Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS Organises 2-Day Principals’ Conclave to Strengthen Leadership and Governance in Eklavya Model Residential Schools
Capacity-Building Programme to Orient EMRS Principals on NEP-Aligned Reforms, Flagship Initiatives and Best Practices
14 DEC 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) is organising a two-day Principals’ Conclave on 16–17 December 2025 at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi, as a major capacity-building initiative aimed at strengthening the academic, administrative, financial and leadership capabilities of Principals of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) across the country.
The conclave will bring together 499 Principals of EMRSs, reflecting NESTS’ continued focus on empowering school leadership in view of the rapid expansion of EMRSs and the growing complexity of school management. The programme is designed to equip Principals with updated knowledge, procedural clarity and leadership competencies aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) and the strategic priorities of NESTS.
The central theme of the conclave is to orient Principals on the ongoing projects, flagship initiatives and partner-supported programmes being implemented in EMRSs. The objective is to ensure that school leaders have a clear understanding of the objectives, significance and expected outcomes of these initiatives, enabling their timely, effective and uniform implementation at the grassroots level. The conclave also seeks to address the observed gaps in awareness among Principals regarding several academic, digital, cultural, health and capacity-building initiatives undertaken by NESTS in collaboration with national institutions and expert organisations.
The deliberations will cover a wide range of academic and student-centric themes, including academic reforms, CBSE’s two-examination system, lesson planning, classroom processes, strategies for improving student learning outcomes, mental health and emotional well-being, TALASH, Bharat Scouts and Guides, Kaushalaya, language proficiency, and structured mechanisms for supporting underprivileged students.
Administrative and human resource-related topics such as APAR, probation clearance, National Pension System (NPS), safety measures and school performance review will also be discussed in detail. In addition, sessions on financial literacy, Government e-Marketplace (GeM) procedures, procurement systems, infrastructure maintenance and protocols for taking over buildings from construction agencies will provide Principals with greater clarity on financial and infrastructural governance.
Senior officers of NESTS, subject experts from CBSE, representatives of UNICEF and other domain specialists will lead the sessions, offering policy-level guidance, technical inputs and practical solutions to address school management challenges. The conclave will feature a strong interactive component through discussions, question-and-answer sessions and peer-learning forums, enabling Principals to share field experiences, raise concerns and collectively identify challenges and solutions.
By facilitating direct interaction between Principals, policymakers, experts and partner organisations, the conclave is expected to enhance leadership readiness, reinforce accountability, promote standardisation of best practices and ensure consistent compliance with regulatory frameworks across EMRSs.
The Principals’ Conclave reaffirms NESTS’ commitment to continuous capacity building, quality enhancement and holistic development of tribal students. The programme is expected to strengthen the EMRS ecosystem by empowering Principals to lead their institutions with improved vision, confidence and administrative effectiveness, ultimately ensuring better learning outcomes and a safe, inclusive and enriching educational environment for all students.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
نیسٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) کی طرف سے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں قیادت اور حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دو روزہ پرنسپلز کانکلیو کا انعقاد
صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا مقصد این ای پی سے ہم آہنگ اصلاحات، اہم قومی اقدامات اور بہترین طریقۂ کار سے متعلق ای ایم آر ایس کے پرنسپلوں کی رہنمائی
14 DEC 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (نیسٹس) 16 تا 17 دسمبر 2025 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر (ڈی اے آئی سی)، نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ پرنسپلز کانکلیو کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم صلاحیت سازی اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے پرنسپلوں کی تعلیمی، انتظامی، مالی اور قیادتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اس کانکلیو میں ای ایم آر ایس کے 499 پرنسپلز شرکت کریں گے، جو ای ایم آر ایس کے تیزی سے پھیلاؤ اور اسکول انتظامیہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی کے پیشِ نظر نیسٹس کی قیادت کو بااختیار بنانے پر مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام پرنسپلز کو نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی (این ای پی) اور نیسٹس کی اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ تازہ معلومات، طریقۂ کار کی وضاحت اور قیادتی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
کانکلیو کا مرکزی موضوع ای ایم آر ایس میں جاری منصوبوں، اہم قومی اقدامات (فلیگ شپ انیشی ایٹوز) اور شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے نافذ کیے جانے والے پروگراموں سے متعلق پرنسپلز کی رہنمائی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ اسکول قائدین کو ان اقدامات کے مقاصد، اہمیت اور متوقع نتائج کی واضح سمجھ حاصل ہو تاکہ نچلی سطح پر ان کا بروقت، مؤثر اور یکساں نفاذ ممکن ہو سکے۔ کانکلیو کا ایک اور مقصد اُن مشاہدہ شدہ خلاؤں کو دور کرنا ہے جو نیسٹس کی جانب سے قومی اداروں اور ماہر تنظیموں کے تعاون سے شروع کی گئی مختلف تعلیمی، ڈیجیٹل، ثقافتی، صحت اور صلاحیت سازی کی پہلوں کے بارے میں بعض پرنسپلز کی آگاہی میں پائے گئے ہیں۔
مباحثے میں تعلیم اور طلبہ پر مرکوز موضوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج شامل ہوگی، جن میں تعلیمی اصلاحات، سی بی ایس ای کا دو امتحانی نظام، سبق کی منصوبہ بندی، کلاس روم کے طریقۂ کار، طلبہ کے تعلیمی نتائج بہتر بنانے کی حکمتِ عملیاں، ذہنی صحت اور جذباتی بہبود، تلاش (ٹی اے ایل اے ایس ایچ)، بھارت اسکاوٹس اینڈ گائیڈز، کوشالیہ، لسانی مہارت اور پسماندہ طلبہ کی معاونت کے لیے منظم نظام شامل ہیں۔
انتظامی اور افرادی وسائل سے متعلق موضوعات جیسے اے پی اے آر، پروبیشن کلیئرنس، نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس)، حفاظتی اقدامات اور اسکول کارکردگی کے جائزے پر بھی تفصیلی گفتگو کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ مالی خواندگی، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے طریقۂ کار، خریداری کے نظام، انفراسٹرکچر کی دیکھ بھال اور تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں سے عمارتیں تحویل میں لینے کے پروٹوکولز پر سیشنز کے ذریعے پرنسپلز کو مالی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حکمرانی کے حوالے سے مزید وضاحت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
نیسٹس کے سینئر افسران، سی بی ایس ای کے موضوعاتی ماہرین، یونیسف کے نمائندگان اور دیگر شعبہ جاتی ماہرین سیشنز کی قیادت کریں گے، جہاں پالیسی سطح کی رہنمائی، تکنیکی معلومات اور اسکول انتظامی چیلنجز کے عملی حل پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ کانکلیو میں مباحثوں، سوال و جواب نشستوں اور ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے کے فورمز کے ذریعے مضبوط باہمی تعامل بھی شامل ہوگا، جس سے پرنسپلز کو زمینی تجربات شیئر کرنے، مسائل اٹھانے اور مشترکہ طور پر چیلنجز اور حل کی نشاندہی کا موقع ملے گا۔
پرنسپلز، پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین اور شراکت دار تنظیموں کے درمیان براہِ راست تعامل کو ممکن بنا کر توقع ہے کہ یہ کانکلیو قیادتی تیاری کو بہتر بنائے گا، جوابدہی کو مضبوط کرے گا، بہترین طریقۂ کار کی معیار کاری کو فروغ دے گا اور ای ایم آر ایس میں ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورکس کی یکساں تعمیل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
پرنسپلز کانکلیو نیسٹس کے مسلسل صلاحیت سازی، معیار میں بہتری اور قبائلی طلبہ کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے عزم کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ پروگرام ای ایم آر ایس کے نظام کو مضبوط بنائے گا اور پرنسپلز کو بہتر ویژن، اعتماد اور انتظامی مؤثریت کے ساتھ اپنے اداروں کی قیادت کے قابل بنائے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں بہتر تعلیمی نتائج اور تمام طلبہ کے لیے محفوظ، شمولیتی اور ثمر آور تعلیمی ماحول یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔