पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
“प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी असम और पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के पथ-प्रदर्शक और वास्तुकार हैं:” सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सहभागिता की
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हवाई अड्डे पर भारत रत्न लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई की मूर्ति का अनावरण किया
20 DEC 2025 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुवाहाटी में लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे की नई टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्लू) सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी असम और पूर्वोत्तर के परिवर्तन के पथ-प्रदर्शक और वास्तुकार हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में सहभागिता की। श्री मोदी ने हवाई अड्डे पर भारत रत्न लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई की मूर्ति का भी अनावरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री की असम यात्रा को याद करते हुए, सोनोवाल ने कहा कि 2014 से, मोदी के सक्षम नेतृत्व में असम और पूरे पूर्वोत्तर का विकास-परिदृश्य तेजी से बदल गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ऐसा क्षेत्र, जो कांग्रेस सरकारों के दौरान पहले उपेक्षित था, अब भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि की प्रमुख ताकतों में से एक बनकर उभरा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर, राष्ट्र की "अष्टलक्ष्मी" और नये भारत के नये इंजन के रूप में उभरा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, नई टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन असम में अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई संपर्क के एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत को रेखांकित करता है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में, इस टर्मिनल के निर्माण का निर्णय 2018 में पहले एडवांटेज असम सम्मेलन के दौरान हुए समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से लिया गया था और उसी वर्ष इस परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी गई थी।”
मोदी के परिवहन के माध्यम से परिवर्तनपर जोर का उल्लेख करते हुए, सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आज जिस नई टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन हुआ है, वह समृद्धि और प्रगति की दिशा में असम की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि छह दशकों से अधिक समय तक राज्य का प्रमुख हवाई अड्डा सीमित क्षमता के साथ संचालित होता रहा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के लिए प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में गुवाहाटी की बढ़ती भूमिका ने इस विस्तार को हवाई संपर्क और गतिशीलता मजबूत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बना दिया है।
नई सुविधा 1.40 लाख वर्ग मीटर में फैली हुई है और पिछली टर्मिनल से लगभग सात गुना बड़ी है, जो हवाई अड्डे की यात्री संभालने की वार्षिक क्षमता को 34 लाख से बढ़ाकर 1.3 करोड़ से अधिक कर देगी। सोनोवाल ने कहा कि लगभग 4,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित यह टर्मिनल गुवाहाटी को विश्व स्तरीय विमानन सेवाओं से जोड़ता है।
मंत्री ने गुवाहाटी के हवाई अड्डे पर भारत रत्न लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई की मूर्ति के अनावरण का भी स्वागत किया। बोरदोलोई का विज़न, साहस और निर्णायक नेतृत्व ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण चरण में असम की पहचान और अस्तित्व को सुरक्षित रखा तथा देश की एकता और अखंडता को मजबूत किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, एक महान नेता, जिन्होंने असम के भविष्य को सुरक्षित किया, अब भारत के दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के प्रवेश-द्वार पर एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक के रूप में उपस्थित हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बोरदोलोई की राष्ट्रीय एकता, अखंडता और विकास के लिए उत्कृष्ट सेवा, आने वाली पीढ़ियों को एक मजबूत और विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करती रहेगी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“PM Narendra Modi is the torchbearer and architect of Assam and Northeast’s development:” Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal joins PM Narendra Modi as he inaugurated new terminal at Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport
PM Narendra Modi unveiled a statue of Bharat Ratna Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi at the airport
20 DEC 2025 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, December 20, 2025: The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is the torchbearer and architect of Assam and the Northeast’s transformation, as the prime minister inaugurated the new terminal building of Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport in Guwahati.
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal accompanied the Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the inauguration ceremony in the presence of dignitaries. Modi also unveiled a statue of Bharat Ratna Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi at the airport.
Recalling the Prime Minister’s visit to Assam, Sonowal said that since 2014, the development landscape of Assam and the entire Northeast has undergone a rapid transformation under Modi’s dynamic leadership. A region that was once neglected during previous Congress governments has now emerged as one of the driving forces of India’s economic growth, he said, adding that the Northeast has risen as the nation’s “Ashtalakshmi” and a new engine of New India.
“The inauguration of the new terminal marks the beginning of a new chapter for international air connectivity in Assam. The decision to construct this terminal was taken through a memorandum of understanding signed during the first Advantage Assam summit in 2018, under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and the foundation stone for the project was also laid that year,” said Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
Referring to Modi’s emphasis on “transformation through transport,” Sonowal said the new terminal building inaugurated today will serve as a major milestone in Assam’s journey toward prosperity and progress. For more than six decades, the state’s principal airport operated with limited capacity, he said, adding that Guwahati’s growing role as a gateway to Southeast Asia has made this expansion critical for strengthening connectivity and mobility.
Spread over 1.40 lakh square meters and nearly seven times larger than the previous terminal, the new facility will increase the airport’s annual passenger handling capacity from 3.4 million to more than 13 million. Built at a cost of nearly ₹4,000 crore, the terminal connects Guwahati with world-class aviation services, Sonowal said.
The minister also welcomed the unveiling of the statue of Bharat Ratna Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi at the airport in Guwahati. Bordoloi’s vision, courage and decisive leadership safeguarded Assam’s identity and existence during the most challenging phase of India’s freedom struggle, while strengthening the country’s unity and integrity.
“The great leader who secured Assam’s future now stands as a powerful symbol at India’s gateway to Southeast Asia,” Sarbananda Sonowal said, adding that Bordoloi’s exemplary service to national unity, integrity and development will continue to inspire generations in building a strong and developed India.