Ministry of Railways
Miyana Railway Station Receives National Energy Conservation Award 2025 from the President of India
Miyana Station in Guna Saves 9,687 Units of Electricity Through LED Lighting, BLDC Fans and Smart Lighting Systems
15 DEC 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved a new milestone in energy conservation. On the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day, Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji, presented the National Energy Conservation Award, 2025 to Miyana Railway Station in Guna, Madhya Pradesh. The award was received by GM WCR, Smt. Shobhana Bandopadhyaya. The station was recognised as the Best Performing Unit in the Transport Category (Railway Station).
The award, given by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), recognises outstanding efforts in energy conservation. Miyana Railway Station was selected for its effective use of LED lighting, BLDC fans, and 30- 70% smart lighting circuit operation systems. These measures have helped the station save 9,687 units of electrical energy, reflecting Railways’ strong focus on energy efficiency and sustainable development.
Indian Railways remains committed to energy saving, cost efficiency, and eco-friendly operations, with Miyana Railway Station emerging as a model of effective implementation and sustainable development.

ریلوے کی وزارت
میانا ریلوے اسٹیشن کو صدر جمہوریہ کے ذریعے قومی توانائی تحفظ ایوارڈ 2025 سے نوازا گیا
گونا میں میانا اسٹیشن ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ، بی ایل ڈی سی پنکھوں اور اسمارٹ لائٹنگ سسٹمز کے ذریعے 9,687 یونٹس بجلی بچاتا ہے
15 DEC 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے نے توانائی کی بچت میں ایک نیا سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ قومی توانائی کے تحفظ کے دن کے موقع پر، معزز صدر بھارت، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو جی نے نیشنل توانائی کنزرویشن ایوارڈ، 2025 میانا ریلوے اسٹیشن، گونا، مدھیہ پردیش کو پیش کیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ جی ایم ڈبلیو سی آر، محترمہ شوبھنا بندوپادھیایا کو دیا گیا۔ اسٹیشن کو ٹرانسپورٹ کیٹیگری (ریلوے اسٹیشن) میں بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والی یونٹ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔
یہ ایوارڈ، جو بیورو آف توانائی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) کے ذریعے دیا جاتا ہے، توانائی کی بچت میں نمایاں کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ میانا ریلوے اسٹیشن کو اس کے مؤثر ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ، بی ایل ڈی سی پنکھے، اور 30-70٪ اسمارٹ لائٹنگ سرکٹ آپریشن سسٹمز کے مؤثر استعمال کی وجہ سے منتخب کیا گیا۔ ان اقدامات نے اسٹیشن کو 9,687 یونٹس برقی توانائی کی بچت میں مدد دی ہے، جو ریلوے کی توانائی کی بچت اور پائیدار ترقی پر توجہ کی عکاس ہے۔
انڈین ریلوے توانائی کی بچت، لاگت کی بچت، اور ماحول دوست آپریشنز کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے، جبکہ میانا ریلوے اسٹیشن مؤثر نفاذ اور پائیدار ترقی کے نمونے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔