Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹127 Crores to Strengthen Rural Local Bodies in Tamil Nadu under XV FC Grants
19 DEC 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹127.586 crores to Rural Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj Institutions in Tamil Nadu during the financial year 2025-26. The amount represents the second instalment of untied grants under the XV Finance Commission for 2025-26. These grants have been released for 9 District Panchayats, 74 Block Panchayats and 2,901 Gram Panchayats that have duly elected bodies and fulfil the prescribed eligibility conditions.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies / Panchayati Raj Institutions, which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by RLBs/ PRIs for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने तमिलनाडु में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को मजबूत करने के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग अनुदान के तहत 127 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जारी की
19 DEC 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान तमिलनाडु के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को 127.586 करोड़ रु की राशि जारी की है। यह राशि 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए अप्रतिबंधित अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त है। यह अनुदान विधिवत निर्वाचित और निर्धारित पात्रता शर्तों को पूरा करने वाले 9 जिला पंचायतों, 74 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 2,901 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए जारी किया गया हैं।
भारत सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के द्वारा ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थानों के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त वर्ष के अनुदान जारी करने की अनुशंसा करती है, जिसे वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में अनुशंसित और जारी किए जाते हैं। अप्रतिबंधित अनुदानों का उपयोग ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती संस्थाओं द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस विषयों के अंतर्गत स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए, वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, किया जाएगा। प्रतिबंधित अनुदानों का उपयोग बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिनमें: (क) स्वच्छता और ‘खुले में शौच मुक्त’ स्थिति को बनाए रखना, जिसमें घरेलू अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन एवं उपचार, विशेष रूप से मानव मल एवं मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन शामिल होना चाहिए; और (ख) पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण शामिल हैं।