جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بھارت نے گزشتہ دس برسوں میں 2,361 میگاواٹ بایوماس صلاحیت، 228 میگاواٹ فضلہ سے توانائی اور 2.88 لاکھ بایوگیس پلانٹس شامل کیے
17 DEC 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، قومی بایو انرجی پروگرام (این بی پی) کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت ملک میں بایو انرجی پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کی حمایت کرتی ہے، جسے 2 نومبر 2022 کو نوٹی فائی کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے سال 2022-23 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے 998 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ فراہم کی گئی مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے) کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ دس برسوں کے دوران حکومت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے بایو انرجی پروجیکٹوں کی حمایت کرتی رہی ہے، جن میں بارہویں پنچ سالہ منصوبے کے دوران قومی بایوگیس اور کھاد مینجمنٹ پروگرام (این بی ایم ایم پی)، سال 2018-19 سے 2020-21 تک نیا قومی بایوگیس اور نامیاتی کھاد پروگرام (این این بی او ایم پی)، بارہویں منصوبہ جاتی مدت کے دوران شوگر ملوں میں گرڈ سے منسلک بایوماس بجلی اور بیگاس پر مبنی کو جنریشن کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم، بارہویں منصوبہ جاتی مدت کے دوران شہری، صنعتی اور زرعی فضلے/باقیات سے توانائی کا پروگرام اور سال 2018-19 سے 2020-21 تک ملک میں شوگر ملوں اور دیگر صنعتوں میں بایوماس پر مبنی کو جنریشن کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم شامل ہیں۔
گزشتہ دس برسوں میں ملک میں قائم بایو انرجی پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار تفصیل ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این بی پی مرحلہ-I کے تحت نئے بایو انرجی پروجیکٹوں کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
قومی بایو انرجی پروگرام کے تحت ملک میں بایو انرجی پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کے لیے موجودہ مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے) درج ذیل ہے:
Waste to Energy Programme
CFA in Rs Crore
Biogas generation
Rs 0.25 Crore per 12000cum/day
BioCNG generation
Rs 4.0 Crore per 4800 kg/day (for BioCNG generation from new biogas plant)
Rs 3.0 Crore per 4800 kg/day (for BioCNG generation from existing Biogas plant)
Power generation based on Biogas
Rs 0.75 Crore/MW (for power generation from new biogas plant)
Rs 0.5 Crore/MW (for power generation from existing Biogas plant)
Power based on bio & agro-industrial waste
Rs 0.4 Crore/MW
Biomass Gasifier
Rs. 2,500 per kWe with dual fuel engines for electrical application
Rs. 15,000 per kWe with 100% gas engines for electrical application
Rs. 2 lakh per 300 kWth for thermal applications
Biomass Programme
CFA
Briquette manufacturing plants
Rs. 9.00 Lakhs/ TPH
(Maximum CFA- Rs. 45.00 Lakh per project).
Non-Torrefied Pellet manufacturing plant
Rs. 21 lakhs/MTPH production capacity or 30% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of 1 TPH plant, whichever is lower (Maximum Rs. 105 lakhs per project)
Torrefied Pellet manufacturing plant
Rs. 42 lakhs/MTPH production capacity or 30% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of 1 TPH plant, whichever is lower (Maximum Rs. 210 lakhs per project)
Non-Bagasse Cogeneration Projects
Rs. 40 Lakhs/ Megawatt
Maximum CFA- Rs. 5.00 Crore per project).
Biogas Programme
CFA
For small biogas plants (1-25 cubic meter/day plant capacity):
Rs. 9,800/- to Rs. 70,400/- per plant based on size of the plant in cubic meter
For Power generation and thermal application (25 - 2500 cubic meter/day plant capacity):
Rs. 35,000/- to Rs. 45,000/- per kilowatt for power generation
Rs. 17,500/- to Rs. 22,500/- per kilowatt equivalent for thermal applications.
Note: 20% higher than Standard CFA in for NER, Island, Registered Gaushalas and SC/ST beneficiaries);
ضمیمہ – II
لوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر 2809، حصہ (ڈی) کے جواب کے حوالے سے، جس کا جواب 17 دسمبر2025 کو ’’بایو انرجی پروگرام کے لیے مالی امداد‘‘ کے موضوع پر دیا جانا ہے۔
گزشتہ دس برسوں کے دوران ملک میں قائم کیے گئے بایو انرجی پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
بایو ماس پروجیکٹ
ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پروجیکٹس
بایوماس پلانٹ
نمبر شمار
ریاست
صلاحیت (ایم ڈبلیو)
صلاحیت (ایم ڈبلیو ای)
نمبرز
1
آندھرا پردیش
35.1
35.95
28505
2
اروناچل پردیش
0
0
349
3
آسام
2
0
23612
4
بہار
39.8
0.32
236
5
چھتیس گڑھ
54
0
11030
6
گوا
0
1
140
7
گجرات
12
15.2
5427
8
ہریانہ
87.4
17.39
3487
9
ہماچل پردیش
1.5
0
294
10
جھارکھنڈ
14.8
1.04
545
11
کرناٹک
536.81
8.41
34657
12
کیرالہ
1.55
0.23
9639
13
مدھیہ پردیش
31.2
5.86
32120
14
مہاراشٹر
1073.5
24.26
71653
15
منی پور
0
0
25
16
میگھالیہ
0
0
867
17
میزورم
0
0
648
18
ناگالینڈ
0
0
102
19
اڈیشہ
0.6
0
5966
20
پنجاب
140.29
21.77
19288
21
راجستھان
19.85
1.19
2404
22
سکم
0
0
170
23
تمل ناڈو
112.55
8.68
1740
24
تلنگانہ
4.03
9.79
11159
25
تریپورہ
0
0
546
26
اتراکھنڈ
12.5
6.89
8362
27
اتر پردیش
146.6
41.34
3594
28
مغربی بنگال
31.6
4.06
851
29
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
0
0
0
30
چنڈی گڑھ
0
0
0
31
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دامن و دیو
3.75
0
18
32
دہلی کے این سی ٹی
0
24.17
0
33
جموں و کشمیر
0
0
101
34
لداخ
0
0
0
35
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
36
پڈوچیری
0
0
0
37
دیگر
0
0
10544
کل
2361.43
227.56
288079

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Adds 2,361 MW Biomass Capacity, 228 MWe Waste-to-Energy and 2.88 Lakh Biogas Plants in Last Ten Years
17 DEC 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy supports installation of Bioenergy Projects in the country under National Bioenergy Programme (NBP), Phase-I, which was notified on 02.11.2022, with a budget outlay of Rs. 998 Crore, for the period 2022-23 to 2025.26. The details of Central Financial Assistance (CFA) provided is given at Annexure-I.
During the last ten years, the Government has been supporting Bioenergy Projects through various Schemes, namely National Biogas and Manure Management Programme (NBMMP) during 12th Five Year Plan, New National Biogas & Organic Manure Programme (NNBOMP) from 2018-19 to 2020-21, Scheme to support promotion of Grid interactive Biomass Power and Bagasse cogeneration in sugar mills during 12th Plan Period, Programme on Energy from Urban, Industrial and Agricultural Wastes /Residues during 12th Plan period, Scheme to support Promotion of Biomass based Cogeneration in Sugar Mills and other Industries in the Country from 2018-19 to 2020-21.
The details of bioenergy projects installed in the country during the last ten years, State-wise, is given at Annexure-II. Further, new bioenergy projects are being promoted under the NBP Phase-I.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure-I
The existing CFA Support for setting up of Bioenergy Projects in the country under National Bioenergy Programme is given as under:
Waste to Energy Programme
CFA in Rs Crore
Biogas generation
Rs 0.25 Crore per 12000cum/day
BioCNG generation
Rs 4.0 Crore per 4800 kg/day (for BioCNG generation from new biogas plant)
Rs 3.0 Crore per 4800 kg/day (for BioCNG generation from existing Biogas plant)
Power generation based on Biogas
Rs 0.75 Crore/MW (for power generation from new biogas plant)
Rs 0.5 Crore/MW (for power generation from existing Biogas plant)
Power based on bio & agro-industrial waste
Rs 0.4 Crore/MW
Biomass Gasifier
Rs. 2,500 per kWe with dual fuel engines for electrical application
Rs. 15,000 per kWe with 100% gas engines for electrical application
Rs. 2 lakh per 300 kWth for thermal applications
Biomass Programme
CFA
Briquette manufacturing plants
Rs. 9.00 Lakhs/ TPH
(Maximum CFA- Rs. 45.00 Lakh per project).
Non-Torrefied Pellet manufacturing plant
Rs. 21 lakhs/MTPH production capacity or 30% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of 1 TPH plant, whichever is lower (Maximum Rs. 105 lakhs per project)
Torrefied Pellet manufacturing plant
Rs. 42 lakhs/MTPH production capacity or 30% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of 1 TPH plant, whichever is lower (Maximum Rs. 210 lakhs per project)
Non-Bagasse Cogeneration Projects
Rs. 40 Lakhs/ Megawatt
Maximum CFA- Rs. 5.00 Crore per project).
Biogas Programme
CFA
For small biogas plants (1-25 cubic meter/day plant capacity):
Rs. 9,800/- to Rs. 70,400/- per plant based on size of the plant in cubic meter
For Power generation and thermal application (25 - 2500 cubic meter/day plant capacity):
Rs. 35,000/- to Rs. 45,000/- per kilowatt for power generation
Rs. 17,500/- to Rs. 22,500/- per kilowatt equivalent for thermal applications.
Note: 20% higher than Standard CFA in for NER, Island, Registered Gaushalas and SC/ST beneficiaries);
Annexure-II
REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO THE LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2809, Part (d) TO BE ANSWERED ON 17.12.2025 on ‘Financial Assistance for Bio-Energy Programme’.
The details of bioenergy projects installed in the country during the last ten years is given as under:
Biomass Projects
Waste to Energy Projects
Biogas Plants
Sl No
State
Capacity (MW)
Capacity (MWe)
Nos
1
Andhra Pradesh
35.1
35.95
28505
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
349
3
Assam
2
0
23612
4
Bihar
39.8
0.32
236
5
Chhattisgarh
54
0
11030
6
Goa
0
1
140
7
Gujarat
12
15.2
5427
8
Haryana
87.4
17.39
3487
9
Himachal Pradesh
1.5
0
294
10
Jharkhand
14.8
1.04
545
11
Karnataka
536.81
8.41
34657
12
Kerala
1.55
0.23
9639
13
Madhya Pradesh
31.2
5.86
32120
14
Maharashtra
1073.5
24.26
71653
15
Manipur
0
0
25
16
Meghalaya
0
0
867
17
Mizoram
0
0
648
18
Nagaland
0
0
102
19
Odisha
0.6
0
5966
20
Punjab
140.29
21.77
19288
21
Rajasthan
19.85
1.19
2404
22
Sikkim
0
0
170
23
Tamil Nadu
112.55
8.68
1740
24
Telangana
4.03
9.79
11159
25
Tripura
0
0
546
26
Uttarakhand
12.5
6.89
8362
27
Uttar Pradesh
146.6
41.34
3594
28
West Bengal
31.6
4.06
851
29
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
0
0
0
30
Chandigarh
0
0
0
31
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
3.75
0
18
32
NCT of Delhi
0
24.17
0
33
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
101
34
Ladakh
0
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
0
0
0
37
Others
0
0
10544
Total
2361.43
227.56
288079