Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Records 11.7% Growth in Fertilizer Loading, Ensuring Uninterrupted Supply to Farmers Across the Country
Indian Railways Loads 17,168 Fertilizer Rakes in the Current Fiscal Till Now, Strengthening Rural Livelihoods and Food Security
15 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways plays an important role in supporting India’s agricultural economy. It ensures smooth and timely movement of fertilizers across the country. This year, fertilizer loading reached 17,168 rakes till 30 November. This is an increase of 11.7% compared to last year’s 15,369 rakes during the same period. The rise shows the efficient working of the railway network.
Agriculture is the backbone of India’s economy. Farmers need fertilizers on time for sowing and harvesting. Keeping this in mind, Indian Railways has given priority to fertilizer and foodgrain trains. This has ensured uninterrupted supply to states across the country.
By strengthening essential freight services, Railways is helping millions of farmers. It is also supporting rural livelihoods, food security, and overall economic stability. This performance highlights Indian Railways’ commitment to nation-building and its key role in supporting India’s agricultural supply chain.
Indian Railways plays a crucial role in ensuring the timely availability of fertilizers across the country by providing reliable, large-scale and efficient transportation. Through prioritised movement of fertilizer rakes, Railways helps maintain uninterrupted supplies to farmers, enabling them to carry out agricultural activities without delay. This timely delivery supports higher crop productivity, stabilises farm incomes and strengthens food security. Rail transport reduces carbon emissions, decongests highways, and offers a greener and more reliable logistics solution.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ସାର ଲୋଡିଂରେ ୧୧.୭% ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ
ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ୧୭,୧୬୮ ସାର ରାକ୍ ଲୋଡ୍, ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜୀବିକା ଓ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁଦୃଢ଼
15 DEC 2025 6:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଭାରତର କୃଷି ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ । ଏହା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସାରର ସୁଗମ ଏବଂ ସମୟୋଚିତ ପରିବହନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସାର ଲୋଡିଂ ୧୭,୧୬୮ ରେକରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଗତ ବର୍ଷର ସମାନ ସମୟରେ ୧୫,୩୬୯ ରେକ ତୁଳନାରେ ଏହା ୧୧.୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଏହି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କର ଦକ୍ଷ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ।
କୃଷି ହେଉଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ। ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିହନ ଏବଂ ଅମଳ ପାଇଁ ସମୟରେ ସାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ଏହାକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ସାର ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଛି । ଏହା ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି ।
ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ସେବାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରି, ରେଳବାଇ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜୀବିକା, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିରତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର କୃଷି ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବାରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରୁଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳପଥ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ବ୍ୟାପକ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ ପରିବହନ ଯୋଗାଇ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ସାରର ସମୟାନୁସାରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ । ସାର ରେକର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରେଳପଥ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଯୋଗାଣ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାଏ, ଯାହା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଳମ୍ବ ନକରି କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ । ସଠିକ ସମୟରେ ବିତରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଫସଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସହ କୃଷି ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଏ ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମଜବୁତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ରେଳ ପରିବହନ କାର୍ବନ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ କରେ, ରାଜପଥରେ ଭିଡ କମ କରେ ଏବଂ ଏକ ପରିବେଶଉପଯୋଗୀ ତଥା ଅଧିକ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ ।