विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने विद्युत मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 के प्रारूप पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई
20 DEC 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक 18 दिसंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में लोकसभा और राज्यसभा के विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के सांसदों ने भाग लिया।
विद्युत मंत्री ने मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 के प्रारुप के संबंध में विभिन्न प्रस्तावों पर हितधारको से परामर्श के लिए यह बैठक आयोजित की थी ताकि सभी हितधारको से परामर्श किया जा सके।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 ("विधेयक") का प्रारुप राष्ट्रीय महत्व का है क्योंकि यह 2047 तक विकसित भारत की आकांक्षाओं के संदर्भ में भारत के विद्युत क्षेत्र की विधायी नींव को मजबूत करने का प्रयास है। 2003 में अधिनियम के लागू होने के बाद से, देश ने विद्युत क्षेत्र के सभी पहलुओं में सराहनीय प्रगति की है। हालांकि, चुनौतियां, विशेष रूप से वितरण क्षेत्र में लगातार वित्तीय संकट के रूप में बनी हुई हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि विधेयक में लागत के अनुरूप शुल्क लागू करने और विद्युत कंपनियों द्वारा शुल्क जमा करने में देरी होने पर आयोगों को स्वतः संज्ञान लेने का अधिकार देने के प्रावधानों का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि राज्य सरकारें घरेलू और कृषि उपभोक्ताओं जैसे प्राथमिकता प्राप्त उपभोक्ता समूहों को छूट देना जारी रख सकती हैं और ऐसे उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमत में कोई वृद्धि नहीं होगी। इससे वित्तीय अनुशासन और उपभोक्ता कल्याण दोनों साथ-साथ चलते रहेंगे। विधेयक का उद्देश्य भारतीय उद्योग की आर्थिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना भी है। अंतर-सब्सिडी और अधिभारों से उत्पन्न कमियों को कम करके, विधेयक का लक्ष्य लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों सहित भारतीय उद्योग को विकास, रोजगार विस्तार और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में सहयोग देना है। उन्होंने देश के सभी नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए उद्योगों के लिए विद्युत लागत को उचित बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस विधेयक में राज्य सरकार के परामर्श से एसईआरसी को बड़े उपभोक्ताओं को विद्युत आपूर्ति करने की बाध्यता से डिस्कॉम को छूट देने का अधिकार देने का भी प्रस्ताव है। ये उपभोक्ता अन्य स्रोतों से प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर विद्युत प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। साथ ही, इन उपभोक्ताओं को विद्युत आपूर्ति करने से जुड़े डिस्कॉम पर पड़ने वाले निश्चित लागत का बोझ कम हो जाएगा। इससे छोटे उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि बड़े उपभोक्ताओं के पास उचित समय सीमा के भीतर नोटिस देकर सेवा छोड़ने का विकल्प होगा।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों से विद्युत के बढ़ते उपयोग का समर्थन करना एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। विधेयक में गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोत विद्युत के उपयोग के लिए न्यूनतम दायित्व प्रस्तावित किया गया है। लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धी और पर्याप्त नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, यह प्रस्तावित है कि क्षमता वृद्धि को डिस्कॉम्स द्वारा समझौतों के अलावा बाजार के माध्यम से भी सक्षम बनाया जाएगा जिससे डिस्कॉम्स पर बोझ भी कम होगा।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सरकार सुगम जीवन और सुगम व्यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। विधेयक में आम जनता के लिए बेहतर सेवा सुनिश्चित करने, वित्तीय और अनुपालन संबंधी बोझ को कम करने और व्यापार के लिए बेहतर वातावरण बनाने के प्रावधान प्रस्तावित हैं। नियामक प्रशासन को मजबूत करने के लिए, प्रारुप विधेयक में कई प्रावधान प्रस्तावित किए गए हैं। प्रारुप विधेयक में बढ़ते मामलों को संभालने के लिए एपीटीईएल की क्षमता बढ़ाने का भी प्रस्ताव है। विधेयक में राइट-ऑफ-वे प्रावधानों को सीधे अधिनियम में शामिल करना जैसे महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन सुधार शामिल हैं। विधेयक में दोहराव से बचने के लिए वितरण नेटवर्क साझाकरण को सक्षम करने का भी प्रस्ताव है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नेटवर्क साझाकरण की अनुमति देने से उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि निजीकरण और लागत में वृद्धि या कर्मचारियों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव के बारे में आशंकाएं निराधार हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऐसे उपयुक्त नियामक और नीतिगत उपाय किए जाएंगे जिससे उपभोक्ताओं या कर्मचारियों के किसी भी वर्ग पर कोई प्रतिकूल प्रभाव न पड़े।
इस विधेयक में सहकारी संघवाद को बढ़ावा देने और विद्युत क्षेत्र में सुधारों पर राष्ट्रीय सहमति बनाने के लिए विद्युत परिषद की स्थापना का प्रावधान है। मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार विद्युत लाइनें बिछाने के लिए इस्तेमाल की गई जमीन के लिए किसानों को उचित मुआवजा दिलाने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाएगी। उन्होंने सदस्यों को बताया कि विद्युत मंत्रालय ने बाजार दर से जोड़कर मुआवजे के निर्धारण के लिए दिशानिर्देश पहले ही जारी कर दिए हैं।
सांसदो ने विधेयक के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के संबंध में कई सुझाव दिए। उन्होंने भविष्य के लिए तैयार विद्युत क्षेत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में विद्युत मंत्रालय की पहलों और प्रयासों की सराहना भी की।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने बैठक का समापन करते हुए प्रतिभागियों का बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और देश के हित में विधेयक को अंतिम रूप देने और संसद में पारित कराने में सहयोग मांगा।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal chairs meeting of the Consultative Committee for Ministry of Power
Detailed Discussions held on draft Electricity (Amendment ), Bill,2025
20 DEC 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Power was held in New Delhi on 18th December,2025. Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs chaired the meeting, wherein Members of Parliament of various political parties from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha took part in the meeting.
The meeting was called by the Minister of Power to consult the members on various proposals in the Draft Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025, which had been released by the ministry for consultation of stakeholders.
Shri Manohar Lal highlighted that the Draft Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025 (“Bill”), is of great national importance as it seeks to strengthen the legislative foundation of India’s power sector in the context of the aspirations for Viksit Bharat @ 2047. After the enactment of the Act in 2003, the country has made commendable progress in all aspects of power sector. However, challenges, especially in the distribution segment in form of persistent financial stress continues.
He informed that the provisions in the Bill have been proposed to mandate cost-reflective tariffs and to empower Commissions to act suo- motu when utilities delay tariff filings. He clarified that State Governments may continue to provide subsidies to priority consumer groups such as domestic and agricultural consumers and there may not be any increase in cost for such consumers. This ensures that financial discipline and consumer welfare go hand in hand. The Bill also seeks to enhance economic competitiveness of the Indian industry. By reducing distortions caused by cross-subsidies and surcharges, the Bill aims to support Indian industry, including MSMEs, to grow, expand employment, and compete globally. He emphasised the need to make the cost of electricity reasonable for the industries for the benefit of all the citizens in the country.
The Bill also proposes to empower SERCs, in consultation with the State Government, to exempt DISCOMs from the obligation to supply large consumers. These consumers can procure power at competitive rates from other sources. At the same time, the fixed cost burden on DISCOMs associated with supplying electricity to these consumers will be reduced. This will benefit smaller consumers. He clarified that the large consumers will have choice to exit after giving notice with reasonable time.
He also noted that supporting the increased use of electricity from non-fossil sources is a collective responsibility. A minimum obligation for the use of non-fossil source electricity is proposed under the Bill. To ensure the availability of cost-competitive and adequate renewable energy, it is proposed that capacity addition will also be enabled through market mechanisms in addition to through agreements by the DISCOMs, which will also reduce burden on DISCOMs.
He also informed that Government is committed to enhance ease of living and ease of doing business. The Bill proposes provisions to ensure better service for the general public, reduce financial and compliance burden, and to create better environment for business. To strengthen regulatory governance, several provisions have been proposed under the draft Bill. The draft Bill also proposes to expand the strength of APTEL to handle increasing case loads. The Bill includes important operational reforms such as incorporating Right-of-Way provisions directly in the Act. The Bill also proposes enabling distribution network sharing to avoid duplication. He emphasised that by allowing sharing of network, the consumers will be benefitted. He clarified that the apprehensions about privatisation and increase in cost or adverse effect on employees has no basis. Suitable regulatory and policy measures will be taken to ensure that there will not be any adverse effect on any class of consumers or employees.
The Bill envisages the establishment of the Electricity Council to foster cooperative federalism and national consensus on power sector reforms. The minister assured that Central Government will take necessary steps for reasonable compensation to farmers for their land used for laying of electric lines. He informed the members that Ministry of Power has already issued guidelines for determination of compensation linking it to market rate.
Members of Parliament provided several suggestions concerning various provisions of the Bill. They also commended the initiatives and efforts of the power ministry towards building a future-ready power sector.
Shri Manohar Lal concluded the meeting by expressing gratitude to the participants for their valuable contributions and sought support in finalising the Bill and passing the bill in Parliament for the benefit of the country.