Ministry of Electronics & IT
Comprehensive measures in place to protect the personal data of Aadhaar number holders
No breach of Aadhaar card holders’ data from the UIDAI database till date
17 DEC 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar is the world's largest biometric identity system with approximately 134 crores live Aadhaar holders. It has completed more than 16,000 crore authentication transactions.
Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), the organisation entrusted to issue Aadhaar, has comprehensive measures in place to protect the personal data of Aadhaar number holders.
• It has implemented multi-layered security infrastructure with defence-in-depth concept to protect its database and continuously reviews/audits the same to protect its systems.
• It uses advanced encryption technologies for protecting data during transmission and storage.
• UIDAI’s Information Security Management System is ISO 27001:2022-certified by STQC. UIDAI is also certified ISO/IEC 27701:2019 (Privacy Information Management System).
• Further, UIDAI is declared as a protected system and hence the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC) continuously provide security advices to maintain its cybersecurity posture.
An independent audit agency is engaged for the creation of the Governance, Risk, and Compliance and Performance (GRCP) framework for the Aadhaar ecosystem and oversight for adherence to the same.
It continuously conducts cybersecurity audit of UIDAI application including Static Application Security Testing (SAST) and Dynamic Application Security Testing (DAST).
Till date, no breach of Aadhaar card holders’ data has occurred from the UIDAI database.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 17.12.2025.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آدھار نمبر ہولڈرز کے ذاتی ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے لیے جامع اقدامات
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ڈیٹا بیس سے آج تک آدھار کارڈ ہولڈرز کے ڈیٹا کی خلاف ورزی نہیں ہوئی
17 DEC 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
آدھار ، تقریباً 134 کروڑ زندہ آدھار ہولڈرز کے ساتھ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا بایو میٹرک شناختی نظام ہے ۔ اس نے 16000 کروڑ سے زیادہ تصدیق کا عمل مکمل کیا ہے ۔
منفرد شناختی اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) ، جسے آدھار جاری کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے ، اس کے پاس آدھار نمبر ہولڈرز کے ذاتی ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے لیے جامع اقدامات موجود ہیں ۔
• اس نے اپنے ڈیٹا بیس کے تحفظ کے لیے سخت دفاعی بندوبست کے تصور کے ساتھ کثیر سطحی حفاظتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نافذ کیا ہے اور اپنے نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے اس کا مسلسل جائزہ/آڈٹ کرتا ہے ۔
• یہ ٹرانسمیشن اور اسٹوریج کے دوران ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتا ہے ۔
• یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کا انفارمیشن سکیورٹی مینجمنٹ نظام آئی ایس او 27001:2022 ایس ٹی کیو سی سے تصدیق شدہ ہے ۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کو آئی ایس او/آئی ای سی 27701:2019 ( پرائیویسی انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ نظام ) کی سند بھی حاصل ہے ۔
• مزید برآں ، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کو ایک محفوظ نظام قرار دیا گیا ہے اور اس لیے نیشنل کریٹیکل انفارمیشن انفراسٹرکچر پروٹیکشن سینٹر ( این سی آئی آئی پی سی) اپنی سائبر سیکورٹی پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مسلسل حفاظتی اقدامات سے متعلق مشورے فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ایک آزاد آڈٹ ایجنسی آدھار ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے گورننس ، رسک ، اینڈ کمپلائنس اینڈ پرفارمنس ( جی آر سی پی ) فریم ورک کی تشکیل اور اس کی پاسداری کی نگرانی کے لیے مصروف عمل ہے ۔
یہ مسلسل یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ایپلی کیشن کا سائبر سیکیورٹی آڈٹ کرتا ہے ، جس میں اسٹیٹک ایپلی کیشن سکیورٹی ٹیسٹنگ ( ایس اے ایس ٹی) اور ڈائنامک ایپلی کیشن سکیورٹی ٹیسٹنگ ( ڈی اے ایس ٹی) شامل ہیں ۔
آج تک یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ڈیٹا بیس سے آدھار کارڈ ہولڈرز کے ڈیٹا کی کوئی خلاف ورزی نہیں ہوئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جِتِن پرساد نے 17 دسمبر ، 2025 ء کو لوک سبھا میں پیش فراہم کیں ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 3370