Ministry of Minority Affairs
Jiyo Parsi Scheme under Ministry of Minority Affairs has been largely successful in reaching its intended population and widely acknowledged by the Parsi Population
17 DEC 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The population of Parsis (Zoroastrians), a notified minority community under the National Commission of Minorities Act 1992, has declined from 1,14,000 in 1941 to 57,264 in 2011 as per census data. In order to arrest the decline in population and reverse the trend, the Government of India through the Ministry of Minority Affairs launched the Jiyo Parsi Scheme in 2013-14. The scheme has three components:
i) Medical Assistance – to provide financial assistance to Parsi couples for treatment for infertility, pregnancy complications and new-born complications; this is available to Parsi couples with annual family income upto Rs 30 lakh.
ii) Health of Community – to provide financial assistance to Parsi couples towards care of children and dependent elderly family members; this is available to Parsi couples with annual family income upto Rs 15 lakh.
iii) Advocacy – to create awareness about the benefits available under the scheme.
The assistance under the scheme is being released to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode after biometric authentication and other verifications by the respective State Governments.
During the last 5 years (i.e., 2020-21 to 2024-25), expenditure of Rs 17.64 crore was incurred and 232 babies were born under the scheme.
An evaluation study of the scheme was conducted by International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS) during 2025. According to the report submitted by IIPS, the scheme has been largely successful in reaching its intended population and there was a near-universal acknowledgement among the respondents about the usefulness of the scheme in increasing the Parsi population.
The scheme is being considered for continuation during the next Finance Commission cycle.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੀਓ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਫਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
17 DEC 2025 12:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ 1992 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ (ਜ਼ੋਰੋਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਨ) ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 1941 ਵਿੱਚ 1,14,000 ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ 57,264 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਾਰਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਘਟਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਓ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹਨ:
1. ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ – ਬਾਂਝਪਣ, ਗਰਭਅਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਜੰਮੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੇਚੀਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਜੋੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ; ਇਹ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 30 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਜੋੜਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ii) ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ – ਪਾਰਸੀ ਜੋੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ; ਇਹ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਜੋੜਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਆਮਦਨ 15 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ।
iii) ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ - ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨਿਫਿਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ (ਅਰਥਾਤ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2024-25) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 17.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ 232 ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਆਈਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਸਫਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਰਵ-ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜ਼ੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।