वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत ओमान मुक्त व्यापार करारामुळे महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रातील नव्या संधी खुल्या होतील – केंद्रीय वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
17 DEC 2025 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 डिसेंबर 2025
भारत आणि ओमान यांच्यातील मुक्त व्यापार करारामुळे वस्त्रोद्योग, अन्न प्रक्रिया, वाहन, मौल्यवान रत्ने व दागिने, कृषीरसायने, नवीकरणीय उर्जा आणि वाहनांचे सुटे भाग यासह विविध क्षेत्रात अनेक संधी खुल्या होतील. मस्कत इथे आज भारत ओमान व्यवसाय मंचावर केंद्रिय वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी हे विधान केले. भौगोलिक स्थानामुळे ओमान हा देश आखाती सहकार्य महामंडळ, पूर्व युरोप, मध्य आशिया व अफ्रिका यांचे प्रवेशद्वार असल्याचे अधोरेखित करुन भारतीय उद्योगांसाठी यामुळे मोठी बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध होत असल्याचे गोयल म्हणाले.
ओमानचे वाणिज्य, उद्योग व गुंतवणूक प्रोत्साहन मंत्री कैस अल युसूफ आपल्या भाषणात म्हणाले की, भारत ओमानचा तिसरा सर्वात मोठा व्यापारी भागीदार देश आहे आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील भारतीय गुंतवणुकीसाठी ओमान हे एक प्रमुख ठिकाण भविष्यातही असेल. 2020 पासून भारताची ओमानमधील गुंतवणूक तिप्पट म्हणजेच 500 कोटी अमेरिकी डॉलर्स झाली आहे. ही गुंतवणूक हरित पोलाद, हरित अमोनिया, ऍल्युमिनियम उत्पादन व लॉजिस्टीक्स अशा व्यापक क्षेत्रांमध्ये झाली आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या गुंतवणुकीतून ओमान हा दीर्घकालिन व्यापार तळ असल्याबद्दलचा भारताचा विश्वास प्रतिबिंबित होतो असे युसूफ म्हणाले.
दोन्ही देशांमधील आगामी मुक्त व्यापार करार द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमधील मैलाचा दगड ठरेल असे अधोरेखित करुन, ओमानचा गेल्या सुमारे वीस वर्षांमधील हा पहिला मुक्त व्यापार करार असल्याचे गोयल यांनी नमूद केले. दोन्ही देशांमधल्या कित्येक शतकांपासून चालत आलेल्या सागरी व्यापार संबंधांना त्यांनी उजाळा दिला. भारत ओमान व्यापारी संबंधांचे स्वरुप सांगताना, लोथलसारख्या बंदरांवरुन होणाऱ्या ऐतिहासिक माल वाहतुकीचे उदाहरण त्यांनी दिले.
व्यावसायिक सेवा, आर्थिक व्यवहार, व्यवसाय प्रक्रिया पुनर्रचना, संशोधन व विकास, पर्यन, आरोग्य आणि शिक्षण यासारख्या सेवा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याची क्षमताही गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
युवा आधारित विकासावर दोन्ही देश भर देत असल्याचा संदर्भ देऊन मंत्री गोयल यांनी भारताच्या विकसित भारत 2047 व ओमानच्या उद्दीष्ट 2040 मधील समानता अधोरेखित केली. दोन्ही देशांमधील युवा पिढीची उर्जा व उद्योजक वृत्ती दीर्घकालिन आर्थिक सहकार्याचा मजबूत पाया ठरेल असे ते म्हणाले.
विश्वास, समान इतिहास व परस्परपूरक सामर्थ्य यावर आधारित भारत ओमानमधील भागीदारी विकासाच्या एका नव्या पर्वाचा प्रारंभ करेल असा विश्वास गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केला. विश्वासू भागीदार म्हणून एकमेकांसोबत काम करताना, दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यावसायिक या दृढ द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमुळे मिळणाऱ्या संधींचा पुरेपूर लाभ घेतील असे ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Oman Free Trade Agreement to Unlock New Opportunities Across Key Sectors: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India Has Emerged as Oman’s Third-Largest Trading Partner even as Indian Investments Cross USD 5 Billion: Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of Oman, H.E. Mr. Qais Al Yousef
Forthcoming visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Oman coincides with the celebration of 70 years of diplomatic relations: Shri Goyal
Energy Transition, Infrastructure and Innovation Highlighted as Future Pillars of India–Oman Cooperation
17 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
India–Oman Free Trade Agreement opens significant opportunities across sectors including textiles, food processing, automobiles, gems and jewellery, agrochemicals, renewable energy and auto components. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the India–Oman Business Forum in Muscat today. Shri Goyal highlighted Oman’s strategic location as a gateway to the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC), Eastern Europe, Central Asia and Africa, which offers enhanced market access for Indian businesses.
Hon’ble Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of Oman, H.E. Mr. Qais Al Yousef in his address said that India has emerged as Oman’s third-largest trading partner and Oman continues to be a key destination for Indian investments across strategic sectors. He stated that Indian investments in Oman have more than tripled since 2020, reaching USD 5 billion, spanning sectors such as green steel, green ammonia, aluminium manufacturing and logistics. He emphasised that these investments reflect India’s confidence in Oman as a long-term operating base.
Shri Goyal also highlighted the forthcoming Free Trade Agreement between the two countries as a defining milestone in the bilateral relationship and noted that it would be the first Free Trade Agreement Oman is entering into in nearly two decades. He recalled the centuries-old maritime links between the two countries, including historical trade exchanges through ports such as Lothal, underscoring the enduring nature of India–Oman ties.
The Minister highlighted that the forthcoming visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Oman coincides with the celebration of 70 years of diplomatic relations between the two nations. He recalled India’s decision to invite Oman as a special guest during India’s G20 Presidency in 2023 as a reflection of the strong mutual trust and strategic partnership between the two countries.
Shri Goyal also underlined the potential for collaboration in services such as professional services, accounting, business process re-engineering, research and development, tourism, healthcare and education. He identified four broad areas for future cooperation: energy transition, including green hydrogen and renewable energy; infrastructure development, including ports and multimodal logistics; food security through cold chains and food parks; and collaboration between startup ecosystems, particularly in deep tech, logistics and artificial intelligence.
Referring to the shared emphasis on youth-led growth, the Minister highlighted the alignment between India’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Oman’s Vision 2040. He emphasised that the youthful energy and entrepreneurial spirit in both countries provide a strong foundation for long-term economic cooperation.
Shri Goyal expressed confidence that the India–Oman partnership, built on trust, shared history and complementary strengths, is poised to enter a new phase of growth. He stated that businesses from both sides, working together as trusted partners, can fully leverage the opportunities emerging from the strengthened bilateral engagement.