Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State addresses and event titled “From Action to Impact” - A Curtain Raiser to the AI Impact Summit
The event jointly organized by India and France in the United Nations Headquarters, New York
17 DEC 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology of India addressed an event titled “From Action to Impact”- A Curtain Raiser to the AI Impact Summit (19 – 20 February 2026, New Delhi), jointly organised by India and France in the United Nations Headquarters, New York on 16 December, 2025.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
H.E. Jérôme Bonnafont, Permanent Representative of the French Republic, Ms. Clara Chappaz, Ambassador for AI and Digital, Govt. of the French Republic, Mr. Amandeep Singh Gill, Under-Secretary-General and the United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Technology, Ms. Kanni Wignaraja, United Nations Assistant Secretary-General and Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Mr. Tawfik Jelassi, Assistant Director General for Communication and Information, UNESCO, Ms. Nur Sulyna Abdullah, Chief of Strategic Planning & Membership, and Special Advisor to the Secretary-General, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Mr. Yacine Jernite, Head of Machine Learning & Society, Hugging Face, Inc. and other eminent personalities also participated in the session.
A group of people standing togetherAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Prasada traced the evolution of the global summit process, noting the progression from risk-focused gatherings at Bletchley Park, to ethics and inclusion debates in Seoul, and to Paris where the emphasis moved toward operationalising agreed principles. Citing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s observation that “AI is writing the code for humanity in this century,” he stressed the importance of inclusive access, skilling and reskilling, and practical measures that translate policy into impact.
In his address, Shri Jitin Prasada presented the 3 Sutras of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 - People, Planet and Progress operationalised through the 7 thematic Working Groups, known as the Chakras: Human Capital; Inclusion for Social Empowerment; Safe and Trusted AI; Resilience; Innovation and Efficiency; Science; Democratizing AI Resources; and AI for Economic Growth and Social Good.
While announcing the AI Impact Summit to be held in New Delhi from 19–20 February 2026, Shri Prasada stated that the Summit will prioritise the translation of vision into execution, and concluded by inviting governments, industry, researchers, civil society and international organisations to participate, emphasising that the success of the Summit must be measured by the lives it improves rather than by the number of declarations it produces.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے "ایکشن سے امپیکٹ تک"-اے اے آئی امپیکٹ اجلاس سے متعلق ایک تعارفی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
اس تقریب کا اہتمام ہندوستان اور فرانس نے مشترکہ طور پر اقوام متحدہ کے صدر دفتر نیویارک میں کیا
17 DEC 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے صنعت و تجارت اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے 16 دسمبر 2025 کو نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے صدر دفتر میں ہندوستان اور فرانس کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ اے آئی امپیکٹ اجلاس (19اور 20 فروری 2026 ، نئی دہلی) کے لیے "فرام ایکشن ٹو امپیکٹ"-اے کرٹن ریزر کے عنوان سے ایک تقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔
اقوام متحدہ میں فرانس کے مستقل سفیر عزت مآب جیروم بونافونٹ ، محترمہ کلارا چاپاز ، سفیر برائے اے آئی اور ڈیجیٹل ، حکومت فرانس ، جناب امان دیپ سنگھ گل ، انڈر سکریٹری جنرل اور اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل کے ایلچی برائے ٹیکنالوجی ، محترمہ کنی وگناراجا ، اقوام متحدہ کی اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری جنرل اور ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے لیے علاقائی ڈائریکٹر ، اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) جناب توفیق جیلاسی ، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے مواصلات اور اطلاعات ، یونیسکو ، محترمہ نور سلینہ عبداللہ ، چیف آف اسٹریٹجک پلاننگ اینڈ ممبرشپ ، اور سیکرٹری جنرل کی خصوصی مشیر ، انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) جناب یاسین جرنیٹ ، ہیڈ آف مشین لرننگ اینڈ سوسائٹی ، ہگنگ فیس انکارپوریشن اور دیگر ممتاز شخصیات نے بھی اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔
جناب پرساد نے بلیچلے پارک میں خطرے پر مرکوز اجتماعات سے لے کر سیول اور پیرس میں اخلاقیات اور شمولیت کے مباحثوں تک کی پیش رفت کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے عالمی سربراہ اجلاس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی جہاں متفقہ اصولوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے پر زور دیا گیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اس مشاہدے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہ‘‘اے آئی اس صدی میں انسانیت کے لیے ضابطہ لکھ رہا ہے’’ ، انہوں نے جامع رسائی ، ہنر مندی اور ہنر مندی کی تجدید اور عملی اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو پالیسی کو عملی جامہ پہناتے ہیں ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، جناب جتین پرساد نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ اجلاس 2026 کے 3 نکات پیش کیے-لوگ ، سیارہ اور ترقی جو 7 موضوعاتی ورکنگ گروپوں کے ذریعے چلائے گئے ہیں ، جنہیں چکر نام سے جانا جاتا ہے: انسانی سرمایہ ؛ سماجی اختیار کاری کے لیے شمولیت ؛ محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی ؛پائیدار ؛ اختراع اور کارکردگی ؛ سائنس ؛ اے آئی وسائل کو جمہوری بنانا ؛ اور اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی بہبودکے لیے اے آئی ۔
نئی دہلی میں 19-20 فروری 2026 کو منعقد ہونے والی اے آئی امپیکٹ اجلاس کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے جناب پرساد نے کہا کہ یہ اجلاس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کو ترجیح دے گا، اور اختتام پر حکومتوں، صنعت، محققین، سول سوسائٹی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کو شرکت کی دعوت دی گئی، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اجلاس کی کامیابی کا معیار اس میں کیے جانے والے بیانات کی تعداد نہیں بلکہ ان زندگیوں کی بہتری سےہونی چاہیے جو اس کے اثر سےتبدیل ہوتی ہیں۔