Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar inaugurates Microforest at PM SHRI Navodaya Vidyalaya, Gautam Buddh Nagar
14 DEC 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, inaugurated a microforest comprising of Fruit Orchard and Pollinator Park developed under Special Campaign 5.0 at PM SHRI Navodaya Vidyalaya, Gautam Buddh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, on 14th December, 2025.
This initiative has transformed over 3,200 sq. metres of barren land into a vibrant ecological learning space under the aegis of Eco Clubs for Mission LiFE. The event was attended by Shri Rajesh Lakhani, Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS); Dr. Amarpreet Duggal, Joint Secretary, DoSEL; Shri Gyanendra Kumar, Joint Commissioner, NVS; Smt. Vandana Tummalapalli, Head of Govt. and Public land acquisition, Say Trees; Ms Moneetha, Knowledge Head, Say Trees; senior officials of the Ministry; students; teachers; and staff members.
In his address, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasised that the true value of education lies in nurturing happy, mentally sound and well-rounded individuals by extending learning beyond textbooks to real-world experiences, as envisioned in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. He noted that joyful, inclusive and nature-connected learning environments help foster human values, meaningful relationships and independent thinking among students.
Highlighting the vision of NEP 2020 on environmental sensitisation and experiential learning, he added that Eco Clubs for Mission LiFE, now operational in over 9.23 lakh schools, are promoting hands-on learning through activities aligned with the seven themes of Mission LiFE. Urging educators to integrate learning with nature, he emphasised the need to foster environmental consciousness among school students.
He further called upon NVS to develop clean, green and well-maintained campuses across the country where Eco Clubs for Mission LiFE can thrive, contributing to student well-being and responsible citizenship.
Shri Rajesh Lakhani, Commissioner, NVS, urged school students to take collective responsibility for caring for trees, highlighting that nurturing fruit-bearing trees on campuses supports sustainable living, healthy habits and ecological balance. He further encouraged them to develop a sense of stewardship towards the newly created green spaces by nurturing and protecting the trees, thereby contributing meaningfully to environmental sustainability and their own holistic development.
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, DoSEL focussed on Swachhata efficiency and environmental stewardship. Over 6.16 lakh swachhata campaigns were conducted across schools and offices. A national webinar on E-waste Awareness and Management held on 9th October, 2025, followed by an E-waste Collection Drive which saw a participation of more than 1 lakh students, collecting over 4,000 kg of e-waste. Around 100 kg of the collected e-waste was creatively reused to create an awareness-raising mural installed at Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi.
The newly launched microforest comprising of Fruit Orchard at NVS Gautam Buddha Nagar includes more than 500 fruit-bearing trees, while the Pollinator Park comprises more than 350 pollinator-friendly plants, offering habitat support for bees, butterflies and other vital species. This initiative will enhance biodiversity and improve the microclimate of the school campus.
Implemented with the support of Say Trees, a non-profit organisation which has planted over five million trees and restored more than 50 lakes across India, the orchard and pollinator park will continue to evolve as an integral part of the school campus, promoting sustained engagement with climate action in alignment with SDG 4 (Quality Education) and SDG 13 (Climate Action).
Department of School Education & Literacy remains committed to advancing environmental awareness, environment friendly behaviour, Swachhata and sustainable practices in schools across the country. This initiative will further be scaled up across other Navodaya Vidyalayas, Kendriya Vidyalayas and schools nationwide, promoting green learning environments across the country.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री संजय कुमार ने गौतम बुद्ध नगर के पीएम श्री नवोदय विद्यालय में माइक्रोफॉरेस्ट का उद्घाटन किया
14 DEC 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीएसईएल) के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने 14 दिसंबर, 2025 को पीएम श्री नवोदय विद्यालय, गौतम बुद्ध नगर, उत्तर प्रदेश में विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत विकसित किए गए फलोद्यान एवं परागण उद्यान युक्त एक सूक्ष्म वन यानी माइक्रोफ़ॉरेस्ट का उद्घाटन किया।
इस पहल ने मिशन लाइफ हेतु इको क्लब्स के तत्वावधान में 3,200 वर्ग मीटर से ज़्यादा बंजर ज़मीन को जीवंत पारिस्थितिक शिक्षण स्थान में बदल दिया है। इस आयोजन में श्री राजेश लखानी, आयुक्त , नवोदय विद्यालय समिति (एनवीएस); डॉ. अमरप्रीत दुग्गल, संयुक्‍त सचिव, डीएसईएल; श्री ज्ञानेंद्र कुमार, संयुक्त आयुक्त , एनवीएस; श्रीमती वंदना तुम्मलपल्ली, सरकारी और सार्वजनिक भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रमुख, से ट्रीज़; सुश्री मोनीथा, नॉलेज हेड, से ट्रीज़; मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी; विद्यार्थी ; शिक्षक ; और कर्मचारी शामिल हुए।
श्री संजय कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि शिक्षा की असली महत्व इस बात में है कि वह प्रसन्न, मानसिक रूप से स्वस्थ और सर्वांगीण विकास वाले व्यक्तियों का पोषण करे, शिक्षण को पाठ्यपुस्तकों की सीमाओं से आगे बढ़ाकर वास्तविक जीवन के अनुभवों तक ले जाए, जैसा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में दृष्टिगत किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि खुशनुमा, समावेशी और प्रकृति से जुड़ा शिक्षण वातावरण विद्यार्थियों में मानवीय मूल्यों, सार्थक रिश्तों और स्वतंत्र सोच को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करता है।
पर्यावरणीय जागरूकता और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा के संबंध में एनईपी 2020 के विज़न को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन लाइफ हेतु इको क्लब, जो अब 9.23 लाख से ज़्यादा स्कूलों में चलाए जा रहे हैं, मिशन लाइफ के सात विषयों के अनुरूप गतिविधियों के जरिए व्यावहारिक शिक्षण को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने शिक्षकों से शिक्षण को प्रकृति के साथ जोड़ने का आग्रह करते हुए स्कूल के विद्यार्थियों में पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया।
उन्होंने एनवीएस से देश भर में साफ़-सुथरे, हरे-भरे और सुव्यवस्थित परिसर विकसित करने को कहा, जहाँ मिशन लाइफ हेतु इको क्लब फल-फूल सकें तथा विद्यार्थियों की भलाई और उन्हें ज़िम्मेदार नागरिक बनाने में योगदान दे सकें।
एनवीएस के आयुक्त श्री राजेश लखानी ने विद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों से वृक्षों की देखभाल की सामूहिक ज़िम्मेदारी लेने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि परिसर में फलदायी वृक्षों की देखभाल करने से टिकाऊ जीवन, स्वस्‍थ आदतों और पारिस्थितिकीय संतुलन कायम करने में मदद मिलती है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से वृक्षों का पोषण और हिफाजत करते हुए नई विकसित हरी-भरी जगहों की देखभाल करने की भावना विकसित करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया, जिससे पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और उनके स्वयं के समग्र विकास में योगदान मिल सके।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत डीएसईएल ने स्वच्छता दक्षता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। स्कूलों और कार्यालयों में 6.16 लाख से ज़्यादा स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए। 9 अक्टूबर, 2025 को ई-अपशिष्ट जागरूकता और प्रबंधन पर एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया। उसके बाद एक ई-अपशिष्ट संग्रह अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें 1 लाख से ज़्यादा विद्यार्थियों ने हिस्सा लिया और 4,000 किग्रा से ज़्यादा ई-अपशिष्ट इकट्ठा किया गया। इकट्ठा किए गए लगभग 100 किग्रा ई-अपशिष्ट का रचनात्मक तरीके से दोबारा इस्तेमाल करके नई दिल्ली के शास्त्री भवन में जागरूकता बढ़ाने वाला एक भित्ति चित्र बनाया गया।
एनवीएस गौतम बुद्ध नगर में फलोद्यान युक्त नए माइक्रोफ़ॉरेस्ट में 500 से ज़्यादा फलदायी वृक्ष हैं, जबकि परागण उद्यान में 350 से ज़्यादा परागकण अनुकूल पौधे हैं, जो मधुमक्खियों, तितलियों और दूसरी ज़रूरी प्रजातियों के लिए पर्यावास उपलब्ध कराते हैं। इस पहल से जैव विविधता बढ़ेगी और विद्यालय परिसर के वातावरण की गुणवत्ता बेहतर होगी।
इसे गैर-लाभकारी संगठन से ट्रीज़ की सहायता लागू किया गया है, जिसने पूरे भारत में पाँच मिलियन से ज़्यादा पेड़ लगाए हैं और 50 से ज़्यादा झीलों का कायाकल्प किया है। फलोद्यान और परागण उद्यान विद्यालय परिसर का अभिन्न हिस्सा बने रहेंगे तथा एसडीजी 4 (गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा) और एसडीजी 13 (जलवायु कार्रवाई) के अनुरूप जलवायु कार्रवाई में लगातार सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देंगे।
स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग देश भर के स्कूलों में पर्यावरण के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल व्यवहार, स्वच्छता और टिकाऊ तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस पहल को देश भर के दूसरे नवोदय विद्यालयों, केंद्रीय विद्यालयों और स्कूलों में भी विस्तारित किया जाएगा, जिससे पूरे देश में हरित शिक्षण वातावरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।