نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے وائس پریذیڈنٹ اینکلیو میں کرسمس لنچ کی میزبانی کی
کرسمس محبت، امید اور خیرات کا لازوال پیغام دیتاہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے مسیحی برادری کی قوم سازی میں قیمتی خدمات کو سرا ہا
تمام شعبوں کی اجتماعی کوشش 2047 تک وکست بھارت کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے: نائب صدر
19 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج کرسمس سے قبل نائب صدر کے انکلیو میں کرسمس لنچ کی میزبانی کی اور سب کو کرسمس کی مبارکباد اور نیا سال کا تہنیتی پیغام دیا۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ کرسمس محبت، امید اور خیرات کا لازوال پیغام دیتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کرسمس کی روح کو موسم سے آگے لے جایا جائے اور روزمرہ زندگی میں بھی نظر آئے۔
نائب صدر نے مسیحی برادری کی قوم سازی میں ، خاص طور پر تعلیم، طب، اور قبائلی برادریوں اور محروم طبقات کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں ، انمول خدمات کی ستائش کی۔
نائب صدر نے مسیحی برادری کو قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنی قیمتی خدمات جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کی اجتماعی کوشش درکار ہوگی۔ انھوں نے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کیا اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے مشن لیف (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اس تقریب میں مغربی بنگال کے گورنر ڈاکٹر سی وی آنند بوس نے شرکت کی؛ ڈپٹی چیئرمین، راجیہ سبھا، شری ہری ونش؛ مرکزی وزرا مملکت جناب جارج کورین اور شری سریش گوپی؛ کارڈینلز، آرچ بشپ، بشپ، پادری، پادری، ریورینڈ فادرز اور سسٹرز، اور بھارت بھر کے مختلف چرچ انتظامیہ کے سینئر نمائندے، دیگر معزز مہمانوں کے ساتھ۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Hosts Christmas Luncheon at Vice-President’s Enclave
Christmas conveys a timeless message of love, hope and charity: Vice President
Vice President appreciates the invaluable contributions of the Christian community to nation-building
Collective Effort of All Sections Essential to Realise Viksit Bharat by 2047: Vice-President
19 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, hosted a Christmas Luncheon at the Vice-President’s Enclave today, ahead of Christmas, and extended warm greetings of Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to all.
The Vice-President said that Christmas conveys a timeless message of love, hope and charity. He urged that the spirit of Christmas be carried beyond the season and reflected in everyday life.
The Vice-President commended and appreciated the invaluable contributions of the Christian community to nation-building, particularly in the fields of education, healthcare, and the upliftment of tribal communities and the underprivileged.
The Vice-President urged the Christian community to continue their valuable contributions to nation-building. Referring to the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, he said that achieving the goal of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 would require collective effort from all sections of society. He further underscored the importance of protecting the environment and encouraged the adoption of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) to combat climate change and achieve the Sustainable Development Goals.
The celebration was attended by the Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C. V. Ananda Bose; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Union Ministers of State, Shri George Kurian and Shri Suresh Gopi; Cardinals, Archbishops, Bishops, Priests, Pastors, Reverend Fathers and Sisters, and senior representatives from various church administrations across India, along with other distinguished guests.