AYUSH
India to Host Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
Global leaders to converge in New Delhi to shape the future of holistic health and well-being
15 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi will become the focal point of a global dialogue on health and well-being as India jointly organises the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine from 17 to 19 December 2025. Co-hosted by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, the Summit will bring together policymakers, scientists, practitioners, Indigenous knowledge holders and civil society leaders from across the world to advance a shared vision of balanced, inclusive and sustainable health systems.
The Summit will be held under the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being.” At a time when health systems globally are grappling with inequities, environmental stress and rising chronic disease, the Summit seeks to reaffirm the relevance of Traditional Medicine while firmly grounding its role in science, evidence and responsible practice. Building on the momentum generated by the inaugural Summit held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, in 2023, the New Delhi edition marks a significant step forward in positioning Traditional Medicine within the global health agenda.
Guided by the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034, the Summit will focus on how Traditional Medicine systems can contribute meaningfully to people-centred healthcare and planetary well-being. Discussions will highlight emerging evidence, innovations and policy pathways that support the safe, effective and ethical integration of Traditional Medicine into national health systems.
The technical deliberations of the Summit will open with a high-level plenary on restoring balance, examining why imbalances in knowledge, access, governance and planetary health persist, and what restoring balance could mean for societies today. Global leaders and experts will explore how scientific rigour, equitable governance, biodiversity stewardship, Indigenous rights and diverse knowledge systems can together shape a more just and resilient global health future. The session will also introduce emerging ideas for coordinated global action to support implementation of the Global Traditional Medicine Strategy.
A strong emphasis on science and innovation will define the second day of the Summit. One plenary will focus on investing in science to drive progress in Traditional Medicine, highlighting the importance of rigorous research, sustained financing, methodological harmonisation and innovation ecosystems. The discussions will underscore how strategic investment and scientific collaboration are essential to elevate Traditional Medicine as an evidence-driven contributor to sustainable development and universal health coverage.
Another plenary will centre on re-imagining health systems for balance, safety and resilience, outlining the vision and priorities of the Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034. Drawing on regional and country experiences—particularly from South-East Asia and the Western Pacific—the session will showcase how Traditional Medicine is being integrated into primary health care through policy, legislative and regulatory advances. The importance of robust governance frameworks, quality assurance and international regulatory cooperation will be a key focus.
The Summit will also turn attention to accountability, standards and data, exploring how progress in Traditional Medicine can be measured and guided responsibly. A dedicated plenary will examine the role of standardized data, transparent reporting and responsible, human-centred use of digital technologies, including artificial intelligence. The discussions will emphasize respect for ancestral knowledge, cultural integrity and community trust, while calling for accountability frameworks that recognise plural ways of knowing and ensure fair and ethical use of resources.
Over three days, the Summit will address a wide range of forward-looking issues, including regulation and integration of Traditional Medicine within public health frameworks; respectful exchange of knowledge with Indigenous Peoples; protection of biodiversity and sustainable use of medicinal resources; safeguarding intellectual property rights; and the responsible application of frontier technologies in research, education and practice.
The event will feature more than 170 expert speakers across over 25 sessions, showcasing perspectives from science, policy, practice and community leadership. Twenty-one selected innovations will be presented, highlighting new approaches, products and solutions emerging from different regions of the world. The Summit will also highlight experiences from WHO and biocultural regions, underscoring the deep connections between health, culture and ecosystems.
Participants will include government leaders, scientists, traditional medicine practitioners, representatives of Indigenous communities, industry stakeholders and civil society organisations. With over 100 countries represented, the Summit will serve as a truly global platform for dialogue and collaboration. In keeping with its inclusive approach, the Summit will be held in a hybrid format, enabling participation from around the world, both on-site in New Delhi and online.
A key outcome of the Summit will be the announcement of new initiatives, collaborations, pledges and commitments aimed at strengthening the evidence base, policy environment and global cooperation in Traditional Medicine. These outcomes are expected to contribute to more holistic, resilient and sustainable approaches to health, aligned with broader global health and development priorities.
The inaugural WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in 2023 laid a strong foundation by bringing global attention, data and technologies to the field. The 2025 Summit builds on this legacy by exploring scientific innovation, governance and accountability in greater depth, while underscoring the importance of protecting traditional knowledge systems and the natural resources on which they rely.
As the world seeks health solutions that are not only effective but also equitable and sustainable, the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine presents a timely and significant opportunity. By convening diverse voices and knowledge systems, the Summit aims to chart a collective path towards restoring balance—for individuals, communities and the planet—at a moment when the future of health and well-being is being reimagined globally.

ആയുഷ്‌
പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ രണ്ടാമത് ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും
15 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ രണ്ടാമത് ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടിയ്ക്ക് 2025 ഡിസംബർ 17 മുതൽ 19 വരെ ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്നതോടെ ആരോഗ്യവും ക്ഷേമവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആഗോള സംവാദ കേന്ദ്രമായി ന്യൂഡൽഹി മാറും. ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയും കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയവും സംയുക്തമായി ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന ഉച്ചകോടി സന്തുലിതവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പൊതു കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് മുന്നോട്ടുകൊണ്ടുപോകാന്‍ ആഗോള നയരൂപകർത്താക്കളെയും ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെയും പ്രായോഗിക വിദഗ്ധരെയും നാട്ടറിവുള്ളവരെയും പൗരസമൂഹ നേതാക്കളെയും ഒരുമിച്ചുചേര്‍ക്കും.
"സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥയുടെ പുനഃസ്ഥാപനം: ആരോഗ്യത്തിന്‍റെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിന്‍റെയും ശാസ്ത്രവും പ്രയോഗവും" എന്നതാണ് ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ പ്രമേയം. അസമത്വങ്ങളും പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സമ്മർദവും കൂടിവരുന്ന വിട്ടുമാറാത്ത രോഗങ്ങളുമായി ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ മല്ലിടുന്ന സമയത്ത് ശാസ്ത്രത്തിലും തെളിവുകളിലും അവയുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂര്‍ണമായ പ്രയോഗത്തിലും പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിൻ്റെ പങ്ക് ഉറപ്പാക്കി അതിൻ്റെ പ്രസക്തി പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കാനാണ് ഉച്ചകോടി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. 2023-ൽ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പ്രഥമ ഉച്ചകോടി സൃഷ്ടിച്ച മുന്നേറ്റത്തിൻ്റെ തുടർച്ചയായി പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തെ ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ അജണ്ടയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ പതിപ്പ് സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പായി അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ 2025–2034 കാലയളവിലെ ആഗോള പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര തന്ത്രത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃത ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും ലോകക്ഷേമത്തിനും പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്ക് എങ്ങനെ അർത്ഥപൂര്‍ണമായ സംഭാവനകള്‍ നൽകാനാവുമെന്നതിലാണ് ഉച്ചകോടി ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്. പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തെ സുരക്ഷിതമായും ഫലപ്രദമായും ധാർമികമായും ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിൽ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്ന തരത്തില്‍ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന തെളിവുകളും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും നയപരമായ വഴികളും ചർച്ചകളില്‍ എടുത്തു കാണിക്കും.
സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥയുടെ പുനഃസ്ഥാപനം എന്ന വിഷയത്തില്‍ ഉന്നതതല പ്ലീനറി സെഷനോടെ ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ സാങ്കേതിക ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് തുടക്കമാവും. അറിവിലും സേവനലഭ്യതയിലും ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണത്തിലും ഭൗമാരോഗ്യത്തിലും അസന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ നിലനിൽക്കുന്നത് എന്തുകൊണ്ടാണെന്നും സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ വര്‍ത്തമാനകാല സമൂഹം എന്താണ് അർത്ഥമാക്കുന്നതെന്നും ഈ സെഷന്‍ വിലയിരുത്തും. ശാസ്ത്രീയ കൃത്യത, നീതിയുക്ത ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണം, ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ പരിപാലനം, തദ്ദേശീയ അവകാശങ്ങൾ, വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന വിജ്ഞാന സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഒരുമിച്ച് എങ്ങനെ കൂടുതൽ നീതിയുക്തവും പ്രതിരോധാത്മകവുമായ ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ ഭാവിയ്ക്ക് രൂപം നൽകുമെന്ന് ആഗോള നേതാക്കളും വിദഗ്ധരും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
ഉത്തരവാദിത്ത മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍, നിലവാരം, വിവരശേഖരം എന്നിവയില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന ഉച്ചകോടി പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രരംഗത്തെ പുരോഗതി എങ്ങനെ വിലയിരുത്താമെന്നും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തോടെ എങ്ങനെ മുന്നോട്ടുനയിക്കാമെന്നും പരിശോധിക്കും. ഏകീകൃത വിവരശേഖരം, സുതാര്യമായ റിപ്പോർട്ടിങ്, നിർമിതബുദ്ധി എന്നിവയടക്കം ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂര്‍ണവും മനുഷ്യ കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ ഉപയോഗത്തിന്‍റെ പങ്ക് പ്രത്യേക പ്ലീനറി സെഷനില്‍ വിലയിരുത്തും. പൂർവികരുടെ അറിവുകളോടും സാംസ്കാരിക സമഗ്രതയോടും സാമൂഹ്യ വിശ്വാസ്യതയോടുമുള്ള ആദരവ് എടുത്തുകാട്ടുന്ന ഈ ചർച്ചകളില്‍ ബഹുസ്വര ജ്ഞാനത്തിന്‍റെ വഴികൾ തിരിച്ചറിയുകയും വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ നീതിയുക്തവും ധാർമികവുമായ ഉപയോഗം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ഉത്തരവാദിത്ത ചട്ടക്കൂടുകളൊരുക്കാന്‍ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്യും.
പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകളില്‍ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിൻ്റെ നിയന്ത്രണവും സംയോജനവും; തദ്ദേശീയ ജനങ്ങളുമായി ആദരവോടുകൂടിയ വിജ്ഞാന കൈമാറ്റം; ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ സംരക്ഷണവും ഔഷധ വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിര ഉപയോഗവും; ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശ സംരക്ഷണം; ഗവേഷണത്തിലും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിലും പരിശീലനത്തിലും നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂര്‍ണമായ പ്രയോഗം തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി ഭാവി-അധിഷ്ഠിത വിഷയങ്ങൾ മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
ശാസ്ത്രം, നയം, പ്രയോഗം, സാമൂഹ്യനേതൃത്വം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച് 25-ലേറെ സെഷനുകളിലായി 170-ലധികം വിദഗ്ധര്‍ പരിപാടിയിൽ സംസാരിക്കും.
സർക്കാർ നേതാക്കൾ, ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര ചികിത്സകർ, തദ്ദേശീയ സമൂഹ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, വ്യാവസായിക പങ്കാളികൾ, പൗരസമൂഹ സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവർ ഉച്ചകോടിയില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും. 100-ലേറെ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാതിനിധ്യത്തോടെ സംവാദത്തിന്‍റെയും സഹകരണത്തിന്‍റെയും യഥാർത്ഥ ആഗോള വേദിയായി ഉച്ചകോടി മാറും. എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന സമീപനം നിലനിർത്തി ഹൈബ്രിഡ് രൂപത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഉച്ചകോടിയില്‍ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വേദിയിൽ ലോകത്തിന്‍റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍നിന്ന് നേരിട്ടും ഓൺലൈനായും പങ്കാളിത്തമുണ്ടാകും.
പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിലെ തെളിവുകളുടെ അടിത്തറ, നയപരമായ അന്തരീക്ഷം, ആഗോള സഹകരണം എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന നവീന സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെയും സഹകരണങ്ങളുടെയും വാഗ്ദാനങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രതിബദ്ധതകളുടെയും പ്രഖ്യാപനമായിരിക്കും ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ പ്രധാന ഫലം. ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യവുമായും വികസന മുൻഗണനകളുമായും സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഈ ഫലങ്ങള്‍ സമഗ്രാരോഗ്യപരവും പ്രതിരോധാത്മകവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ സമീപനങ്ങൾക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ലോകം ഫലപ്രദവും നീതിയുക്തവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ആരോഗ്യ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ തേടുന്ന സമയത്ത് പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ രണ്ടാമത് ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടി സമയബന്ധിതവും പ്രാധാന്യമേറിയതുമായ അവസരമൊരുക്കുന്നു. വൈവിധ്യമാര്‍ന്ന അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളെയും വിജ്ഞാന സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളെയും ഒരുമിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിലൂടെ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ആരോഗ്യത്തിൻ്റെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിൻ്റെയും ഭാവി പുനരാവിഷ്ക്കരിക്കുന്ന നിർണായക സമയത്ത് വ്യക്തികൾക്കും സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കും ഭൂമിയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടി സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് കൂട്ടായ പാതയൊരുക്കാന്‍ ഉച്ചകോടി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.