Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh Gears Up for Grand PESA Mahotsav Celebrations on 23rd–24th December 2025
PESA Portal, PESA Indicators to Be Launched ; Special Gram Sabhas to Be Organised Across All PESA States
21 DEC 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is celebrating a two-day PESA Mahotsav : Utsav Lok Sanskriti Ka on 23rd & 24th December 2025 in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh to mark the enactment of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA). PESA Day is being observed on 24th December as anniversary of the PESA Act. The mahotsav will be inaugurated by Shri Konidala Pawan Kalyan, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister for the Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, Government of Andhra Pradesh. Union Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj along with other senior officials of the centre and the state will also attend the event. The celebration is expected to witness the participation of nearly 2,000 representatives from all 10 PESA States, including Panchayat representatives, sportspersons, cultural artists etc. The PESA Mahotsav is envisaged as a national platform to celebrate the cultural and traditional heritage of tribal communities from PESA areas.
Several important national initiatives on PESA will be launched on 24th December 2025. These include the PESA Portal for dissemination of information and monitoring of PESA implementation, PESA Indicators to assess the status of implementation across States, Training Modules on PESA in Tribal Languages to strengthen awareness and grassroots capacity-building and an E-book on Kinnaur district of Himachal Pradesh, documenting the region’s traditional knowledge, culture and heritage. As part of the celebrations special Gram Sabhas will be held in PESA Gram Panchayats of Andhra Pradesh with the participation of elected representatives from the participating States on ten identified PESA themes. In addition, special Gram Sabhas will also be organised across all ten PESA States on 24th December 2025, focusing on strengthening community participation, protection of natural resources, preservation of customary practices, livelihoods and social justice.
The mahotsav will witness a range of sports and cultural activities, showcasing the diversity and vibrancy of India’s tribal heritage. The primary venue for the Mahotsav will be Visakhapatnam Port Authority Campus with activities spread across Ramakrishna Beach, Indoor Stadium, Cricket Stadium and the Kalavani Auditorium all in the city of Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
About PESA Act 1996
In terms of article 243M(4)(b) of the Constitution of India, Parliament enacted “The Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996” (called as PESA Act), for extending the provisions of Part-IX of the Constitution, with certain exceptions and modification, to the Scheduled Areas. Scheduled Areas are those areas which are declared by the President of India. Article 244(1) and the Fifth Schedule to the Constitution deals with provisions relating to the Scheduled Areas. Since those Scheduled Areas are mentioned under Fifth Schedule of the Constitution, therefore, they are called as Fifth Schedule Areas. At present, Fifth Schedule Areas have been declared in 10 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
આંધ્રપ્રદેશના વિશાખાપટ્ટનમમાં 23-24 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ ભવ્ય PESA મહોત્સવ ઉજવણીની તૈયારીઓ ચાલી રહી છે
PESA પોર્ટલ અને PESA સૂચકાંકો શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે; બધા PESA રાજ્યોમાં ખાસ ગ્રામ સભાઓ યોજાશે
21 DEC 2025 1:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય 23 અને 24 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના વિશાખાપટ્ટનમમાં બે દિવસીય PESA મહોત્સવ: લોક સંસ્કૃતિ ઉત્સવનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે, જે પંચાયતો (અનુસૂચિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિસ્તરણ) અધિનિયમ, 1996 (PESA)ના અમલીકરણની યાદમાં યોજાશે. PESA દિવસ 24 ડિસેમ્બરે PESA કાયદાની વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે ઉજવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. આ મહોત્સવનું ઉદ્ઘાટન આંધ્રપ્રદેશ સરકારના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી અને પંચાયતી રાજ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી કોનિડાલા પવન કલ્યાણ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજ અને કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજરી આપશે. આ મહોત્સવમાં તમામ 10 PESA રાજ્યોમાંથી આશરે 2,000 પ્રતિનિધિઓ હાજરી આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જેમાં પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓ, રમતવીરો, સાંસ્કૃતિક કલાકારો વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. PESA મહોત્સવની કલ્પના PESA વિસ્તારોમાં આદિવાસી સમુદાયોના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને પરંપરાગત વારસાની ઉજવણી માટે એક રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કરવામાં આવી છે.
PESA પર અનેક મહત્વપૂર્ણ રાષ્ટ્રીય પહેલ 24 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આમાં PESA અમલીકરણની માહિતી પ્રસાર અને દેખરેખ માટે PESA પોર્ટલ, રાજ્યોમાં અમલીકરણની સ્થિતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે PESA સૂચકાંકો, જાગૃતિ અને પાયાના સ્તરની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણને મજબૂત કરવા માટે આદિવાસી ભાષાઓમાં PESA પર તાલીમ મોડ્યુલ અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના કિન્નૌર જિલ્લા પર એક ઇ-બુકનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે પ્રદેશના પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન, સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસાનું દસ્તાવેજીકરણ કરે છે. ઉજવણીના ભાગ રૂપે આંધ્ર પ્રદેશમાં PESA ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં ભાગ લેનારા રાજ્યોના ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓની ભાગીદારી સાથે દસ ઓળખાયેલ PESA થીમ્સ પર વિશેષ ગ્રામ સભાઓ યોજાશે. આ ઉપરાંત, 24 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ તમામ દસ PESA રાજ્યોમાં વિશેષ ગ્રામ સભાઓ પણ યોજાશે જેમાં સમુદાય ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવવા, કુદરતી સંસાધનોનું રક્ષણ, પરંપરાગત પ્રથાઓનું સંરક્ષણ, આજીવિકા અને સામાજિક ન્યાય પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.
આ મહોત્સવમાં ભારતના આદિવાસી વારસાની વિવિધતા અને જીવંતતા દર્શાવતા વિવિધ રમતગમત અને સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમો યોજાશે. આ મહોત્સવનું મુખ્ય સ્થળ વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી કેમ્પસ હશે, જેમાં આંધ્રપ્રદેશના વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ શહેરમાં રામકૃષ્ણ બીચ, ઇન્ડોર સ્ટેડિયમ, ક્રિકેટ સ્ટેડિયમ અને કલાવાણી ઓડિટોરિયમમાં કાર્યક્રમો યોજાશે.
PESA એક્ટ 1996 વિશે
ભારતના બંધારણના કલમ 243M(4)(b) હેઠળ, સંસદે "પંચાયતો (અનુસૂચિત વિસ્તારોનો વિસ્તાર) અધિનિયમ, 1996" (જેને PESA એક્ટ તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવે છે) ઘડ્યો જેથી બંધારણના ભાગ IXની જોગવાઈઓને અનુસૂચિત વિસ્તારો સુધી વિસ્તારી શકાય, જેમાં કેટલાક અપવાદો અને સુધારાઓ સામેલ છે. અનુસૂચિત વિસ્તારો એ ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલા વિસ્તારો છે. બંધારણની કલમ 244(1) અને પાંચમી અનુસૂચિત અનુસૂચિત વિસ્તારો સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓ સાથે વ્યવહાર કરે છે. કારણ કે આ અનુસૂચિત વિસ્તારો બંધારણની પાંચમી અનુસૂચિમાં સૂચિબદ્ધ છે, તેમને પાંચમી અનુસૂચિત વિસ્તારો કહેવામાં આવે છે. હાલમાં 10 રાજ્યોમાં પાંચમી અનુસૂચિત વિસ્તારો જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે: આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ, ગુજરાત, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, ઝારખંડ, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ઓડિશા, રાજસ્થાન અને તેલંગાણા.