ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو بلا تعطل فراہمی یقینی بناکر کھاد کی لوڈنگ میں 11.7 فی صد اضافہ درج کیا
بھارتی ریلوے نے موجودہ مالی سال میں اب تک 17,168 کھاد کے ریک لوڈ کیے ہیں، جس سے دیہی روزگار اور خوراک کی سلامتی مضبوط ہوئی ہے
15 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے بھارت کی زرعی معیشت کی حمایت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر میں کھادوں کی ہموار اور بروقت نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اس سال، کھاد کی لوڈنگ 30 نومبر تک 17,168 ریک تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ پچھلے سال کے اسی عرصے میں 15,369 ریک کے مقابلے میں 11.7فی صد اضافہ ہے۔ یہ اضافہ ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی مؤثر کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
زراعت بھارت کی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ کسانوں کو بوائی اور کٹائی کے لیے وقت پر کھاد کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اسے مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، انڈین ریلوے نے کھاد اور اناج کی ٹرینوں کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ اس نے ملک بھر کی ریاستوں کو بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
ضروری مال برداری کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنا کر، ریلوے لاکھوں کسانوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ دیہی معاش، خوراک کی سلامتی اور مجموعی معاشی استحکام کی بھی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔ یہ کارکردگی بھارتی ریلوے کی قوم سازی کے عزم اور بھارت کی زرعی سپلائی چین کی حمایت میں اس کے کلیدی کردار کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے ملک بھر میں کھادوں کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے اور قابل اعتماد، بڑے پیمانے پر اور مؤثر نقل و حمل فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کھاد کے ریک کی ترجیحی نقل و حرکت کے ذریعے، ریلوے کسانوں کو بلا تعطل فراہمی برقرار رکھنے میں مدد دیتی ہے، جس سے وہ بغیر تاخیر کے زرعی سرگرمیاں انجام دے سکتے ہیں۔ یہ بروقت فراہمی فصل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرتی ہے، زرعی آمدنی کو مستحکم کرتی ہے اور خوراک کی سلامتی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ ریل ٹرانسپورٹ کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرتی ہے، شاہراہوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرتی ہے، اور ایک زیادہ سبز اور قابل اعتماد لاجسٹکس حل فراہم کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Records 11.7% Growth in Fertilizer Loading, Ensuring Uninterrupted Supply to Farmers Across the Country
Indian Railways Loads 17,168 Fertilizer Rakes in the Current Fiscal Till Now, Strengthening Rural Livelihoods and Food Security
15 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways plays an important role in supporting India’s agricultural economy. It ensures smooth and timely movement of fertilizers across the country. This year, fertilizer loading reached 17,168 rakes till 30 November. This is an increase of 11.7% compared to last year’s 15,369 rakes during the same period. The rise shows the efficient working of the railway network.
Agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy. Farmers need fertilizers on time for sowing and harvesting. Keeping this in mind, Indian Railways has given priority to fertilizer and foodgrain trains. This has ensured uninterrupted supply to states across the country.
By strengthening essential freight services, Railways is helping millions of farmers. It is also supporting rural livelihoods, food security, and overall economic stability. This performance highlights Indian Railways’ commitment to nation-building and its key role in supporting India’s agricultural supply chain.
Indian Railways plays a crucial role in ensuring the timely availability of fertilizers across the country by providing reliable, large-scale and efficient transportation. Through prioritised movement of fertilizer rakes, Railways helps maintain uninterrupted supplies to farmers, enabling them to carry out agricultural activities without delay. This timely delivery supports higher crop productivity, stabilises farm incomes and strengthens food security. Rail transport reduces carbon emissions, decongests highways, and offers a greener and more reliable logistics solution.