Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Hosts Christmas Luncheon at Vice-President’s Enclave
Christmas conveys a timeless message of love, hope and charity: Vice President
Vice President appreciates the invaluable contributions of the Christian community to nation-building
Collective Effort of All Sections Essential to Realise Viksit Bharat by 2047: Vice-President
19 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, hosted a Christmas Luncheon at the Vice-President’s Enclave today, ahead of Christmas, and extended warm greetings of Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to all.
The Vice-President said that Christmas conveys a timeless message of love, hope and charity. He urged that the spirit of Christmas be carried beyond the season and reflected in everyday life.
The Vice-President commended and appreciated the invaluable contributions of the Christian community to nation-building, particularly in the fields of education, healthcare, and the upliftment of tribal communities and the underprivileged.
The Vice-President urged the Christian community to continue their valuable contributions to nation-building. Referring to the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, he said that achieving the goal of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 would require collective effort from all sections of society. He further underscored the importance of protecting the environment and encouraged the adoption of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) to combat climate change and achieve the Sustainable Development Goals.
The celebration was attended by the Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C. V. Ananda Bose; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Union Ministers of State, Shri George Kurian and Shri Suresh Gopi; Cardinals, Archbishops, Bishops, Priests, Pastors, Reverend Fathers and Sisters, and senior representatives from various church administrations across India, along with other distinguished guests.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उपराष्ट्रपति निवास पर क्रिसमस लंच का आयोजन किया
क्रिसमस प्रेम, आशा और दान का कालातीत संदेश देता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्र-निर्माण में ईसाई समुदाय के अमूल्य योगदान की सराहना की
2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए सभी वर्गों का सामूहिक प्रयास आवश्यक: उपराष्ट्रपति
19 DEC 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज क्रिसमस से पहले उपराष्ट्रपति निवास पर क्रिसमस लंच का आयोजन किया और सभी को मेरी क्रिसमस तथा नया साल मुबारक की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि क्रिसमस प्रेम, आशा और दान का कालातीत संदेश देता है। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि क्रिसमस की भावना को मौसम से आगे ले जाकर दैनिक जीवन में प्रतिबिंबित किया जाए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्र-निर्माण में ईसाई समुदाय के अमूल्य योगदान की सराहना और प्रशंसा की, विशेष रूप से शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा तथा आदिवासी समुदायों और वंचित वर्गों के उत्थान के क्षेत्रों में।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ईसाई समुदाय से राष्ट्र-निर्माण में उनके मूल्यवान योगदान को जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए समाज के सभी वर्गों का सामूहिक प्रयास आवश्यक होगा। उन्होंने पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए मिशन लाइफ (लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट) को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस समारोह में पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल डॉ. सी. वी. आनंद बोस; राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन और श्री सुरेश गोपी; कार्डिनल्स, आर्कबिशप्स, बिशप्स, पुजारी, पास्टर, रेवरेंड फादर्स एवं सिस्टर्स तथा भारत भर के विभिन्न चर्च प्रशासनों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि सहित अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे।