وزارتِ تعلیم
شری سنجے کمار نے پی ایم شری نوودیہ ودیالیہ، گوتم بدھ نگر میں مائیکروفاریسٹ کا افتتاح کیا
14 DEC 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سنجے کمار، سیکرٹری، محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن و خواندگی (DoSEL)، وزارت تعلیم نے 14 دسمبر 2025 کو پی ایم شری نوودیہ ودیالیہ، گوتم بدھ نگر، اتر پردیش میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت تیار کردہ فروٹ آرچرڈ اور پولینیٹر پارک کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس اقدام نے 3,200 مربع میٹر سے زائد بنجر زمین کو ایکو کلبز فار مشن لائف کے تحت ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی تعلیمی جگہ میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں شری راجیش لکھانی، کمشنر، نوودیا ودیالیہ سمیتی (این وی ایس) ؛ ڈاکٹر امرپریت ڈگل، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، DoSEL؛ شری گیانندر کمار، جوائنٹ کمشنر، این وی ایس؛ محترمہ وندنا تممالاپلی، ہیڈ آف گورنمنٹ اینڈ پبلک لینڈ ایکوزیشن، سی ٹریز؛ مس مونیتھا، نالج ہیڈ، سی ٹریز؛ وزارت کے سینئر افسران؛ طلبا؛ اساتذہ؛ اور عملے کے ارکان نے شرکت کی ۔
A person standing at a podium with a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.A group of people standing next to a plaqueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب سنجے کمار نے زور دیا کہ تعلیم کی اصل قدر خوش، ذہنی طور پر صحت مند اور متوازن افراد کی پرورش میں ہے، جس کے ذریعے تعلیم کو نصابی کتابوں سے آگے حقیقی دنیا کے تجربات تک بڑھایا جاتا ہے، جیسا کہ نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی (NEP) 2020 میں تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خوشگوار، جامع اور فطرت سے جڑے تعلیمی ماحول طلبا میں انسانی اقدار، معنی خیز تعلقات اور خود مختار سوچ کو فروغ دینے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020کے ماحولیاتی حساسیت اور تجرباتی سیکھنے کے وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ مشن لائف کے لیے ایکو کلب، جو اب 9.23 لاکھ سے زائد اسکولوں میں فعال ہیں، مشن لائف کے سات موضوعات سے ہم آہنگ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے عملی سیکھنے کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اساتذہ کو تعلیم کو فطرت کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور اسکول کے طلبا میں ماحولیاتی شعور کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
A field of trees with water hosesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ NVS ملک بھر میں صاف، سبز اور اچھی طرح دیکھ بھال والے کیمپس تیار کرے جہاں مشن لائف ای کے لیے ایکو کلبز ترقی کر سکیں اور طلبا کی بہبود اور ذمہ دار شہری بننے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔
شری راجیش لکھانی، کمشنر، NVS نے اسکول کے طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ درختوں کی اجتماعی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری لیں، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کیمپس میں پھل دار درختوں کی پرورش پائیدار زندگی، صحت مند عادات اور ماحولیاتی توازن کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے انھیں مزید ترغیب دی کہ وہ نئے بنائے گئے سبز مقامات کی حفاظت کا جذبہ پیدا کریں، درختوں کی دیکھ بھال اور حفاظت کے ذریعے، جس سے وہ ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور اپنی جامع ترقی میں بامعنی حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے حصے کے طور پر، DoSEL نے سوچھتا کی کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ اسکولوں اور دفاتر میں 6.16 لاکھ سے زائد سوچھتا مہمات چلائی گئیں۔ ای-ویسٹ آگاہی اور انتظام پر ایک قومی ویبینار 9 اکتوبر 2025 کو منعقد ہوا ۔ اس کے بعد ای-ویسٹ کلیکشن مہم شروع ہوئی جس میں ایک لاکھ سے زائد طلبا نے حصہ لیا اور 4,000 کلوگرام سے زائد ای-ویسٹ جمع کیا۔ 100 کلوگرام جمع شدہ ای-ویسٹ کو تخلیقی انداز میں دوبارہ استعمال کیا گیا تاکہ نئی دہلی کے شاستری بھون میں ایک آگاہی بڑھانے والی دیوار نگاری بنائی جا سکے۔
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
این وی ایس گوتم بدھ نگر میں فروٹ آرچرڈ پر مشتمل نئے شروع شدہ مائیکروفاریسٹ میں 500 سے زائد پھل دار درخت شامل ہیں، جبکہ پولینیٹر پارک میں 350 سے زائد پولینیٹر فرینڈلی پودے شامل ہیں، جو شہد کی مکھیوں، تتلیوں اور دیگر اہم انواع کے لیے مسکن فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بڑھائے گا اور اسکول کیمپس کے مائیکرو کلائمٹ کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
سی ٹریز کی حمایت سے نافذ کیا گیا، جو ایک غیر منافع بخش تنظیم ہے جس نے بھارت بھر میں پانچ ملین سے زائد درخت لگائے اور 50 سے زائد جھیلوں کی بحالی کی ہے، یہ باغ اور پولینیٹر پارک اسکول کیمپس کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن کر ترقی کرتا رہے گا، جو SDG 4 (معیاری تعلیم) اور SDG 13 (ماحولیاتی ایکشن) کے ساتھ ماحولیاتی کارروائی کے ساتھ مسلسل شمولیت کو فروغ دے گا۔
محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی ملک بھر کے اسکولوں میں ماحولیاتی آگاہی، ماحول دوست رویے، سوچھتا اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔ یہ اقدام دیگر نوودیا ودیالیا، کیندریا ودیالیہ اور ملک بھر کے اسکولوں میں بھی بڑھایا جائے گا، تاکہ ملک بھر میں سبز تعلیمی ماحول کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar inaugurates Microforest at PM SHRI Navodaya Vidyalaya, Gautam Buddh Nagar
14 DEC 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, inaugurated a microforest comprising of Fruit Orchard and Pollinator Park developed under Special Campaign 5.0 at PM SHRI Navodaya Vidyalaya, Gautam Buddh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, on 14th December, 2025.
This initiative has transformed over 3,200 sq. metres of barren land into a vibrant ecological learning space under the aegis of Eco Clubs for Mission LiFE. The event was attended by Shri Rajesh Lakhani, Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS); Dr. Amarpreet Duggal, Joint Secretary, DoSEL; Shri Gyanendra Kumar, Joint Commissioner, NVS; Smt. Vandana Tummalapalli, Head of Govt. and Public land acquisition, Say Trees; Ms Moneetha, Knowledge Head, Say Trees; senior officials of the Ministry; students; teachers; and staff members.
In his address, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasised that the true value of education lies in nurturing happy, mentally sound and well-rounded individuals by extending learning beyond textbooks to real-world experiences, as envisioned in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. He noted that joyful, inclusive and nature-connected learning environments help foster human values, meaningful relationships and independent thinking among students.
Highlighting the vision of NEP 2020 on environmental sensitisation and experiential learning, he added that Eco Clubs for Mission LiFE, now operational in over 9.23 lakh schools, are promoting hands-on learning through activities aligned with the seven themes of Mission LiFE. Urging educators to integrate learning with nature, he emphasised the need to foster environmental consciousness among school students.
He further called upon NVS to develop clean, green and well-maintained campuses across the country where Eco Clubs for Mission LiFE can thrive, contributing to student well-being and responsible citizenship.
Shri Rajesh Lakhani, Commissioner, NVS, urged school students to take collective responsibility for caring for trees, highlighting that nurturing fruit-bearing trees on campuses supports sustainable living, healthy habits and ecological balance. He further encouraged them to develop a sense of stewardship towards the newly created green spaces by nurturing and protecting the trees, thereby contributing meaningfully to environmental sustainability and their own holistic development.
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, DoSEL focussed on Swachhata efficiency and environmental stewardship. Over 6.16 lakh swachhata campaigns were conducted across schools and offices. A national webinar on E-waste Awareness and Management held on 9th October, 2025, followed by an E-waste Collection Drive which saw a participation of more than 1 lakh students, collecting over 4,000 kg of e-waste. Around 100 kg of the collected e-waste was creatively reused to create an awareness-raising mural installed at Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi.
The newly launched microforest comprising of Fruit Orchard at NVS Gautam Buddha Nagar includes more than 500 fruit-bearing trees, while the Pollinator Park comprises more than 350 pollinator-friendly plants, offering habitat support for bees, butterflies and other vital species. This initiative will enhance biodiversity and improve the microclimate of the school campus.
Implemented with the support of Say Trees, a non-profit organisation which has planted over five million trees and restored more than 50 lakes across India, the orchard and pollinator park will continue to evolve as an integral part of the school campus, promoting sustained engagement with climate action in alignment with SDG 4 (Quality Education) and SDG 13 (Climate Action).
Department of School Education & Literacy remains committed to advancing environmental awareness, environment friendly behaviour, Swachhata and sustainable practices in schools across the country. This initiative will further be scaled up across other Navodaya Vidyalayas, Kendriya Vidyalayas and schools nationwide, promoting green learning environments across the country.