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని కిన్నౌర్ జిల్లాకు సంబంధించిన సంప్రదాయ జ్ఞానం - సంస్కృతి - వారసత్వాన్ని తెలియజేసే ఒక ఈ-బుక్ వీటిలో ఉన్నాయి. వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా గుర్తించిన పది పెసా అంశాలపై పాల్గొనే రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన ఎన్నికైన ప్రతినిధుల భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని పెసా గ్రామ పంచాయతీలలో ప్రత్యేక గ్రామ సభలను నిర్వహించనున్నారు. దీనితో పాటు సామాజిక న్యాయం, జీవనోపాధి, ఆచార వ్యవహారాల పరిరక్షణ, సహజ వనరుల రక్షణ, సమాజ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంపై దృష్టి సారిస్తూ 2025 డిసెంబర్ 24న మొత్తం పది పెసా రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రత్యేక గ్రామ సభలు నిర్వహిస్తారు.
భారతదేశ గిరిజన వారసత్వ చైతన్యం, వైవిధ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తూ ఈ మహోత్సవంలో అనేక రకాల క్రీడలు, సాంస్కృతిక కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహిస్తారు. విశాఖపట్నం నగరంలోని రామకృష్ణ బీచ్, ఇండోర్ స్టేడియం, క్రికెట్ స్టేడియం, కళావాణి ఆడిటోరియంలలో వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలకు నిర్వహించనుండగా.. ఈ మహోత్సవానికి విశాఖపట్నం పోర్ట్ అథారిటీ క్యాంపస్ ప్రధాన వేదిక కానుంది.
పెసా చట్టం-1996 :
కొన్ని మినహాయింపులు సవరణలతో రాజ్యాంగంలోని పార్ట్-IX నిబంధనలను షెడ్యూల్డ్ ప్రాంతాలకు వర్తింపజేయటం కోసం పార్లమెంటు భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని అధికరణ 243ఎం(4)(బీ) ప్రకారం ‘పంచాయతీల (షెడ్యూల్డ్ ప్రాంతాలకు విస్తరణ) చట్టం- 1996’ను ఆమోదించింది. దీనినే పెసా చట్టం అని పిలుస్తారు. భారత రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రకటించిన ప్రాంతాలనే షెడ్యూల్డ్ ప్రాంతాలు అని అంటారు. ఈ ప్రాంతాలకు సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలను రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 244(1), ఐదో షెడ్యూల్ తెలియజేస్తాయి. ఈ షెడ్యూల్డ్ ప్రాంతాలను రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఐదో షెడ్యూల్ కింద పేర్కొన్నందుకు వీటిని ఐదో షెడ్యూల్ ప్రాంతాలు అని కూడా అంటారు. ప్రస్తుతం ఈ ఐదో షెడ్యూల్ ప్రాంతాలు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఛత్తీస్గఢ్, గుజరాత్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, జార్ఖండ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్, తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉన్నాయి.