Ministry of Minority Affairs
Jiyo Parsi Scheme under Ministry of Minority Affairs has been largely successful in reaching its intended population and widely acknowledged by the Parsi Population
17 DEC 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The population of Parsis (Zoroastrians), a notified minority community under the National Commission of Minorities Act 1992, has declined from 1,14,000 in 1941 to 57,264 in 2011 as per census data. In order to arrest the decline in population and reverse the trend, the Government of India through the Ministry of Minority Affairs launched the Jiyo Parsi Scheme in 2013-14. The scheme has three components:
i) Medical Assistance – to provide financial assistance to Parsi couples for treatment for infertility, pregnancy complications and new-born complications; this is available to Parsi couples with annual family income upto Rs 30 lakh.
ii) Health of Community – to provide financial assistance to Parsi couples towards care of children and dependent elderly family members; this is available to Parsi couples with annual family income upto Rs 15 lakh.
iii) Advocacy – to create awareness about the benefits available under the scheme.
The assistance under the scheme is being released to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode after biometric authentication and other verifications by the respective State Governments.
During the last 5 years (i.e., 2020-21 to 2024-25), expenditure of Rs 17.64 crore was incurred and 232 babies were born under the scheme.
An evaluation study of the scheme was conducted by International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS) during 2025. According to the report submitted by IIPS, the scheme has been largely successful in reaching its intended population and there was a near-universal acknowledgement among the respondents about the usefulness of the scheme in increasing the Parsi population.
The scheme is being considered for continuation during the next Finance Commission cycle.
This information was given by Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जियो पारसी योजना की पारसी समुदाय ने व्यासपक सराहना की
17 DEC 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग अधिनियम 1992 के तहत अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक पारसी समुदाय (ज़ोरोस्ट्रियन) की आबादी जनगणना के आंकड़ों के अनुसार 1941 में 1,14,000 से घटकर वर्ष 2011 में 57,264 रह गई है। पारसी समुदाय की घटती संख्या को रोकने के लिए सरकार ने अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के माध्यम से वर्ष 2013-14 में जियो पारसी योजना शुरू की थी। इस योजना के तीन घटक हैं:
i) चिकित्सा सहायता – बांझपन, गर्भावस्था और नवजात शिशु संबंधी जटिलताओं के उपचार के लिए पारसी दंपतियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना; यह सहायता 30 लाख रुपये तक की वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय वाले पारसी दंपतियों के लिए उपलब्ध है।
ii) समुदाय स्वास्थ्य - पारसी दंपतियों को बच्चों और आश्रित सदस्यों की देखभाल के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना; यह सहायता उन पारसी दंपतियों के लिए उपलब्ध है जिनकी वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय 15 लाख रुपये तक है।
iii) प्रचार-प्रसार – योजना के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना।
इस योजना के तहत सहायता राशि संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण और अन्य सत्यापन के बाद प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को जारी की जा रही है।
पिछले 5 वर्षों (अर्थात 2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान, इस योजना के अंतर्गत 17.64 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय हुआ और 232 शिशुओं का जन्म हुआ।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जनसंख्या विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईपीएस) ने वर्ष 2025 के दौरान इस योजना का मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किया था। आईआईपीएस की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार यह योजना लक्षित जनसंख्या तक पहुंचने में काफी हद तक सफल रही है और पारसी समुदाय ने इस योजना की उपयोगिता के बारे में लगभग सर्वसम्मत स्वीकृति दी थी।
इस योजना को वित्त आयोग के अगले सत्र के दौरान जारी रखने पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।