आयुष
नई दिल्ली में 17 से 19 दिसंबर तक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के दूसरे वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन होगा
समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याणकारी भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए वैश्विक नेता नई दिल्ली में एकत्रित होंगे
15 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
17 से 19 दिसंबर 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के दूसरे वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस दौरान स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर वैश्विक संवाद का आयोजन किया जाएगा। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन और भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा सह-आयोजित यह शिखर सम्मेलन संतुलित, समावेशी और सतत स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के साझा दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दुनिया भर के नीति निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, चिकित्सकों, स्वदेशी ज्ञान धारकों और नागरिक समाज के नेताओं को एक साथ लाएगा।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय है संतुलन की बहाली : स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण का विज्ञान और अभ्यास। वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में असमानताओं, पर्यावरणीय तनाव और बढ़ती दीर्घकालिक बीमारियों के समय में यह शिखर सम्मेलन पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की प्रासंगिकता को पुनः स्थापित करने के साथ-साथ विज्ञान, साक्ष्य और उत्तरदायित्वपूर्ण अभ्यास के आधार पर इसकी भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करेगा। 2023 में गुजरात के गांधीनगर में आयोजित पहले शिखर सम्मेलन से मिली सफलता आगे बढ़ाते हुए, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित यह सम्मेलन वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य एजेंडा में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति 2025-2034 के मार्गदर्शन में आयोजित यह शिखर सम्मेलन इस बात पर केंद्रित होगा कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियाँ जन-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा और वैश्विक कल्याण में किस प्रकार सार्थक योगदान दे सकती हैं। इस दौरान उभरते साक्ष्यों, नवाचारों और नीतिगत मार्गों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा जो राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के सुरक्षित, प्रभावी और नैतिक एकीकरण का समर्थन करते हैं।
शिखर सम्मेलन की तकनीकी चर्चाओं का शुभारंभ संतुलन बहाल करने पर एक उच्च स्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र से होगा, जिसमें ज्ञान, पहुंच, शासन और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य में असंतुलन के कारणों की जांच पड़ताल की जाएगी और यह देखा जाएगा कि संतुलन बहाल करने का आज के समाजों के लिए क्या अर्थ हो सकता है। वैश्विक नेता और विशेषज्ञ इस बात पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे कि वैज्ञानिक सटीकता, न्यायसंगत शासन, जैव विविधता संरक्षण, स्वदेशी अधिकार और विविध ज्ञान प्रणालियाँ मिलकर किस प्रकार एक अधिक न्यायसंगत और लचीले वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकती हैं। सत्र में वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग हेतु समन्वित वैश्विक कार्रवाई के लिए उभरते विचारों को भी प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन विज्ञान और नवाचार पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा। एक पूर्ण सत्र में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में प्रगति लाने के लिए विज्ञान में निवेश पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिसमें गहन शोध, निरंतर वित्त पोषण, कार्य प्रणाली में सामंजस्य और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। चर्चाओं में इस बात पर बल दिया जाएगा कि सतत विकास और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज में साक्ष्य-आधारित योगदानकर्ता के रूप में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को सशक्त बनाने के लिए रणनीतिक निवेश और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग कितने आवश्यक हैं।
एक अन्य पूर्ण सत्र में संतुलन, सुरक्षा और लचीलेपन के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की पुनर्कल्पना पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिसमें वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति 2025-2034 की दृष्टि और प्राथमिकताओं की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की जाएगी। क्षेत्रीय और विभिन्न देशों के अनुभवों, विशेष रूप से दक्षिण- पूर्व एशिया और पश्चिमी प्रशांत क्षेत्र के अनुभवों के आधार पर, यह सत्र प्रदर्शित करेगा कि नीतिगत, विधायी और नियामक प्रगति के माध्यम से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में कैसे एकीकृत किया जा रहा है। सुदृढ़ शासन ढांचे, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नियामक सहयोग का महत्व प्रमुख केंद्र बिंदु रहेगा।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन जवाबदेही, मानकों और आंकड़ों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा और यह पता लगाएगा कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में प्रगति को कैसे मापा और जिम्मेदारी से निर्देशित किया जा सकता है। एक समर्पित पूर्ण सत्र मानकीकृत आंकड़ों, पारदर्शी रिपोर्टिंग और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहित डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के जिम्मेदार, मानव- केंद्रित उपयोग की भूमिका की जांच करेगा। चर्चाओं में प्राचीन ज्ञान, सांस्कृतिक अखंडता और सामुदायिक विश्वास के प्रति सम्मान पर जोर दिया जाएगा, साथ ही ऐसे जवाबदेह ढांचे की मांग की जाएगी जो ज्ञान के अनेक तरीकों को मान्यता दें और संसाधनों के निष्पक्ष और नैतिक उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करें।
तीन दिनों तक चलने वाले इस शिखर सम्मेलन में भविष्योन्मुखी मुद्दों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर चर्चा की जाएगी, जिसमें सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे के भीतर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा का विनियमन और एकीकरण; स्वदेशी लोगों के साथ ज्ञान का सम्मानजनक आदान-प्रदान; जैव विविधता का संरक्षण और औषधीय संसाधनों का सतत उपयोग; बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और अनुसंधान, शिक्षा तथा व्यवहार में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का जिम्मेदार अनुप्रयोग शामिल है।
इस कार्यक्रम में 25 से अधिक सत्रों में 170 से अधिक विशेषज्ञ वक्ता शामिल होंगे जो विज्ञान, नीति, व्यवहार और सामुदायिक नेतृत्व के दृष्टिकोणों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे। 21 चयनित नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा, जो दुनिया के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से उभर रहे नए दृष्टिकोणों, उत्पादों और समाधानों पर प्रकाश डालेंगे। शिखर सम्मेलन में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) और जैव- सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों के अनुभवों को भी उजागर किया जाएगा, जो स्वास्थ्य, संस्कृति और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के बीच गहरे संबंधों को रेखांकित करेगा।
इसमें सरकारी नेता, वैज्ञानिक, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञ, आदिवासी समुदायों के प्रतिनिधि, उद्योग जगत के हितधारक और नागरिक समाज संगठन शामिल होंगे। 100 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ, यह शिखर सम्मेलन संवाद और सहयोग के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा। अपने समावेशी दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, शिखर सम्मेलन हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिससे नई दिल्ली में स्थल पर और ऑनलाइन, दोनों तरह से दुनिया भर के लोग इसमें भाग ले सकेंगे।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख परिणाम पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में साक्ष्य आधार, नीतिगत वातावरण और वैश्विक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से नई पहलों, सहयोगों, प्रतिज्ञाओं और प्रतिबद्धताओं की घोषणा होगी। इन परिणामों से स्वास्थ्य के प्रति अधिक समग्र, लचीले और टिकाऊ दृष्टिकोण विकसित होने की उम्मीद है, जो व्यापक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और विकास प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप होंगे।
वर्ष 2023 में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर आयोजित विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के प्रथम वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन ने इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक ध्यान, डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकियों को लाकर एक मजबूत नींव रखी। 2025 का शिखर सम्मेलन इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए वैज्ञानिक नवाचार, शासन और जवाबदेही का गहन अध्ययन करेगा साथ ही पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों और उन प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा के महत्व पर भी बल देगा जिन पर वे निर्भर हैं।
विश्व ऐसे स्वास्थ्य समाधानों की तलाश कर रहा है जो न केवल प्रभावी हों बल्कि न्यायसंगत और टिकाऊ भी हों, ऐसे में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) का दूसरा पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। विभिन्न आवाजों और ज्ञान प्रणालियों को एक साथ लाकर, यह शिखर सम्मेलन ऐसे समय में व्यक्तियों, समुदायों और ग्रह के लिए संतुलन बहाल करने की दिशा में एक सामूहिक मार्ग प्रशस्त करने का लक्ष्य रखता है जब वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के भविष्य की पुनर्कल्पना की जा रही है।

AYUSH
India to Host Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
Global leaders to converge in New Delhi to shape the future of holistic health and well-being
15 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi will become the focal point of a global dialogue on health and well-being as India jointly organises the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine from 17 to 19 December 2025. Co-hosted by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, the Summit will bring together policymakers, scientists, practitioners, Indigenous knowledge holders and civil society leaders from across the world to advance a shared vision of balanced, inclusive and sustainable health systems.
The Summit will be held under the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being.” At a time when health systems globally are grappling with inequities, environmental stress and rising chronic disease, the Summit seeks to reaffirm the relevance of Traditional Medicine while firmly grounding its role in science, evidence and responsible practice. Building on the momentum generated by the inaugural Summit held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, in 2023, the New Delhi edition marks a significant step forward in positioning Traditional Medicine within the global health agenda.
Guided by the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034, the Summit will focus on how Traditional Medicine systems can contribute meaningfully to people-centred healthcare and planetary well-being. Discussions will highlight emerging evidence, innovations and policy pathways that support the safe, effective and ethical integration of Traditional Medicine into national health systems.
The technical deliberations of the Summit will open with a high-level plenary on restoring balance, examining why imbalances in knowledge, access, governance and planetary health persist, and what restoring balance could mean for societies today. Global leaders and experts will explore how scientific rigour, equitable governance, biodiversity stewardship, Indigenous rights and diverse knowledge systems can together shape a more just and resilient global health future. The session will also introduce emerging ideas for coordinated global action to support implementation of the Global Traditional Medicine Strategy.
A strong emphasis on science and innovation will define the second day of the Summit. One plenary will focus on investing in science to drive progress in Traditional Medicine, highlighting the importance of rigorous research, sustained financing, methodological harmonisation and innovation ecosystems. The discussions will underscore how strategic investment and scientific collaboration are essential to elevate Traditional Medicine as an evidence-driven contributor to sustainable development and universal health coverage.
Another plenary will centre on re-imagining health systems for balance, safety and resilience, outlining the vision and priorities of the Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034. Drawing on regional and country experiences—particularly from South-East Asia and the Western Pacific—the session will showcase how Traditional Medicine is being integrated into primary health care through policy, legislative and regulatory advances. The importance of robust governance frameworks, quality assurance and international regulatory cooperation will be a key focus.
The Summit will also turn attention to accountability, standards and data, exploring how progress in Traditional Medicine can be measured and guided responsibly. A dedicated plenary will examine the role of standardized data, transparent reporting and responsible, human-centred use of digital technologies, including artificial intelligence. The discussions will emphasize respect for ancestral knowledge, cultural integrity and community trust, while calling for accountability frameworks that recognise plural ways of knowing and ensure fair and ethical use of resources.
Over three days, the Summit will address a wide range of forward-looking issues, including regulation and integration of Traditional Medicine within public health frameworks; respectful exchange of knowledge with Indigenous Peoples; protection of biodiversity and sustainable use of medicinal resources; safeguarding intellectual property rights; and the responsible application of frontier technologies in research, education and practice.
The event will feature more than 170 expert speakers across over 25 sessions, showcasing perspectives from science, policy, practice and community leadership. Twenty-one selected innovations will be presented, highlighting new approaches, products and solutions emerging from different regions of the world. The Summit will also highlight experiences from WHO and biocultural regions, underscoring the deep connections between health, culture and ecosystems.
Participants will include government leaders, scientists, traditional medicine practitioners, representatives of Indigenous communities, industry stakeholders and civil society organisations. With over 100 countries represented, the Summit will serve as a truly global platform for dialogue and collaboration. In keeping with its inclusive approach, the Summit will be held in a hybrid format, enabling participation from around the world, both on-site in New Delhi and online.
A key outcome of the Summit will be the announcement of new initiatives, collaborations, pledges and commitments aimed at strengthening the evidence base, policy environment and global cooperation in Traditional Medicine. These outcomes are expected to contribute to more holistic, resilient and sustainable approaches to health, aligned with broader global health and development priorities.
The inaugural WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in 2023 laid a strong foundation by bringing global attention, data and technologies to the field. The 2025 Summit builds on this legacy by exploring scientific innovation, governance and accountability in greater depth, while underscoring the importance of protecting traditional knowledge systems and the natural resources on which they rely.
As the world seeks health solutions that are not only effective but also equitable and sustainable, the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine presents a timely and significant opportunity. By convening diverse voices and knowledge systems, the Summit aims to chart a collective path towards restoring balance—for individuals, communities and the planet—at a moment when the future of health and well-being is being reimagined globally.