Ministry of Jal Shakti
SOLAR BASED WATER SCHEMES
18 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking Water being a State subject, and it is States, who plan, design, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes inter alia including solar-based water schemes. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality and on regular and long-term basis to every rural household of the country through functional tap water connection.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 16.12.2025, around 12.53 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 16.12.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households, in around 5.86 lakh villages, in the country, more than 15.76 Crore (81.42%) households spread around 5.82 lakh villages, are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and works for the remaining households are at various stages of completion as per saturation plan of the respective State/ UT.
Further, as on 16.12.2025, more than 2.69 lakh villages are reported as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ i.e. 100% rural households are having tap water supply. State/ UT-wise details are available in public domain and accessible through JJM-IMIS at: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/JJM/JJMReports/Physical/Rpt_JJM_VillageWisePWSReport.aspx
Under JJM, provisions like exploring installation of solar energy powered standalone water supply system in scattered/ isolated/ tribal/ hilly villages; preferring use solar power pumping arrangements for single village water supply schemes; and conjunctive use of solar power based pumping system in multi-village water supply schemes, etc. have been made for usage of renewable energy in rural water supply schemes.
Further, to ensure effective implementation and monitoring of the ongoing works inter alia including solar-based water schemes, a comprehensive multi-level and multi-format system of monitoring inter alia regular review of implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building, training, knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, monitoring mechanism such as geo-tagging of assets created, third-party inspections before making payments, etc. have been put in place.
Morever, aiming at improving efficiency and effectiveness, steps like Village/ District Dashboards and linking Village Level Dashboards to eGramswaraj portal, District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad, Institutionalization of Role of National WASH Experts (NWEs) through IMIS module, Role of TPIAs, strengthened collaboration with line Ministries, Decision Support System for strengthening Source Sustainability, Handbook on Community Managed Piped Water Systems, Unique ID for integrated Piped Water System, etc. have recently been taken up under JJM.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
شمسی توانائی پر مبنی پانی کے منصوبے
18 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی کا معاملہ ریاست کا ہے، اور ریاستیں ہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبے بناتی، ڈیزائن کرتی، منظور کرتی اور عملدرآمد کرتی ہیں، جن میں شمسی توانائی پر مبنی پانی کے منصوبے بھی شامل ہیں۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے اور تکنیکی اور مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) – ہر گھر جل کا نفاذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مناسب مقدار میں، معیاری پانی کی فراہمی کو مستقل اور طویل المدتی بنیادوں پر یقینی بنایا جا سکے، جس کے لیے پائپ لائن کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی ضروری ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) دیہی گھروں میں پائپ لائن کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی رپورٹ تھی۔ 16 دسمبر 2025 تک ریاستوں/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی اطلاعات کے مطابق، تقریباً 12.53 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھروں کو پائپ لائن کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح، 16 دسمبر 2025 تک، 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے تقریباً 15.76 کروڑ (81.42فیصد) گھروں کو پانی کی فراہمی ہو چکی ہے اور باقی گھروں کے لیے کام مختلف مراحل میں تکمیل کے ہیں، جیسا کہ متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقے کی تکمیل کےمنصوبے کے تحت ہے۔
مزید برآں، 16 دسمبر 2025 تک، 2.69 لاکھ سے زائد گاؤں ‘‘ہر گھر جل’’ کی رپورٹ کیے گئے ہیں، یعنی 100فیصد دیہی گھروں کو پائپ لائن کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی حاصل ہے۔ ریاست/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں اور جے جے ایم-آئی ایم ایس پر دستیاب ہیں: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/JJM/JJMReports/Physical/Rpt_JJM_VillageWisePWSReport.aspx.
جل جیون مشن کے تحت، ایسی تدابیر اختیار کی گئی ہیں جیسے کہ پھیلائے ہوئے/ الگ تھلگ/ قبائلی/ پہاڑی گاؤں میں شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے خود مختار پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کا قیام، ایک گاؤں کے پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں کے لیے شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے پمپنگ کے نظام کو ترجیح دینا، اور کثیر گاؤں پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں میں شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے پمپنگ کے نظام کا مشترکہ استعمال، وغیرہ، تاکہ دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں میں قابل تجدید توانائی کا استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
مزید یہ کہ، جاری کاموں سمیت شمسی توانائی پر مبنی پانی کے منصوبوں کے مؤثر نفاذ اور مانیٹرنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع کثیر سطحی اور کثیر شکل میں مانیٹرنگ کا نظام وضع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں نفاذ کا باقاعدہ جائزہ، ورکشاپس/کانفرنسز/ویبینارز کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی، تربیت، علم کااشتراک، کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیم کے ذریعے میدان میں دورے اور تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرنا، اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ، ادائیگیوں سے پہلے تیسری پارٹی کے معائنے جیسے مانیٹرنگ کے طریقہ کار شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، کارکردگی اور مؤثریت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، جیسے کہ گاؤں/ضلع ڈیش بورڈز اور گاؤں سطح کے ڈیش بورڈز کو ای گرام سوراج پورٹل سے جوڑنا، ضلع کلیکٹرز کا پیجل سمواڈ، نیشنل واش ایکسپرٹس (این ڈبلیو ایز) کا کردارآئی ایم آئی ایس ماڈیول کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی بنانا، ٹی پی آئی ایزکا کردار، متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ مضبوط تعاون، ماخذ کی پائیداری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے فیصلہ سازی کی معاونت کا نظام، کمیونٹی مینیجڈ پائپڈ واٹر سسٹمز پر ہینڈ بک، یک منفرد شناختی نمبر (آئی ڈی) کے ذریعے یکساں پائپڈ واٹر سسٹم وغیرہ کے اقدامات حالیہ طور پر جل جیون مشن کے تحت شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی. سومنا کی طرف سے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی گئی۔