Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT launches a digital sponsorship letter generation module under e-Production Investment Visa (e-B4 Visa)
Module to help Indian companies generate sponsorship letters for inviting foreign professionals in National Single Window System
17 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has launched an online module for Indian companies to generate sponsorship letters for inviting foreign professionals for production related activities under the e-Production Investment Business Visa (e-B-4 Visa) on 29th November, 2025. The launch of this digital platform is a part of a series of reforms that the Government of India has instituted under the business visa regime for improving the ease of doing business in India.
In August 2025, the Ministry of Home Affairs issued a Circular for resolving certain issues related to employment visa, business visa and e-PLI business. As part of this circular, two activities which were earlier covered under the employment visa namely, Foreign nationals coming for installation and commissioning of equipment (i) as part of contract of supply of equipment and (ii) for which Indian companies pay fees or royalty, are now brought under the business visa regime. Further, a new sub-category of "Production Investment Visa" has been created under the Business Visa regime and called the "B-4 Visa" for enabling foreign subject matter specialists/ engineers/ technical people being engaged by Indian companies under the following categories: a) installation and commissioning; (b) quality check and essential maintenance; (c) production; (d) IT and ERP Ramp-up; (e) training; (f) supply chain development for empaneling vendors, (g) plant design and bring-up; and (h) senior management and executives to visit India for such production investment activities seamlessly. Moreover, the existing e-PLI business visa was dispensed with. The Ministry of Home Affairs also made amendments to relevant chapters of the Visa Manual, 2019.
As part of this reform, this Production Investment Visa will be issued as an e-visa and has to be applied for in the online Visa portal. Further, to facilitate the Visa application process for e-B-4 visa, Indian companies shall generate sponsorship letter digitally. For enabling this facilitation digitally, DPIIT had launched the e-Production Investment Business registration module on the National Single Window System (NSWS) on 29th November, 2025, which can be availed by PLI as well as non-PLI businesses.
Processes have been streamlined with simpler forms and recommendation requirement of the Line Ministry has been done away with. With this module, Indian companies and Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs) can instantly generate sponsorship letters for inviting foreign professionals for production related activities under the e-B-4 Visa category on NSWS (https://www.nsws.gov.in). The Auto population of data and automatic authentication through existing data bases like MCA, GSTN etc. have eliminated the requirement of approval of line ministry. The unique ID of the generated Sponsorship Letter shall be referred by foreign professional when he applies for Visa on the e-Visa portal (https://indianvisaonline.gov.in) where the module has been integrated with NSWS through API.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग(डीपीआईआईटी) ने ई-प्रोडक्शन इन्वेस्टमेंट वीज़ा (e-B4 वीज़ा) के अंतर्गत डिजिटल स्पॉन्सरशिप लेटर जनरेशन मॉड्यूल की शुरूआत की
यह मॉड्यूल राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली के अंतर्गत भारतीय कंपनियों को विदेशी पेशेवरों को आमंत्रित करने हेतु प्रायोजन पत्र (स्पॉन्सरशिप लेटर) तैयार करने में सहायता करेगा
17 DEC 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने 29 नवंबर 2025 को ई-प्रोडक्शन इन्वेस्टमेंट बिज़नेस वीज़ा (e-B-4 वीजा) के अंतर्गत उत्पादन से संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा विदेशी पेशेवरों को आमंत्रित करने हेतु डिजिटल रूप से प्रायोजन पत्र (स्पॉन्सरशिप लेटर) तैयार करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल शुरू किया है। यह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म भारत में ईज़ ऑफ़ डूइंग बिज़नेस को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से बिज़नेस वीज़ा व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है।
अगस्त 2025 में, गृह मंत्रालय ने रोजगार वीजा, बिजनेस वीजा और ई-पीएलआई बिजनेस से संबंधित कुछ मुद्दों के समाधान हेतु एक परिपत्र जारी किया। इस परिपत्र के तहत, वे दो गतिविधियां जो पहले रोजगार वीजा के अंतर्गत आती थीं (i) उपकरणों की आपूर्ति के अनुबंध के अंतर्गत उनकी स्थापना और कमीशनिंग के लिए विदेशी नागरिकों का आगमन, तथा (ii) वे मामले जिनके लिए भारतीय कंपनियां शुल्क या रॉयल्टी देती हैं, उन्हें अब बिज़नेस वीज़ा सिस्टम के तहत लाया गया है। इसके अलावा, बिज़नेस वीज़ा प्रणाली के अंतर्गत “प्रोडक्शन इन्वेस्टमेंट वीज़ा” नामक एक नई उप-श्रेणी बनाई गई है, जिसे “B-4 वीज़ा” कहा गया है। इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा विदेशी विषय विशेषज्ञों/इंजीनियरों/तकनीकी कर्मियों को निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में संलग्न करने की सुविधा प्रदान करना है:(क) स्थापना एवं कमीशनिंग; (ख) गुणवत्ता जांच एवं आवश्यक अनुरक्षण; (ग) उत्पादन; (घ) आईटी एवं ERP रैम्प-अप; (ङ) प्रशिक्षण; (च) विक्रेताओं के पैनलिंग हेतु सप्लाई चेन विकास; (छ) संयंत्र डिजाइन एवं संचालन प्रारंभ (प्लांट ब्रिंग-अप); तथा (ज) ऐसी उत्पादन निवेश गतिविधियों के लिए भारत आने वाले वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन एवं कार्यकारी अधिकारी। इसके साथ ही, मौजूदा ई-पीएलआई बिज़नेस वीजा को खत्म कर दिया गया है। गृह मंत्रालय ने वीजा मैनुअल, 2019 के संबंधित अध्यायों में भी आवश्यक संशोधन किया गया है।
इन सुधारों के तहत, प्रोडक्शन इन्वेस्टमेंट वीज़ा को ई-वीज़ा के रूप में जारी किया जाएगा और इसके लिए ऑनलाइन वीज़ा पोर्टल के माध्यम से आवेदन करना होगा। साथ ही, e-B-4 वीज़ा के लिए वीज़ा आवेदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने हेतु भारतीय कंपनियां अब डिजिटल रूप से प्रायोजन पत्र तैयार करेंगी। इस डिजिटल सुविधा को सक्षम करने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी ने 29 नवंबर 2025 को राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) पर ई-प्रोडक्शन इन्वेस्टमेंट बिज़नेस पंजीकरण मॉड्यूल शुरू किया है, जिसका लाभ पीएलआई तथा गैर-पीएलआई दोनों प्रकार के बिजनेस के लिए उठा सकते हैं।
प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाते हुए सरल फॉर्म अपनाए गए हैं और लाइन मंत्रालय की अनुशंसा की आवश्यकता समाप्त कर दी गई है। इस मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से भारतीय कंपनियां और सीमित दायित्व भागीदारी (LLP) अब NSWS (https://www.nsws.gov.in) पर e-B-4 वीजा श्रेणी के अंतर्गत उत्पादन से संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए विदेशी पेशेवरों को आमंत्रित करने हेतु तत्काल प्रायोजन पत्र तैयार कर सकती हैं। एमसीए, जीएसटीएन आदि मौजूदा डेटाबेस के माध्यम से डेटा का ऑटो-पॉपुलेशन और स्वचालित प्रमाणीकरण किए जाने से लाइन मंत्रालय की स्वीकृति की आवश्यकता खत्म हो गई है। तैयार किए गए प्रायोजन पत्र का विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या (यूनिक आईडी) विदेशी पेशेवर द्वारा ई-वीज़ा पोर्टल (https://indianvisaonline.gov.in) पर वीज़ा आवेदन करते समय संदर्भित की जाएगी। यह मॉड्यूल एपीआईके माध्यम से एनएसडब्ल्यूएस के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।