Department of Atomic Energy
Energy Independence aligned with Self-Reliance and Geopolitical Compatibility: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Certain sectors—such as data centres, artificial intelligence, and advanced computing, require uninterrupted, stable, 24x7 power, where nuclear energy plays a critical role”
India Will Not Follow; It Will Lead the World in Clean Energy Transition: Dr Jitendra Singh
Clean Energy a Way of Life, Not Just a Policy Debate Anymore: Dr Jitendra Singh
19 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, December 19: Energy independence is no longer a matter of choice but an economic, strategic, and geopolitical necessity, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh, while adding that India’s transition towards clean and diversified energy sources is inseparably aligned with self-reliance and geopolitical compatibility, the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and India’s expanding global role.
Addressing an event in Delhi, the Minister said that debates on whether to adopt green and clean energy have become redundant, as the global consensus today recognises energy transition as essential for sustainable growth, economic resilience, and geopolitical compatibility. “If India has to move forward, there is simply no alternative,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that reducing dependence on fossil fuel imports not only strengthens self-reliance but also prepares India for an inevitable global shift, as traditional energy exporters themselves are rapidly diversifying their energy portfolios. “Persisting with outdated energy models is like clinging to obsolete technology out of sentiment, tomorrow, even spare parts will not be available,” he remarked.
Highlighting India’s growing stature on the global stage, the Minister said the country is no longer a passive participant but a trendsetter in areas such as climate action, clean energy, and advanced technology. “India is no longer following global cues; today, other nations are looking towards India for direction,” he said, citing examples from space exploration and biotechnology where Indian innovation is benefiting the global community.
Referring to India’s clean energy commitments, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced India’s Net Zero target for 2070 and reiterated the government’s resolve to achieve 100 GW of nuclear energy capacity by 2047. He clarified that different energy sources should not be viewed through the prism of discrimination but through suitability, reliability, and application-specific utility.
The Minister emphasized that while renewable energy will form a significant share of India’s energy mix, certain sectors—such as data centres, artificial intelligence, and advanced computing, require uninterrupted, stable, 24x7 power, where nuclear energy plays a critical role. “The future lies in a hybrid energy model, where each source is deployed where it is most cost-effective and efficient,” he said.
Drawing parallels from technological evolution, Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that just as Artificial Intelligence is now evolving into a balanced ‘AI plus Human Intelligence’ model, India’s energy strategy too will mature into an integrated framework combining renewables, nuclear power, hydrogen, and other emerging solutions.
He also highlighted the government’s bold and unconventional reforms, including opening strategic sectors such as nuclear energy and space to private participation. “This government has demonstrated the courage to move beyond the status quo, enabling public-private synergy that is essential for achieving scale, speed and sustainability,” he said.
Calling for greater collaboration and trust between the public and private sectors, the Minister said India must move beyond silos and mutual scepticism to build a healthy ecosystem of innovation and execution. “National progress demands collective responsibility, shared purpose and integrated action,” he asserted.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by stating that while the initial phase of energy transition presents challenges, India is firmly on the right path under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. “Clean energy is no longer a subject of seminars alone; it is becoming a way of life. As stakeholders, we will adapt, innovate, and lead,” he said.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
توانائی کی آزادی خود کفالت اور جیو پولیٹیکل مطابقت کے ساتھ وابستہ ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’’کچھ شعبوں -جیسے ڈیٹا سینٹرز ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، اور جدید کمپیوٹنگ ، کو بلاتعطل ، مستحکم، 24x7 بجلی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، جہاں جوہری توانائی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے‘‘
ہندوستان پیروی نہیں کرے گا؛ بلکہ صاف توانائی کے منتقلی میں دنیا کی قیادت کرے گا: ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ
صاف ستھری توانائی اب صرف ایک پالیسی بحث نہیں بلکہ ایک طرز زندگی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
19 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 دسمبر: توانائی کی خودمختاری اب انتخاب کا معاملہ نہیں بلکہ اقتصادی، اسٹریٹجک اور جغرافیائی لحاظ سے ایک ضرورت بن چکی ہے۔ یہ بات وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی صاف اور متنوع توانائی کے ذرائع کی طرف منتقلی خود انحصاری اور جغرافیائی مطابقت کے ساتھ ناگزیر طور پر جڑی ہوئی ہے، جو آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن اور بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
دہلی میں ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ بحث کہ سبز اور صاف توانائی اپنانا چاہیے یا نہیں، اب غیر ضروری ہو گئی ہے، کیونکہ آج عالمی سطح پر اتفاق پایا جاتا ہے کہ توانائی کی منتقلی پائیدار ترقی، اقتصادی مضبوطی اور جغرافیائی مطابقت کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اگر بھارت آگے بڑھنا چاہتا ہے، تو اس کے سوا کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ فوسل ایندھن کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنا نہ صرف خود انحصاری کو مضبوط کرتا ہے بلکہ بھارت کو ایک ناگزیر عالمی تبدیلی کے لیے تیار کرتا ہے، کیونکہ روایتی توانائی کے برآمد کنندگان خود اپنے توانائی کے محکموں کو تیزی سے متنوع بنا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’توانائی کے فرسودہ ماڈلز پر قائم رہنا جذبات کی وجہ سے فرسودہ ٹیکنالوجی سے لپٹے رہنے کے مترادف ہے ، کل کو حتیٰ کہ اسپئر پارٹس بھی دستیاب نہیں ہوں گے۔‘‘
ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی حیثیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک اب ایک غیر فعال شریک نہیں بلکہ رجحان ساز بن چکا ہے، خاص طور پر ماحولیاتی عمل، صاف توانائی، اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان اب عالمی اشاروں کی پیروی نہیں کر رہا؛ آج دیگر ممالک رہنمائی کے لیے بھارت کی جانب دیکھ رہے ہیں۔‘‘ خلائی تحقیق اور بایوٹیکنالوجی کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی اختراعات عالمی کمیونٹی کے لیے فائدہ مند ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے صاف توانائی کے عزم کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 2070 کے لیے بھارت کے نیٹ زیرو ہدف کا اعلان کیا ہے اور حکومت کے اس عزم کو دہرایا ہے کہ 2047 تک 100 جی ڈبلیو جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرلی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ مختلف توانائی کے ذرائع کو امتیاز کے نقطہ نظر سے نہیں بلکہ مناسبت، قابل اعتماد اور مخصوص استعمال کی افادیت کے تحت دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی ہندوستان کے انرجی مکس کا ایک اہم حصہ بنے گی ، لیکن کچھ شعبوں جیسے ڈیٹا سینٹرز ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ کے لیے بلاتعطل ، مستحکم ، 24x7 بجلی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، جہاں جوہری توانائی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’مستقبل ایک ہائبرڈ انرجی ماڈل میں مضمر ہے ، جہاں ہر ذریعہ کو اس جگہ تعینات کیا جاتا ہے جہاں یہ سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری مؤثر اور اثرانداز ہوتا ہے‘‘ ۔
ٹیکنالوجیکل ارتقاء سے مماثلتیں بیان کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت اب ایک متوازن ’ اے آئی پلس انسانی ذہانت‘ ماڈل میں ترقی کر رہی ہے، ویسے ہی ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حکمت عملی بھی ایک مربوط فریم ورک میں تبدیل ہوگی جو قابل تجدید توانائی، جوہری توانائی، ہائیڈروجن، اور دیگر ابھرتے ہوئے حل کو یکجا کرے گی۔
انہوں نے حکومت کی بولڈ اور غیر روایتی اصلاحات کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جن میں جوہری توانائی اور خلائی شعبے جیسے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں کو نجی شراکت کے لیے کھولنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس حکومت نے موجودہ صورتحال سے آگے بڑھنے کا حوصلہ دکھایا ہے، جس سے عوامی و نجی شعبے کے درمیان ہم آہنگی ممکن ہوئی ہے جو پیمانے، رفتار اور پائیداری کے حصول کے لیے ضروری ہے‘‘ ۔
سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون اور اعتماد کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اختراع اور عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک صحت مند ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے خامیوں اور باہمی شکوک و شبہات سے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قومی ترقی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ، مشترکہ مقصد اور مربوط کارروائی کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ اگرچہ توانائی کی منتقلی کے ابتدائی مراحل میں چیلنجز موجود ہیں، بھارت، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں درست راستے پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’صاف توانائی اب صرف سیمینارز کا موضوع نہیں رہی؛ یہ زندگی گزارنے کا ایک طریقہ بن رہی ہے۔ ہم، بطور اسٹیک ہولڈرز، اپنانے، اختراع کرنے اور قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں‘‘ ۔