Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ILLEGAL TRANSFER OF TRIBAL LAND TO NON-TRIBAL PERSON
17 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question today in Rajya Sabha the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed that Land and its management fall under the exclusive legislative and administrative jurisdiction of States as provided under the Constitution of India (Seventh Schedule- List II (State List)- Entry No. (18). Further, the details of reported cases of incidents of illegal transfer of tribal land to non-tribal persons across various States is not maintained by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in central government, this information lies with State Government.
Fifth Schedule of the Constitution, provides for safeguards against displacement of tribal population because of land acquisitions etc. The Governor of the State which has Scheduled Areas is empowered to prohibit or restrict transfer of land by or among members of the Scheduled Tribes in such area and regulate the allotment of land to members of the Scheduled Tribes in such cases. All the States having Scheduled Areas therein have their Land Regulation Acts relating to restriction of land alienation and transfer of tribal lands to non-tribals which regulates money lending business in Scheduled Areas to protect and safeguard to the Scheduled Tribes (STs) in Scheduled Areas. The implementation of provisions of Fifth Schedule of the Constitution is the responsibility of the State Governments concerned having Scheduled Areas therein.
Further, Tribes Advisory Councils (TACs) have been established in each state with Scheduled Areas to advise the Governor on matters of tribal welfare and administration. The Governor makes rules for their effective functioning. The Governor of each state with Scheduled Areas reports annually to the President of India on the administration of these areas, allowing for Central government oversight and direction.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been issuing directions/ advisories from time to time to State Governments to ensure the interest of the Scheduled Tribes is guarded properly in terms of Constitutional provisions and various laws meant to provide safeguards to the STs.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
غیر قبائلی شخص کو قبائلی زمین کی غیر قانونی منتقلی
17 DEC 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کے جواب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قبائلی امور جناب درگاداس اُئیکے نے بتایا کہ زمین اور اس کا انتظام آئینِ ہند کی دفعات کے مطابق ریاستوں کے مکمل قانون ساز اور انتظامی دائرۂ اختیار میں آتا ہے، جیسا کہ آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول، فہرست دوم (ریاستی فہرست)، اندراج نمبر 18 میں درج ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں میں قبائلی زمین کی غیر قبائلی افراد کو غیر قانونی منتقلی کے واقعات سے متعلق تفصیلات مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے پاس محفوظ نہیں رکھی جاتیں، کیونکہ یہ معلومات ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس ہوتی ہیں۔
آئینِ ہند کا پانچواں شیڈول زمین کے حصول وغیرہ کے باعث قبائلی آبادی کی بے دخلی سے تحفظ کے لیے خصوصی ضمانتیں فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جن ریاستوں میں درج فہرست قبائلی علاقے واقع ہیں، وہاں کے گورنر کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ ان علاقوں میں درج فہرست قبائل کے اراکین کے ذریعے یا ان کے مابین زمین کی منتقلی پر پابندی عائد کریں یا اسے محدود کریں اور ایسے معاملات میں درج فہرست قبائل کو زمین کی الاٹمنٹ کو منظم کریں۔تمام وہ ریاستیں جن میں یہ علاقے موجود ہیں، وہاں قبائلی زمینوں کی غیر قبائلی افراد کو منتقلی پر پابندی سے متعلق زمین سے متعلق انکے اپنےقوانین نافذ ہیں۔ یہ قوانین درج فہرست قبائلی علاقوں میں سودی قرض (منی لینڈنگ) کے کاروبار کو بھی منظم کرتے ہیں تاکہ درج فہرست قبائل کے حقوق کا تحفظ اور ان کی سلامتی کویقینی بنائی جا سکے۔آئین کے پانچویں شیڈول کی دفعات کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے، جن کے دائرۂ اختیار میں یہ علاقے واقع ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ قبائلی مشاورتی کونسلیں (ٹی اے سی) ہر اس ریاست میں قائم کی گئی ہیں جہاں درج فہرست قبائلی علاقے موجود ہیں، تاکہ وہ گورنر کو قبائلی فلاح و بہبود اور انتظامی امور پر مشورہ دے سکیں۔ گورنر ان کونسلوں کے موثر کام کرنے کے قواعد و ضوابط مرتب کرتا ہے۔ہر وہ گورنر جس کی ریاست میں درج فہرست قبائلی علاقے موجود ہیں، سالانہ بنیادوں پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو ان علاقوں کے انتظامی امور کی رپورٹ پیش کرتا ہے، جس سے مرکزی حکومت کی نگرانی اور رہنمائی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
وزارتِ قبائلی امور وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہدایات اور مشورے جاری کرتی رہتی ہے تاکہ درج فہرست قبائل کے مفادات کو آئینی دفعات اور مختلف قوانین کے تحت فراہم کردہ تحفظات کے مطابق محفوظ بنایا جا سکے۔