मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना
17 DEC 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
(a): प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना घटक के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से आइस प्लांट, कोल्ड स्टोरेज और मछली कियोस्क जैसे कटाई बाद की अवसंरचना को लागू किया गया है। ऐसी कटाई बाद अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए केंद्रीय फंड पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दिया जाता है। पीएमएमएसवाई और पिछली योजनाओं के तहत विकसित कटाई बाद की अवसंरचना सुविधाएं मछली संरक्षण, मछली की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने, मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों को अधिक कीमत दिलाने के लिए मछली और मत्स्य उत्पादों की शेल्फ लाइफ बढ़ाने में योगदान दे रही हैं। राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी) ने हाल ही में अध्ययन किया जिसका शीर्षक है "अंतर्देशीय और समुद्री मत्स्य पालन में कटाई के बाद के नुकसान का आकलन"। इस अध्ययन से पता चला है कि अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन में कटाई बाद के नुकसान का राष्ट्रीय औसत 18% (वित्त वर्ष 2019-20) से घटकर 8.84% (वित्त वर्ष 2023-24) रह गया है और समुद्री मत्स्य पालन में यह 21% (वित्त वर्ष 2019-20) से घटकर 9.3% (वित्त वर्ष 2023-24) रह गया है। इस अध्ययन में यह भी बताया गया है कि 2023-24 के दौरान मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में कटाई बाद का औसत राष्ट्रीय नुकसान 9.16% था।
(b): राष्ट्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य पालन जनगणना के अंतर्गत एकत्र किया गया उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन, जियो-टैग वाला घरेलू और अवसंरचना-स्तरीय नहीं डिजिटल डेटा योजनाओं की लक्षित डिलीवरी, कमजोर समूहों की पहचान, अवसंरचना की कमियों (बंदरगाह, बाजार, कोल्ड चेन) का आकलन और जलवायु-लचीले आजीविका-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों और साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना का समर्थन करता है। इसके अलावा, जियो-रेफरेंस डिजिटल डेटाबेस से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए नीति नियोजन को मजबूत करने, साक्ष्य-आधारित अवसंरचना निवेश का समर्थन करने, प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करके आजीविका पहलों को बढ़ाने और मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदायों तक योजना की पहुंच में सुधार होने की आशा है। यह स्थिरता मापदंडों की बेहतर निगरानी की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है, डिजिटल वर्कफ़्लो में बदलाव से संचालन में दक्षता, सटीकता और पारदर्शिता में सुधार होता है।
(c) और (d): मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने तटीय समुदायों के विकास के महत्व को पहचानते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत परिवर्तनकारी पहल की है। इसके अंतर्गत सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में समुद्र तट के पास स्थित मौजूदा 100 तटीय मछुआरा गांवों (सीएफवी) को जलवायु अनुकूल तटीय मछुआरा गांवों (सीआरसीएफवी) के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा और उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से जीवंत मछुआरा गांव बनाया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम 100% केंद्रीय फंडिंग के साथ राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है। बताया गया है कि विभिन्न तटीय राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 95 मौजूदा तटीय गांवों को जलवायु अनुकूल तटीय मछुआरा गांवों (सीआरसीएफवी) के रूप में विकसित करने के प्रस्तावों को कुल 190 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मंजूरी दी गई है और राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 47.50 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय धनराशि जारी की गई है। जलवायु अनुकूल तटीय मछुआरा गांव कार्यक्रम में अन्य बातों के अलावा, तटीय मछुआरों के लिए वैकल्पिक आजीविका बनाने और बनाए रखने के लिए खुले समुद्र में केज कल्चर, समुद्री शैवाल और बाइवाल्व की खेती जैसी विभिन्न जलवायु अनुकूल आजीविका गतिविधियों के विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है।
(e): पीएमएमएसवाई अन्य बातों के अलावा कोल्ड चेन सुविधाओं के निर्माण का समर्थन करती है और इस योजना के तहत, पिछले पांच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) के दौरान, 734 कोल्ड स्टोरेज और आइस प्लांट, 27,301 मछली परिवहन सुविधाओं जैसे 10924 आइस बॉक्स वाली मोटरसाइकिलें, 9412 आइस बॉक्स वाली साइकिलें, 3915 ऑटो रिक्शा, 1265 जीवित मछली वेंडिंग इकाइयां, 1406 इंसुलेटेड ट्रक और 379 रेफ्रिजरेटेड ट्रक, 6410 मछली कियोस्क, 202 मछली खुदरा बाजार, 21 थोक मछली बाजारों के विकास के प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति दी गई है। कर्नाटक सरकार ने बताया है कि कर्नाटक के दक्षिण कन्नड़ ज़िले में पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत अलग-अलग क्षमता वाले 20 आइस प्लांट/कोल्ड स्टोरेज का निर्माण, एक फिशिंग हार्बर का आधुनिकीकरण और अपग्रेडेशन, 4 रेफ्रिजरेटेड गाड़ियों, 16 इंसुलेटेड गाड़ियों, आइस बॉक्स वाली 7 तीन-पहिया गाड़ियों और आइस बॉक्स वाली 15 मोटरसाइकिलों की खरीद को समर्थन दिया गया है।
(f): भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने अब तक पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत कुल 1298.25 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर के विकास के लिए ओडिशा सरकार के प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति दी है, जिसमें अवसंरचना भी शामिल है। इसमें एक फिशिंग हार्बर, 38 आइस प्लांट/कोल्ड स्टोरेज, 68000 मछुआरे परिवारों को आजीविका सहायता, ओडिशा राज्य में सालाना औसतन लगभग 1.08 लाख मछुआरों का बीमा कवरेज शामिल है। पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के अंतर्गत, लाभार्थियों की पहचान, विभिन्न जिलों में लाभार्थियों को प्रभावी ढंग से कवर करने और योग्य लाभार्थियों को पीएमएमएसवाई के लाभ देने का कार्य ओडिशा सरकार करती है।
(g): भारत सरकार का मत्स्य पालन विभाग वर्तमान में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना लागू कर रहा है और इस योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक केवल 100 तटीय मछुआरे गांवों को जलवायु अनुकूल तटीय मछुआरे गांवों के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए पहचाना गया है।
उपर्युक्त जानकारी भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​लल्लन सिंह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
17 DEC 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
(a): The post-harvest infrastructure such as ice plants, cold storages and fish kiosks have been implemented in association with State Governments, Union Territories (UTs) under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme Component of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The Central fund for implementation of such post harvest infrastructure projects is provided to concerned State Governments and UTs under PMMSY. The post-harvest infrastructure facilities developed under PMMSY and earlier schemes have been contributing in fish preservation, maintaining of fish quality, increase of shelf life of fish & fisheries products for higher price realization to fishers, fish farmers and other associated stakeholders. The recent study title “Assessment of Post Harvest Losses in Inland and Marine Fisheries” conducted through the National Productivity Council (NPC) revealed that the national average of post-harvest losses in inland fisheries has been reduced from 18% (FY 2019-20) to 8.84% (FY 2023-24) and in marine fisheries it is reduced from 21% (FY 2019-20) to 9.3% (FY 2023-24). This study further reported the average national post harvest losses in fisheries sector at 9.16% during 2023-24.
(b): The high resolution, geo-tagged household and infrastructure-level granular digital data collected under the National Marine Fisheries Census facilitate targeted delivery of schemes, identification of vulnerable groups, assessment of infrastructure gaps (harbours, markets, cold chains) and support climate-resilient livelihood-based interventions & evidence-based planning. Further, the geo-referenced digital database is anticipated to strengthen the policy planning for fisheries sector, supports evidence-based infrastructure investments, enhance livelihood initiatives by identifying training needs and improving scheme access to fishing communities. This also facilitate better monitoring of sustainability parameters, shift to digital workflows improves efficiency, accuracy, and transparency in operations.
(c) and (d): The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying recognizing the importance of developing the coastal communities, has taken up a transformative initiative under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to develop the existing 100 Coastal Fishermen Villages(CFV) situated close to the coastline in all Coastal States and Union Territories(UTs) as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages(CRCFV) and to make them as economically vibrant fishermen villages. This programme with 100% central funding is implemented through the National Fisheries Development Board. It is reported that proposals of various coastal State Government and Union Territories for development of 95 existing coastal villages as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFVs) at a total cost of Rs.190 crore have been approved and central funds to a tune of Rs.47.50 crore to the State Governments/UTs. The Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages programme inter-alia envisages development of various climate resilient livelihood activities like open sea cage culture, seaweed and bivalve cultivation to create and sustain the alternative livelihood for coastal fishermen.
(e): PMMSY inter-alia supports for creation of cold chain facilities and under this scheme, during the last five years (FY2020-21 to FY2024-25), proposals for development of 734 cold storages and ice plants, 27,301 units of fish transportation facilities such as 10924 motorcycles with ice boxes, 9412 bicycles with ice boxes, 3915 auto rickshaws, 1265 Live fish Vending units, 1406 insulated trucks and 379 refrigerated trucks, 6410 fish Kiosks, 202 fish retail fish markets, 21 wholesale fish markets have been approved. The Government of Karnataka has reported that construction of 20 ice plants/cold storages of various capacities, modernization and up-gradation of a fishing harbour, purchase of 4 refrigerated vehicles, 16 insulated vehicles, 7 three-wheelers with ice boxes and 15 motorcycles with ice boxes have been supported under PMMSY in Dakshina Kannada District of Karnataka.
(f): The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has so far accorded approvals to the proposals of Government of Odisha for development of fisheries and aquaculture including infrastructure at a total cost of Rs.1298.25 crore under PMMSY. This includes development of one fishing harbour, 38 ice plants/cold storages, livelihood support to 68000 fishers families, insurance coverage of 53,91,593 fishers with an average of about 1.08 lakh annually in the State of Odisha. Under the PMMSY scheme, identification of the beneficiaries effectively covering the beneficiaries in various districts and extending the benefits of PMMSY to the eligible beneficiaries is done by the Government of Odisha.
(g): The Department of Fisheries, Government of India is presently implementing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana and only 100 coastal fishermen villages are identified as of now for development as Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages under this ongoing scheme.
The above answer was given by Shri Rajeev Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Minister of Fisheries,Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, in response to a question asked in the Lok Sabha.