Ministry of Tourism
Union Ministry of Tourism to Establish City-Level Convention Promotion Bureaus to Boost MICE Tourism
Digital innovation and Technology adoption key to positioning India as a future-ready global MICE destination: Shri Suman Billa
19 DEC 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is set to establish city-level convention promotion bureaus as independent bodies, in partnership with stakeholders, beginning in 2026, to significantly boost India’s Meetings, Incentives, Conventions and Exhibitions (MICE) tourism ecosystem.
This was stated by Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary and Director General, Ministry of Tourism, while inaugurating the IEIA EventTech & MarTech Summit 2025, organised by the Indian Exhibition Industry Association (IEIA) in New Delhi, today.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Billa said that various States across India are unlocking tourism opportunities in their own unique ways, and the time has now come to place India prominently on the global MICE map.
With iconic venues such as Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi, and Jio World Centre, and MICE tourism being prioritised under the Incredible India campaign, our objective is to elevate several Indian cities into globally competitive MICE destinations, he said.
Highlighting the importance of institutional reform, Shri Billa stated that the establishment of professional City MICE Bureaus will form the cornerstone of India’s national MICE strategy. These bureaus will function as autonomous institutions providing coordinated, world-class support demanded by global events. Acting as a single facilitator for permissions and local partner networking, this framework aims to double India’s share of the global MICE market within the next five years, he added.
Emphasising the role of technology, Shri Billa said that the MICE sector must proactively adopt advanced computing, Artificial Intelligence (AI), and digital transformation solutions to redefine the planning, management, and delivery of large-scale national and international events.
He noted, by integrating smart technologies into our major event venues, generating predictive insights, and accelerating digital adoption across the ecosystem, India will be well positioned as a future-ready exhibition and events destination.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sorraj Dhawan, President, Indian Exhibition Industry Association (IEIA), said that IEIA is working on a transformative roadmap to propel India into the top five global exhibition markets. India’s MICE market, valued at USD 49.4 billion in 2024, is projected to grow to USD 103.7 billion by 2030. Central to capturing this growth is the national strategy of establishing professional City MICE Bureaus on a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. These bureaus will act as a ‘single window’ for event organisers, significantly improving ease of doing business and addressing long-standing ecosystem fragmentation, he said.
Mr Dhawan further stated that City MICE Bureaus would play a critical role in de-risking market entry for international organisers by offering a verified network of local partners and professional support. He added, this professionalism, combined with the adoption of BIS standards for exhibition organisation, will ensure consistent quality and global credibility for hosting mega international events in India.
A major highlight of the event was a Round Table Summit on the ‘Indian MICE Industry Roadmap for the Next Five Years’, along with the official launch of IEIA’s strategic report, titled “India MICE Opportunities Overview (2025–2030)”, which outlines a comprehensive blueprint for leveraging institutional support and technology to strengthen India’s leadership in the global MICE sector.
The Indian Exhibition Industry Association (IEIA) is the national apex body representing exhibition organisers, venue owners, and service providers. IEIA serves as the “Gateway to Indian Trade Shows”, driving the exhibition industry as a key engine of economic growth.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی مرکزی وزارت ایم آئی سی ای سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سٹی لیول کنونشن پروموشن بیورو قائم کرے گی
بھارت کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار ایم آئی سی ای کے اہم مقام کے طور پر عالمی پہچان دینے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا کلیدی اہمیت کا حامل ہے : جناب سمن بلّا
19 DEC 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی سیاحت کی مرکزی وزارت ، اجلاسوں ، ترغیبات ، کنونشنوں اور نمائشوں (ایم آئی سی ای) کے سیاحتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ، 2026 ء سے شروع ہونے والے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں ، شہر کی سطح کے کنونشن پروموشن بیورو کو آزاد اداروں کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سمن بلّا نے آج نئی دلّی میں انڈین ایگزیبیشن انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ای آئی اے) کے زیرِ اہتمام آئی ای آئی اے ایونٹ ٹیک اینڈ مار ٹیک سمٹ - 2025 کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب بلا نے کہا کہ پورے بھارت کی مختلف ریاستیں ، اپنے منفرد طریقوں سے سیاحت کے مواقع میں اضافہ کر رہی ہیں اور اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ بھارت کو ایم آئی سی ای کے عالمی نقشے پر نمایاں طور پر جگہ دی جائے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ممتاز مقامات جیسے بھارت منڈپم ، یشو بھومی اور جیو ورلڈ سینٹر اور ایم آئی سی ای سیاحت کو انکریڈیبل انڈیا مہم کے تحت ترجیح دی جارہی ہے ۔ ہمارا مقصد متعدد بھارتی شہروں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ایم آئی سی ای مقامات میں شامل کرنا ہے ۔
ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، جناب بلّا نے کہا کہ پیشہ ورانہ سٹی ایم آئی ایس ای بیورو کا قیام ، بھارت کی قومی ایم آئی ایس ای حکمت عملی کا سنگ بنیاد بنے گا ۔ یہ بیورو خود مختار اداروں کے طور پر کام کریں گے ، جو عالمی پروگراموں کی مانگ کے مطابق مربوط اور عالمی معیار کےہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اجازت ناموں اور مقامی شراکت دار نیٹ ورکنگ کے لیے واحد سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے ، اس فریم ورک کا مقصد اگلے پانچ سالوں میں عالمی ایم آئی سی ای مارکیٹ میں بھارت کا حصہ دوگنا کرنا ہے ۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، جناب بلّا نے کہا کہ ایم آئی سی ای سیکٹر کو بڑے پیمانے پر قومی اور بین الاقوامی تقریبات کی منصوبہ بندی ، انتظام اور فراہمی کی نئی وضاحت کرنے کے لیے ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ ، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس (اے آئی) اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے حل کو فعال طور پر اپنانا ہو گا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے بڑے ایونٹ کے مقامات میں اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرکے ، پیشن گوئی کی بصیرت پیدا کرکے اور پورے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ڈیجیٹل طور طریقوں کو اپنانے کو تیز کرکے ، بھارت مستقبل کے لیے تیار نمائش اور تقریبات کے اہم مقام کے طور پر اچھی پوزیشن میں ہوگا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ، انڈین ایگزیبیشن انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ای آئی اے) کے صدر جناب سوراج دھون نے کہا کہ آئی ای آئی اے بھارت کو سرفہرست پانچ عالمی نمائشی مارکیٹ میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی لانے والے روڈ میپ پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔ بھارت کی ایم آئی سی ای مارکیٹ ، جس کی مالیت 2024 ء میں 49.4 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے ، 2030 ء تک اس کے 103.7 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھنے کا امکان ہے ۔ اس ترقی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل پر پیشہ ورانہ سٹی ایم آئی سی ای بیوروز کے قیام کی قومی حکمت عملی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بیورو ایونٹ کے منتظمین کے لیے ‘ سنگل ونڈو ’ کے طور پر کام کریں گے ، جس سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں نمایاں طور پر بہتری آئے گی اور طویل عرصے سے موجود بکھرے ہوئے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مربوط کیا جائے گا ۔
جناب دھون نے مزید کہا کہ سٹی ایم آئی سی ای بیورو مقامی شراکت داروں اور پیشہ ورانہ مدد کا ایک تصدیق شدہ نیٹ ورک پیش کرکے بین الاقوامی منتظمین کے لیے مارکیٹ میں داخلے کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پیشہ ورانہ مہارت ، نمائشی تنظیم کے لیے بی آئی ایس معیارات کو اپنانے کے ساتھ مل کر ، بھارت میں بڑے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے مستقل معیار اور عالمی ساکھ کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
اس تقریب کی ایک بڑی خاص بات ‘ اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے انڈین ایم آئی سی ای انڈسٹری روڈ میپ’ پر ایک گول میز سربراہ اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا جانا تھا ، جس کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ای آئی اے کی اسٹریٹجک رپورٹ کا باضابطہ آغاز ، جس کا عنوان ‘‘ انڈیا ایم آئی سی ای آپرچونیٹیز اوور ویو (2025-2030 ء ) ’’ تھا ، جس میں عالمی ایم آئی سی ای سیکٹر میں بھارت کی قیادت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی تعاون اور ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایک جامع خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ۔
انڈین ایگزیبیشن انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ای آئی اے) ایک اعلی ٰترین قومی ادارہ ہے ، جو نمائش کے منتظمین ، مقام کے مالکان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ آئی ای آئی اے ‘‘ بھارتی تجارتی شوز کے گیٹ وے ’’ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جو نمائشی صنعت کو اقتصادی ترقی کے کلیدی انجن کے طور پر اس سے استفادہ کرتا ہے ۔