PIB Headquarters
Where Waste Finds Purpose: Lessons from Northeast India
15 DEC 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
High in the hills and valleys of Northeast India, where rivers carve their own stories and forests breathe with ancient rhythm, a quiet revolution is unfolding. Here, change doesn’t arrive with grand announcements. Instead, it moves in the soft clatter of segregated bins, the hum of village-run recycling units, and the determined footsteps of citizens who refuse to let their lands drown in waste. Across the region, from bustling market towns to remote hamlets, communities are rewriting the narrative of waste management with startling resolve. What was once an overwhelming challenge is now becoming a canvas for innovation: plastic transformed, compost pits doubling as livelihood sources, groups pioneering recycling networks, and municipalities redefining what a clean city can truly look like.
Across the Northeast: Stories of Change
Whether reclaiming decades-old dumpsites, restoring rivers, reinventing festivals, or turning citizens into custodians of public spaces, Northeast India reflects a deeper shift: waste is no longer being pushed out of sight, but responsibly brought into systems that value reuse, recovery, and respect for nature. Among many inspiring efforts across the region, some notable stories act as a testament to the Northeast’s ability to turn obstacles into opportunities and waste into a catalyst for positive change.
North Lakhimpur Leads Assam’s Urban Green Revolution
North Lakhimpur in Assam has become a standout example of scientific waste management under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, turning decades of environmental neglect into a model of urban renewal. The North Lakhimpur Municipal Board cleared 79,000 metric tonnes (MT) of legacy waste from the Chandmari dumpsite. The intervention freed 16 bighas of land, with another 10 bighas now set to be transformed into an Urban Forest and Urban Retreat Zone. The revival of the nearby Sumdiri River has further restored local biodiversity, bringing back birds, fish, and aquatic life.
To strengthen daily waste management, the city now processes its 36–42 ton per day (TPD) of municipal waste through modern systems. Japisajia, Assam’s first integrated hub combining a Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and a Waste-to-Compost (WTC) Plant handles recycling, segregation, and composting in one place. The MRF operates with a 100 TPD capacity across 7,000 sq. ft, feeding recyclables back into the circular economy, while the WTC unit converts 25 TPD of wet waste into organic compost for local farmers. Together, legacy waste clearance, integrated processing facilities, and ecological restoration have made “Swachh Lakhimpur” a benchmark for sustainable urban development in Assam.
Shared Responsibility, Cleaner Streets: Mizoram Shows the Way
Aizawl has sharpened its sanitation drive with a creative, people-powered push: the Adopt-a-Dustbin Scheme. Launched on 5 June 2025, World Environment Day, the initiative forms a key part of the city’s Comprehensive Plan for Municipal Solid Waste Management.
The idea is simple but powerful: residents, shop owners, institutions, NGOs, youth groups, and community bodies “adopt” public dustbins placed across the city, taking responsibility for keeping the bins and their surroundings clean until municipal teams collect the waste. The response has been striking—95 dustbins have been adopted across 75 locations, ranging from markets and footpaths to residential and institutional areas. Many adopters have gone beyond the basics, adding signboards, beautifying spaces, and spreading awareness. By rooting sanitation in shared ownership, Aizawl has transformed routine waste management into a community-driven movement, demonstrating that the city’s civic spirit is one of its greatest strengths.
A Community-Led Waste Turnaround in Arunachal Pradesh
Roing, in Arunachal Pradesh’s Lower Dibang Valley, has turned a mounting waste crisis into a community-led success story. In 2022, the Roing Municipal Council partnered with local Self-Help Group (SHG) Green Roing to launch a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model - based solid waste management model aimed at protecting public health and the region’s fragile landscape.
Starting with a 12-member team collecting household waste, the initiative targeted plastic-heavy dumping spots, barricading them to prevent further dumping. Street plays, awareness drives, and education campaigns helped bring residents on board with segregation and responsible disposal. The effort soon scaled up with a privately run Material Recovery Facility, processing around three tons of waste each month. Recyclables from homes, roads, and drains are sold to generate income for SHG members, making the system self-sustaining.
A striking symbol of Roing’s turnaround is the Waste to Wonder Butterfly Park at Eze Park, built from recycled materials, including 10,000 plastic bottles. Together, innovation, community ownership, and environmental stewardship have made Roing a model for sustainable waste management in towns across Arunachal Pradesh.
Guarding the Waters: How Tripura Is Stopping Waste at the Source
Tripura’s Urban Local Body (ULB) has taken a decisive, hands-on approach to protect its local water bodies from solid waste pollution. All drains leading into the waterbody have been fitted with wired mesh barriers and manual cleaning systems to trap waste before it enters the aquatic ecosystem. Infrastructure has been matched with intensive public outreach. Through ward-level campaigns, community meetings, and targeted drives, residents were educated on responsible waste disposal, idol-immersion norms, and the long-term impacts of water pollution.
To tackle persistent dumping directly into water bodies, the ULB organised repeated clean-up drives and door-to-door awareness campaigns. Backed by active citizen participation, these sustained efforts have significantly reduced pollution, demonstrating how municipal systems and civic participation together can safeguard urban water ecosystems.
From Tradition to Transformation:
Nagaland’s Zero-Waste Hornbill Festival
Nagaland’s 26th Hornbill Festival rewrote the rules for large celebrations, emerging as a zero-waste, zero-plastic national model. Single-use plastics—straws, plates, cups, and bags were completely banned and replaced with banana-leaf plates, bamboo straws, and bagasse cutlery, preventing over one million plastic items and cutting nearly 50 MT of CO₂ emissions.
Strict vendor checks ensured compliance, while segregated bins, clear signage, and trained volunteers made responsible waste disposal effortless. Dry waste went for recycling; wet waste was composted onsite and shared with local farmers. Refillable water stations replaced bottled water, visitors were encouraged to carry their own utensils, and 42 clean toilets ensured comfort. By sourcing locally and keeping materials in circulation, Hornbill proved that sustainability isn’t a compromise; it’s a celebration in itself.
The Strength of Steady Change
The success across Northeast India underlines a powerful truth that sustainable waste management is not built by infrastructure alone, but by trust, participation, and persistence. Cities reclaimed land and water bodies, communities took charge of streets and drains, festivals went zero-waste without losing soul, and small towns turned waste into livelihoods and public pride. Together, these efforts go beyond individual achievements and create a model that other cities can follow. By choosing cooperation over enforcement and collaboration over compliance, the Northeast shows that cleanliness is not a one-time result, but a shared habit, carefully built and collectively sustained.
References
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research

PIB Headquarters
যেখানে বর্জ্য পায় নতুন তত্ত্ব: উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত রূপান্তরিত হল দৃষ্টান্তে
15 DEC 2025 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
উত্তর–পূর্ব ভারতের পাহাড়-উপত্যকার গভীরে - যেখানে নদী নিজেদের গল্প নিজেই লেখে আর বনভূমি বহন করে ছন্দ - নীরবে এক পরিবর্তনের ঢেউ উঠছে। ব্যস্ত শহর থেকে শুরু করে প্রত্যন্ত গ্রাম - সমস্ত অঞ্চলে মানুষ বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার গল্প নতুন করে লিখছে অসাধারণ দৃঢ়তায়। যা একসময় ছিল কঠিন সমস্যা, আজ তা হয়ে উঠছে উদ্ভাবনের ক্যানভাস: রূপান্তরিত প্লাস্টিক, জীবিকা-সৃষ্টিকারী কম্পোস্ট আধার, পুনর্ব্যবহার নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তোলা নাগরিক গোষ্ঠী, আর পরিচ্ছন্ন শহরের সংজ্ঞা নতুন করে নির্ধারণ করা পুরসভা।
উত্তর–পূর্ব জুড়ে: পরিবর্তনের গল্প
অসমের হরিৎ নগর-রূপান্তরের পথপ্রদর্শক উত্তর লক্ষীমপুর
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন - নগর ২.০-এর আওতায় বৈজ্ঞানিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হয়ে উঠেছে অসমের উত্তর লক্ষীমপুর। চন্দ্রমারি ডাম্পসাইট থেকে ৭৯,০০০ মেট্রিক টন পুরোনো বর্জ্য অপসারণ করে উত্তর লক্ষীমপুর পৌর বোর্ড মুক্ত করেছে ১৬ বিঘা জমি। আরও ১০ বিঘা জমিকে নগর বন ও নগর বিশ্রামাঞ্চলে রূপান্তরের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সংলগ্ন সুমদিরি নদীর পুনরুজ্জীবনে ফিরে এসেছে পাখি, মাছ ও জলজ প্রাণ - পুনঃস্থাপিত হয়েছে স্থানীয় জীববৈচিত্র্য। পুরোনো বর্জ্য অপসারণ, সমন্বিত প্রক্রিয়াকরণ পরিকাঠামো এবং পরিবেশগত পুনরুদ্ধারের সমন্বয়ে ‘স্বচ্ছ লখিমপুর’ আজ অসমে সুস্থায়ী নগর উন্নয়নের মানদণ্ড।
সমবেত দায়িত্ব, পরিচ্ছন্ন রাস্তা: মিজোরাম দেখাচ্ছে পথ
আইজলে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযানে যুক্ত হয়েছে সৃজনশীল, জনভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ '‘অ্যাডপ্ট-এ-ডাস্টবিন’ প্রকল্প। ৫ জুন ২০২৫, বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসে শুরু হওয়া এই উদ্যোগ শহরের পৌর কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার সামগ্রিক পরিকল্পনার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ। ধারণাটি সহজ, কিন্তু প্রভাবশালী - নাগরিক, দোকানদার, প্রতিষ্ঠান, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংগঠন, যুবগোষ্ঠী ও সামাজিক সংগঠন শহরজুড়ে স্থাপিত পাবলিক ডাস্টবিন ‘দত্তক’ নিয়ে সেগুলি ও চারপাশ পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখার দায়িত্ব নেন, পৌর কর্মীরা বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ করা পর্যন্ত। সাড়া মিলেছে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে - বাজার, ফুটপাত থেকে আবাসিক ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক এলাকায় ৭৫-টি স্থানে ৯৫-টি ডাস্টবিন দত্তক নেওয়া হয়েছে।
অরুণাচল প্রদেশে সম্প্রদায়-নেতৃত্বাধীন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার পরিবর্তন
অরুণাচল প্রদেশের লোয়ার দিবাং উপত্যকার রোয়িংয়ে ক্রমবর্ধমান বর্জ্য সংকট রূপ নিয়েছে সম্প্রদায়-নেতৃত্বাধীন সাফল্যে। ২০২২ সালে রোয়িং পৌর পরিষদ স্থানীয় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী ‘গ্রিন রোয়িং’-এর সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে একটি জন-ব্যক্তি অংশীদারিত্ব-ভিত্তিক কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা মডেল চালু করে যার উদ্দেশ্য ছিল জনস্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা ও ভূদৃশ্য রক্ষা। বারো সদস্যের একটি দল দিয়ে গৃহস্থালি বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ শুরু হয়; প্লাস্টিক-বহূল ডাম্পিং স্থানগুলি ঘিরে ফেলা হয় যাতে আর বর্জ্য ফেলা না যায়। পথনাটক, সচেতনতা অভিযান ও শিক্ষা কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে মানুষকে বর্জ্য পৃথকীকরণ ও দায়িত্বশীল নিষ্পত্তিতে যুক্ত করা হয়। উদ্যোগটি দ্রুত বিস্তৃত হয়, বেসরকারিভাবে পরিচালিত একটি উপাদান পুনরুদ্ধার কেন্দ্রে মাসে প্রায় তিন টন বর্জ্য প্রক্রিয়াজাত হতে থাকে। বাড়ি, রাস্তা ও নর্দমা থেকে সংগৃহীত পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য সামগ্রী বিক্রি করে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা আয় করেন ও ব্যবস্থাটি হয়ে ওঠে স্বনির্ভর। রোয়িংয়ের এই বদলের প্রতীক এজে পার্কে নির্মিত ‘ওয়েস্ট টু ওয়ান্ডার’ প্রজাপতি উদ্যান, যেখানে ১০,০০০ প্লাস্টিক বোতল-সহ পুনর্ব্যবহৃত উপকরণ ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে।
জলরক্ষা: উৎসেই বর্জ্য ঠেকাচ্ছে ত্রিপুরা
ত্রিপুরার নগর স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলি জলাশয় রক্ষায় নিয়েছে প্রত্যক্ষ ও দৃঢ় উদ্যোগ। জলাশয়ে গিয়ে পড়া সব নর্দমায় তারজাল বসানো হয়েছে এবং ম্যানুয়াল পরিষ্কার ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে জলজ বাস্তুতন্ত্রে ঢোকার আগেই বর্জ্য আটকানো হচ্ছে। পরিকাঠামোর সঙ্গে সমান্তরালে চলছে ব্যাপক জনসংযোগ - ওয়ার্ড-ভিত্তিক প্রচার, সাম্প্রদায়িক বৈঠক ও লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক অভিযানে দায়িত্বশীল বর্জ্য নিষ্পত্তি, প্রতিমা বিসর্জনের নিয়ম ও জলদূষণের দীর্ঘমেয়াদি প্রভাব নিয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। জলাশয়ে সরাসরি বর্জ্য ফেলা রুখতে ধারাবাহিক পরিষ্কার অভিযান ও বাড়ি-বাড়ি সচেতনতা কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে। নাগরিকদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণে এই সুস্থায়ী প্রচেষ্টা দূষণ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমিয়েছে ও প্রমাণ করেছে, পৌর ব্যবস্থা ও নাগরিক অংশগ্রহণ একসঙ্গে থাকলে নগর জল-বাস্তুতন্ত্র সুরক্ষিত রাখা সম্ভব।
ঐতিহ্য থেকে রূপান্তর: নাগাল্যান্ডের নির্মল হর্নবিল উৎসব
নাগাল্যান্ডের ২৬-তম হর্নবিল উৎসব বৃহৎ উৎসব আয়োজনের নিয়মকে নতুন রূপ দিয়েছে - শূন্য-বর্জ্য, শূন্য-প্লাস্টিকের জাতীয় মডেল হিসেবে। একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক, স্ট্র, প্লেট, কাপ ও ব্যাগ, সম্পূর্ণ নিষিদ্ধ করে তার জায়গায় কলাপাতা প্লেট, ও বাঁশের স্ট্র ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, এক মিলিয়নেরও বেশি প্লাস্টিক সামগ্রী ব্যবহার এড়ানো গেছে এবং প্রায় ৫০ মেট্রিক টন কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নিঃসরণ কমানো সম্ভব হয়েছে।
স্থিতিশীল পরিবর্তনের শক্তি
উত্তর–পূর্ব ভারতের এই সাফল্য একটি শক্তিশালী সত্যকে প্রতিষ্ঠা করে - সুস্থায়ী বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা শুধু পরিকাঠামো দিয়ে গড়ে ওঠে না; তার ভিত্তি আস্থা, অংশগ্রহণ ও ধারাবাহিকতা। কোথাও উদ্ধার হয়েছে জমি ও জলাশয়, কোথাও সম্প্রদায় নিয়েছে রাস্তা ও নর্দমার দায়িত্ব, কোথাও উৎসব হয়েছে শূন্য-বর্জ্য; আবার ছোট শহরগুলি বর্জ্যকে রূপান্তর করেছে জীবিকা ও জনগনের গর্বে। একত্রে এই উদ্যোগগুলো একক সাফল্যের গণ্ডি ছাড়িয়ে এমন একটি মডেল তৈরি করেছে, যা অন্য শহরগুলিও অনুসরণ করতে পারে। শাস্তির বদলে সহযোগিতা, বাধ্যবাধকতার বদলে অংশীদারিত্ব - এই পথেই উত্তর–পূর্ব ভারত দেখিয়ে দিচ্ছে যে পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতা কেবল একবারের ফলাফল নয়, বরং একটি যৌথ অভ্যাস, যত্নে গড়া এবং সম্মিলিতভাবে ধরে রাখা।
তথ্যসূত্র
Click here to see in PDF