स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने उत्तर प्रदेश में किंग जॉर्ज मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी के 21वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने चिकित्सा संबंधी आधारभूत ढांचे में एक दशक की प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि जहां पिछली शताब्दी के अंत में देश में केवल एक एम्स था, वहीं आज पूरे भारत में 23 एम्स संस्थान हैं जो हर क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण के विस्तार के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं
श्री नड्डा ने केजीएमयू के स्नातकों से उत्कृष्टता बनाए रखने और चिकित्सा शिक्षा तथा शोध में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया
एमबीबीएस, बीडीएस, एमडी/एमएस, डीएम/एम.सी.एच., एमडीएस, एमएससी, नर्सिंग और संकाय श्रेणियों में उत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक, नैदानिक और शोध उपलब्धियों के लिए 81 छात्रों और एक संकाय सदस्य को सम्मानित किया गया
20 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज लखनऊ में किंग जॉर्ज मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी (केजीएमयू) के 21 वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, उप मुख्यमंत्री एवं चिकित्सा शिक्षा, चिकित्सा, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री ब्रजेश पाठक, केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज कुमार, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री मयंकेश्वर शरण सिंह और केन्द्र सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री नड्डा ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए स्नातक छात्रों को बधाई दी और भारत में चिकित्सा विज्ञान शिक्षा और रोगी देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने में केजीएमयू के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “केजीएमयू को 2025 की एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग में 8वां स्थान मिला है और इसके 12 संकाय सदस्यों को स्टैनफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा शीर्ष 2 प्रतिशत वैज्ञानिकों में शामिल किया गया है, जो एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है।”
श्री नड्डा ने पिछले दशक में भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा शिक्षा क्षेत्र में हासिल की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि जहां पिछली शताब्दी के अंत में देश में केवल एक एम्स था वहीं आज पूरे भारत में 23 एम्स संस्थान हैं। यह हर क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण का विस्तार करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में देश में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 387 से बढ़कर 819 हो गई है। इसी प्रकार, स्नातक मेडिकल सीटों की संख्या 51,000 से बढ़कर 1,19,000 और स्नातकोत्तर सीटों की संख्या 31,000 से बढ़कर 80,000 हो गई है। श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देशानुसार, 2029 तक स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर दोनों स्तरों पर 75,000 अतिरिक्त सीटें जोड़ी जाएंगी, जिनमें से 23,000 से अधिक सीटें एक वर्ष में ही जोड़ी जा चुकी हैं।
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि आज देश में 18 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर कार्यरत हैं जो लोगों को व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि विश्व की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना, आयुष्मान भारत – पीएमजेएवाई योजना के तहत भारत की 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी यानी 62 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को पांच लाख रुपये तक का स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवर मिल रहा है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा “बुनियादी शिक्षा हर किसी का जन्मसिद्ध अधिकार है, लेकिन व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एक विशेषाधिकार है जो समाज केवल कुछ ही लोगों को प्रदान करता है।” उन्होंने यह उल्लेख किया कि सरकार प्रत्येक एमबीबीएस छात्र पर 30 से 35 लाख रुपये खर्च करती है और नए डॉक्टरों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने पेशेवर करियर की शुरुआत करते ही समाज के प्रति अधिक जिम्मेदारियां निभाएं।
श्री नड्डा ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में, स्नातक छात्रों से अकादमिक और शोध क्षेत्र में सक्रिय योगदान देने और अपने पेशेवर और नैतिक आचरण में उत्कृष्टता के माध्यम से केजीएमयू की प्रतिष्ठित विरासत को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उन्हें आजीवन सीखने वाले और नवप्रवर्तक बने रहने, चिकित्सा विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने और करुणा के साथ समाज की सेवा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री ब्रजेश पाठक ने युवा डॉक्टरों को उनकी उपलब्धियों पर बधाई देते हुए कहा कि केजीएमयू 120 वर्षों से अधिक समय से चिकित्सा शिक्षा, शोध और मानवता की सेवा के क्षेत्र में एक मिसाल कायम कर रहा है। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश के चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति का जिक्र करते हुए कहा “2017 में सरकारी क्षेत्र में केवल 17 और निजी क्षेत्र में 23 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे और आज राज्य में कुल 81 पूरी तरह से कार्यरत मेडिकल कॉलेज हो गए हैं।” उन्होंने आगे कहा “आज सभी 75 जिलों में डायलिसिस और सीटी स्कैन की सुविधा उपलब्ध है, एनएचएम के माध्यम से 5,000 से अधिक आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों में आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्थापित किए गए हैं, और अतिरिक्त आईसीयू बेड के माध्यम से तृतीयक चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को मजबूत किया गया है।”
इस अवसर पर, एमबीबीएस, बीडीएस, एमडी/एमएस, डीएम/एम.सी.एच., एमडीएस, एमएससी नर्सिंग और संकाय श्रेणियों में उत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक, नैदानिक और अनुसंधान उपलब्धियों के लिए 81 छात्रों और एक संकाय सदस्य को सम्मानित किया गया। पुरस्कारों में स्वर्ण और रजत पदक, योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र, पुस्तक पुरस्कार, नकद पुरस्कार के साथ-साथ सर्वश्रेष्ठ शोध प्रबंध और सर्वश्रेष्ठ रेजिडेंट के लिए पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, चिकित्सा और संबद्ध विषयों में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए एक वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्य को विशेष सम्मान से नवाजा गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केजीएमयू की कुलपति प्रो. सोनिया नित्यानंद (पद्म श्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित), केजीएमयू की डीन और विश्वविद्यालय विधानसभा एवं कार्यकारी परिषद की सदस्य प्रो. अपजीत कौर तथा केंद्र सरकार और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Addresses 21st Convocation of King George’s Medical University, Uttar Pradesh
Union Health Minister Highlights Decade of Growth in Medical Infrastructure
While the country had only one AIIMS at the end of the past century, today there are 23 AIIMS institutions across India, reflecting the government’s commitment to expanding quality healthcare and medical training to every region: Shri Nadda
Shri Nadda urges KGMU graduates to uphold excellence and contribute to medical education and research
81 students and one faculty member honoured for their outstanding academic, clinical and research achievements in the MBBS, BDS, MD/MS, DM/M.Ch., MDS, M.Sc. Nursing and faculty categories
20 DEC 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda addressed the 21st annual convocation ceremony of King George’s Medical University (KGMU), in Lucknow today. Smt. Anandiben Patel, Governor, Uttar Pradesh; Shri Brajesh Pathak, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister of Medical Education, Medical, Health and Family Welfare; Govt. of Uttar Pradesh; Shri Pankaj Kumar, Minister of State for Finance, Govt. of India; Shri Mayankeshwar Sharan Singh, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh and Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India were also present.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda congratulated the graduating students and commended KGMU for its contribution towards advancing medical science education, and patient care in India. “KGMU is ranked 8th in the 2025 NIRF rankings and 12 of its faculties have been listed in the top 2% scientists by Stanford University which is a remarkable achievement”, he stated.
Highlighting the remarkable progress achieved in India’s healthcare and medical education sector over the past decade, Shri Nadda noted that while the country had only one AIIMS at the end of the past century, today there are 23 AIIMS institutions across India, reflecting the government’s commitment to expanding quality healthcare and medical training to every region.
He further informed that in the last 11 years, the number of medical colleges in the country has increased from 387 to 819. Similarly, undergraduate medical seats have risen from 51,000 to 1,19,000, and postgraduate seats from 31,000 to 80,000. Shri Nadda added that till 2029, under the direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, an additional 75,000 seats will be added across both undergraduate and postgraduate levels, of which more than 23,000 seats have already been added in one year.
Shri Nadda highlighted that today there are more than 1.82 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs operational in the country which are providing comprehensive primary care services to the people. He also informed that more than 62 crore people, accounting to over 40% of India’s population are being provided with health coverage up to Rs 5 lakh under the Ayushman Bharat – PMJAY scheme, the largest health coverage scheme in the world.
The Union Health Minister said that “basic education is everyone’s birthright but professional education is a privilege that the society bestows on only a few”. Highlighting that the government spends between 30-35 lakh for every MBBS student, he urged the new doctors to shoulder more responsibilities towards society as they embark on their professional careers.
Concluding his address, Shri Nadda urged the graduating students to actively contribute to academics and research, and to uphold the prestigious legacy of KGMU through excellence in their professional and ethical conduct. He encouraged them to remain lifelong learners and innovators, committed to advancing medical science and serving society with compassion.
Congratulating the young doctors on their achievements, Shri Brajesh Pathak said, “for more than 120 years, KGMU has stood as a beacon of medical education, research and service to humanity.” He also highlighted the progress achieved in the medical sector in Uttar Pradesh, stating that “there were only 17 medical colleges in the government sector and 23 in the private sector in 2017 which has increased to a total of 81fully functional medical colleges in the state today.” “Today, all 75 districts have dialysis facilities and CT Scan machines available, Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been set up through NHM in population clusters of more than 5,000, tertiary facilities have been strengthened through additional ICU beds”, he added.
On this occasion, 81 students and one faculty member were honoured for their outstanding academic, clinical and research achievements in the MBBS, BDS, MD/MS, DM/M.Ch., MDS, M.Sc. Nursing and faculty categories. The awards include gold and silver medals, certificates of merit, book prizes, cash awards as well as awards for the best thesis and best resident. In addition, a senior faculty member was conferred with a special honour for outstanding contributions to medical and allied disciplines.
Prof. Sonia Nityanand (Padma Shri awardee), Vice-Chancellor, KGMU; Prof. Apjeet Kaur, Dean, KGMU and Member of the University Assembly and Executive Council and senior officials of the Union Government and Government of Uttar Pradesh were present in the event.