राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मध्य प्रदेश के सतना जिला अस्पताल में ब्लड ट्रैन्स्फ्यूश़न के बाद छह बच्चों के एचआईवी पॉजिटिव पाए जाने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
आयोग ने पाया है कि देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से भी इस प्रकार की घटनाएं सामने आ रही हैं।
सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
रिपोर्ट में इस मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए उनके द्वारा उठाए गए या प्रस्तावित कदमों का विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए
19 DEC 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मध्य प्रदेश के सतना जिला अस्पताल में ब्लड ट्रैन्स्फ्यूश़न के बाद कम से कम छह बच्चों के एचआईवी पॉजिटिव पाए जाने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। बताया जाता है कि उनका थैलेसीमिया का इलाज चल रहा था। इसके लिए समय-समय पर ब्लड ट्रैन्स्फ्यूश़न की आवश्यकता होती है। जनवरी से मई 2025 के बीच बच्चों में एचआईवी संक्रमण की पुष्टि हुई और यह मामला अब सामने आया है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सही है, तो इससे पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठता है। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में घटी ऐसी ही घटनाओं की जानकारी भी आयोग को मिली है। इसलिए आयोग ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। उनसे अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे इस मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए उठाए गए या प्रस्तावित कदमों का विवरण दें।
16 दिसंबर 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार राज्य अधिकारी यह पता लगाने के प्रयास कर रहे हैं कि क्या अन्य अस्पतालों में भी ब्लड ट्रैन्स्फ्यूश़न की घटना घटी थी। अस्पताल ने इस मामले में आंतरिक जांच शुरू कर दी है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported incident of six children testing HIV positive after blood transfusion at Satna district hospital, Madhya Pradesh
The Commission observes such incidents also being reported from different parts of the country
Issues notices to Chief Secretaries of all the States and UTs, calling for detailed reports on the matter within four weeks
The report expected to include action taken or proposed to be taken by them to deal with the issue
19 DEC 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that after blood transfusion, at least six children became HIV positive at Satna district hospital, Madhya Pradesh. Reportedly, they were being treated at a hospital for Thalassemia, which requires blood transfusion periodically. The children were found to be HIV positive between January and May 2025 and the matter has come to light now.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Such incidents occurring in different parts of the country have also come to its notice. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretaries of all the States and Union Territories, calling for detailed reports on the matter within four weeks. It is expected to include action taken or proposed to be taken by them to deal with the issue.
According to the media report, carried on 16th December 2025, the State authorities are making efforts to know whether the blood transfusion took place in other hospitals also. The hospital has initiated an internal investigation into the matter.