Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA Releases ₹14.88 Crore as Access and Benefit Sharing funds to Andhra Pradesh Forest Department
Till date, over ₹104 crore disbursed under ABS mechanism for Red Sanders conservation to Andhra Pradesh, taking NBA’s total ABS disbursements beyond ₹143 crores
19 DEC 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has continued its succession of Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) disbursements with the release of ₹14.88 crore (USD 1.65 million) to the Andhra Pradesh Forest Department. The funds are earmarked for the protection, conservation, regeneration, research and development, awareness creation, and capacity-building programmes related to Red Sanders, as benefit-sharing contributions arising from 29 Form-I applications.
With this release, India’s cumulative ABS disbursements have crossed above ₹143 crore (USD 15.8 million). To date, the NBA has released over ₹104 crore (USD 12.5 million) to the State of Andhra Pradesh towards Red Sanders conservation as well as benefit claimers, and over ₹15 crore (USD 1.8 million) released to various states such as Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha and Telangana.
Red Sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus), globally valued for its distinctive deep red timber, is endemic to limited pockets of the Eastern Ghats, notably in the Anantapur, Chittoor, Kadapa, Prakasam and Kurnool districts of Andhra Pradesh. The benefit-sharing contributions have accrued from the auction of 1,115 tonnes of Red Sanders wood confiscated and seized by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence and subsequently auctioned by Central Government agencies, including the State Trading Corporation of India Ltd., MMTC Limited and PEC Limited.
Noteworthy to mention that through the Red Sanders access and benefit-sharing amount, NBA supported research projects on Red Sanders, covering conservation, sustainable use, genetic improvement, and value addition through reputed government research institutions like ICFRE-IFGTB, ICFRE-IWST, CSIR-IICB.
Field surveys across forest divisions of Andhra Pradesh resulted in the documentation of 1,513 genetic resources with geo-referenced traits and assessed over 15,000 standing trees for variability and reproductive behaviour. Seeds from elite resources were collected for ex situ conservation, with ongoing efforts to establish a National Red Sanders Field Gene Bank. Propagation technologies were strengthened through standardised tissue culture, improved germination, and high-success vegetative propagation methods. Preliminary Seed Production Area guidelines were also developed to support long-term sustainability.
Value-added products such as soaps, creams, lip care products, and wood coatings were successfully developed from bark and heartwood. Notably, Royalseema RS Soap® was trademarked (Trademark No. 5870030) and Royal Red lipstick met Bureau of Indian Standards specifications, demonstrating translation of research into practical applications by ICFRE – Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding, Coimbatore.
The initiative reaffirms the NBA’s sustained commitment to fair and equitable benefit sharing, prevention of illegal trade, and strengthening of collective action in biodiversity governance. NBA is ensuring long-term protection of the ecological, genetic, and socio-economic values of Red Sanders by reinvesting ABS proceeds into conservation, scientific innovation, and community-linked development. These efforts collectively safeguard this endemic species for present and future generations while reinforcing India’s leadership in biodiversity governance.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
این بی اے نے آندھرا پردیش کے محکمہ جنگلات کو رسائی اور فوائد کے اشتراک کے طور پر 14.88 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے
اب تک ، ریڈ سینڈرز کے تحفظ کیلئے اے بی ایس میکانزم کے تحت آندھرا پردیش کو 104 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم دی گئی ہے ، جس سے این بی اے کی کل اے بی ایس کی رقم 143 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے
19 DEC 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل بایو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی (این بی اے) نے آندھرا پردیش کے محکمہ جنگلات کو 14.88 کروڑ روپے (1.65 ملین امریکی ڈالر) جاری کرنے کے ساتھ ایکسیس اینڈ بینیفٹ شیئرنگ (اے بی ایس) کی تقسیم کو جاری رکھا ہے ۔ یہ فنڈز ریڈ سینڈرز سے متعلق تحفظ ، بحالی ، تخلیق نو ، تحقیق و ترقی ، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے لئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ، جو 29 فارم-I ایپلی کیشنز سے حاصل ہونے والے فائدے کے اشتراک کے طور پر ہیں ۔
اس ریلیز کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کی مجموعی اے بی ایس کی ادائیگی 143 کروڑ روپے (15.8 ملین امریکی ڈالر) سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ۔ آج تک ، این بی اے نے ریاست آندھرا پردیش کو ریڈ سینڈرز کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے لیے 104 کروڑ روپے (12.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر) سے زیادہ جاری کیے ہیں ، اور تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر ، اڈیشہ اور تلنگانہ جیسی مختلف ریاستوں کو 15 کروڑ روپے (1.8 ملین امریکی ڈالر) سے زیادہ جاری کیے ہیں ۔
ریڈ سینڈرز (ٹیروکارپس سانٹالینس) اپنی منفرد گہری سرخ لکڑی کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر قیمتی ہے، یہ خاص طور پر ایسٹرن گھاٹس کے محدود علاقوں میں پائی جاتی ہے، جن میں آندھرا پردیش کے اننت پور، چتوڑ، کڈپا، پراکاشم اور کرنول اضلاع شامل ہیں ۔ بینیفٹ شیئرنگ شراکت ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس کے ذریعے ضبط کی گئی 1,115 ٹن ریڈ سینڈرز کی لکڑی کی نیلامی سے حاصل ہوئی ہے اور اس کے بعد مرکزی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں بشمول اسٹیٹ ٹریڈنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ، ایم ایم ٹی سی لمیٹڈ اور پی ای سی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے نیلامی کی گئی ہے ۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ریڈ سینڈرز تک رسائی اور فائدے کی تقسیم کی رقم کے ذریعے ، این بی اے نے ریڈ سینڈرز پر تحقیقی منصوبوں کی حمایت کی ، جس میں تحفظ ، پائیدار استعمال ، جینیاتی بہتری ، اور آئی سی ایف آر ای-آئی ایف جی ٹی بی ، آئی سی ایف آر ای-آئی ڈبلیو ایس ٹی ، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی بی جیسے معروف سرکاری تحقیقی اداروں کے ذریعے قدر میں اضافہ شامل ہے ۔
آندھرا پردیش کے جنگلات کے ڈویژنوں میں فیلڈ سروے کے نتیجے میں جغرافیائی شناخت کے ساتھ 1,513 جینیاتی وسائل کی دستاویزات کی گئیں اور تغیر پذیری اور ریپروڈکٹیو رویے کے لیے 15,000 سے زیادہ موجودہ درختوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ قومی ریڈ سینڈرز فیلڈ جین بینک قائم کرنے کی جاری کوششوں کے ساتھ ، ایکس سیٹو تحفظ کے لیے بیج جمع کیے گئے تھے ۔ پھیلاؤ کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو معیاری ٹشو کلچر ، بہتر شگفتگی ، اور اعلی قسم کے نباتاتی پھیلاؤ کے طریقوں کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا گیا ۔ طویل مدتی پائیداری کی حمایت کے لیے ابتدائی بیج کی پیداوار کے علاقے کے رہنما خطوط بھی تیار کیے گئے تھے ۔
صابن ، کریم ، لپ کیئر پروڈکٹس اور لکڑی کی کوٹنگز جیسی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات چھال اور ہارٹ ووڈ سے کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کی گئیں ۔ خاص طور پر ، رائلسیما آر ایس صابن® کو ٹریڈ مارک کیا گیا تھا (ٹریڈ مارک نمبر ۔ 5870030) اور رائل ریڈ لپ اسٹک نے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز کی خصوصیات کو پورا کیا ، جس میں آئی سی ایف آر ای-انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاریسٹ جینےٹیکس اینڈ ٹری بریڈنگ ، کوئمبٹور کی تحقیق کو عملی شکل دینے کی مثال ہیں۔
یہ پہل این بی اے کے منصفانہ اور مساوی فوائد کے اشتراک ، غیر قانونی تجارت کی روک تھام ، اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حکمرانی میں اجتماعی کارروائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے مستقل عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔ این بی اے تحفظ ، سائنسی اختراع اور کمیونٹی سے منسلک ترقی میں اے بی ایس کی آمدنی کو دوبارہ سرمایہ کاری کرکے ریڈ سینڈرز کی ماحولیاتی ، جینیاتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی اقدار کے طویل مدتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے ۔ یہ کوششیں حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حکمرانی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے اجتماعی طور پر موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کیلئے اس مقامی نوع کی حفاظت کرتی ہیں ۔