National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported incident of six children testing HIV positive after blood transfusion at Satna district hospital, Madhya Pradesh
The Commission observes such incidents also being reported from different parts of the country
Issues notices to Chief Secretaries of all the States and UTs, calling for detailed reports on the matter within four weeks
The report expected to include action taken or proposed to be taken by them to deal with the issue
19 DEC 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that after blood transfusion, at least six children became HIV positive at Satna district hospital, Madhya Pradesh. Reportedly, they were being treated at a hospital for Thalassemia, which requires blood transfusion periodically. The children were found to be HIV positive between January and May 2025 and the matter has come to light now.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Such incidents occurring in different parts of the country have also come to its notice. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretaries of all the States and Union Territories, calling for detailed reports on the matter within four weeks. It is expected to include action taken or proposed to be taken by them to deal with the issue.
According to the media report, carried on 16th December 2025, the State authorities are making efforts to know whether the blood transfusion took place in other hospitals also. The hospital has initiated an internal investigation into the matter.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے مدھیہ پردیش کے ستنا ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال میں خون کی منتقلی کے بعد چھ بچوں کے ایچ آئی وی مثبت ہونے کے رپورٹ ہونے کے واقعے کا از خود نوٹس لیا
کمیشن ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے بھی ایسے واقعات کی رپورٹنگ کا مشاہدہ کرتا ہے
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے چار ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
رپورٹ میں توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس معاملے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ان کی طرف سے کی گئی کارروائی یا تجویزپیش کی جائے گی
19 DEC 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ خون کی منتقلی کے بعد، مدھیہ پردیش کے ستنا ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال میں کم از کم چھ بچے ایچ آئی وی پازیٹیو ہو گئے۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، وہ تھیلیسیمیا کے ہسپتال میں زیر علاج تھے، جس کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً خون کی منتقلی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ بچے جنوری اور مئی 2025 کے درمیان ایچ آئی وی پازیٹو پائے گئے اور یہ معاملہ اب سامنے آیا ہے۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبر کے مندرجات اگر درست ہیں تو متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین مسائل کو جنم دیتے ہیں۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں پیش آنے والے اس طرح کے واقعات بھی اس کے نوٹس میں آئے ہیں۔ اس لیے کمیشن نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریز کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے چار ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ان کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کارروائی یا تجویز کردہ اقدامات شامل ہوں گے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، 16 دسمبر 2025 کو کی گئی، ریاستی حکام یہ جاننے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں کہ کیا دوسرے ہسپتالوں میں بھی خون کی منتقلی ہوئی ہے۔ ہسپتال نے معاملے کی اندرونی تحقیقات شروع کر دی ہیں۔