Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Records 11.7% Growth in Fertilizer Loading, Ensuring Uninterrupted Supply to Farmers Across the Country
Indian Railways Loads 17,168 Fertilizer Rakes in the Current Fiscal Till Now, Strengthening Rural Livelihoods and Food Security
15 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways plays an important role in supporting India’s agricultural economy. It ensures smooth and timely movement of fertilizers across the country. This year, fertilizer loading reached 17,168 rakes till 30 November. This is an increase of 11.7% compared to last year’s 15,369 rakes during the same period. The rise shows the efficient working of the railway network.
Agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy. Farmers need fertilizers on time for sowing and harvesting. Keeping this in mind, Indian Railways has given priority to fertilizer and foodgrain trains. This has ensured uninterrupted supply to states across the country.
By strengthening essential freight services, Railways is helping millions of farmers. It is also supporting rural livelihoods, food security, and overall economic stability. This performance highlights Indian Railways’ commitment to nation-building and its key role in supporting India’s agricultural supply chain.
Indian Railways plays a crucial role in ensuring the timely availability of fertilizers across the country by providing reliable, large-scale and efficient transportation. Through prioritised movement of fertilizer rakes, Railways helps maintain uninterrupted supplies to farmers, enabling them to carry out agricultural activities without delay. This timely delivery supports higher crop productivity, stabilises farm incomes and strengthens food security. Rail transport reduces carbon emissions, decongests highways, and offers a greener and more reliable logistics solution.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने उर्वरक लोडिंग में 11.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है, जिससे देश भर के किसानों को निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हुई है
चालू वित्त वर्ष में अब तक भारतीय रेल ने 17,168 उर्वरक रैक लोड किए हैं, जिससे ग्रामीण आजीविका और खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूती मिली है
15 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल भारत की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को सहयोग देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह पूरे देश में उर्वरकों की सुचारू और समय पर आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करता है। इस वर्ष 30 नवंबर तक उर्वरक की लोडिंग 17,168 रेक तक पहुंच गई। यह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 15,369 रेक की तुलना में 11.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। यह वृद्धि रेलवे नेटवर्क के कुशल संचालन को दर्शाती है।
कृषि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है। किसानों को बुवाई के लिए समय पर उर्वरकों की आवश्यकता होती है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय रेल ने उर्वरक और खाद्यान्न ले जाने वाली ट्रेनों को प्राथमिकता दी है। इससे देश भर के राज्यों में निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हुई है।
आवश्यक माल ढुलाई सेवाओं को मजबूत करके रेलवे लाखों किसानों की मदद कर रहा है। यह ग्रामीण आजीविका, खाद्य सुरक्षा और समग्र आर्थिक स्थिरता को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है। यह प्रदर्शन भारतीय रेल की राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति संकल्‍प और भारत की कृषि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को समर्थन देने में उसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करता है।
भारतीय रेल विश्वसनीय, व्यापक और कुशल परिवहन प्रदान करके पूरे देश में उर्वरकों की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उर्वरक रैकों की प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आवाजाही करके, रेलवे किसानों को निर्बाध आपूर्ति बनाए रखने में मदद करता है, जिससे वे बिना किसी देरी के कृषि कार्य कर सकें। समय पर आपूर्ति होने से फसलों की उत्पादकता बढ़ने के साथ-साथ खेती की आय में वृद्धि होती है और खाद्य सुरक्षा मजबूत होती है। रेल परिवहन कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करता है, राजमार्गों पर भीड़भाड़ कम करता है और एक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तथा अधिक विश्वसनीय रसद समाधान प्रदान करता है।