Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government Highlights Progress Under National Green Hydrogen Mission to Reduce Green Hydrogen Costs
16 DEC 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), with an objective to make India a global hub of production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
India’s Green Hydrogen production capacity is likely to reach 5 Million Metric Tonnes per annum by 2030.
Significant steps have been taken under NGHM for reducing the cost of green hydrogen, details of which are provided below:
i. Under the incentive scheme for Electrolyser Manufacturing, 15 companies have been awarded a total manufacturing capacity of 3,000 MW per annum. The total incentive awarded is Rs. 4440 crores.
ii. Under the incentive scheme for Green Hydrogen production, 18 companies have been awarded a cumulative production capacity of 8,62,000 tonnes per annum.
iii. Under the incentive scheme for procurement of Green Hydrogen for refineries, 2 companies have been awarded a total capacity of 20,000 tonnes per annum.
Other steps taken to facilitate reduction in green hydrogen cost, are as follows:
i. Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia Plants commissioned on or before 31.12.2030, and which utilize renewable energy for the production of green hydrogen or green ammonia, have been granted exemption from the payment of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for a period of 25 years, starting from the date of commissioning of the project.
ii. Duty benefits under Section 26 of SEZ Act, 2005 have been allowed to the units for installation as well as Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of renewable energy equipment exclusively for captive consumption of the unit.
MNRE is supporting a Research and Development project titled ‘Scale-up of Perovskite Tandem Solar Cells (Phase-I)’ with total project cost of Rs. 83.19 crores for scaleup and indigenisation of perovskite tandem solar cell technology.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने हरित हाइड्रोजन लागत को कम करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति के बारे में बताया
16 DEC 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) देश को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और इसके डेरिवेटिव के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) को लागू कर रहा है।
भारत की हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता 2030 तक 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष तक पहुंचने की संभावना है।
हरित हाइड्रोजन की लागत को कम करने के लिए एनजीएचएम के अंतर्गत कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं। इनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर विनिर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत 15 कंपनियों को प्रति वर्ष 3,000 मेगावाट की कुल विनिर्माण क्षमता प्रदान की गई है। कुल प्रोत्साहन राशि 4440 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान की गई है।
2. ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत 18 कंपनियों को प्रति वर्ष 8,62,000 टन की संचयी उत्पादन क्षमता प्रदान की गई है।
3. रिफाइनरियों के लिए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की खरीद के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत 2 कंपनियों को प्रति वर्ष 20,000 टन की कुल क्षमता से प्रदान की गई है।
हरित हाइड्रोजन लागत में कमी के लिए उठाए गए अन्य कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. 31.12.2030 को या उससे पहले चालू किए गए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन/ग्रीन अमोनिया संयंत्र और जो हरित हाइड्रोजन या हरित अमोनिया के उत्पादन के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उपयोग करते हैं, को परियोजना के चालू होने की तारीख से शुरू होने वाले 25 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए अंतरराज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली शुल्क के भुगतान से छूट दी गई है।
1. एसईजेड अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 26 के अंतर्गत इकाइयों को विशेष रूप से इकाई की कैप्टिव खपत के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणों की स्थापना के साथ-साथ संचालन और रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम) के लिए शुल्क लाभ की अनुमति दी गई है।
एमएनआरई पेरोव्स्काइट टेंडेम सोलर सेल प्रौद्योगिकी के विस्तार और स्वदेशीकरण के लिए 83.19 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत के साथ 'स्केल-अप ऑफ पेरोव्स्काइट टेंडेम सोलर सेल (फेज-I)' नामक एक अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजना का समर्थन कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।