Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Hosts Christmas Luncheon at Vice-President’s Enclave
Christmas conveys a timeless message of love, hope and charity: Vice President
Vice President appreciates the invaluable contributions of the Christian community to nation-building
Collective Effort of All Sections Essential to Realise Viksit Bharat by 2047: Vice-President
19 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, hosted a Christmas Luncheon at the Vice-President’s Enclave today, ahead of Christmas, and extended warm greetings of Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to all.
The Vice-President said that Christmas conveys a timeless message of love, hope and charity. He urged that the spirit of Christmas be carried beyond the season and reflected in everyday life.
The Vice-President commended and appreciated the invaluable contributions of the Christian community to nation-building, particularly in the fields of education, healthcare, and the upliftment of tribal communities and the underprivileged.
The Vice-President urged the Christian community to continue their valuable contributions to nation-building. Referring to the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, he said that achieving the goal of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 would require collective effort from all sections of society. He further underscored the importance of protecting the environment and encouraged the adoption of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) to combat climate change and achieve the Sustainable Development Goals.
The celebration was attended by the Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C. V. Ananda Bose; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Union Ministers of State, Shri George Kurian and Shri Suresh Gopi; Cardinals, Archbishops, Bishops, Priests, Pastors, Reverend Fathers and Sisters, and senior representatives from various church administrations across India, along with other distinguished guests.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে বড়দিনের মধ্যাহ্নভোজের আয়োজন করলেন ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি
19 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণন আজ বড়দিনের আগে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে একটি বড়দিনের মধ্যাহ্নভোজের আয়োজন করেন এবং সকলকে বড়দিন ও নববর্ষের উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে বড়দিন প্রেম, আশা এবং দাতব্যের একটি শাশ্বত বার্তা বহন করে। তিনি বড়দিনের এই চেতনাকে উৎসবের মরসুমের বাইরেও নিয়ে যাওয়ার এবং দৈনন্দিন জীবনে তা প্রতিফলিত করার আহ্বান জানান।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভারতে দেশ গঠনে খ্রিস্টান সম্প্রদায়ের অমূল্য অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন, বিশেষ করে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং বিভিন্ন জনজাতি সম্প্রদায় ও সুবিধাবঞ্চিতদের উন্নয়নে তাঁদের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি খ্রিস্টান সম্প্রদায়কে দেশ গঠনে তাঁদের মূল্যবান অবদান অব্যাহত রাখার আহ্বান জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন যে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে একটি উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য সমাজের সকল স্তরের মানুষের সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টা প্রয়োজন হবে। তিনি পরিবেশ রক্ষার গুরুত্বের ওপরও জোর দেন এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলা ও সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের জন্য মিশন লাইফ (পরিবেশের জন্য জীবনধারা) গ্রহণের জন্য উৎসাহিত করেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল ডঃ সি. ভি. আনন্দ বোস; রাজ্যসভার উপ-চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী হরিবংশ; কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ান এবং শ্রী সুরেশ গোপী; কার্ডিনাল, আর্চবিশপ, বিশপ, পুরোহিত, যাজক, রেভারেন্ড ফাদার ও সিস্টার এবং ভারত জুড়ে বিভিন্ন গির্জা প্রশাসনের ঊর্ধ্বতন প্রতিনিধিরা.