सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कोहरे में दृश्यता बढ़ाने के लिए एनएचएआई के उपाय
15 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए कोहरे में दृश्यता बढ़ाने हेतु उपाय किए हैं। इन उपायों को 'इंजीनियरिंग' और 'सुरक्षा जागरूकता' श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
'इंजीनियरिंग उपायों' में गायब/क्षतिग्रस्त सड़क संकेतों और रोड स्टड को पुनः स्थापित करना, धुंधले या अपर्याप्त फुटपाथ चिह्नों को ठीक करना, मेटल बीम क्रैश बैरियर जैसे सड़क सुरक्षा उपकरणों पर रिफ्लेक्टिव मार्कर और रेट्रो- रिफ्लेक्टिव पीले स्टिकर लगाना, निर्माण क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा उपायों को लागू करना जिनमें बैरिकेडिंग, डायवर्जन संकेत और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर दृश्यता बढ़ाने के लिए मध्य भाग के खुले स्थानों पर सौलर ब्लिंकर लगाना शामिल है।
'सुरक्षा जागरूकता' उपायों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर यात्रियों को कम दृश्यता के बारे में सचेत करने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले उपाय शामिल है। इन उपायों में 'कोहरे की चेतावनी' और गति सीमा प्रदर्शित करने के लिए परिवर्तनीय संदेश संकेत (वीएमएस), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साइनबोर्ड का उपयोग, कोहरे वाले क्षेत्रों में यात्रियों को चेतावनी देने के लिए सार्वजनिक संबोधन प्रणाली का उपयोग, सार्वजनिक सेवा घोषणाओं के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बिलबोर्ड, रेडियो और सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग, साथ ही दृश्यता बढ़ाने के लिए वाहनों पर रिफ्लेक्टिव टेप लगाना शामिल है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएई) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर दृश्यता का आकलन करने और आवश्यकतानुसार अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा व्यवस्था के लिए साप्ताहिक आधार पर रात्रि में राजमार्गों का निरीक्षण करें। साथ ही, घने कोहरे वाले क्षेत्रों के पास राजमार्ग गश्ती वाहन तैनात रहेंगे, जिनमें यातायात को निर्देशित करने के लिए "ट्रैफिक कंट्रोल लाइट स्टिक" होंगी। इसके अलावा, राजमार्ग गतिविधियों के दौरान अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए रिफ्लेक्टिव जैकेट का उपयोग अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। एनएचएई निर्बाध आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए स्थानीय कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों, एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं और नगर निगम अधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनएचएई की टीम कोहरे से संबंधित आपात स्थितियों के दौरान कुशल समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यातायात पुलिस के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास करेगी।
एनएचएआई ने दुर्घटना स्थलों के सुधार के लिए अपने फील्ड अधिकारियों को वित्तीय शक्तियां भी सौंपी हैं, जिनका उपयोग कोहरे में दृश्यता बढ़ाने और समग्र सुरक्षा के लिए किया जा सकता है।
एनएचएआई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर यात्रा करने वालों से आग्रह करता है कि वे कोहरे में सुरक्षित ड्राइविंग तकनीकों जैसे कि लेन में गाड़ी चलाना और आगे वाले वाहन से सुरक्षित दूरी बनाए रखना, वाहन को सुरक्षित रूप से रोकने के लिए पर्याप्त दृश्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 30 किमी/घंटे या उससे कम की गति से गाड़ी चलाना, हेड/बैक लाइट जलाकर वाहन चलाना, राजमार्ग पर वाहन पार्क न करना बल्कि केवल ट्रक पार्किंग स्थलों और सड़क किनारे की सुविधाओं जैसे निर्दिष्ट स्थानों पर ही पार्क करना, निर्माण स्थलों और डायवर्जन के पास सावधानी से गाड़ी चलाना, वाणिज्यिक वाहनों पर वाहन की पूरी चौड़ाई में रिफ्लेक्टिव टेप लगाना आदि का पालन करें।
एनएचएआई सर्दियों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर सुरक्षित और निर्बाध यात्रा को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Takes Measures to Enhance Visibility Due to Foggy Conditions
15 DEC 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
To counter reduced visibility due to foggy conditions on the National Highways during the winter season, NHAI has taken mitigation measures to enhance visibility for the safety of National Highway users. To enhance road safety during foggy conditions, mitigation measures have been classified under two heads of ‘Engineering’ and ‘Safety Awareness’ measures.
The ‘Engineering measures’ include reinstalling missing/damaged road signs and road studs, rectifying faded or inadequate pavement markings, installation of reflective markers and retro-reflective yellow stickers on road safety devices like metal beam crash barriers, implementation of safety measures on construction stretches that include barricading, diversion signs, and providing solar blinkers on the median openings to maximize visibility on National Highway stretches.
The ‘Safety Awareness’ measures highlight steps to alert National Highway users of the reduced visibility conditions. These measures include use of Variable Message Signs (VMS) or electronic signages to display ‘Foggy Weather Alerts’ and speed limits, use of Public Address System warning commuters in foggy areas, use of electronic billboards, radio, and social media for public service announcements as well as installation of reflective tapes on vehicles to enhance visibility.
In addition, NHAI field offices have been directed to undertake night-time highway inspection on weekly basis to assess visibility on National Highways and identify locations for installing additional provisions as required. Also, Highway Patrol vehicles will be stationed near dense foggy stretches, carrying blinking batons for guiding traffic. Also, use of reflective jackets by officials and workers during highway activities has been mandated. NHAI will collaborate with local law enforcement, ambulance services, and municipal authorities for seamless emergency response. In addition, NHAI team will conduct joint drills with traffic police to ensure efficient coordination during fog-related emergencies.
NHAI has also delegated financial powers for rectification of accident spots to its field officers, these can be utilized for taking measures to enhance visibility during foggy weather and overall safety.
In order to ensure safety, NHAI urges National Highway commuters to follow safe driving techniques during foggy conditions such as following lane driving and maintaining safe distance from the vehicle ahead, driving at the speed of 30km/hr or less to ensure adequate visibility for stopping the vehicle safely, driving vehicles with head/back light blinking, Don’t park vehicles on Highway but only at designated locations such as truck lay bays and wayside amenities, drive carefully near construction sites and diversions, install reflective tapes on commercial vehicles in full width of the vehicle which includes white tape on front and red colored tape at the rear of the vehicle.
NHAI is committed to take all necessary steps to mitigate risk of commuting on National Highways during winter season, ensuring safe and seamless travel experience for the National Highway users.