Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Boosts Track Speed Potential, 79% of Network Now at 110 kmph and Above
18 DEC 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Upgradation and improvement of railway tracks on Indian Railways to increase the speed potential have been carried out in a big way during the last 11 years. The measures for track upgradation include use of 60 kg rails, wider base concrete sleepers, thick web switches, longer rail panels, H Beam sleepers, modern track renewal and maintenance machines, interlocking of level crossing gates, intense monitoring of track geometry etc.
As a result of the above measures, there has been significant increase in speed potential of the tracks. Total percentage of track having speed potential of 110 kmph and above has gone to 79% in Nov’25 from 40% in Mar’14. The details of speed potential of railway tracks during 2014 vis-a-vis 2025 are as under:
Sectional Speed (kmph)
2014
2025
Track km
%
Track km
%
<110
47897
60.4
21936
20.7
110-130
26409
33.3
60726
57.5
130 & above
5036
6.3
23010
21.8
Total
79342
100
105672
100
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ٹریک کی رفتار کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا ، نیٹ ورک کا 79 اب 110 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ اور اس سے زیادہ پر پہنچ گیا ہے
18 DEC 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے 11 سالوں کے دوران رفتار کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی جانب سے بڑے پیمانے پر ریلوے پٹریوں کی اپ گریڈیشن اور اس میں بہتری کی گئی ہے ۔ ٹریک کی اپ گریڈیشن کے اقدامات میں 60 کلوگرام ریل پٹریوں کا استعمال ، وسیع بیس کنکریٹ سلیپرز ، موٹے ویب سوئچز ، لمبے ریل پینل ، ایچ بیم سلیپرز ، جدید ٹریک کی تجدید اور رکھ رکھاو کی مشینیں ، لیول کراسنگ گیٹس کی انٹر لاکنگ ، ٹریک جیومیٹری کی بڑے پیمانے پر نگرانی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدامات کے نتیجے میں پٹریوں کی رفتار کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ 110 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ اور اس سے زیادہ کی رفتار کی صلاحیت رکھنے والے ٹریک کا کل فیصد نومبر 25 میں 79فیصد ہو گیا ہے جو مارچ 14 میں 40فیصد تھا ۔ 2025 کے مقابلے 2014 کے دوران ریلوے پٹریوں کی رفتار کی صلاحیت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سیکشنل رفتار (کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ)
2014
2025
ٹریک کلومیٹر
فیصد
ٹریک کلومیٹر
فیصد
<110
47897
60.4
21936
20.7
110-130
26409
33.3
60726
57.5
130 اور اس سے اوپر
5036
6.3
23010
21.8
کل
79342
100
105672
100
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔