Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews preparations for culmination of 'Saansad Khel Mahotsav' in his Lok Sabha constituency; PM to address mega event virtually on December 25
Sansad Khel Mahotsav culmination to be coordinated by respective MLAs and MPs
Virtual coordination meeting held to finalise nationwide 'Sansad Khel Mahotsav' culmination on December 25
14 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, December 14: Union Minister of State in the PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh today held a virtual meeting with Deputy Commissioners (DCs) and Members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency to review preparations for the culmination of the Sansad Khel Mahotsav, scheduled on 25 December 2025.
The meeting focused on seamless coordination across districts and Assembly segments to ensure the successful conduct of the concluding event, which will be addressed virtually by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the culmination event on December 25 will be organised simultaneously across Assembly segments, with active involvement of District Administrations, MLAs and MPs, and will mark the successful conclusion of the Sansad Khel Mahotsav that commenced on 25 August 2025. He underlined that the programme has been conceived as a pan-India, large-scale initiative, aimed at celebrating grassroots sporting talent while reinforcing the vision of a fit, healthy, and sports-oriented India under the Fit India Movement.
The Minister emphasised that all districts must remain fully prepared for multiple execution models, including district-level and constituency-level participation, depending on final directions. He directed officials to identify suitable venues with assured connectivity and adequate infrastructure, keeping in view the virtual address by the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the long-term vision of the Sansad Khel Mahotsav, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the initiative is not limited to a single event but is designed to build a sustainable sports ecosystem across the country. He directed that the details of winners at Panchayat, Block, District, and higher levels be uploaded on designated portals in a timely manner, so that promising athletes can be identified, supported, and provided opportunities for advanced training, exposure, and future participation at higher competitive platforms.
The Minister also pointed out that the culmination on December 25 coincides with Good Governance Day (Sushasan Diwas) and the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, offering an opportunity to integrate themes of governance, youth empowerment, and nation-building. He encouraged districts to align local programmes with these national observances to enhance public outreach and visibility.
During the meeting, it was conveyed that the culmination events will witness participation of local youth, sportspersons, community representatives, and eminent personalities from the sports sector. The programmes will be organised under the broader framework of the "MY Bharat" platform, with support from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Education, and District Administrations, ensuring wide outreach and public engagement.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by calling upon all stakeholders to work in close coordination and ensure that the Sansad Khel Mahotsav culmination emerges as a model national event, reflecting the Government’s commitment to promoting sports culture, nurturing young talent, and strengthening the Fit India Movement across the country. He assured that further detailed guidelines will be issued shortly and reiterated that timely preparedness at all levels will be key to the programme’s success.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے لوک سبھا حلقے میں ’سنسد کھیل مہوتسو‘ کے اختتامی پروگرام کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا، وزیرِ اعظم 25 دسمبر کو ورچوئل طور پر عظیم الشان تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے
سنسد کھیل مہوتسو کے اختتام کی ہم آہنگی متعلقہ ارکان قانون ساز اور ارکانِ پارلیمان کریں گے
25 دسمبر کو ملک گیر ’سنسد کھیل مہوتسو‘ کے اختتام کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے ورچوئل رابطہ اجلاس منعقد
14 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 دسمبر: وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اُدھم پور–کٹھوعہ–ڈوڈہ لوک سبھا حلقے کے ڈپٹی کمشنروں (ڈی سیز) اور اراکینِ قانون ساز اسمبلی (ایم ایل ایز) کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل اجلاس منعقد کیا، جس میں 25 دسمبر 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والے سنسد کھیل مہوتسو کے اختتامی پروگرام کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اجلاس میں اضلاع اور اسمبلی حلقوں کے درمیان مؤثر اور ہموار ہم آہنگی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ اختتامی تقریب کی کامیاب انجام دہی یقینی بنائی جا سکے، جس سے وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 25 دسمبر کو اختتامی تقریب اسمبلی حلقوں میں بیک وقت منعقد کی جائے گی، جس میں ضلعی انتظامیہ، ایم ایل ایز اور ایم پیز کی فعال شمولیت ہوگی۔ یہ تقریب 25 اگست 2025 کو شروع ہونے والے سنسد کھیل مہوتسو کے کامیاب اختتام کی علامت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ پروگرام ایک ہمہ گیر، ملک گیر اور بڑے پیمانے پر ترتیب دیا گیا اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد نچلی سطح پر موجود کھیلوں کے ہنر کو سراہنا اور فِٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے تحت صحت مند، توانا اور کھیل دوست بھارت کے ویژن کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
وزیر نے زور دیا کہ حتمی ہدایات کے مطابق تمام اضلاع کو مختلف نفاذی ماڈلز بشمول ضلع سطح اور حلقہ جاتی سطح کی شمولیت کے لیے پوری طرح تیار رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وزیرِ اعظم کے ورچوئل خطاب کے پیشِ نظر مناسب مقامات کی نشاندہی کی جائے، جہاں مضبوط کنیکٹیوٹی اور مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب ہو۔
سنسد کھیل مہوتسو کے طویل مدتی ویژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام کسی ایک تقریب تک محدود نہیں بلکہ پورے ملک میں پائیدار کھیلوں کے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہدایت کی کہ پنچایت، بلاک، ضلع اور اس سے اعلیٰ سطحوں پر کامیاب کھلاڑیوں کی تفصیلات مقررہ پورٹلز پر بروقت اپ لوڈ کی جائیں تاکہ باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت ہو سکے، انہیں معاونت فراہم کی جا سکے اور اعلیٰ تربیت، بہتر مواقع، نمائش اور مستقبل میں اعلیٰ مقابلہ جاتی پلیٹ فارمز پر شرکت کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ 25 دسمبر کو ہونے والا اختتام گڈ گورننس ڈے (سوشاسن دیوس) اور سابق وزیرِ اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی یومِ پیدائش کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جو حکمرانی، نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قوم سازی جیسے موضوعات کو یکجا کرنے کا بہترین موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اضلاع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ عوامی رسائی اور نمایاں اثر کے لیے مقامی پروگراموں کو ان قومی مواقع کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے۔
اجلاس کے دوران بتایا گیا کہ اختتامی تقریبات میں مقامی نوجوانوں، کھلاڑیوں، سماجی نمائندوں اور کھیلوں کے شعبے کی ممتاز شخصیات کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ’’مائی بھارت‘‘ پلیٹ فارم کے وسیع تر فریم ورک کے تحت منعقد کیے جائیں گے، جنہیں وزارتِ امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل، وزارتِ ثقافت، وزارتِ تعلیم اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کی معاونت حاصل ہوگی تاکہ وسیع عوامی رسائی اور شمولیت یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اختتام پر تمام شراکت داروں سے قریبی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی اپیل کی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا کہ سنسد کھیل مہوتسو کا اختتام ایک مثالی قومی تقریب کے طور پر سامنے آئے، جو کھیلوں کے فروغ، نوجوان صلاحیتوں کی آبیاری اور ملک بھر میں فِٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرے۔ انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جلد جاری کیے جائیں گے اور اس بات کو دہرایا کہ ہر سطح پر بروقت تیاری پروگرام کی کامیابی کی کلید ہوگی۔