Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Setting up of Small-Scale Food Processing Units
Government Support for Small-Scale Food Processing: Incentives, Schemes, and District-Level Impact
Boosting Micro and Small Food Processing Enterprises through PMKSY, PLISFPI, and PMFME Schemes
18 DEC 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Specific data regarding reduction of number of local small-scale food processing units after the entry of multinational food processing companies is not available in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI).
MoFPI does not setup any food processing industry on its own. However, it incentivizes setting up of such industries including small scale through its two Central Sector Scheme viz. Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and a Centrally sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME). These schemes are not region or state specific but demand driven and being implemented across the country including Uttar Pradesh. The details of food processing projects sanctioned by MoFPI under the said three scheme across the country is given at Annexure.
Further, with a view to promote food processing industry in the organised sector, Government of India instituted the Food Processing Fund (FPF) with a corpus of Rs.2000 crore during 2014-15 in NABARD for providing affordable credit for establishment of food processing industries in designated food parks notified by MoFPI from time to time.
Ministry extends financial support to prospective entrepreneurs for setting up of different kinds of food processing industries, as per respective scheme guidelines including Ambedkar Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh. Under PMFME Scheme, 551 micro food processing enterprises have been approved with credit linked subsidy of Rs 45.49 crores for assistance in the Ambedkar Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh till 31.10.2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
CMC-MoFPI
Number of projects approved under PMKSY, PLISFPI and PMFME schemes of MoFPI since inception of the scheme
S.
No.
State/UT
No. of approved projects under PMKSY
No. of approved Micro Food Processing Enterprises under PMFME
No. of approved applications at different locations under PLISFPI
1.
Andaman & Nicobar
2
18
0
1.
Andhra Pradesh
76
8087
38
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
12
136
0
1.
Assam
102
4600
4
1.
Bihar
15
27723
7
1.
Chandigarh
0
5
0
1.
Chhattisgarh
10
1280
1
1.
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
12
0
1.
Delhi
22
363
0
1.
Goa
2
137
1
1.
Gujarat
109
1010
32
1.
Haryana
99
1633
9
1.
Himachal Pradesh
44
2537
4
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
41
1938
2
1.
Jharkhand
2
4250
2
1.
Karnataka
98
7724
21
1.
Kerala
54
7937
10
1.
Ladakh
0
90
0
1.
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
1.
Madhya Pradesh
51
11944
10
1.
Maharashtra
244
26172
41
1.
Manipur
8
308
0
1.
Meghalaya
10
227
0
1.
Mizoram
4
56
0
1.
Nagaland
4
429
0
1.
Odisha
30
2732
5
1.
Puduchery
2
192
0
1.
Punjab
76
3021
9
1.
Rajasthan
55
1351
6
1.
Sikkim
1
65
0
1.
Tamil Nadu
156
17210
20
1.
Telangana
67
7266
13
1.
Tripura
9
248
0
1.
Uttar Pradesh
99
20575
27
1.
Uttarakhand
59
1037
7
1.
West Bengal
55
431
9

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
چھوٹے پیمانے پرخوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی ا کائیوں کا قیام
چھوٹے پیمانے پر خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے لیے حکومت کی مدد: ترغیبات ، اسکیمیں اور ضلع سطح کے اثرات
پی ایم کے ایس وائی ، پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اور پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیموں کے ذریعے بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینا
18 DEC 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں معلومات فراہم کی کہ کثیر ملکی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی کمپنیوں کے داخلے کے بعد مقامی چھوٹے پیمانے کی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے یونٹوں کی تعداد میں کمی سے متعلق مخصوص اعداد و شمار خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) میں دستیاب نہیں ہیں ۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی اپنے طور پر کوئی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتیں قائم نہیں کرتا ہے ۔حالانہ یہ اپنی دو مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں یعنی، پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) ،خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) اور ایک مرکزکی مالی اعانت شدہ بہت چھوٹی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کا پی ایم فارملائزیشن (پی ایم ایف ایم ای)کے ذریعہ چھوٹی صنعتوں سمیت ایسی صنعتوں کے قیام کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔یہ اسکیمیں خطے یا ریاست کے لیے مخصوص نہیں ہیں بلکہ مانگ پر مبنی ہیں اور اتر پردیش سمیت پورے ملک میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ ملک بھر میں مذکورہ تینوں اسکیموں کے تحت ایم او ایف پی آئی کے ذریعے منظور شدہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ،منظم شعبے میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کوفروغ دینے کے مقصد سے حکومت ہند نے 15-2014 کے دوران نابارڈ میں2000 کروڑ روپئے کے فنڈ کے ساتھ فوڈ پروسیسنگ فنڈ (ایف پی ایف) قائم کیا تاکہ وقتا فوقتا ایم او ایف پی آئی کے ذریعہ مطلع کردہ نامزد فوڈ پارکوں میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے قیام کے لیے کفایتی شرح پرقرض فراہم کیا جا سکے ۔
وزارت اتر پردیش کے امبیڈکر نگر ضلع سمیت متعلقہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق مختلف قسم کی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتیں قائم کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ کاروباریوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت ، اتر پردیش کے امبیڈکر نگر ضلع میں 31اکتوبر2025 تک امداد کے لیے 45.49 کروڑ روپے کی کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی کے ساتھ 551 بہت چھوٹی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ایم او ایف پی آئی کی پی ایم کے ا یس وائی ،پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اورپی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
نمبرشمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
پی ایم ا یف ا یم ای کے تحت منظور شدہ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کی تعداد
پی ایل آئی ایف ایف پی آئی ؎ کے تحت مختلف مقامات پر منظور شدہ درخواستوں کی تعداد
1.
انڈمان اور نکوبار
2
18
0
1.
آندھرا پردیش
76
8087
38
1.
اروناچل پردیش
12
136
0
1.
آسام
102
4600
4
1.
بہار
15
27723
7
1.
چندی گڑھ
0
5
0
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
10
1280
1
1.
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
1
12
0
1.
دہلی
22
363
0
1.
گوا
2
137
1
1.
گجرات
109
1010
32
1.
ہریانہ
99
1633
9
1.
ہماچل پردیش
44
2537
4
1.
جموں و کشمیر
41
1938
2
1.
جھارکھنڈ
2
4250
2
1.
کرناٹک
98
7724
21
1.
کیرالہ
54
7937
10
1.
لداخ
0
90
0
1.
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
51
11944
10
1.
مہاراشٹر
244
26172
41
1.
منی پور
8
308
0
1.
میگھالیہ
10
227
0
1.
میزورم
4
56
0
1.
ناگالینڈ
4
429
0
1.
اڈیشہ
30
2732
5
1.
پڈوچیری
2
192
0
1.
پنجاب
76
3021
9
1.
راجستھان
55
1351
6
1.
سکم
1
65
0
1.
تمل ناڈو
156
17210
20
1.
تلنگانہ
67
7266
13
1.
تریپورہ
9
248
0
1.
اتر پردیش
99
20575
27
1.
اتراکھنڈ
59
1037
7
1.
مغربی بنگال
55
431
9