Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addresses AEPC Annual Awards Function
Apparel exports vital to India’s economic growth and key to achieving the vision of a Viksit and Aatma Nirbhar Bharat: Vice-President
Vice-President lauds resilience of apparel exporters despite global challenges
Vice-President calls for modernisation, value addition and market diversification in the sector
20 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated in the Annual Awards Function of the Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) in New Delhi and congratulated the awardees for their outstanding contributions to India’s apparel export sector.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the apparel and textile sector remains a vital pillar of India’s economy, providing direct employment to over 45 million people and supporting more than 100 million livelihoods indirectly. He noted that the sector contributes about 2 per cent to the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and accounts for nearly 11 per cent of manufacturing Gross Value Added (GVA).
The Vice-President said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has extended strong and multi-dimensional support to the textiles and apparel industry through progressive policies and schemes such as PM MITRA Parks and the SAMARTH Skill Development Programme. He added that the Prime Minister has laid out a comprehensive Vision 2030 aimed at transforming the sector into a global powerhouse.
He emphasised that government initiatives achieve their true purpose only when industry partners respond with innovation and determination.
Expressing happiness that, in an era defined by global challenges, India’s apparel exporters have demonstrated remarkable resilience and progress, the Vice-President said that the Government has been actively engaging in discussions and initiatives to resolve challenges faced by the sector, including through ongoing Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations.
The Vice-President urged the apparel industry to actively explore new markets such as Asia, Africa and Latin America. He also called upon the industry to focus on value addition, diversify the export basket, reduce import dependence, encourage innovation and research and development, and promote sustainable exports.
The Vice-President observed that the textile sector is labour-intensive and the second-largest source of employment in the country after agriculture. He stressed the need to ensure labour welfare across the industry.
He said that exports in the sector are expected to double in the coming years, creating significant additional employment opportunities. He expressed confidence that the apparel sector will play a leading role in achieving the vision of a Viksit and Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
Highlighting his close association with the textile industry, the Vice-President noted that he hails from Tiruppur, India’s hosiery and knitwear hub, and has closely witnessed the evolution of the sector. He recalled his experience as a Member of Parliament and Co-Chairman of the Sub-Committee on Textiles under the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerce, which enabled him to study the sector’s challenges and contribute to policy recommendations.
He also appreciated AEPC’s role as a bridge between the government and the industry and released its coffee table book titled “Threads of Time: Story of India’s Textiles”.
Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa, Minister of Industries, Government of NCT of Delhi; Shri Sudhir Sekhri, Chairman, AEPC; Dr. A. Sakthivel, Vice Chairman, AEPC; and other distinguished guests from the textile and apparel industry were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने एईपीसी के वार्षिक पुरस्कार समारोह को संबोधित किया
भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि के लिए परिधान निर्यात महत्वपूर्ण है और विकसित एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करने की कुंजी है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बावजूद परिधान निर्यातकों के लचीलेपन की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस क्षेत्र में आधुनिकीकरण, मूल्यवर्धन और बाजार विविधीकरण का आह्वान किया
20 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित परिधान निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एईपीसी) के वार्षिक पुरस्कार समारोह में भाग लिया और भारत के परिधान निर्यात क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वाले पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी।
Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) Awards Function in New Delhi. Congratulating the awardees, he highlighted the Government of India’s strong and multi-dimensional support to the… pic.twitter.com/uyoVxdP4pN
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) December 20, 2025
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि परिधान एवं वस्त्र क्षेत्र भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बना हुआ है, जो 4.5 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करता है और 1 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की आजीविका को अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से सहारा देता है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह क्षेत्र सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में लगभग 2 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए) में लगभग 11 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने पीएम मित्र पार्क और समर्थ कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम जैसी प्रगतिशील नीतियों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से वस्त्र और परिधान उद्योग को मजबूत और बहुआयामी समर्थन प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र को वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से एक वृहद विजन 2030 प्रस्तुत किया है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकारी पहलें तभी अपने वास्तविक उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करती हैं जब उद्योग जगत के भागीदार नवाचार और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ प्रतिक्रिया देते हैं।
वैश्विक चुनौतियों से भरे इस युग में भारत के परिधान निर्यातकों द्वारा उल्लेखनीय लचीलापन और प्रगति प्रदर्शित करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार इस क्षेत्र द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से चर्चाओं और पहलों में लगी हुई है, जिसमें चल रही मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) वार्ताएं भी शामिल हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने परिधान उद्योग से एशिया, अफ्रीका और लैटिन अमेरिका जैसे नए बाजारों का सक्रिय रूप से पता लगाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उद्योग से मूल्यवर्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने, निर्यात उत्पादों में विविधता लाने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने, नवाचार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने और टिकाऊ निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने का भी आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वस्त्र उद्योग श्रम प्रधान है और कृषि के बाद देश में रोजगार का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा स्रोत है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत में श्रमिकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र के निर्यात में दोगुनी वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे रोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण अतिरिक्त अवसर सृजित होंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि परिधान क्षेत्र विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा।
वस्त्र उद्योग से अपने घनिष्ठ संबंध को रेखांकित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि वे भारत के होजरी और निटवेअर के प्रमुख केंद्र तिरुप्पुर से आते हैं और उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के विकास को करीब से देखा है। उन्होंने संसद सदस्य और वाणिज्य संबंधी संसदीय स्थायी समिति के अंतर्गत वस्त्र उपसमिति के सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपने अनुभव को याद किया, जिसने उन्हें इस क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों का अध्ययन करने और नीतिगत अनुशंसाओं में योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाया।
उन्होंने सरकार और उद्योग के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में एईपीसी की भूमिका की भी प्रशंसा की और "थ्रेड्स ऑफ टाइम: स्टोरी ऑफ इंडियाज टेक्सटाइल्स" नामक इसकी कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन किया।
दिल्ली सरकार के उद्योग मंत्री श्री मनजिंदर सिंह सिरसा, एईपीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री सुधीर सेखरी, एईपीसी के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. ए. शक्तिवेल और वस्त्र एवं परिधान उद्योग के अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि इस अवसर पर उपस्थित हुए।