रेल मंत्रालय
वाराणसी रेल इंजन निर्यात का केंद्र बन रहा है
16 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
बनारस लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स (बीएलडब्ल्यू) ने 15 दिसंबर, 2025 को मोज़ाम्बिक के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित छठे 3300 हॉर्स पावर एसी-एसी डीजल-इलेक्ट्रिक रेल इंजन का सफल प्रेषण कर रेल इंजन विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में एक बार फिर अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर भारत का परचम लहराया है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है कि बीएलडब्ल्यू ने मोज़ाम्बिक के लिए दस 3300 हॉर्स पावर एसी-एसी डीजल-इलेक्ट्रिक रेल इंजन को निर्यात का ऑर्डर हासिल किया है। इन रेल इंजनों की आपूर्ति मेसर्स आरआईटीईईएस के माध्यम से 10 रेल इंजन निर्माण एवं निर्यात संबंधी अनुबंध के तहत की जा रही है। पहले दो रेल इंजन जून 2025 में भेजे गए, इसके बाद तीसरा सितंबर में और चौथा अक्टूबर में भेजा गया। पांचवां रेल इंजन 12 दिसंबर को और छठा 15 दिसंबर को भेजा गया। यह निर्यात वैश्विक मंच पर रेल इंजन निर्माण में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं को दर्शाता है।
बीएलडब्ल्यू द्वारा निर्मित ये अत्याधुनिक 3300 एचपी केप गेज (1067 मिमी) रेल इंजन 100 किमी प्रति घंटे तक की गति से चलने में सक्षम हैं। इनमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप चालक-अनुकूल सुविधाएं जैसे रेफ्रिजरेटर, हॉट प्लेट, मोबाइल होल्डर और आधुनिक कैब डिजाइन मौजूद हैं, जो बेहतर आराम और परिचालन दक्षता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
वाराणसी स्थित बीएलडब्ल्यू भारतीय रेलवे के अंतर्गत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है, जो रेल इंजन विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। स्वदेशी डिजाइन और उन्नत रेल प्रौद्योगिकी के निर्माण में अपनी विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करते हुए बीएलडब्ल्यू वैश्विक रेलवे बाजारों में भारत की उपस्थिति को सशक्त बना रहा है। बीएलडब्ल्यू ने 2014 से श्रीलंका, म्यांमार और मोज़ाम्बिक जैसे देशों को रेल इंजन निर्यात किए हैं, जिससे उनकी रेलवे प्रणालियों के विकास में सहायता मिली है।
'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप ये निर्यात भारतीय रेलवे की उस क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, जिसके अंतर्गत वो विश्व में प्रचलित विभिन्न गेज प्रणालियों के लिए रोलिंग स्टॉक का डिजाइन, निर्माण और आपूर्ति कर सकता है। इन पहलों के माध्यम से भारतीय रेलवे भागीदार देशों को उनके रेल अवसंरचना उन्नयन में सहयोग दे रहा है, साथ ही रेलवे रोलिंग स्टॉक और संबंधित सेवाओं के एक विश्वसनीय निर्यातक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को और सुदृढ़ कर रहा है।
भारत ने अब तक मेट्रो कोच, बोगियां, यात्री कोच, रेल इंजन तथा अन्य महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे उपकरणों का निर्यात यूनाइटेड किंगडम, फ्रांस, स्पेन, जर्मनी, इटली आदि यूरोपीय देशों को किया है। अफ्रीका में मोज़ाम्बिक, गिनी गणराज्य, दक्षिण अफ्रीका आदि देश शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा अन्य प्रमुख देशों में म्यांमार, बांग्लादेश, श्रीलंका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा और मैक्सिको जैसे देशों को भी रेलवे उपकरणों का निर्यात किया गया है।
रेल इंजन निर्यात के क्षेत्र में बीएलडब्ल्यू की ये उपलब्धियां भारत की बढ़ती प्रौद्योगिकीय आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक रेलवे उपकरण बाजार में उसके विस्तारित पदचिन्ह को दर्शाती हैं।

Ministry of Railways
Varanasi Becoming Railway Locomotive Export Hub
16 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Banaras Locomotive Works (BLW) has once again hoisted India’s flag on the international stage in the field of locomotive manufacturing with the successful dispatch of the sixth indigenously manufactured 3300 Horse Power AC–AC diesel-electric locomotive to Mozambique on 15 December 2025. In a major milestone, BLW has secured an export order for ten 3300 Horse Power AC–AC diesel-electric locomotives for Mozambique. The supply of these locomotives is being executed through M/s RITES under a contract for the manufacture and export of 10 locomotives. The first two locomotives were dispatched in June 2025, followed by the third in September, the fourth in October. The fifth locomotive was dispatched on 12th December, followed by the sixth on 15th December. This export highlights India’s growing capabilities in locomotive manufacturing on the global stage.
These state-of-the-art 3300 HP Cape Gauge (1067 mm) locomotives manufactured by BLW are capable of operating at speeds of up to 100 kmph. They are equipped with international-standard, driver-friendly features such as a refrigerator, hot plate, mobile holder, and a modern cab design, ensuring enhanced comfort and operational efficiency.
BLW, a public sector undertaking under Indian Railways and located in Varanasi, is emerging as a key export hub for locomotive manufacturing. Using its expertise in indigenous design and the manufacture of advanced railway technology, BLW is strengthening India’s presence in global railway markets. Since 2014, BLW has exported locomotives to countries such as Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Mozambique, supporting the development of their railway systems.
Aligned with the vision of Make in India and Make for the World, these exports demonstrate Indian Railways’ ability to design, manufacture and supply rolling stock for different gauge systems prevalent globally. Through such initiatives, Indian Railways is supporting partner countries in upgrading their rail infrastructure while reinforcing India’s position as a reliable exporter of railway rolling stock and related services.
So far, India has exported metro coaches, bogies, passenger coaches, locomotives, and other critical railway equipment to European Nations such as the United Kingdom, France, Spain, Germany, Italy, and so on. In Africa, the countries include Mozambique, Republic of Guinea, South Africa etc. Other major countries where the equipments exported include Myanmar, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Australia, Canada, and Mexico.
BLW’s achievements in locomotive exports reflect India’s growing technological self-reliance and its expanding footprint in the global railway equipment market.