रेल्वे मंत्रालय
बीएलडब्ल्यूने स्वदेशी बनावटीचे सहावे 3300 एचपी रेल्वे इंजिन मोझांबिकला पाठवले
16 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2025
बनारस रेल्वे इंजिन कारखान्याने (बीएलडब्ल्यू ) 15 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी मोझांबिकला सहावे स्वदेशी बनावटीचे 3300 अश्वशक्तीचे एसी-एसी डिझेल-इलेक्ट्रिक रेल्वे इंजिन यशस्वीरित्या पाठवून लोकोमोटिव्ह निर्मितीच्या क्षेत्रात आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर पुन्हा एकदा भारताचा झेंडा फडकवला आहे.
एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठत बीएलडब्ल्यूने मोझांबिकसाठी दहा 3300 अश्वशक्तीच्या एसी-एसी डिझेल-इलेक्ट्रिक रेल्वे इंजिनची निर्यात ऑर्डर मिळवली. त्यांचा पुरवठा मे. राइटसद्वारे 10 रेल्वे इंजिनांच्या निर्मिती आणि निर्यातीच्या कराराअंतर्गत केला जात आहे. पहिली दोन रेल्वे इंजिन जून 2025 मध्ये पाठवण्यात आली, त्यानंतर सप्टेंबरमध्ये तिसरे आणि ऑक्टोबरमध्ये चौथे इंजिन पाठवण्यात आले. पाचवे रेल्वे इंजिन 12 डिसेंबर रोजी आणि त्यानंतर सहावे 15 डिसेंबर रोजी पाठवण्यात आले. ही निर्यात जागतिक स्तरावर लोकोमोटिव्ह निर्मितीमध्ये भारताच्या वाढत्या क्षमता अधोरेखित करते.
बीएलडब्ल्यूद्वारे निर्मित ही अत्याधुनिक 3300 एचपी केप गेज (1067 मिमी) रेल्वे इंजिने 100 किमी प्रतितास वेगापर्यंत धावण्यास सक्षम आहेत. यामध्ये रेफ्रिजरेटर, हॉट प्लेट, मोबाईल होल्डर आणि आधुनिक कॅब डिझाइन यांसारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जाच्या, चालकांसाठी सोयीस्कर वैशिष्ट्यांचा समावेश आहे, ज्यामुळे आरामदायकता आणि कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ होते.
आतापर्यंत, भारताने युनायटेड किंगडम, फ्रान्स, स्पेन, जर्मनी, इटली इत्यादी युरोपीय देशांना मेट्रो कोच, बोगी, पॅसेंजर कोच, लोकोमोटिव्ह आणि इतर महत्त्वपूर्ण रेल्वे सामग्री निर्यात केली आहे. आफ्रिकेत, मोझांबिक, गिनी प्रजासत्ताक, दक्षिण आफ्रिका इत्यादी देशांचा समावेश आहे. ज्या इतर प्रमुख देशांमध्ये ही सामग्री निर्यात करण्यात आली आहे, त्यामध्ये म्यानमार, बांगलादेश, श्रीलंका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कॅनडा आणि मेक्सिको यांचा समावेश आहे.
लोकोमोटिव्ह निर्यातीमधील बीएलडब्ल्यूची कामगिरी भारताची तंत्रज्ञान विषयक वाढती आत्मनिर्भरता आणि जागतिक रेल्वे सामग्री बाजारपेठेत त्याचा विस्तारत असलेला प्रभाव दर्शवते.

Ministry of Railways
Varanasi Becoming Railway Locomotive Export Hub
16 DEC 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Banaras Locomotive Works (BLW) has once again hoisted India’s flag on the international stage in the field of locomotive manufacturing with the successful dispatch of the sixth indigenously manufactured 3300 Horse Power AC–AC diesel-electric locomotive to Mozambique on 15 December 2025. In a major milestone, BLW has secured an export order for ten 3300 Horse Power AC–AC diesel-electric locomotives for Mozambique. The supply of these locomotives is being executed through M/s RITES under a contract for the manufacture and export of 10 locomotives. The first two locomotives were dispatched in June 2025, followed by the third in September, the fourth in October. The fifth locomotive was dispatched on 12th December, followed by the sixth on 15th December. This export highlights India’s growing capabilities in locomotive manufacturing on the global stage.
These state-of-the-art 3300 HP Cape Gauge (1067 mm) locomotives manufactured by BLW are capable of operating at speeds of up to 100 kmph. They are equipped with international-standard, driver-friendly features such as a refrigerator, hot plate, mobile holder, and a modern cab design, ensuring enhanced comfort and operational efficiency.
BLW, a public sector undertaking under Indian Railways and located in Varanasi, is emerging as a key export hub for locomotive manufacturing. Using its expertise in indigenous design and the manufacture of advanced railway technology, BLW is strengthening India’s presence in global railway markets. Since 2014, BLW has exported locomotives to countries such as Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Mozambique, supporting the development of their railway systems.
Aligned with the vision of Make in India and Make for the World, these exports demonstrate Indian Railways’ ability to design, manufacture and supply rolling stock for different gauge systems prevalent globally. Through such initiatives, Indian Railways is supporting partner countries in upgrading their rail infrastructure while reinforcing India’s position as a reliable exporter of railway rolling stock and related services.
So far, India has exported metro coaches, bogies, passenger coaches, locomotives, and other critical railway equipment to European Nations such as the United Kingdom, France, Spain, Germany, Italy, and so on. In Africa, the countries include Mozambique, Republic of Guinea, South Africa etc. Other major countries where the equipments exported include Myanmar, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Australia, Canada, and Mexico.
BLW’s achievements in locomotive exports reflect India’s growing technological self-reliance and its expanding footprint in the global railway equipment market.