Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Setting up of Small-Scale Food Processing Units
Government Support for Small-Scale Food Processing: Incentives, Schemes, and District-Level Impact
Boosting Micro and Small Food Processing Enterprises through PMKSY, PLISFPI, and PMFME Schemes
18 DEC 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Specific data regarding reduction of number of local small-scale food processing units after the entry of multinational food processing companies is not available in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI).
MoFPI does not setup any food processing industry on its own. However, it incentivizes setting up of such industries including small scale through its two Central Sector Scheme viz. Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and a Centrally sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME). These schemes are not region or state specific but demand driven and being implemented across the country including Uttar Pradesh. The details of food processing projects sanctioned by MoFPI under the said three scheme across the country is given at Annexure.
Further, with a view to promote food processing industry in the organised sector, Government of India instituted the Food Processing Fund (FPF) with a corpus of Rs.2000 crore during 2014-15 in NABARD for providing affordable credit for establishment of food processing industries in designated food parks notified by MoFPI from time to time.
Ministry extends financial support to prospective entrepreneurs for setting up of different kinds of food processing industries, as per respective scheme guidelines including Ambedkar Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh. Under PMFME Scheme, 551 micro food processing enterprises have been approved with credit linked subsidy of Rs 45.49 crores for assistance in the Ambedkar Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh till 31.10.2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
CMC-MoFPI
Number of projects approved under PMKSY, PLISFPI and PMFME schemes of MoFPI since inception of the scheme
S.
No.
State/UT
No. of approved projects under PMKSY
No. of approved Micro Food Processing Enterprises under PMFME
No. of approved applications at different locations under PLISFPI
1.
Andaman & Nicobar
2
18
0
1.
Andhra Pradesh
76
8087
38
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
12
136
0
1.
Assam
102
4600
4
1.
Bihar
15
27723
7
1.
Chandigarh
0
5
0
1.
Chhattisgarh
10
1280
1
1.
Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
12
0
1.
Delhi
22
363
0
1.
Goa
2
137
1
1.
Gujarat
109
1010
32
1.
Haryana
99
1633
9
1.
Himachal Pradesh
44
2537
4
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
41
1938
2
1.
Jharkhand
2
4250
2
1.
Karnataka
98
7724
21
1.
Kerala
54
7937
10
1.
Ladakh
0
90
0
1.
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
1.
Madhya Pradesh
51
11944
10
1.
Maharashtra
244
26172
41
1.
Manipur
8
308
0
1.
Meghalaya
10
227
0
1.
Mizoram
4
56
0
1.
Nagaland
4
429
0
1.
Odisha
30
2732
5
1.
Puduchery
2
192
0
1.
Punjab
76
3021
9
1.
Rajasthan
55
1351
6
1.
Sikkim
1
65
0
1.
Tamil Nadu
156
17210
20
1.
Telangana
67
7266
13
1.
Tripura
9
248
0
1.
Uttar Pradesh
99
20575
27
1.
Uttarakhand
59
1037
7
1.
West Bengal
55
431
9

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
लघु खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की स्थापना
लघु खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए सरकारी सहायता:
पीएमकेएसवाई, पीएलआईएसएफपीआई और पीएमएफएमई योजनाओं के द्वारा सूक्ष्म और लघु खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहन, योजनाएं और जिला स्तरीय प्रभाव को बढ़ावा देना
18 DEC 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
बहुराष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कंपनियों के आने के बाद स्थानीय लघु खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की संख्या में कमी से संबंधित विशिष्ट आंकड़े खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) के पास उपलब्ध नहीं हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, कोई खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग स्थापित नहीं करता है। हालांकि, यह अपनी दो केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) और सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के केंद्र प्रायोजित पीएम औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) के माध्यम से लघु उद्योग सहित ऐसे उद्योगों की स्थापना को प्रोत्साहित करता है। ये योजनाएं क्षेत्र या राज्य विशिष्ट नहीं हैं, बल्कि मांग आधारित हैं और उत्तर प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश में कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं। देश भर में उक्त तीन योजनाओं के तहत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकृत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, संगठित क्षेत्र में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार ने 2014-15 में नाबार्ड में 2000 करोड़ रुपये के कोष के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कोष (एफपीएफ) की स्थापना की, ताकि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर अधिसूचित निर्दिष्ट खाद्य पार्कों में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों की स्थापना के लिए किफायती ऋण उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
मंत्रालय विभिन्न प्रकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों की स्थापना के लिए इच्छुक उद्यमियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है, जिसमें उत्तर प्रदेश के अंबेडकर नगर जिले सहित अन्य क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत, उत्तर प्रदेश के अंबेडकर नगर जिले में 31.10.2025 तक 551 सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को 45.49 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण-आधारित सब्सिडी के साथ सहायता प्रदान करने की मंजूरी दी गई है।
सीएमसी-एमओएफपीआई
खाद्य एवं खाद्य आपूर्ति मंत्रालय (एमओपीआई) की पीएमकेएसवाई, पीएलआईएसएफपीआई और पीएमएफएमई योजनाओं के तहत योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या।
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या
पीएमएफएमई के अंतर्गत अनुमोदित सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की संख्या
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई के अंतर्गत विभिन्न स्थानों पर स्वीकृत आवेदनों की संख्या
1.
अंडमान और निकोबार
2
18
0
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
76
8087
38
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
12
136
0
1.
असम
102
4600
4
1.
बिहार
15
27723
7
1.
चंडीगढ़
0
5
0
1.
छत्तीसगढ
10
1280
1
1.
दादर एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव
1
12
0
1.
दिल्ली
22
363
0
1.
गोवा
2
137
1
1.
गुजरात
109
1010
32
1.
हरियाणा
99
1633
9
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
44
2537
4
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
41
1938
2
1.
झारखंड
2
4250
2
1.
कर्नाटक
98
7724
21
1.
केरल
54
7937
10
1.
लद्दाख
0
90
0
1.
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
51
11944
10
1.
महाराष्ट्र
244
26172
41
1.
मणिपुर
8
308
0
1.
मेघालय
10
227
0
1.
मिजोरम
4
56
0
1.
नगालैंड
4
429
0
1.
ओडिशा
30
2732
5
1.
पुडुचेरी
2
192
0
1.
पंजाब
76
3021
9
1.
राजस्थान
55
1351
6
1.
सिक्किम
1
65
0
1.
तमिलनाडु
156
17210
20
1.
तेलंगाना
67
7266
13
1.
त्रिपुरा
9
248
0
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
99
20575
27
1.
उत्तराखंड
59
1037
7
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
55
431
9
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।