AYUSH
India to Host Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
Global leaders to converge in New Delhi to shape the future of holistic health and well-being
15 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi will become the focal point of a global dialogue on health and well-being as India jointly organises the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine from 17 to 19 December 2025. Co-hosted by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, the Summit will bring together policymakers, scientists, practitioners, Indigenous knowledge holders and civil society leaders from across the world to advance a shared vision of balanced, inclusive and sustainable health systems.
The Summit will be held under the theme “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being.” At a time when health systems globally are grappling with inequities, environmental stress and rising chronic disease, the Summit seeks to reaffirm the relevance of Traditional Medicine while firmly grounding its role in science, evidence and responsible practice. Building on the momentum generated by the inaugural Summit held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, in 2023, the New Delhi edition marks a significant step forward in positioning Traditional Medicine within the global health agenda.
Guided by the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034, the Summit will focus on how Traditional Medicine systems can contribute meaningfully to people-centred healthcare and planetary well-being. Discussions will highlight emerging evidence, innovations and policy pathways that support the safe, effective and ethical integration of Traditional Medicine into national health systems.
The technical deliberations of the Summit will open with a high-level plenary on restoring balance, examining why imbalances in knowledge, access, governance and planetary health persist, and what restoring balance could mean for societies today. Global leaders and experts will explore how scientific rigour, equitable governance, biodiversity stewardship, Indigenous rights and diverse knowledge systems can together shape a more just and resilient global health future. The session will also introduce emerging ideas for coordinated global action to support implementation of the Global Traditional Medicine Strategy.
A strong emphasis on science and innovation will define the second day of the Summit. One plenary will focus on investing in science to drive progress in Traditional Medicine, highlighting the importance of rigorous research, sustained financing, methodological harmonisation and innovation ecosystems. The discussions will underscore how strategic investment and scientific collaboration are essential to elevate Traditional Medicine as an evidence-driven contributor to sustainable development and universal health coverage.
Another plenary will centre on re-imagining health systems for balance, safety and resilience, outlining the vision and priorities of the Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034. Drawing on regional and country experiences—particularly from South-East Asia and the Western Pacific—the session will showcase how Traditional Medicine is being integrated into primary health care through policy, legislative and regulatory advances. The importance of robust governance frameworks, quality assurance and international regulatory cooperation will be a key focus.
The Summit will also turn attention to accountability, standards and data, exploring how progress in Traditional Medicine can be measured and guided responsibly. A dedicated plenary will examine the role of standardized data, transparent reporting and responsible, human-centred use of digital technologies, including artificial intelligence. The discussions will emphasize respect for ancestral knowledge, cultural integrity and community trust, while calling for accountability frameworks that recognise plural ways of knowing and ensure fair and ethical use of resources.
Over three days, the Summit will address a wide range of forward-looking issues, including regulation and integration of Traditional Medicine within public health frameworks; respectful exchange of knowledge with Indigenous Peoples; protection of biodiversity and sustainable use of medicinal resources; safeguarding intellectual property rights; and the responsible application of frontier technologies in research, education and practice.
The event will feature more than 170 expert speakers across over 25 sessions, showcasing perspectives from science, policy, practice and community leadership. Twenty-one selected innovations will be presented, highlighting new approaches, products and solutions emerging from different regions of the world. The Summit will also highlight experiences from WHO and biocultural regions, underscoring the deep connections between health, culture and ecosystems.
Participants will include government leaders, scientists, traditional medicine practitioners, representatives of Indigenous communities, industry stakeholders and civil society organisations. With over 100 countries represented, the Summit will serve as a truly global platform for dialogue and collaboration. In keeping with its inclusive approach, the Summit will be held in a hybrid format, enabling participation from around the world, both on-site in New Delhi and online.
A key outcome of the Summit will be the announcement of new initiatives, collaborations, pledges and commitments aimed at strengthening the evidence base, policy environment and global cooperation in Traditional Medicine. These outcomes are expected to contribute to more holistic, resilient and sustainable approaches to health, aligned with broader global health and development priorities.
The inaugural WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in 2023 laid a strong foundation by bringing global attention, data and technologies to the field. The 2025 Summit builds on this legacy by exploring scientific innovation, governance and accountability in greater depth, while underscoring the importance of protecting traditional knowledge systems and the natural resources on which they rely.
As the world seeks health solutions that are not only effective but also equitable and sustainable, the Second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine presents a timely and significant opportunity. By convening diverse voices and knowledge systems, the Summit aims to chart a collective path towards restoring balance—for individuals, communities and the planet—at a moment when the future of health and well-being is being reimagined globally.

وزارت آیوش
ہندوستان روایتی ادویات پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے دوسرے عالمی اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا
عالمی رہنما جامع صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے نئی دہلی میں جمع ہوں گے
15 DEC 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان مشترکہ طور پر 17 سے 19 دسمبر 2025 تک روایتی ادویات سے متعلق دوسری ڈبلیو ایچ او عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرے گا، جس سے نئی دہلی صحت اور تندرستی سے متعلق عالمی مکالمے کا مرکز بنے گا- عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) اور وزارت آیوش ، حکومت ہند کی مشترکہ میزبانی میں ہونے والا یہ اجلاس متوازن ، جامع اور پائیدار صحت کے نظام کے مشترکہ وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دنیا بھر کے پالیسی سازوں ، سائنسدانوں ، نمائش کاروں ، مقامی ماہرین اور سول سوسائٹی کے رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کرے گی ۔
سربراہی اجلاس’’توازن کی بحالی: صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کی سائنسی بنیادیں اور عملی نفاذ’’ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ایسے وقت میں جب عالمی سطح پر صحت کے نظام عدم مساوات ، ماحولیاتی تناؤ اور بڑھتی ہوئی دائمی بیماری سے نبرد آزما ہیں ، اجلاس سائنس ، شواہد اور ذمہ دارانہ عمل میں اپنے کردار کو مضبوطی سے پیش کرتے ہوئے روایتی ادویات کی مطابقت کی تصدیق کرنا چاہتی ہے ۔ 2023 میں گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقدہ افتتاحی سربراہ اجلاس سے پیدا ہونے والی رفتار کی بنیاد پر نئی دہلی ایڈیشن روایتی ادویات کو عالمی صحت کے ایجنڈے میں شامل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی عالمی روایتی ادویات کی حکمت عملی2034-2025 کی رہنمائی میں اجلاس اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی کہ روایتی ادویات کے نظام کس طرح عوام پر مرکوز صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور کرۂ ارض کی فلاح و بہبود میں معنی خیز کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں ۔ بات چیت ابھرتے ہوئے شواہد ، اختراعات اور پالیسی کے راہوں کو اجاگر کرے گی جو قومی صحت کے نظام میں روایتی ادویات کے محفوظ ، موثر اور اخلاقی انضمام کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
سربراہی اجلاس کی تکنیکی مشاورت کا آغاز توازن کی بحالی پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پلینری اجلاس سے ہوگا، جس میں اس بات کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا کہ علم، رسائی، حکمرانی اور سیاروی صحت میں عدم توازن کیوں برقرار ہے، اور آج کے معاشروں کے لیے توازن کی بحالی کے کیا معنی ہو سکتے ہیں۔ عالمی رہنما اور ماہرین اس بات پر غور کریں گے کہ سائنسی سختی، منصفانہ حکمرانی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کی نگہداشت، مقامی و دیسی حقوق اور متنوع علمی نظام مل کر کس طرح ایک زیادہ منصفانہ اور مضبوط عالمی صحت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ نشست عالمی روایتی طب حکمتِ عملی کے نفاذ کی حمایت کے لیے مربوط عالمی اقدامات سے متعلق ابھرتے ہوئے خیالات بھی پیش کرے گی۔
سربراہی اجلاس کے دوسرے دن کی نمایاں خصوصیت سائنس اور اختراع پر خصوصی توجہ ہوگی۔ ایک مکمل نشست روایتی طب میں پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سائنس میں سرمایہ کاری پر مرکوز ہوگی، جس میں مشکل تحقیق، مسلسل مالی وسائل، طریقۂ کار میں ہم آہنگی اور اختراعی نظاموں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ مباحثے اس بات پر زور دیں گے کہ اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری اور سائنسی تعاون روایتی طب کو پائیدار ترقی اور ہمہ گیر صحتی تحفظ میں شواہد پر مبنی مؤثر کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں۔
ایک اور مکمل اجلاس میں عالمی روایتی ادویات کی حکمت عملی 2025 تا2034 کے وژن اور ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے توازن ، حفاظت اور لچک کے لیے صحت کے نظام کا از سر نو تصور کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ علاقائی اور ملکی تجربات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے-خاص طور پر جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور مغربی بحرالکاہل سےسیشن میں دکھایا جائے گا کہ کس طرح روایتی ادویات کو پالیسی ، قانون سازی اور ریگولیٹری پیشرفت کے ذریعے بنیادی صحت کی نگہداشت میں ضم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ بہترین حکمرانی فریم ورک ، کوالٹی اشورینس اور بین الاقوامی ریگولیٹری تعاون کی اہمیت پر کلیدی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
اجلاس میں جوابدہی، معیارات اور اعداد و شمار کی طرف بھی توجہ دی جائے گی ، جس میں یہ دریافت کیا جائے گا کہ روایتی ادویات میں پیش رفت کا کس طرح ذمہ داری کے ساتھ انداز اور رہنمائی کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ ایک وقف مکمل اجلاس معیاری ڈیٹا ، شفاف رپورٹنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذمہ دارانہ ، انسانی مرکوز استعمال کے کردار کا جائزہ لے گا ۔ بات چیت میں آباؤ اجداد کے علم ، ثقافتی سالمیت اور کمیونٹی کے اعتماد کے احترام پر زور دیا جائے گا ، جبکہ جوابدہ فریم ورک پر زور دیا جائے گا، جو وسائل کے منصفانہ اور اخلاقی استعمال کو یقینی بنانے اور جاننے کے کثرت طریقوں کو تسلیم کرے ۔
تین دنوں کے دوران ، سمٹ میں صحت عامہ کے فریم ورک کے اندر روایتی ادویات کے ضابطے اور انضمام ، مقامی لوگوں کے علم کا احترام پر مبنی تبادلہ ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور ادویاتی وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال ، دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کا تحفظ اور تحقیق ، تعلیم اور عمل میں اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذمہ دارانہ اطلاق سمیت بہت سے مستقبل کے مسائل پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
اس تقریب میں 25 سے زیادہ سیشنوں میں 170 سے زیادہ ماہر مقررین شرکت کریں گے ، جو سائنس ، پالیسی ، پریکٹس اور کمیونٹی قیادت کے نقطہ نظر کی نمائش کریں گے ۔ 21؍ منتخب اختراعات پیش کی جائیں گی ، جن میں دنیا کے مختلف خطوں سے ابھرتے ہوئے نئے طریقوں ، مصنوعات اور حل کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا ۔ اجلاس میں صحت ، ثقافت اور ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان گہرے روابط کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے ڈبلیو ایچ او اور حیاتیاتی ثقافتی علاقوں کے تجربات کو بھی اجاگر کیا جائے گا ۔
شرکاء میں سرکاری قائدین ، سائنس دان ، روایتی طب کے پیشہ ور افراد ، مقامی برادریوں کے نمائندے ، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں شامل ہوں گی۔ 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ اجلاس بات چیت اور تعاون کے لیے حقیقی معنوں میں عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ اس کے جامع نقطہ نظر کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اجلاس ایک ہائبرڈ فارمیٹ میں منعقد کی جائے گی ، تاکہ نئی دہلی میں سائٹ پر اور آن لائن دونوں جگہ دنیا بھر سے شرکت ممکن ہو سکے گی ۔
اجلاس کا ایک اہم نتیجہ نئے اقدامات ، تعاون ، عہد اور وعدوں کا اعلان ہوگا ،جس کا مقصد روایتی ادویات میں ثبوت کی بنیاد ، پالیسی ماحول اور عالمی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان نتائج سے صحت کے لیے زیادہ جامع ، لچکدار اور پائیدار نقطہ نظر میں تعاون ملے گا ، جو صحت اور ترقی کی وسیع تر عالمی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہوں گے ۔
سال 2023 میں منعقد ہونے والے روایتی طب پر پہلے عالمی سربراہی اجلاس نے اس شعبے کی جانب عالمی توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے، اعداد و شمار اور ٹیکنالوجی کو یکجا کر کے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی۔ 2025 کا سربراہی اجلاس اسی وراثت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے سائنسی اختراع، حکمرانی اور احتساب پر مزید گہرائی سے تبادلہ خیال کرے گا، ساتھ ہی روایتی علمی نظاموں اور اُن قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کرے گا ،جن پر یہ نظام انحصار کرتے ہیں۔
ایسے وقت میں جب دنیا ایسے صحت کے حل کی متلاشی ہے جو نہ صرف مؤثر بلکہ منصفانہ اور پائیدار بھی ہوں، روایتی طب پر دوسرا عالمی سربراہی اجلاس ایک بروقت اور نہایت اہم موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ متنوع آوازوں اور علمی نظاموں کو یکجا کر کے یہ سربراہی اجلاس افراد، معاشروں اور کرۂ ارض کے لیے توازن کی بحالی کی جانب ایک مشترکہ راستہ متعین کرنے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے، ایسے لمحے میں جب عالمی سطح پر صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مستقبل کو نئے سرے سے تصور کیا جا رہا ہے۔