குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடிமைப் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுடன் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் கலந்துரையாடல்
பொது சேவையில் பொறுமையும் பொறுப்புணர்வும் அவசியம் - குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
14 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இன்று (14.12.2025) புது தில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் இல்லத்தில் இந்திய காவல் பணி (ஐபிஎஸ்), இந்திய வனப் பணி (ஐஎஃப்ஓஎஸ்) பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த அதிகாரிகள் ஹரியானா பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்தில் (எச்ஐபிஏ) சிறப்பு அடித்தள பாடத் திட்டத்தைப் பயின்று வருகின்றனர்.
"இந்தியாவின் இரும்பு மனிதர்" என்று அழைக்கப்படும் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலை நினைவு கூர்ந்த குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், சமஸ்தானங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதிலும், அகில இந்திய சேவைகளை நிறுவுவதிலும் அவரது முக்கியப் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஓட்டோ வான் பிஸ்மார்க் ஜெர்மனியை ஒன்றிணைத்தார் என கூறிய அவர், அங்கு மக்கள் ஒரு பொதுவான மொழியைப் பேசினர் எனவும் ஒரே கலாச்சாரம் இருந்தது எனவும் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆனால் பல மொழிகளுடன், கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட இந்தியாவை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் மிகவும் சிக்கலான பணியை சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் மேற்கொண்டார் என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த அசாதாரண சாதனை உலகின் வேறு எந்த முயற்சிகளையும் விட சிறப்பானது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
திறமையான அதிகாரிகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதில் மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் ஆற்றும் பங்கை அவர் பாராட்டினார். பொது சேவையில் பொறுப்புணர்வு மிக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், செயல்திறனையும் சேவை வழங்கலையும் மேம்படுத்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பொது வாழ்வில் பொறுமையின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார். திறமையான, மனிதாபிமான நிர்வாகத்திற்கு பொறுமையும், கவனத்துடன் பிரச்சனைகளைக் கேட்பதும் அத்தியாவசியம் என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பொதுமக்களின் குறைகளைக் கேட்பது பெரும்பாலும் பிரச்சனையின் பெரும்பகுதியைத் தீர்க்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த கலந்துரையாடல் இளம் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தலைமைத்துவம், நிர்வாகம், நெறிமுறை சார்ந்த பொது சேவை ஆகியவை தொடர்பான மதிப்புமிக்க நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்கியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203732&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Interacts with Civil Services Officer Trainees at Vice-President’s Enclave
Vice-President Emphasises Patience, Dharma and Accountability in Public Service
Vice-President Highlights Role of UPSC and Training Institutions in Nation Building
Patience and Listening are Core to Humane Governance: Vice-President
Sardar Patel’s Integration of Princely States an Unmatched Global Achievement: Vice-President
Loud Voices May Trend, But Meaningful Debate Builds Lasting Public Trust: Vice-President
14 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today interacted with Officer Trainees from the Indian Police Service (IPS) and the Indian Forest Service (IFoS) at the Vice-President’s Enclave, New Delhi. The officers are undergoing the Special Foundation Course at the Haryana Institute of Public Administration (HIPA).
Recalling Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the “Iron Man of India,” the Vice-President highlighted his pivotal role in the integration of the princely states and the establishment of the All India Services. He observed that while Otto von Bismarck united Germany, where people largely shared a common language, Sardar Patel undertook the far more complex task of uniting a nation marked by immense linguistic and cultural diversity. He said that this extraordinary achievement went well beyond comparable efforts elsewhere in the world.
The Vice-President appreciated the role of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) in selecting capable officers, as well as training institutes such as HIPA in imparting the necessary orientation for public service. As the nation marches towards Viksit Bharat @2047, he urged the officers to discharge their duties in the spirit of the Bhagavad Gita. He advised them to focus on their karma and to always stand by dharma.
Emphasising responsible and accountable action in public service, the Vice-President called for the timely disposal of files and cases. He stressed the effective use of technology to improve efficiency and service delivery.
During the interaction, the Vice-President spoke about the importance of patience in public life. He recalled parliamentarians such as Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shri N. G. Ranga, Shri N. G. Gore and noted that their enduring public following stemmed from the quality of debates they were part of. He observed that in the age of social media, where loud voices often gain traction, such popularity is usually temporary.
The Vice-President highlighted patience and attentive listening as essential tools of effective and humane governance. He said listening to public grievances often resolves a large part of the problem.
Responding to queries from the officer trainees, the Vice-President emphasised the importance of constant learning, adherence to dharma, and patience. He also spoke on the challenge of information overload, misinformation and negative news on social media. He advised officers to promote positive and constructive stories. He underlined the need for social responsibility before sharing content online and called for appropriate action to encourage responsible digital behaviour.
The interaction offered the young officers valuable insights into leadership, governance, and ethical public service.