Ministry of Tourism
Union Ministry of Tourism to Establish City-Level Convention Promotion Bureaus to Boost MICE Tourism
Digital innovation and Technology adoption key to positioning India as a future-ready global MICE destination: Shri Suman Billa
19 DEC 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is set to establish city-level convention promotion bureaus as independent bodies, in partnership with stakeholders, beginning in 2026, to significantly boost India’s Meetings, Incentives, Conventions and Exhibitions (MICE) tourism ecosystem.
This was stated by Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary and Director General, Ministry of Tourism, while inaugurating the IEIA EventTech & MarTech Summit 2025, organised by the Indian Exhibition Industry Association (IEIA) in New Delhi, today.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Billa said that various States across India are unlocking tourism opportunities in their own unique ways, and the time has now come to place India prominently on the global MICE map.
With iconic venues such as Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi, and Jio World Centre, and MICE tourism being prioritised under the Incredible India campaign, our objective is to elevate several Indian cities into globally competitive MICE destinations, he said.
Highlighting the importance of institutional reform, Shri Billa stated that the establishment of professional City MICE Bureaus will form the cornerstone of India’s national MICE strategy. These bureaus will function as autonomous institutions providing coordinated, world-class support demanded by global events. Acting as a single facilitator for permissions and local partner networking, this framework aims to double India’s share of the global MICE market within the next five years, he added.
Emphasising the role of technology, Shri Billa said that the MICE sector must proactively adopt advanced computing, Artificial Intelligence (AI), and digital transformation solutions to redefine the planning, management, and delivery of large-scale national and international events.
He noted, by integrating smart technologies into our major event venues, generating predictive insights, and accelerating digital adoption across the ecosystem, India will be well positioned as a future-ready exhibition and events destination.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sorraj Dhawan, President, Indian Exhibition Industry Association (IEIA), said that IEIA is working on a transformative roadmap to propel India into the top five global exhibition markets. India’s MICE market, valued at USD 49.4 billion in 2024, is projected to grow to USD 103.7 billion by 2030. Central to capturing this growth is the national strategy of establishing professional City MICE Bureaus on a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. These bureaus will act as a ‘single window’ for event organisers, significantly improving ease of doing business and addressing long-standing ecosystem fragmentation, he said.
Mr Dhawan further stated that City MICE Bureaus would play a critical role in de-risking market entry for international organisers by offering a verified network of local partners and professional support. He added, this professionalism, combined with the adoption of BIS standards for exhibition organisation, will ensure consistent quality and global credibility for hosting mega international events in India.
A major highlight of the event was a Round Table Summit on the ‘Indian MICE Industry Roadmap for the Next Five Years’, along with the official launch of IEIA’s strategic report, titled “India MICE Opportunities Overview (2025–2030)”, which outlines a comprehensive blueprint for leveraging institutional support and technology to strengthen India’s leadership in the global MICE sector.
The Indian Exhibition Industry Association (IEIA) is the national apex body representing exhibition organisers, venue owners, and service providers. IEIA serves as the “Gateway to Indian Trade Shows”, driving the exhibition industry as a key engine of economic growth.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
एमआईसीई पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालय शहरों में कन्वेंशन प्रमोशन ब्यूरो की स्थापना करेगा
डिजिटल नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना ही भारत को भविष्य के लिए तैयार वैश्विक एमआईसीई डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए जरूरी है: श्री सुमन बिल्ला
19 DEC 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालय, देश के मीटिंग्स, इंसेंटिव, कन्वेंशन और एग्जीबिशन (एमआईसीई) टूरिज्म इकोसिस्टम को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए, वर्ष 2026 से हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी में स्वतंत्र निकायों के रूप में शहरों में कन्वेंशन प्रमोशन ब्यूरो स्थापित करने की तैयारी कर रहा है।
यह बात पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और महानिदेशक श्री सुमन बिल्ला ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंडियन एक्जीबिशन इंडस्ट्री एसोसिएशन (आईईआईए) द्वारा आयोजित आईईआईए इवेंट-टेक और मारटेक समिट 2025 के उद्घाटन के दौरान कही।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री बिल्ला ने कहा कि भारत के विभिन्न राज्य अपने अनूठे तरीकों से पर्यटन के अवसरों को खोल रहे हैं और अब भारत को वैश्विक एमआईसीई मैप पर प्रमुखता से स्थापित करने का समय आ गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत मंडपम, यशोभूमि और जियो वर्ल्ड सेंटर जैसे आइकॉनिक वेन्यू उपलब्ध होने और इन्क्रेडिबल इंडिया कैंपेन के तहत एमआईसीई पर्यटन को प्राथमिकता दिए जाने के साथ, हमारा उद्देश्य कई भारतीय शहरों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी एमआईसीई डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में विकसित करना है।
संस्थानिक सुधारों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री बिल्ला ने कहा कि प्रोफेशनल सिटी एमआईसीई ब्यूरो की स्थापना भारत की नेशनल एमआईसीई रणनीति का आधार स्तंभ बनेगी। ये ब्यूरो स्वायत्त संस्थानों के रूप में कार्य करेंगे, जो वैश्विक आयोजनों के लिए आवश्यक समन्वित और विश्व स्तरीय सहायता प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अनुमतियों और स्थानीय भागीदारों के नेटवर्किंग के लिए एक एकल सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, इस ढांचे का लक्ष्य अगले पांच वर्षों के भीतर वैश्विक नेशनल बाजार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी को दोगुना करना है।
प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, श्री बिल्ला ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के बड़े आयोजनों की योजना, मैनेजमेंट और डिलीवरी को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने के लिए एमआईसीई क्षेत्र को उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डिजिटल परिवर्तन समाधानों को सक्रिय रूप से अपनाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि अपने प्रमुख आयोजन स्थलों में स्मार्ट तकनीकों को एकीकृत करके, प्रेडिक्टिव इनसाइट्स जेनरेट करके और पूरे इकोसिस्टम में डिजिटल तौर-तरीकों को तेजी से अपनाकर, भारत एक भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रदर्शनी और इवेंट गंतव्य के रूप में मजबूती से स्थापित होगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, इंडियन एक्जीबिशन इंडस्ट्री एसोसिएशन (आईईआईए) के अध्यक्ष, श्री सोराज धवन ने कहा कि आईईआईए भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष पांच एग्जीबिशन मार्केट में शामिल करने के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी रोडमैप पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2024 में 49.4 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य का भारत का एमआईसीई बाजार, 2030 तक बढ़कर 103.7 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर होने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस वृद्धि को हासिल करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल पर आधारित प्रोफेशनल सिटी एमआईसीई ब्यूरो की स्थापना की राष्ट्रीय रणनीति अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। ये ब्यूरो इवेंट आयोजकों के लिए सिंगल विंडो के रूप में कार्य करेंगे, जिससे व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता में सुधार होगा और इस क्षेत्र में लंबे समय से चली आ रही इकोसिस्टम की समस्या का समाधान होगा।
श्री धवन ने आगे कहा कि सिटी एमआईसीई ब्यूरो स्थानीय भागीदारों और प्रोफेशनल सहायता का एक वेरिफाइड नेटवर्क प्रदान करके अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजकों के लिए मार्केट में एंट्री के जोखिम को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह प्रोफेशनलिज़्म और प्रदर्शनी आयोजन के लिए बीआईएस मानकों को अपनाना, भारत में बड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों की मेजबानी के लिए निरंतर गुणवत्ता और वैश्विक विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए भारतीय एमआईसीई उद्योग का रोडमैप विषय पर आयोजित एक गोलमेज शिखर सम्मेलन था। इसके साथ ही, आईईआईए की रणनीतिक रिपोर्ट "इंडिया एमआईसीई अपॉर्चुनिटीज ओवरव्यू (2025-2030)" का आधिकारिक विमोचन भी किया गया। यह रिपोर्ट वैश्विक एमआईसीई क्षेत्र में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने के लिए संस्थानिक सहायता और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने हेतु एक व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है।
इंडियन एक्जीबिशन इंडस्ट्री एसोसिएशन (आईईआईए) एक राष्ट्रीय शीर्ष निकाय है, जो प्रदर्शनी आयोजकों, आयोजन स्थल स्वामियों और सेवा प्रदाताओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। आईईआईए "भारतीय व्यापार मेलों के प्रवेश द्वार" के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो प्रदर्शनी उद्योग को आर्थिक विकास के एक प्रमुख इंजन के रूप में आगे बढ़ा रहा है।