भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन
16 DEC 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच सालों में भारत के प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में स्थापित 29,151 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (ईवीसी) का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
इनमें से 8,805 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन फास्ट चार्जिंग स्टेशन हैं और 20,346 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्लो चार्जिंग स्टेशन हैं।
चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करना एक गैर-लाइसेंस प्राप्त गतिविधि है और निजी कंपनियां विद्युत मंत्रालय (एमओपी) के 17 सितंबर 2024 के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित कर सकती हैं।
एफएएमई- I और एफएएमई-II के तहत स्थापित चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की संख्या का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
योजना
स्थापित ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की संख्या
एफएएमई-I
479
एफएएमई -II
9,097
उपरोक्त के अलावा, पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत देश भर में ईवी चार्जिंग व्यवस्था की तैनाती के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। ईवीपीसीएस की तैनाती के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश 26.09.2025 को जारी किए गए हैं।
पिछले 5 सालों में स्थापित ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की राज्यवार और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार सूची
क्रमांक
राज्य
स्थापित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की कुल संख्या
फास्ट चार्जर
स्लो चार्जर
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
4
1
3
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
791
424
367
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
45
4
41
4
असम
345
96
249
5
बिहार
518
172
346
6
चंडीगढ़
13
11
2
7
छत्तीसगढ़
347
124
223
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन और दीयु
14
11
3
9
दिल्ली
1,957
399
1558
10
गोवा
156
94
62
11
गुजरात
1,205
578
627
12
हरियाणा
919
384
535
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
133
52
81
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
180
61
119
15
झारखंड
353
129
224
16
कर्नाटक
6,096
751
5345
17
केरल
1,389
553
836
18
लद्दाख
1
0
1
19
लक्षद्वीप
1
0
1
20
मध्य प्रदेश
1,146
353
793
21
महाराष्ट्र
4,166
1205
2961
22
मणिपुर
58
9
49
23
मेघालय
62
21
41
24
मिज़ोरम
13
0
13
25
नागालैंड
37
6
31
26
ओडिशा
606
165
441
27
पुडुचेरी
46
28
18
28
पंजाब
698
225
473
29
राजस्थान
1,515
523
992
30
सिक्किम
12
3
9
31
तमिलनाडु
1,780
926
854
32
तेलंगाना
1,062
548
514
33
त्रिपुरा
55
4
51
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,316
540
1776
35
उत्तराखंड
221
84
137
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
891
321
570
कुल
29,151
8805
20346
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATIONS
16 DEC 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The details of 29,151 electric vehicle charging stations (EVCS) installed all over India in each State and Union Territory during the last five years are provided at Annexure.
Out of these, 8,805 EV charging stations are fast charging stations and 20,346 EV charging stations are slow charging stations..
Setting up of a charging station is an unlicensed activity and private players can install Electric Vehicle charging station as per Ministry of Power (MoP) Guidelines of September 17, 2024.
The details of number of charging stations installed under FAME-I and FAME-II is as under:-
Scheme
No. of EV charging stations installed
FAME-I
479
FAME-II
9,097
Besides above, an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme for deployment of EV charging infrastructure on pan-India basis. The operational guidelines for deployment of EVPCS have been issued on 26.09.2025.
State-wise and Union Territory-wise list of EV charging stations installed during the last 5 years
S. N.
State
Total number of electric vehicle charging stations installed
Fast Chargers
Slow Chargers
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
4
1
3
2
Andhra Pradesh
791
424
367
3
Arunachal Pradesh
45
4
41
4
Assam
345
96
249
5
Bihar
518
172
346
6
Chandigarh
13
11
2
7
Chhattisgarh
347
124
223
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
14
11
3
9
Delhi
1,957
399
1558
10
Goa
156
94
62
11
Gujarat
1,205
578
627
12
Haryana
919
384
535
13
Himachal Pradesh
133
52
81
14
Jammu And Kashmir
180
61
119
15
Jharkhand
353
129
224
16
Karnataka
6,096
751
5345
17
Kerala
1,389
553
836
18
Ladakh
1
0
1
19
Lakshadweep
1
0
1
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,146
353
793
21
Maharashtra
4,166
1205
2961
22
Manipur
58
9
49
23
Meghalaya
62
21
41
24
Mizoram
13
0
13
25
Nagaland
37
6
31
26
Odisha
606
165
441
27
Puducherry
46
28
18
28
Punjab
698
225
473
29
Rajasthan
1,515
523
992
30
Sikkim
12
3
9
31
Tamil Nadu
1,780
926
854
32
Telangana
1,062
548
514
33
Tripura
55
4
51
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,316
540
1776
35
Uttarakhand
221
84
137
36
West Bengal
891
321
570
Grand Total
29,151
8805
20346
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.