Ministry of Tourism
Deployment of Tourist Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists
18 DEC 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments and Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourist Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, States/UTs viz Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police. There has been no special financial packages/assistance provided by Ministry to States and UTs for setting up of dedicated Tourist Police.
Ministry of Tourism through Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management (IITTM) got a study conducted naming “Functioning of Tourist Police in States/UTs & Documentation of Best Practices”, to understand the requirement of tourist police and sensitizing the tourist police towards the needs of the tourists, which was sent to all the States/UTs. A training module, as given by IITTM for imparting training was also forwarded to Ministry of Home Affairs, which was further circulated to the Chief Secretaries of all State Governments and UT Administrations.
To develop a comprehensive framework, Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) commissioned a study on Tourist Police Scheme and formulated a comprehensive report. With the objective of implementation of Uniform Tourist Police across all the States/UTs to create a safer ecosystem for the tourists, Ministry of Tourism, in collaboration with the Ministry of Home Affairs and BPR&D, organized a National Conference on Tourist Police Scheme of Director Generals (DGs)/ Inspector Generals (IGs) of Police Department of all the States and UTs in New Delhi.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था मजबूत करने के लिए पर्यटक पुलिस की तैनाती
18 DEC 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था मजबूत करने के लिए विशेष पर्यटक पुलिस की स्थापना हेतु सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में है। मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पर्यटक पुलिस की तैनाती की है। हालांकि, समर्पित पर्यटक पुलिस की तैनाती के लिए मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोई वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान नहीं की है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारतीय पर्यटन एवं यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पर्यटन पुलिस के कामकाज और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण शीर्षक से एक अध्ययन कराया। इसका उद्देश्य पर्यटन पुलिस की आवश्यकताओं को समझना और पर्यटकों की आवश्यकताओं के बारे में पर्यटन पुलिस को जागरूक बनाना है। यह अध्ययन सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजा गया। इसमें प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए आईआईटीटीएम द्वारा तैयार एक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल भी गृह मंत्रालय के सम्मुख प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसे आगे सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को भेजा गया।
इसी कड़ी में व्यापक ढांचा विकसित करने के लिए, पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआर एंड डी) ने पर्यटन पुलिस योजना पर एक अध्ययन कराकर इस पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट तैयार की। सैलानियों को सुरक्षित वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समान पर्यटन पुलिस व्यवस्था लागू करने के उद्देश्य से, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने गृह मंत्रालय और बीपीआर एंड डी के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस महानिदेशकों, महानिरीक्षकों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।