ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے دہلی اور سونی پت کے فضائی آلودگی میں کمی کرنے کے ایکشن پلان پر اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جو دہلی-این سی آر کے لیے جائزہ میٹنگوں کی سیریز میں تیسری میٹنگ تھی
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آلودگی کے ذرائع کی نشاندہی کرنے اور قابل عمل حل تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک عملی نقطہ نظر اپنانے، عام لوگوں کو پریشان کرنے کے بجائے زیادہ آلودگی پھیلانے والوں کو نشانہ بنانے پر زور دیا
بے جا قبضے کو ہٹائیں، پرانی ویسٹ ڈمپ سائٹس کو ختم کریں؛ لاسٹ مائل پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنائیں، دہلی میں ٹریفک کے زیادہ اوقات کے دوران سگنل سے پاک نقل و حرکت کے لیے روڈ کوریڈور کی شناخت کریں: جناب یادو
17 DEC 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جس میں دہلی اور سونی پت کے بلدیاتی اداروں کے ایکشن پلان کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا، تاکہ دہلی-این سی آر کے شہروں میں فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ یہ مقررہ پیرامیٹر اور فارمیٹ کے مطابق کیے جانے والے منظم جائزوں کے جاری سلسلے کی تیسری میٹنگ تھی، جو وزیر کی ہدایت کے مطابق 03.12.2025 کو ہونے والی سابقہ میٹنگ میں طے کی گئی تھی۔
وزیر نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ زمینی حقائق کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں رہیں، این سی آر میں آلودگی کے بڑے ذرائع کی نشاندہی کریں، اور عملی اور قابلِ نفاذ حل وضع کریں۔ قومی دارالحکومت کی عالمی شبیہ بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے فضائی آلودگی سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے پورے نظام حکومت اور پورے معاشرے پر مشتمل نقطۂ نظر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
خصوصی ہدایات جاری کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ تعمیر و انہدام کی سرگرمیوں کی اجازت اس وقت تک نہ دی جائے جب تک تعمیراتی مقام کے 10 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں سی اینڈ ڈی فضلے کی ہینڈلنگ اور پروسیسنگ کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر کی نشاندہی اور اس کی تشکیل نہ کر لی جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید ہدایت دی کہ این سی آر میں آلودگی کے عروج کے عرصے، یعنی اکتوبر سے دسمبر کے دوران، انہدام پر پابندی کے لیے ضروری انتظامات کیے جائیں اور قواعد میں ترمیم تک عبوری طور پر فوری ہدایات جاری کی جائیں۔ این سی آر کے شہروں میں فوراً معائنہ مہمات شروع کرنے کے احکامات بھی دیے گئے اور خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی ہدایت کی گئی۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ چالان کرنا بذات خود مقصد نہیں ہونا چاہیے، وزیر نے عملی نقطۂ نظر اپنانے کی بات کہی، جس میں عام لوگوں کو بلا وجہ زحمت دینے کے بجائے بڑے آلودگی پھیلانے والوں کو ہدف بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا: ”اسٹیک ہولڈر کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں، عوام کو قائل کریں اور خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے خلاف سختی سے کارروائی کریں۔“
جناب یادو نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ دہلی میں کثیر منزلہ پارکنگ سہولیات کی مناسب جگہوں پر تنصیب یقینی بنائی جائے، تاکہ وہ خود ٹریفک جام کا سبب نہ بنیں۔ انہوں نے شہر میں ٹریفک ازدحام کے 62 شناخت شدہ ہاٹ اسپاٹ سے غیر قانونی پارکنگ اور تجاوزات ہٹانے کی ہدایت کی۔ دہلی پولیس کے اشتراک سے ایک تفصیلی منصوبہ تیار کیا جائے گا تاکہ سڑکوں کے کوریڈور کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے اور مصروف ترین ٹریفک کے اوقات کے دوران سگنل فری آمدورفت ممکن بنائی جا سکے۔ ان کوریڈورز پر بی ایس۔IV معیار سے کم معیار والی گاڑیوں کو چلنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے بلدیاتی ٹھوس فضلہ کے ڈمپ سائٹ پر ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پلانٹس کی توسیع کے امکانات تلاش کرنے اور عوامی شمولیت کے ذریعے شجرکاری/ سبزہ کاری کے لیے کھلی جگہوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کی بھی ہدایت دی، جس میں پارکس اور آبی ذخائر کو گود لینے جیسے اقدامات بھی شامل ہوں۔
دہلی کے میونسپل کارپوریشن کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ ایک ہمہ جہت (360 ڈگری) حکمتِ عملی اپنائے، جس میں قانون سازی میں اصلاحات، نفاذِ قانون کی کارروائیاں، اور ان افراد کے لیے متبادل حل فراہم کرنا شامل ہو جو تجاوزات میں رہائش یا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات ٹائیگر ریزروز میں اختیار کیے گئے رضاکارانہ نقل مکانی کے ماڈل کی طرز پر ہوں، تاکہ ٹریفک ازدحام اور آلودگی کے مراکز کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر نے اوکھلا، بھلسوا اور غازی پور کے پرانے فضلہ ڈمپ سائٹ کے خاتمے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی، تاکہ 2026 کے آخر تک قابلِ مشاہدہ نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔ انہوں نے سڑکوں سے آوارہ جانوروں کو ہٹانے پر بھی زور دیا، تاکہ حادثات اور ٹریفک جام سے بچا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کمیشن برائے فضائی معیار نظم سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ صنعتی یونٹ کے پی این جی پیداوار اور استعمال کے بلوں کا تجزیہ کرے، تاکہ آلودگی پھیلانے والی اکائیوں کے صاف ایندھن پر منتقلی کی حقیقی پیش رفت کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔
اجلاس میں سیکریٹری (وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی)، کمیشن برائے فضائی معیار نظم کے چیئرمین، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے سینیئر افسران، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ اور دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی کے نمائندگان، حکومت قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی کے سیکریٹری (ماحولیات و جنگلات) اور دہلی و سونی پت کے میونسپل کمشنروں نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Chairs High-Level Review on Air Pollution Mitigation Action Plans of Delhi and Sonipat, the Third in Series of Review Meetings for Delhi-NCR
Shri Bhupender Yadav calls for a Practical Approach in identifying Sources of Pollution and evolving Implementable Solutions, Targeting Major Polluters rather than Inconveniencing the Common Public
Remove Encroachments, Liquidate Legacy Waste Dump Sites; Improve Last-mile Public Transport Connectivity, Identify Road Corridors for Signal-Free Movement during Peak Traffic Hours in Delhi: Shri Yadav
17 DEC 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today chaired a high-level meeting to undertake a detailed review of the Action Plans of the Municipal Bodies of Delhi and Sonipat, for tackling air pollution in Delhi-NCR cities. This was the third meeting in the ongoing series of structured reviews, conducted on prescribed parameters and formats as directed by the Minister in the earlier meeting held on 03.12.2025.
The Minister directed officers to remain closely connected with ground-level realities, identify the major sources of pollution in the NCR, and evolve practical and implementable solutions. Stressing the need to improve the global image of the National Capital, Shri Yadav underscored the importance of a ‘Whole-of-Government’ and ‘Whole-of-Society’ approach to effectively address air pollution.
Issuing specific directions, the Minister stated that Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities must not be permitted unless C&D waste handling and processing infrastructure is identified and created within a 10 km radius of the construction site. He further directed that provisions be made to prohibit demolition during the peak pollution period in the NCR from October to December, with immediate directions to be issued pending amendments in the rules. Inspection drives were ordered to be launched forthwith across NCR cities, with strict action against defaulters. Emphasising that challans should not be an end in itself, the Minister called for a practical approach, focusing on targeting major polluters rather than inconveniencing the common public. “Motivate stakeholders, persuade the public, and act firmly against defaulters,” he said.
Shri Yadav also directed that proper placement of multi-level parking facilities in Delhi be ensured so that they do not themselves become sources of traffic congestion. He instructed the removal of illegal parkings and encroachments from 62 identified traffic congestion hotspots in the city. A detailed plan is to be prepared to identify road corridors and enable signal-free movement during peak traffic hours from 9–11 am and 4–7 pm, in coordination with Delhi Police. Vehicles below BS-IV standards are not to be allowed on these corridors. The Minister stressed that unplanned urban expansion must be checked and called for last-mile connectivity for residents of high-rise buildings to nearby public transport hubs to increase use of public transport facilities and reduce peak-hour congestion. He also directed exploration of the expansion of waste-to-energy plants at Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) dump sites and identification of open spaces for greening through public participation, including adoption of parks and water bodies.
The Municipal Corporation of Delhi was asked to adopt a 360-degree approach encompassing legislative reforms, enforcement action, and provision of alternative solutions to people living or working in encroachments. These measures are to be on the lines of voluntary relocation models followed in tiger reserves, with the objective of eliminating traffic congestion and pollution hotspots. The Minister further directed fast-tracking the liquidation of Okhla, Bhalswa and Ghazipur legacy waste dump sites to achieve tangible results by the end of 2026. Removal of stray animals from roads was also emphasised to prevent accidents and traffic jams. The Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) was requested to analyse PNG production and consumption bills of industrial units to assess the actual transition of polluting units to clean fuel.
The Minister stressed the need for sustained awareness programmes to bring about behavioural change among all stakeholder groups and encouraged voluntary public participation. IEC activities were directed to focus on actual pollution stakeholders such as industries and construction companies, making them aware of applicable by-laws and parameters. CAQM was asked to revise IEC guidelines accordingly. Shri Yadav also called for provision of heating devices to workers through CSR initiatives to prevent biomass and MSW burning in the NCR. Emphasising handholding and supportive facilities to enable behavioural change, the Minister called upon citizens to become active partners in the fight against air pollution and urged all agencies to work in mission mode to achieve a 40 per cent reduction in AQI over the next one year.
The meeting was attended by the Secretary (MoEFCC), Chairman, Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM), senior officers of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC), Secretary (Environment & Forest), GNCTD, and Municipal Commissioners of Delhi and Sonipat.