Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to grace Defence Estates Day celebrations as the Department enters its 100th year
15 DEC 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will preside over the Defence Estates Day Celebrations at Raksha Sampada Bhawan, Delhi Cantonment on December 16, 2025. He will confer the Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence in public service in the field of Defence Land Management and Municipal Administration of 61 Cantonment Boards spread across the country.
This year’s celebrations hold special significance as the Department steps into its 100th year, commemorating a legacy that traces its origins to 1765, when the first Cantonment was established in Barrackpore, West Bengal. Over the subsequent century and a half, cantonments such as Danapur (1766), Meerut (1803), Ambala (1843), Delhi (1915) etc followed, laying the foundation of Defence and Land Administration in India. The Department was later formalised on December 16, 1926 as the Department of Land and Cantonments under the Ministry of Defence.
The Defence Estates Department today manages the largest landholding of the Government of India under the Ministry of Defence. While steeped in history, the Department has undertaken an exceptional modernisation journey, transforming itself into a pioneer in digital and tech-enabled land management. The Department has successfully implemented E-Chhawani project by providing 100% municipal services online to 20 lakh Cantonment residents. The Department’s efforts towards water conservation and rejuvenation of water bodies has been acknowledged at the highest level as it received the National Water Awards for Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari.
The Department has undertaken complete digitisation of legacy land records, ensuring their preservation for the future. Entire File Management system has been modernised with Nationwide adoption of a secure, technology-backed file management system enabling seamless retrieval and safe archival. A centralised software platform ‘Raksha Bhoomi’, hosted on secure servers, now serves as the unified repository of all defence land records.
The Department has developed core competency in Land Survey with extensive adoption of Continuously Operating Reference Stations-enabled Differential Global Positioning System, Geographic Information System-based tools, and high-resolution satellite imagery to strengthen accuracy. A Centre of Excellence on Satellite and Unmanned Remote Vehicle Initiative, leveraging Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning and emerging technologies to build next-generation solutions for defence land management.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री रक्षा संपदा दिवस समारोह में शामिल होंगे; विभाग ने अपने 100वें वर्ष में प्रवेश किया
15 DEC 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 16 दिसंबर, 2025 को दिल्ली छावनी स्थित रक्षा संपदा भवन में रक्षा संपदा दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे देश भर में फैले 61 छावनी बोर्डों के रक्षा भूमि प्रबंधन और नगर प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक सेवा में उत्कृष्टता के लिए रक्षा मंत्री पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे।
इस वर्ष के समारोह का विशेष महत्व है, क्योंकि विभाग अपने 100वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा हैजो उस विरासत का स्मरणोत्सव है जिसकी शुरुआत 1765 में हुई थी, जब पश्चिम बंगाल के बैरकपुर में पहली छावनी स्थापित की गई थी। इसके बाद डेढ़ शताब्दी में दानापुर (1766), मेरठ (1803), अंबाला (1843), दिल्ली (1915) आदि जैसी छावनियों की स्थापना हुई, जिन्होंने भारत में रक्षा और भूमि प्रशासन की नींव रखी। बाद में 16 दिसंबर, 1926 को रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन भूमि और छावनी विभाग के रूप में इस विभाग को औपचारिक रूप दिया गया।
रक्षा संपदा विभाग आज रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन भारत सरकार की सबसे बड़ी भू-संपत्ति का प्रबंधन करता है। इतिहास में अपनी गहरी जड़े जमाए हुए विभाग ने आधुनिकीकरण की एक असाधारण यात्रा तय की है, जिसने स्वयं को डिजिटल एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित भूमि प्रबंधन में अग्रणी बना लिया है। विभाग ने छावनी के 20 लाख निवासियों को शत-प्रतिशत नगरपालिका सेवाएं ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कराकर ई-छावनी परियोजना को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है। जल संरक्षण और जल निकायों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए विभाग के प्रयासों को सर्वोच्च स्तर पर मान्यता मिली है और इसे जल संचय जन भागीदारी के लिए राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।
विभाग ने पुराने भूमि अभिलेखों का पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण कर दिया है, जिससे भविष्य में उनका संरक्षण सुनिश्चित हो सके। संपूर्ण फ़ाइल प्रबंधन प्रणाली का आधुनिकीकरण किया गया है और देशव्यापी स्तर पर एक सुरक्षित, प्रौद्योगिकी-समर्थित फ़ाइल प्रबंधन प्रणाली को अपनाया गया है, जिससे निर्बाध रूप से अभिलेखों को पुन: प्राप्त करना और सुरक्षित रूप से संग्रहित करना संभव हो गया है। सुरक्षित सर्वरों पर होस्ट किया गया एक केंद्रीकृत सॉफ़्टवेयर प्लेटफ़ॉर्म 'रक्षा भूमि' अब सभी रक्षा भूमि अभिलेखों के एकीकृत भंडार के रूप में कार्य करता है।
विभाग ने निरंतर परिचालन संदर्भ स्टेशनों (सीपीपीएस) पर आधारित विभेदक वैश्विक स्थिति प्रणाली (डीआईएस), भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) आधारित उपकरणों और उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन उपग्रह इमेजरी को व्यापक रूप से अपनाकर भूमि सर्वेक्षण में मुख्य दक्षता विकसित की है, जिससे सटीकता में सुधार हुआ है। विभाग ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता/मशीन लर्निंग और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाते हुए उपग्रह और मानवरहित दूरस्थ व्हीकल पहल पर एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किया, जो रक्षा भूमि प्रबंधन के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के समाधान तैयार करेगा।