Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“PM Narendra Modi is the torchbearer and architect of Assam and Northeast’s development:” Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal joins PM Narendra Modi as he inaugurated new terminal at Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport
PM Narendra Modi unveiled a statue of Bharat Ratna Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi at the airport
20 DEC 2025 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, December 20, 2025: The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is the torchbearer and architect of Assam and the Northeast’s transformation, as the prime minister inaugurated the new terminal building of Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport in Guwahati.
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal accompanied the Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the inauguration ceremony in the presence of dignitaries. Modi also unveiled a statue of Bharat Ratna Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi at the airport.
Recalling the Prime Minister’s visit to Assam, Sonowal said that since 2014, the development landscape of Assam and the entire Northeast has undergone a rapid transformation under Modi’s dynamic leadership. A region that was once neglected during previous Congress governments has now emerged as one of the driving forces of India’s economic growth, he said, adding that the Northeast has risen as the nation’s “Ashtalakshmi” and a new engine of New India.
“The inauguration of the new terminal marks the beginning of a new chapter for international air connectivity in Assam. The decision to construct this terminal was taken through a memorandum of understanding signed during the first Advantage Assam summit in 2018, under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and the foundation stone for the project was also laid that year,” said Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
Referring to Modi’s emphasis on “transformation through transport,” Sonowal said the new terminal building inaugurated today will serve as a major milestone in Assam’s journey toward prosperity and progress. For more than six decades, the state’s principal airport operated with limited capacity, he said, adding that Guwahati’s growing role as a gateway to Southeast Asia has made this expansion critical for strengthening connectivity and mobility.
Spread over 1.40 lakh square meters and nearly seven times larger than the previous terminal, the new facility will increase the airport’s annual passenger handling capacity from 3.4 million to more than 13 million. Built at a cost of nearly ₹4,000 crore, the terminal connects Guwahati with world-class aviation services, Sonowal said.
The minister also welcomed the unveiling of the statue of Bharat Ratna Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi at the airport in Guwahati. Bordoloi’s vision, courage and decisive leadership safeguarded Assam’s identity and existence during the most challenging phase of India’s freedom struggle, while strengthening the country’s unity and integrity.
“The great leader who secured Assam’s future now stands as a powerful symbol at India’s gateway to Southeast Asia,” Sarbananda Sonowal said, adding that Bordoloi’s exemplary service to national unity, integrity and development will continue to inspire generations in building a strong and developed India.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے مشعل بردار ہیں‘‘: سربانند سونووال
لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر نئے ٹرمنل کے افتتاح کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ساتھ موجود تھے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہوائی اڈے پر بھارت رتن لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی کے مجسمے کی رونمائی کی
20 DEC 2025 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 دسمبر 2025: بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر(ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) سربانند سونووال نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی آسام اور شمال مشرق کے تغیر کے مشعل بردار ہیں۔ اس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے گواہاٹی میں لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی نئی ٹرمنل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال اور دیگر معززین وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ساتھ اس افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔ مودی نے ہوائی اڈے پر بھارت رتن لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی کے مجسمے کی بھی رونمائی کی۔
وزیر اعظم کے دورۂ آسام کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، سونووال نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد سے، آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کا منظرنامہ مودی کی فعال قیادت کے تحت تیز رفتار تغیر سے ہمکنار ہوا ہے۔ وہ خطہ جسے کانگریس کے دور حکومت میں نظرانداز کیا گیا تھا، اب وہ بھارت کی اقتصادی نمو کے اہم عنصر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرق ملک کی ’’اشٹ لکشمی‘‘ اور نیو انڈیا کے ایک نئے انجن کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’نئی ٹرمنل عمارت کا افتتاح آسام میں بین الاقوامی ہوائی کنکٹیویٹی کے لیے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہے۔ اس ٹرمنل کی تعمیر کا فیصلہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں، سال 2018 میں اولین ’ایڈوانٹیج آسام سمٹ 2018‘ کے دوران مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کے ذریعہ لیا گیا، اور اُسی سال اس پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا۔‘‘
’’نقل و حمل کے ذریعہ تغیر‘‘ پر وزیر اعظم مودی کے خصوصی زور کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ نئی ٹرمنل عمارت جس کا افتتاح آج کیا گیا ہے، یہ خوشحالی اور ترقی کی جانب آسام کے سفر میں ایک سنگ میل کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھ دہائیوں سے زائد عرصے تک، ریاست کا ہوائی اڈہ محدود صلاحیت کے ساتھ مصروف عمل تھا۔ وہ آگے کہتے ہیں کہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے داخلی دروازے کے طور پر گواہاٹی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار نے کنکٹیویٹی اور نقل و حرکت کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اس توسیع کو اہمیت دی ہے۔
1.40 لاکھ مربع میٹر رقبے پر محیط اور سابقہ ٹرمنل سے سات گنا بڑی یہ نئی سہولت ہوائی اڈے کی موجودہ 3.4 ملین مسافروں کی سالانہ نقل و حمل انجام دینے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر 13 ملین مسافروں کے بقدر کردے گی۔ سونووال نے کہا کہ تقریباً 4000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار شدہ یہ ٹرمنل گواہاٹی کو عالمی درجے کی ہوابازی خدمات سے مربوط کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے گواہاٹی میں ہوائی اڈے پر بھارت رتن لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی کے مجسمے کی رونمائی کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا۔ بوردولوئی کے وژن، شجاعت اور فیصلہ کن قیادت نے جہاں ایک جانب ملک کے اتحاد و سالمیت کو مضبوطی فراہم کی، وہیں بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی کے ازحد چنوتی بھرے دور میں آسام کی شناخت اور وجود کی حفاظت کی۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے ملک کے اتحاد، سالمیت اور ترقی کے لیے بوردولوئی کی مثالی خدمت ایک مضبوط اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں متعدد پیڑھیوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرتی رہے گی، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’وہ عظیم قائد جس نے آسام کے مستقبل کو تحفظ فراہم کیا، وہ اب جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے بھارت کے داخلی دروازے پر ایک مضبوط علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔‘‘