Department of Atomic Energy
Energy Independence aligned with Self-Reliance and Geopolitical Compatibility: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Certain sectors—such as data centres, artificial intelligence, and advanced computing, require uninterrupted, stable, 24x7 power, where nuclear energy plays a critical role”
India Will Not Follow; It Will Lead the World in Clean Energy Transition: Dr Jitendra Singh
Clean Energy a Way of Life, Not Just a Policy Debate Anymore: Dr Jitendra Singh
19 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, December 19: Energy independence is no longer a matter of choice but an economic, strategic, and geopolitical necessity, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh, while adding that India’s transition towards clean and diversified energy sources is inseparably aligned with self-reliance and geopolitical compatibility, the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and India’s expanding global role.
Addressing an event in Delhi, the Minister said that debates on whether to adopt green and clean energy have become redundant, as the global consensus today recognises energy transition as essential for sustainable growth, economic resilience, and geopolitical compatibility. “If India has to move forward, there is simply no alternative,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that reducing dependence on fossil fuel imports not only strengthens self-reliance but also prepares India for an inevitable global shift, as traditional energy exporters themselves are rapidly diversifying their energy portfolios. “Persisting with outdated energy models is like clinging to obsolete technology out of sentiment, tomorrow, even spare parts will not be available,” he remarked.
Highlighting India’s growing stature on the global stage, the Minister said the country is no longer a passive participant but a trendsetter in areas such as climate action, clean energy, and advanced technology. “India is no longer following global cues; today, other nations are looking towards India for direction,” he said, citing examples from space exploration and biotechnology where Indian innovation is benefiting the global community.
Referring to India’s clean energy commitments, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced India’s Net Zero target for 2070 and reiterated the government’s resolve to achieve 100 GW of nuclear energy capacity by 2047. He clarified that different energy sources should not be viewed through the prism of discrimination but through suitability, reliability, and application-specific utility.
The Minister emphasized that while renewable energy will form a significant share of India’s energy mix, certain sectors—such as data centres, artificial intelligence, and advanced computing, require uninterrupted, stable, 24x7 power, where nuclear energy plays a critical role. “The future lies in a hybrid energy model, where each source is deployed where it is most cost-effective and efficient,” he said.
Drawing parallels from technological evolution, Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that just as Artificial Intelligence is now evolving into a balanced ‘AI plus Human Intelligence’ model, India’s energy strategy too will mature into an integrated framework combining renewables, nuclear power, hydrogen, and other emerging solutions.
He also highlighted the government’s bold and unconventional reforms, including opening strategic sectors such as nuclear energy and space to private participation. “This government has demonstrated the courage to move beyond the status quo, enabling public-private synergy that is essential for achieving scale, speed and sustainability,” he said.
Calling for greater collaboration and trust between the public and private sectors, the Minister said India must move beyond silos and mutual scepticism to build a healthy ecosystem of innovation and execution. “National progress demands collective responsibility, shared purpose and integrated action,” he asserted.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by stating that while the initial phase of energy transition presents challenges, India is firmly on the right path under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. “Clean energy is no longer a subject of seminars alone; it is becoming a way of life. As stakeholders, we will adapt, innovate, and lead,” he said.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता, आत्मनिर्भरता और भू-राजनीतिक अनुकूलता के अनुरूप: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
“डेटा सेंटर, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग जैसे कुछ क्षेत्रों को निर्बाध, स्थिर, चौबीसों घंटे सातों दिन बिजली की आवश्यकता होती है, जहां परमाणु ऊर्जा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है”
भारत पीछे नहीं चलेगा; यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में विश्व का नेतृत्व करेगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अब केवल एक नीतिगत बहस नहीं, बल्कि जीवन शैली है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
19 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता अब विकल्प का विषय नहीं बल्कि एक आर्थिक, रणनीतिक और भूराजनीतिक आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्वच्छ और विविध ऊर्जा स्रोतों की ओर भारत का संक्रमण आत्मनिर्भरता और भूराजनीतिक अनुकूलता, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना और भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक भूमिका के साथ अटूट रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है।
दिल्ली में एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को अपनाने पर होने वाली बहसें अब निरर्थक हो गई हैं, क्योंकि आज वैश्विक स्तर पर यह सर्वमान्य है कि सतत विकास, आर्थिक मजबूती और भू-राजनीतिक अनुकूलता के लिए ऊर्जा परिवर्तन आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा, "यदि भारत को आगे बढ़ना है, तो इसके अलावा कोई विकल्प नहीं है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जीवाश्म ईंधन के आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने से न केवल आत्मनिर्भरता मजबूत होती है, बल्कि भारत अपरिहार्य वैश्विक बदलाव के लिए भी तैयार होता है, क्योंकि पारंपरिक ऊर्जा निर्यातक देश स्वयं तेजी से अपने ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो में विविधता ला रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “पुराने ऊर्जा मॉडलों पर टिके रहना पुरानी तकनीक से भावनात्मक रूप से चिपके रहने जैसा है, कल तो उसके पुर्जे भी नहीं मिलेंगे।”
वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि देश अब निष्क्रिय भागीदार नहीं है, बल्कि जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत अब वैश्विक रुझानों का अनुसरण नहीं कर रहा है; आज अन्य राष्ट्र मार्गदर्शन के लिए भारत की ओर देख रहे हैं।” उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि कैसे भारतीय नवाचार वैश्विक समुदाय को लाभ पहुंचा रहा है।
भारत की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रतिबद्धताओं का जिक्र करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2070 तक भारत के नेट ज़ीरो लक्ष्य की घोषणा की थी और 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया था। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि विभिन्न ऊर्जा स्रोतों को भेदभाव के नजरिए से नहीं, बल्कि उपयुक्तता, विश्वसनीयता और विशिष्ट अनुप्रयोग में उनकी उपयोगिता के आधार पर देखा जाना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यद्यपि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भारत के ऊर्जा मिश्रण का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा होगी, फिर भी कुछ क्षेत्रों—जैसे डेटा सेंटर, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग—को निर्बाध, स्थिर, चौबीसों घंटे सातों दिन बिजली की आवश्यकता होती है, जहाँ परमाणु ऊर्जा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। उन्होंने कहा, “भविष्य एक हाइब्रिड ऊर्जा मॉडल में निहित है, जहाँ प्रत्येक स्रोत को वहाँ तैनात किया जाता है जहाँ वह सबसे अधिक लागत प्रभावी और कुशल हो।”
तकनीकी विकास से समानताएं बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जिस प्रकार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अब एक संतुलित 'एआई प्लस मानव बुद्धिमत्ता' मॉडल में विकसित हो रही है, उसी प्रकार भारत की ऊर्जा रणनीति भी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, परमाणु ऊर्जा, हाइड्रोजन और अन्य उभरते समाधानों को मिलाकर एक एकीकृत ढांचे में परिपक्व होगी।
उन्होंने सरकार के साहसिक और अपरंपरागत सुधारों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों को निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोलना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा, “इस सरकार ने यथास्थिति से आगे बढ़ने का साहस दिखाया है, जिससे सार्वजनिक-निजी समन्वय संभव हो पाया है जो व्यापकता, गति और स्थिरता प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक है।”
मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच अधिक सहयोग और विश्वास का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि भारत को नवाचार और क्रियान्वयन के एक स्वस्थ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए अलगाव और आपसी संदेह से ऊपर उठना होगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के लिए सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी, साझा उद्देश्य और एकीकृत कार्रवाई आवश्यक है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के प्रारंभिक चरण में चुनौतियाँ अवश्य हैं, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सही राह पर मजबूती से अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा, “स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अब केवल सेमिनारों का विषय नहीं रह गया है; यह जीवनशैली का हिस्सा बन रही है। हितधारक होने के नाते, हम अनुकूलन करेंगे, नवाचार करेंगे और नेतृत्व करेंगे।”