Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“PM Narendra Modi is the torchbearer and architect of Assam and Northeast’s development:” Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal joins PM Narendra Modi as he inaugurated new terminal at Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport
PM Narendra Modi unveiled a statue of Bharat Ratna Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi at the airport
20 DEC 2025 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, December 20, 2025: The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is the torchbearer and architect of Assam and the Northeast’s transformation, as the prime minister inaugurated the new terminal building of Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport in Guwahati.
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal accompanied the Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the inauguration ceremony in the presence of dignitaries. Modi also unveiled a statue of Bharat Ratna Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi at the airport.
Recalling the Prime Minister’s visit to Assam, Sonowal said that since 2014, the development landscape of Assam and the entire Northeast has undergone a rapid transformation under Modi’s dynamic leadership. A region that was once neglected during previous Congress governments has now emerged as one of the driving forces of India’s economic growth, he said, adding that the Northeast has risen as the nation’s “Ashtalakshmi” and a new engine of New India.
“The inauguration of the new terminal marks the beginning of a new chapter for international air connectivity in Assam. The decision to construct this terminal was taken through a memorandum of understanding signed during the first Advantage Assam summit in 2018, under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and the foundation stone for the project was also laid that year,” said Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
Referring to Modi’s emphasis on “transformation through transport,” Sonowal said the new terminal building inaugurated today will serve as a major milestone in Assam’s journey toward prosperity and progress. For more than six decades, the state’s principal airport operated with limited capacity, he said, adding that Guwahati’s growing role as a gateway to Southeast Asia has made this expansion critical for strengthening connectivity and mobility.
Spread over 1.40 lakh square meters and nearly seven times larger than the previous terminal, the new facility will increase the airport’s annual passenger handling capacity from 3.4 million to more than 13 million. Built at a cost of nearly ₹4,000 crore, the terminal connects Guwahati with world-class aviation services, Sonowal said.
The minister also welcomed the unveiling of the statue of Bharat Ratna Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi at the airport in Guwahati. Bordoloi’s vision, courage and decisive leadership safeguarded Assam’s identity and existence during the most challenging phase of India’s freedom struggle, while strengthening the country’s unity and integrity.
“The great leader who secured Assam’s future now stands as a powerful symbol at India’s gateway to Southeast Asia,” Sarbananda Sonowal said, adding that Bordoloi’s exemplary service to national unity, integrity and development will continue to inspire generations in building a strong and developed India.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
“প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ শিখাবাহক আৰু স্থপতি:” সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
গোপীনাথ বৰদলৈ আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দৰত নতুন টার্মিনেলৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ সৈতে অংশ ল’লে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সর্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
বিমানবন্দৰত ভাৰতৰত্ন লোকপ্ৰিয় গোপীনাথ বৰদলৈৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
20 DEC 2025 9:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৱাহাটীস্থিত লোকপ্ৰিয় গোপীনাথ বৰদলৈ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বাবে পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ শিখাবাহক আৰু স্থপতি বুলি কয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সৈতে উপস্থিত থাকে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিমানবন্দৰত ভাৰতৰত্ন লোকপ্ৰিয় গোপীনাথ বৰদলৈৰ এটা প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিও উন্মোচন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অসম ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা সুঁৱৰি সোণোৱালে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা মোদীৰ গতিশীল নেতৃত্বত অসম তথা সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ দৃশ্যপটত দ্ৰুত পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে। পূৰ্বৰ কংগ্ৰেছ চৰকাৰৰ দিনত অৱহেলিত এই অঞ্চলটো এতিয়া ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ অন্যতম চালিকা শক্তি হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল দেশৰ "অষ্টলক্ষ্মী" আৰু নতুন ভাৰতৰ নতুন ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে হৈ পৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, "নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল উদ্বোধনৰ লগে লগে অসমত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান সংযোগৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ সূচনা হৈছে। ২০১৮ চনত প্ৰথম এডভান্টেজ আছাম সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে এই টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছিল, যিটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত হৈছিল আৰু সেই বছৰতে প্ৰকল্পটোৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল।"
“পৰিবহনৰ জৰিয়তে ৰূপান্তৰ”ৰ দিশত মোদীৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি সোণোৱালে কয় যে আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটোৱে অসমৰ সমৃদ্ধি আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ যাত্ৰাত এক ডাঙৰ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব। ছয় দশকৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰধান বিমানবন্দৰটো সীমিত ক্ষমতাৰে কাম কৰি থকা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ দুৱাৰমুখ হিচাপে গুৱাহাটীৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান ভূমিকাই সংযোগ আৰু গতিশীলতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে।
১.৪০ লাখ বৰ্গমিটাৰ বিস্তৃত আৰু পূৰ্বৰ টাৰ্মিনেলতকৈ প্ৰায় সাতগুণ ডাঙৰ এই নতুন সুবিধাই বিমানবন্দৰটোৰ বাৰ্ষিক যাত্ৰী পৰিচালনা ক্ষমতা ৩৪ লাখৰ পৰা ১.৩ কোটিতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। প্ৰায় ৪,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মিত এই টাৰ্মিনেলটোৱে গুৱাহাটীক বিশ্বমানৰ বিমান সেৱাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছে বুলি সদৰি কৰে মন্ত্ৰী সোণোৱালে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুৱাহাটী বিমানবন্দৰত ভাৰতৰত্ন লোকপ্ৰিয় গোপীনাথ বৰদলৈৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰা কাৰ্যকো আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁ কয় বৰদলৈৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী, সাহস আৰু নিৰ্ণায়ক নেতৃত্বই ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ আটাইতকৈ জটিল পৰ্যায়ত অসমৰ পৰিচয় আৰু অস্তিত্ব ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ লগতে দেশৰ ঐক্য আৰু অখণ্ডতাক শক্তিশালী কৰিছিল।
‘অসমৰ ভৱিষ্যত সুৰক্ষিত কৰা মহান নেতাজন এতিয়া ভাৰতৰ দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰত এক শক্তিশালী প্ৰতীক হিচাপে থিয় দিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে লগতে কয় যে বৰদলৈৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্য, অখণ্ডতা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সেৱাই শক্তিশালী আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিটো প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি যাব।