பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நெதர்லாந்து வெளியுறவு அமைச்சருடன் இருதரப்பு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விவாதித்தார்
18 DEC 2025 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி வந்துள்ள நெதர்லாந்து வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு டேவிட் வேன் வீலை 2025, டிசம்பர் 18 அன்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சந்தித்தார். பாதுகாப்பு உபகரண உற்பத்தியில் இணைந்து செயல்படுதல் உள்ளிட்ட ராணுவ விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து இரு அமைச்சர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். இருநாட்டு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு அப்போது அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். தடையற்ற, வெளிப்படையான, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் விதிகள் அடிப்படையிலான இந்தோ பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் இந்தியா நெதர்லாந்து இடையேயான பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த விவாதம் சுட்டிக்காட்டியது. பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்கள் உற்பத்தி தொழில்துறை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாண்மையில் இணைந்து நெருங்கி செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து அமைச்சர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினார்கள். இரு நாட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் முன்னிலையில் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு முந்தைய கடிதத்தை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ்குமார் சிங் மற்றும் நெதர்லாந்து தூதர் திருமிகு மரிசா ஜெரார்ட்ஸ் பரிமாறிக்கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205823&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Netherlands’ Foreign Minister in New Delhi
India and the Netherlands highlight shared commitment to a free, open, inclusive & rule-based Indo-Pacific region
Letter of Intent on Defence Cooperation inked between the two nations
18 DEC 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met with the Foreign Minister of the Netherlands Mr David Van Weel in New Delhi on December 18, 2025, reaffirming the strong and growing defence partnership between the two countries. Both Ministers discussed a range of bilateral security and defence issues including priority areas for co-development & co-production of defence equipment. They reaffirmed the commitment to enhance military-to-military cooperation with a focus on developing defence cooperation as a key pillar of the Strategic Partnership.
The discussions highlighted the shared commitment of India and the Netherlands to a free, open, inclusive, and rule-based Indo-Pacific region. The Ministers emphasised on the need for a closer defence partnership and connecting the defence industries from both nations, especially in the field of niche technology. A Letter of Intent on Defence Cooperation was exchanged between Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Ambassador of the Netherlands to India Ms Marisa Gerards, in the presence of the two Ministers.
Both countries intend to explore the possibilities of defence cooperation in identified areas for the mutual benefit by developing a Defence Industrial Roadmap for technology collaboration, co-production and co-development of platforms & equipment. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that people-to-people ties between both countries are very strong with a large Indian diaspora in the Netherlands serving as a living bridge and strengthening the bonds of friendship.