Ministry of Minority Affairs
Jiyo Parsi Scheme under Ministry of Minority Affairs has been largely successful in reaching its intended population and widely acknowledged by the Parsi Population
17 DEC 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The population of Parsis (Zoroastrians), a notified minority community under the National Commission of Minorities Act 1992, has declined from 1,14,000 in 1941 to 57,264 in 2011 as per census data. In order to arrest the decline in population and reverse the trend, the Government of India through the Ministry of Minority Affairs launched the Jiyo Parsi Scheme in 2013-14. The scheme has three components:
i) Medical Assistance – to provide financial assistance to Parsi couples for treatment for infertility, pregnancy complications and new-born complications; this is available to Parsi couples with annual family income upto Rs 30 lakh.
ii) Health of Community – to provide financial assistance to Parsi couples towards care of children and dependent elderly family members; this is available to Parsi couples with annual family income upto Rs 15 lakh.
iii) Advocacy – to create awareness about the benefits available under the scheme.
The assistance under the scheme is being released to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode after biometric authentication and other verifications by the respective State Governments.
During the last 5 years (i.e., 2020-21 to 2024-25), expenditure of Rs 17.64 crore was incurred and 232 babies were born under the scheme.
An evaluation study of the scheme was conducted by International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS) during 2025. According to the report submitted by IIPS, the scheme has been largely successful in reaching its intended population and there was a near-universal acknowledgement among the respondents about the usefulness of the scheme in increasing the Parsi population.
The scheme is being considered for continuation during the next Finance Commission cycle.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের জিও পার্সি প্রকল্পের সুবিধা যোগ্য প্রাপকদের কাছে পৌঁছচ্ছে এবং প্রকল্পটিকে সাধুবাদ জানাচ্ছেন পার্সিরা
17 DEC 2025 12:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর , ২০২৫
সংখ্যালঘু আইন ১৯৯২ –এর মাধ্যমে গঠিত জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনের আওতায় প্রজ্ঞাপিত পার্সি জনগোষ্ঠী। এদের জনসংখ্যা ১৯৪১-এর জনগণনা অনুযায়ী ছিল ১,১৪,০০০। ২০১১-র জনগণনায় তা কমে হয়েছে ৫৭,২৬৪। পার্সি জনসংখ্যায় হ্রাস রুখতে ২০১৩-১৪ সালে সংখ্যালঘু মন্ত্রক জিও পার্সি কর্মসূচির সূচনা করে।
এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় বন্ধ্যাত্ব, গর্ভধারণ ও নবজাতকের স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় পার্সি দম্পতিদের চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। পরিবারের বার্ষিক আয় ৩০ লক্ষ টাকার মধ্যে থাকলে এই সহায়তা পাওয়া যায়।
যেসব পার্সি পরিবারের বার্ষিক আয় ১৫ লক্ষ টাকার মধ্যে তাঁরা শিশুদের ও পরিবারের প্রবীণ সদস্যদের পরিচর্যার জন্যও আর্থিক সহায়তা পেয়ে থাকেন সরকারের কাছ থেকে।
এই প্রকল্পের সম্পর্কে সচেতনতার প্রসারেও বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রকল্পটির আওতায় আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রাপকের কাছে পৌঁছে যায় সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর প্রণালীর মাধ্যমে। এর আগে জৈবমাত্রিক যাচাই এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের তরফে প্রয়োজনীয় যাচাইয়ের কাজ হয়।
বিগত ৫ বছরে (২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫) এ বাবদ ১৭.৬৪ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে। প্রকল্পটির আওতায় ২৩২ টি শিশু জন্ম নিয়েছে।
২০২৫- এ এই প্রকল্পের মূল্যায়ণের কাজ করেছে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্সস্টিটিউট ফর পপুলেশন সায়েন্সেস। তাতে দেখা যাচ্ছে প্রকল্পটির সুবিধা পৌঁছচ্ছে যোগ্য প্রাপকদের কাছেই। পার্সিরা সাধুবাদ জানাচ্ছেন এই প্রকল্পকে। পরবর্তী অর্থ কমিশনের সময়কালেও প্রকল্পটি চলবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু।