Ministry of Textiles
DATA ON TRAINED WOMEN UNDER SAMARTH SCHEME
16 DEC 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Samarth (Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector) of Ministry of Textiles provides demand driven, placement-oriented skilling programmes to supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile and related sectors, covering the entire value chain of textiles, excluding Spinning and Weaving in organized sector, on pan India basis. Under the Scheme, a total of 5.26 lakh beneficiaries which include 4,67,596 women, 1,44,708 SCs and 68,621 STs beneficiaries have been trained (pass) since (FY 2021-22) till 11.12.2025. State/UTs-wise, Sector-wise and Year-wise number of beneficiaries passed which include women, SCs, STs as on 11.12.2025 under Samarth Scheme are given below.
State/UTs-wise number of beneficiaries placed under Samarth scheme (which include both organized and traditional sector) (as on 11.12.2025) is given below.
The Ministry of Textiles has taken several steps to ensure that the training under Samarth scheme is aligned with the current requirements of the textile sector.
1. All training courses are aligned with National Skill Qualifications Framework (NSQF) and these courses are periodically reviewed and updated every 3 years in consultation with industry stakeholders.
2. Periodic reviews and feedback are obtained from industry partners and stakeholders on the content and effectiveness of training modules, ensuring their relevance and continuous improvement.
The details of beneficiaries passed (as on 11.12.2025) under Samarth Scheme in the State/UTs-wise and Year-wise are given hereunder:
Sr No.
State/UT
Sector
No of beneficiaries Trained (pass)
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
Handicrafts & Carpet
21
20
47
0
0
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
Garment
1,123
1,212
2,377
2,171
2,913
Handicrafts & Carpet
308
241
55
60
29
Silk
0
0
57
99
299
Textiles & Handloom
733
182
346
156
73
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
Handicrafts & Carpet
0
57
30
0
0
Silk
0
0
0
0
25
4
ASSAM
Garment
20
0
159
0
20
Handicrafts & Carpet
82
0
58
0
0
Silk
63
27
493
520
1,532
Textiles & Handloom
1,279
2,615
2,441
2,522
1,973
5
BIHAR
Garment
276
1,002
3,805
1,211
6,826
Handicrafts & Carpet
190
336
584
2,036
1,401
Silk
0
55
381
0
0
Textiles & Handloom
203
159
473
93
76
6
CHANDIGARH
Handicrafts & Carpet
58
29
0
0
0
7
CHHATTISGARH
Garment
324
351
395
337
363
Handicrafts & Carpet
53
100
23
0
23
Silk
72
49
215
111
68
Textiles & Handloom
363
72
295
194
458
8
DELHI
Garment
758
1,042
2,110
1,827
2,309
Handicrafts & Carpet
146
282
27
0
0
Textiles & Handloom
107
166
0
0
0
9
GOA
Handicrafts & Carpet
29
0
54
23
0
10
GUJARAT
Garment
2,002
1,600
2,337
2,227
2,795
Handicrafts & Carpet
209
258
108
29
0
Jute
0
27
0
0
0
Processing
299
146
150
23
16
Silk
0
291
105
125
59
Textiles & Handloom
496
93
262
210
88
11
HARYANA
Garment
3,250
3,937
5,446
6,395
7,591
Handicrafts & Carpet
55
55
59
0
0
Textiles & Handloom
68
0
117
95
50
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
Garment
0
0
177
339
120
Handicrafts & Carpet
0
175
29
0
31
Processing
60
81
28
0
Silk
0
0
0
0
160
Textiles & Handloom
0
0
204
117
65
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
Garment
0
12
24
0
0
Handicrafts & Carpet
296
689
135
0
18
Silk
0
20
0
0
0
Textiles & Handloom
460
124
190
252
157
14
JHARKHAND
Garment
226
284
491
745
229
Handicrafts & Carpet
153
180
57
20
42
Silk
0
0
102
81
140
Textiles & Handloom
155
93
426
131
64
15
KARNATAKA
Garment
8,037
18,907
35,439
18,850
28,830
Handicrafts & Carpet
564
620
822
728
829
Processing
0
47
25
0
0
Silk
0
309
1,124
168
179
Textiles & Handloom
617
84
291
181
225
16
KERALA
Garment
0
19
67
14
14
Handicrafts & Carpet
201
168
55
50
40
Textiles & Handloom
557
447
467
155
132
17
LADAKH
Handicrafts & Carpet
0
0
26
0
0
18
MADHYA PRADESH
Garment
564
948
3,008
5,856
6,085
Handicrafts & Carpet
283
311
76
0
89
Processing
0
82
18
50
230
Textiles & Handloom
502
199
390
209
181
19
MAHARASHTRA
Garment
1,912
2,101
2,697
2,989
2,732
Handicrafts & Carpet
492
484
103
75
22
Silk
0
0
0
0
137
Technical Textiles
0
0
0
0
74
Textiles & Handloom
615
250
525
391
362
20
MANIPUR
Garment
0
0
0
0
140
Handicrafts & Carpet
57
50
27
0
0
Textiles & Handloom
620
188
198
208
110
21
MEGHALAYA
Handicrafts & Carpet
86
24
29
49
26
Silk
0
0
0
0
47
22
MIZORAM
Handicrafts & Carpet
59
30
39
0
0
Textiles & Handloom
194
28
260
227
178
23
NAGALAND
Garment
0
0
0
0
0
Handicrafts & Carpet
0
26
29
0
0
Silk
19
83
39
0
0
Textiles & Handloom
125
446
239
159
176
24
ODISHA
Garment
464
2,275
2,442
508
297
Handicrafts & Carpet
83
81
79
29
48
Silk
0
30
226
279
214
Textiles & Handloom
293
372
349
455
163
25
PUDUCHERRY
Garment
0
48
57
24
138
Handicrafts & Carpet
145
56
30
0
0
26
PUNJAB
Garment
232
154
77
188
206
Handicrafts & Carpet
28
29
27
0
0
Textiles & Handloom
69
55
40
16
42
27
RAJASTHAN
Garment
278
2,495
7,139
8,195
8,730
Handicrafts & Carpet
202
481
81
16
426
Knitting
134
135
192
102
266
Processing
726
502
672
548
450
Textiles & Handloom
147
183
165
144
138
28
SIKKIM
Handicrafts & Carpet
44
22
0
0
0
29
TAMIL NADU
Garment
11,010
16,767
23,921
11,987
20,892
Handicrafts & Carpet
501
1,348
2,113
1,088
1,423
Knitting
0
8
0
21
25
Processing
30
77
62
53
5
Silk
0
19
312
936
286
Textiles & Handloom
866
359
856
498
513
30
TELANGANA
Garment
1,163
1,964
1,833
1,181
2,763
Handicrafts & Carpet
98
97
398
116
0
Silk
0
22
260
51
136
Textiles & Handloom
916
196
584
179
129
31
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
Garment
608
499
620
305
178
32
TRIPURA
Garment
0
15
114
43
26
Handicrafts & Carpet
77
187
152
40
56
Textiles & Handloom
339
232
165
128
117
33
UTTAR PRADESH
Garment
3,536
6,833
10,475
12,461
22,069
Handicrafts & Carpet
1,906
3,702
6,433
11,093
18,625
Jute
0
43
0
0
0
Silk
0
40
744
234
608
Textiles & Handloom
2,039
382
895
308
178
34
UTTARAKHAND
Garment
0
0
0
0
80
Handicrafts & Carpet
135
103
56
29
65
Silk
0
0
45
18
54
Textiles & Handloom
142
25
140
126
41
35
WEST BENGAL
Garment
0
110
189
10
27
Handicrafts & Carpet
165
147
84
0
29
Jute
252
192
51
20
1
Silk
0
19
43
0
0
Textiles & Handloom
378
66
364
210
142
The details of beneficiaries placed under Samarth scheme in the State/UTs-wise, in organized sector and unorganized sector are as given as below:
Sr. No.
State/UT
No. of beneficiaries placed
1
Andaman and Nicobar
67
2
Andhra Pradesh
10,338
3
Arunachal Pradesh
30
4
Assam
8,593
5
Bihar
13,216
6
Chandigarh
72
7
Chhattisgarh
3,528
8
Delhi
6,159
9
Goa
83
10
Gujarat
10,990
11
Haryana
20,729
12
Himachal Pradesh
1,111
13
Jammu and Kashmir
1,537
14
Jharkhand
2,681
15
Karnataka
96,000
16
Kerala
2,208
17
Ladakh
26
18
Madhya Pradesh
16,307
19
Maharashtra
12,480
20
Manipur
1,235
21
Meghalaya
186
22
Mizoram
500
23
Nagaland
1,157
24
Odisha
7,534
25
Puducherry
389
26
Punjab
854
27
Rajasthan
24,960
28
Tamil Nadu
83,467
29
Telangana
10,011
30
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
2,179
31
Tripura
1,281
32
Uttar Pradesh
76,588
33
Uttarakhand
926
34
West Bengal
1,370
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
समर्थ स्कीम के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित महिलाओं से संबंधित आंकड़े
16 DEC 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की समर्थ (वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण स्कीम) के अंतर्गत मांग आधारित, रोजगार सृजन के लिए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम चलाए जाते हैं। ये कार्यक्रम संगठित वस्त्र और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन के लिए उद्योग के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाते हैं और अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर संगठित क्षेत्र में कताई और बुनाई को छोड़कर वस्त्रों की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को कवर करते हैं। इस स्कीम के अंतर्गत, वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से 11 दिसम्‍बर, 2025 तक कुल 5.26 लाख लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है (सफलता प्राप्त की है), जिनमें 4,67,596 महिलाएं, 1,44,708 अनुसूचित जाति और 68,621 अनुसूचित जनजाति लाभार्थी शामिल हैं। समर्थ स्कीम के अंतर्गत 11 दिसम्‍बर, 2025 तक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, क्षेत्र-वार और वर्षवार उत्तीर्ण लाभार्थियों की संख्या (जिनमें महिलाएं, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति शामिल हैं) नीचे दी गई है।
समर्थ स्कीम के अंतर्गत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लाभार्थियों की संख्या (जिसमें संगठित और पारंपरिक दोनों क्षेत्र शामिल हैं) (दिनांक 11 दिसम्‍बर,2025 तक) नीचे दी गई है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं कि समर्थ स्कीम के तहत दिया जाने वाला प्रशिक्षण वस्त्र क्षेत्र की वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हो।
1. सभी प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता संरचना (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरूप हैं और उद्योग के हितधारकों के परामर्श से इन पाठ्यक्रमों की समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जाती है और प्रत्‍येक 3 वर्ष में इन्हें अद्यतन किया जाता है।
2. प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल की सामग्री और प्रभावशीलता पर उद्योग भागीदारों और हितधारकों से समय-समय पर समीक्षा और प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त की जाती है, जिससे उनकी प्रासंगिकता और निरंतर सुधार सुनिश्चित होता है।
समर्थ स्कीम के तहत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वर्ष-वार (दिनांक 11 दिसम्‍बर, 2025 तक) उत्तीर्ण लाभार्थियों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रमांक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
सेक्टर
प्रशिक्षित लाभार्थियों की संख्या (सफल)
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
21
20
47
0
0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
गारमेंट
1,123
1,212
2,377
2,171
2,913
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
308
241
55
60
29
रेशम
0
0
57
99
299
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
733
182
346
156
73
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
0
57
30
0
0
रेशम
0
0
0
0
25
4
असम
गारमेंट
20
0
159
0
20
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
82
0
58
0
0
रेशम
63
27
493
520
1,532
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
1,279
2,615
2,441
2,522
1,973
5
बिहार
गारमेंट
276
1,002
3,805
1,211
6,826
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
190
336
584
2,036
1,401
रेशम
0
55
381
0
0
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
203
159
473
93
76
6
चंडीगढ़
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
58
29
0
0
0
7
छत्तीसगढ
गारमेंट
324
351
395
337
363
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
53
100
23
0
23
रेशम
72
49
215
111
68
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
363
72
295
194
458
8
दिल्ली
गारमेंट
758
1,042
2,110
1,827
2,309
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
146
282
27
0
0
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
107
166
0
0
0
9
गोवा
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
29
0
54
23
0
10
गुजरात
गारमेंट
2,002
1,600
2,337
2,227
2,795
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
209
258
108
29
0
जूट
0
27
0
0
0
प्रसंस्करण
299
146
150
23
16
रेशम
0
291
105
125
59
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
496
93
262
210
88
11
हरियाणा
गारमेंट
3,250
3,937
5,446
6,395
7,591
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
55
55
59
0
0
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
68
0
117
95
50
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
गारमेंट
0
0
177
339
120
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
0
175
29
0
31
प्रसंस्करण
60
81
28
0
रेशम
0
0
0
0
160
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
0
0
204
117
65
13
जम्मू-कश्मीर
गारमेंट
0
12
24
0
0
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
296
689
135
0
18
रेशम
0
20
0
0
0
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
460
124
190
252
157
14
झारखंड
गारमेंट
226
284
491
745
229
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
153
180
57
20
42
रेशम
0
0
102
81
140
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
155
93
426
131
64
15
कर्नाटक
गारमेंट
8,037
18,907
35,439
18,850
28,830
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
564
620
822
728
829
प्रसंस्करण
0
47
25
0
0
रेशम
0
309
1,124
168
179
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
617
84
291
181
225
16
केरल
गारमेंट
0
19
67
14
14
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
201
168
55
50
40
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
557
447
467
155
132
17
लद्दाख
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
0
0
26
0
0
18
मध्य प्रदेश
गारमेंट
564
948
3,008
5,856
6,085
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
283
311
76
0
89
प्रसंस्करण
0
82
18
50
230
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
502
199
390
209
181
19
महाराष्ट्र
गारमेंट
1,912
2,101
2,697
2,989
2,732
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
492
484
103
75
22
रेशम
0
0
0
0
137
तकनीकी वस्त्र
0
0
0
0
74
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
615
250
525
391
362
20
मणिपुर
गारमेंट
0
0
0
0
140
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
57
50
27
0
0
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
620
188
198
208
110
21
मेघालय
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
86
24
29
49
26
रेशम
0
0
0
0
47
22
मिजोरम
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
59
30
39
0
0
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
194
28
260
227
178
23
नागालैंड
गारमेंट
0
0
0
0
0
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
0
26
29
0
0
रेशम
19
83
39
0
0
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
125
446
239
159
176
24
ओडिशा
गारमेंट
464
2,275
2,442
508
297
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
83
81
79
29
48
रेशम
0
30
226
279
214
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
293
372
349
455
163
25
पुदुचेरी
गारमेंट
0
48
57
24
138
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
145
56
30
0
0
26
पंजाब
गारमेंट
232
154
77
188
206
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
28
29
27
0
0
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
69
55
40
16
42
27
राजस्थान
गारमेंट
278
2,495
7,139
8,195
8,730
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
202
481
81
16
426
बुनना
134
135
192
102
266
प्रसंस्करण
726
502
672
548
450
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
147
183
165
144
138
28
सिक्किम
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
44
22
0
0
0
29
तमिलनाडु
गारमेंट
11,010
16,767
23,921
11,987
20,892
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
501
1,348
2,113
1,088
1,423
बुनना
0
8
0
21
25
प्रसंस्करण
30
77
62
53
5
रेशम
0
19
312
936
286
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
866
359
856
498
513
30
तेलंगाना
गारमेंट
1,163
1,964
1,833
1,181
2,763
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
98
97
398
116
0
रेशम
0
22
260
51
136
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
916
196
584
179
129
31
दादर और नागर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव
गारमेंट
608
499
620
305
178
32
त्रिपुरा
गारमेंट
0
15
114
43
26
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
77
187
152
40
56
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
339
232
165
128
117
33
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
गारमेंट
3,536
6,833
10,475
12,461
22,069
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
1,906
3,702
6,433
11,093
18,625
जूट
0
43
0
0
0
रेशम
0
40
744
234
608
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
2,039
382
895
308
178
34
उत्तराखंड
गारमेंट
0
0
0
0
80
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
135
103
56
29
65
रेशम
0
0
45
18
54
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
142
25
140
126
41
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
गारमेंट
0
110
189
10
27
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
165
147
84
0
29
जूट
252
192
51
20
1
रेशम
0
19
43
0
0
वस्त्र और हथकरघा
378
66
364
210
142
समर्थ योजना के अंतर्गत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संगठित क्षेत्र और असंगठित क्षेत्र के लाभार्थियों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रमांक।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
67
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
10,338
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
30
4
असम
8,593
5
बिहार
13,216
6
चंडीगढ़
72
7
छत्तीसगढ
3,528
8
दिल्ली
6,159
9
गोवा
83
10
गुजरात
10,990
11
हरियाणा
20,729
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,111
13
जम्मू-कश्मीर
1,537
14
झारखंड
2,681
15
कर्नाटक
96,000
16
केरल
2,208
17
लद्दाख
26
18
मध्य प्रदेश
16,307
19
महाराष्ट्र
12,480
20
मणिपुर
1,235
21
मेघालय
186
22
मिजोरम
500
23
नागालैंड
1,157
24
ओडिशा
7,534
25
पुदुचेरी
389
26
पंजाब
854
27
राजस्थान
24,960
28
तमिलनाडु
83,467
29
तेलंगाना
10,011
30
दादर और नागर हवेली त‍था दमन एवं दीव
2,179
31
त्रिपुरा
1,281
32
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
76,588
33
उत्तराखंड
926
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,370
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।