Ministry of Minority Affairs
Jiyo Parsi Scheme under Ministry of Minority Affairs has been largely successful in reaching its intended population and widely acknowledged by the Parsi Population
17 DEC 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The population of Parsis (Zoroastrians), a notified minority community under the National Commission of Minorities Act 1992, has declined from 1,14,000 in 1941 to 57,264 in 2011 as per census data. In order to arrest the decline in population and reverse the trend, the Government of India through the Ministry of Minority Affairs launched the Jiyo Parsi Scheme in 2013-14. The scheme has three components:
i) Medical Assistance – to provide financial assistance to Parsi couples for treatment for infertility, pregnancy complications and new-born complications; this is available to Parsi couples with annual family income upto Rs 30 lakh.
ii) Health of Community – to provide financial assistance to Parsi couples towards care of children and dependent elderly family members; this is available to Parsi couples with annual family income upto Rs 15 lakh.
iii) Advocacy – to create awareness about the benefits available under the scheme.
The assistance under the scheme is being released to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode after biometric authentication and other verifications by the respective State Governments.
During the last 5 years (i.e., 2020-21 to 2024-25), expenditure of Rs 17.64 crore was incurred and 232 babies were born under the scheme.
An evaluation study of the scheme was conducted by International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS) during 2025. According to the report submitted by IIPS, the scheme has been largely successful in reaching its intended population and there was a near-universal acknowledgement among the respondents about the usefulness of the scheme in increasing the Parsi population.
The scheme is being considered for continuation during the next Finance Commission cycle.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے تحت جیو پارسی اسکیم اپنی مطلوبہ آبادی تک پہنچنے میں بڑی حد تک کامیاب رہی اور پارسی آبادی نے اسے بڑے پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا ہے
17 DEC 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کمیشن آف مائنارٹیز ایکٹ- 1992 کے تحت نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادری میں پارسیوں کی آبادی 1941 میں 1,14,000 تھی جو مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 2011 میں کم ہو کر 57,264 رہ گئی ہے۔ آبادی میں کمی کو روکنے اور رجحان کو پلٹانے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے14-2013 میں جیو پارسی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔ اسکیم کے تین اجزا مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
i) طبی امداد - پارسی جوڑوں کو بانجھ پن، حمل کی پیچیدگیوں اور نوزائیدہ بچوں کی پیچیدگیوں کے علاج کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا۔ یہ پارسی جوڑوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے جن کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی 30 لاکھ روپے تک ہے۔
i 1) کمیونٹی کی صحت - پارسی جوڑوں کو بچوں اورمنحصر بزرگ کنبوں کے ممبران کی دیکھ بھال کیلئے مالی امداد دینا ،یہ ان پارسی جوڑوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے جن کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی 15 لاکھ روپے تک ہے۔
iii) بیداری – اسکیم کے تحت دستیاب فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
اسکیم کے تحت امداد متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ بایو میٹرک تصدیق اور دیگر تصدیقوں کے بعد ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے مستحقین کو جاری کی جارہی ہے۔
گزشتہ 5 برسوں (یعنی21-2020 سے25-2024) کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت 17.64 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے اور 232 بچے پیدا ہوئے۔
اسکیم کا ایک جائزہ مطالعہ 2025 کے دوران انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پاپولیشن سائنسز (آئی آئی پی ایس) نے کیا تھا۔ آئی آئی پی ایس کی طرف سے پیش کردہ رپورٹ کے مطابق اسکیم اپنی مطلوبہ آبادی تک پہنچنے میں بڑی حد تک کامیاب رہی ہے اور پارسی آبادی کو بڑھانے میں اسکیم کی افادیت کے بارے میں جواب دہندگان کے درمیان تقریباً عالمی سطح پر اعتراف تھا۔
اس اسکیم کو مالیاتی کمیشن کے اگلے دور میں جاری رکھنے پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج ایوان زیریں -لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔