Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to grace Defence Estates Day celebrations as the Department enters its 100th year
15 DEC 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will preside over the Defence Estates Day Celebrations at Raksha Sampada Bhawan, Delhi Cantonment on December 16, 2025. He will confer the Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence in public service in the field of Defence Land Management and Municipal Administration of 61 Cantonment Boards spread across the country.
This year’s celebrations hold special significance as the Department steps into its 100th year, commemorating a legacy that traces its origins to 1765, when the first Cantonment was established in Barrackpore, West Bengal. Over the subsequent century and a half, cantonments such as Danapur (1766), Meerut (1803), Ambala (1843), Delhi (1915) etc followed, laying the foundation of Defence and Land Administration in India. The Department was later formalised on December 16, 1926 as the Department of Land and Cantonments under the Ministry of Defence.
The Defence Estates Department today manages the largest landholding of the Government of India under the Ministry of Defence. While steeped in history, the Department has undertaken an exceptional modernisation journey, transforming itself into a pioneer in digital and tech-enabled land management. The Department has successfully implemented E-Chhawani project by providing 100% municipal services online to 20 lakh Cantonment residents. The Department’s efforts towards water conservation and rejuvenation of water bodies has been acknowledged at the highest level as it received the National Water Awards for Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari.
The Department has undertaken complete digitisation of legacy land records, ensuring their preservation for the future. Entire File Management system has been modernised with Nationwide adoption of a secure, technology-backed file management system enabling seamless retrieval and safe archival. A centralised software platform ‘Raksha Bhoomi’, hosted on secure servers, now serves as the unified repository of all defence land records.
The Department has developed core competency in Land Survey with extensive adoption of Continuously Operating Reference Stations-enabled Differential Global Positioning System, Geographic Information System-based tools, and high-resolution satellite imagery to strengthen accuracy. A Centre of Excellence on Satellite and Unmanned Remote Vehicle Initiative, leveraging Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning and emerging technologies to build next-generation solutions for defence land management.

وزارت دفاع
محکمہ کے 100 ویں سال میں داخل ہونے کے موقع پر وزیر دفاع ،یوم دفاع کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
15 DEC 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 16 دسمبر 2025 کو رکشا سمپدا بھون ، دہلی چھاؤنی میں یوم دفاعی اسٹیٹ کی تقریبات کی صدارت کریں گے ۔ وہ ملک بھر میں پھیلے 61 کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز کے ڈیفنس لینڈ مینجمنٹ یعنی زمینی دفاعی بندوبست اور میونسپل ایڈمنسٹریشن یعنی بلدیاتی ادارہ جاتی کے شعبے کو عوامی خدمت میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے رکشا منتری ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا ۔
اس سال کی تقریبات خاص اہمیت کی حامل ہے، کیونکہ محکمہ اپنے 100 ویں سال میں قدم رکھ رہا ہے ، جو ایک ایسی وراثت کی یاد دلاتا ہے، جس کی ابتدا 1765 میں ہوئی تھی ، جب مغربی بنگال کے بیرک پور میں پہلی چھاؤنی قائم کی گئی تھی ۔ اس کے بعد کی ڈیڑھ صدی کے دوران ، دانا پور (1766)، میرٹھ (1803)، امبالا (1843)، دہلی (1915) وغیرہ جیسی چھاؤنیاں وجود میں آئیں ، جنہوں نے ہندوستان میں دفاع اور زمینی انتظامیہ کی بنیاد رکھی ۔ بعد میں اس محکمے کو 16 دسمبر 1926 کو وزارت دفاع کے تحت محکمہ اراضی اور چھاؤنی کے طور پر باضابطہ بنایا گیا ۔
ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ آج وزارت دفاع کے تحت حکومت ہند کی سب سے بڑی اراضی کا انتظام وانصرام کرتا ہے ۔ تاریخی اہمیت کے حامل محکمہ نے جدید کاری کا ایک غیر معمولی سفر طےکیا ہے ، جس نے خود کو ڈیجیٹل اور ٹیک سے چلنے والے زمین کے انتظام وانصرام میں پیش پیش رکھا ہے ۔ محکمہ نے کنٹونمنٹ کے 20 لاکھ باشندوں کو 100فیصد میونسپل خدمات آن لائن فراہم کرکے ای-چھاؤنی پروجیکٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے ۔ پانی کے تحفظ اور آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کے لیے محکمے کی کوششوں کو اعلی ترین سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ،کیونکہ اسے جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری کے لیے قومی آبی ایوارڈ ملا ہے ۔
محکمہ نے وراثت کے زمینی ریکارڈوں کی مکمل ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا کام شروع کیا ہے ، جس سے کہ مستقبل کے لیے ان کے تحفظات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ ملک بھر میں ایک محفوظ ، ٹیکنالوجی کی حمایت یافتہ فائل مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو اپنانے کے ساتھ پورے فائل مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو جدید بنایا گیا ہے، جو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بازیافت کرنے اور محفوظ آرکائیو تک رسائی کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ ایک مرکزی سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارم 'رکشا بھومی'، جسے محفوظ سرورز پر ہوسٹ کیا گیا ہے ، یہ اب تمام دفاعی زمینی ریکارڈوں کے لئے متحد ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
محکمہ نے درستگی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل آپریٹنگ ریفرنس اسٹیشنوں سے چلنے والے ڈفرینشیل گلوبل پوزیشننگ سسٹم ، جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم پر مبنی ٹولز ، اور ہائی ریزولوشن سیٹلائٹ امیجری کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے ساتھ لینڈ سروے یعنی زمینی جائزے میں بنیادی اہلیت تیار کی ہے ۔ دفاعی زمین کے انتظام کے لیے اگلی نسل کے حل تیار کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت،مشین لرننگ اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنا لوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے سیٹلائٹ اور بغیر پائلٹ والی ریموٹ وہیکل پہل پر ایک سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کےقیام کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔