Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews preparations for culmination of 'Saansad Khel Mahotsav' in his Lok Sabha constituency; PM to address mega event virtually on December 25
Sansad Khel Mahotsav culmination to be coordinated by respective MLAs and MPs
Virtual coordination meeting held to finalise nationwide 'Sansad Khel Mahotsav' culmination on December 25
14 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, December 14: Union Minister of State in the PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh today held a virtual meeting with Deputy Commissioners (DCs) and Members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency to review preparations for the culmination of the Sansad Khel Mahotsav, scheduled on 25 December 2025.
The meeting focused on seamless coordination across districts and Assembly segments to ensure the successful conduct of the concluding event, which will be addressed virtually by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the culmination event on December 25 will be organised simultaneously across Assembly segments, with active involvement of District Administrations, MLAs and MPs, and will mark the successful conclusion of the Sansad Khel Mahotsav that commenced on 25 August 2025. He underlined that the programme has been conceived as a pan-India, large-scale initiative, aimed at celebrating grassroots sporting talent while reinforcing the vision of a fit, healthy, and sports-oriented India under the Fit India Movement.
The Minister emphasised that all districts must remain fully prepared for multiple execution models, including district-level and constituency-level participation, depending on final directions. He directed officials to identify suitable venues with assured connectivity and adequate infrastructure, keeping in view the virtual address by the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the long-term vision of the Sansad Khel Mahotsav, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the initiative is not limited to a single event but is designed to build a sustainable sports ecosystem across the country. He directed that the details of winners at Panchayat, Block, District, and higher levels be uploaded on designated portals in a timely manner, so that promising athletes can be identified, supported, and provided opportunities for advanced training, exposure, and future participation at higher competitive platforms.
The Minister also pointed out that the culmination on December 25 coincides with Good Governance Day (Sushasan Diwas) and the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, offering an opportunity to integrate themes of governance, youth empowerment, and nation-building. He encouraged districts to align local programmes with these national observances to enhance public outreach and visibility.
During the meeting, it was conveyed that the culmination events will witness participation of local youth, sportspersons, community representatives, and eminent personalities from the sports sector. The programmes will be organised under the broader framework of the "MY Bharat" platform, with support from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Education, and District Administrations, ensuring wide outreach and public engagement.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by calling upon all stakeholders to work in close coordination and ensure that the Sansad Khel Mahotsav culmination emerges as a model national event, reflecting the Government’s commitment to promoting sports culture, nurturing young talent, and strengthening the Fit India Movement across the country. He assured that further detailed guidelines will be issued shortly and reiterated that timely preparedness at all levels will be key to the programme’s success.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે તેમના લોકસભા મતવિસ્તારમાં 'સાંસદ ખેલ મહોત્સવ'ના સમાપન માટેની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરી; PM 25 ડિસેમ્બરે મેગા ઇવેન્ટને વર્ચ્યુઅલી સંબોધશે
સાંસદ ખેલ મહોત્સવનું સમાપન સંબંધિત ધારાસભ્યો અને સાંસદો દ્વારા સંકલિત કરવામાં આવશે
25 ડિસેમ્બરે દેશભરમાં 'સાંસદ ખેલ મહોત્સવ'ના સમાપનને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવા માટે વર્ચ્યુઅલ સંકલન બેઠક યોજાઈ
14 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
PMOમાં કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી, ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે આજે ઉધમપુર-કઠુઆ-ડોડા લોકસભા મતવિસ્તારના ડેપ્યુટી કમિશનરો (DCs) અને વિધાનસભાના સભ્યો (MLAs) સાથે 25 ડિસેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ નિર્ધારિત સાંસદ ખેલ મહોત્સવ ના સમાપન માટેની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે એક વર્ચ્યુઅલ બેઠક યોજી.
આ બેઠક મુખ્યત્વે જિલ્લાઓ અને વિધાનસભાના વિભાગોમાં સીમલેસ સંકલન પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી જેથી સમાપન કાર્યક્રમનું સફળ સંચાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય, જેને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી વર્ચ્યુઅલી સંબોધશે.
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે 25 ડિસેમ્બરના રોજ સમાપન કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન વિધાનસભાના વિભાગોમાં એકસાથે કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રો, ધારાસભ્યો અને સાંસદોની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી રહેશે અને આ 25 ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ શરૂ થયેલા સાંસદ ખેલ મહોત્સવના સફળ સમાપનને ચિહ્નિત કરશે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે આ કાર્યક્રમની કલ્પના પાન-ઈન્ડિયા, મોટા પાયેની પહેલ તરીકે કરવામાં આવી છે, જેનો હેતુ પાયાના સ્તરની રમતગમતની પ્રતિભાને બિરદાવવાનો છે જ્યારે ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટ હેઠળ એક ફિટ, સ્વસ્થ અને રમતગમત-લક્ષી ભારતના વિઝનને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
મંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે તમામ જિલ્લાઓએ અંતિમ નિર્દેશોના આધારે, જિલ્લા-સ્તર અને મતવિસ્તાર-સ્તરની ભાગીદારી સહિત બહુવિધ અમલ મોડેલો માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે તૈયાર રહેવું જોઈએ. તેમણે અધિકારીઓને પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વર્ચ્યુઅલ સંબોધનને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, ખાતરીપૂર્વક કનેક્ટિવિટી અને પર્યાપ્ત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સાથે યોગ્ય સ્થળોને ઓળખવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો.
સાંસદ ખેલ મહોત્સવના લાંબા ગાળાના વિઝનને પ્રકાશિત કરતાં, ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે કહ્યું કે આ પહેલ માત્ર એક જ ઇવેન્ટ સુધી મર્યાદિત નથી પરંતુ સમગ્ર દેશમાં સ્થાયી રમતગમત ઇકોસિસ્ટમનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. તેમણે નિર્દેશ આપ્યો કે પંચાયત, બ્લોક, જિલ્લા અને ઉચ્ચ સ્તરે વિજેતાઓની વિગતો નિયુક્ત પોર્ટલો પર સમયસર અપલોડ કરવામાં આવે, જેથી આશાસ્પદ એથ્લેટ્સને ઓળખી શકાય, ટેકો આપી શકાય અને અદ્યતન તાલીમ, એક્સપોઝર અને ભવિષ્યમાં ઉચ્ચ સ્પર્ધાત્મક પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ભાગીદારી માટે તકો પ્રદાન કરી શકાય.
મંત્રીએ એ પણ ધ્યાન દોર્યું કે 25 ડિસેમ્બરના રોજ સમાપન ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ ડે (સુશાસન દિવસ) અને ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીની જન્મજયંતી સાથે એકરૂપ થાય છે, જે શાસન, યુવા સશક્તિકરણ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણની થીમ્સને એકીકૃત કરવાની તક આપે છે. તેમણે જાહેર આઉટરીચ અને દૃશ્યતા વધારવા માટે જિલ્લાઓને સ્થાનિક કાર્યક્રમોને આ રાષ્ટ્રીય અવલોકનો સાથે સંરેખિત કરવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, એવું જણાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે સમાપન કાર્યક્રમોમાં સ્થાનિક યુવાનો, રમતવીરો, સમુદાયના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને રમતગમત ક્ષેત્રની અગ્રણી વ્યક્તિઓની ભાગીદારી જોવા મળશે. આ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય, શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રોના સમર્થન સાથે "MY ભારત" પ્લેટફોર્મની વ્યાપક માળખા હેઠળ કરવામાં આવશે, જે વ્યાપક આઉટરીચ અને જાહેર જોડાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે તમામ હિસ્સેદારોને નજીકના સંકલનમાં કામ કરવા અને સાંસદ ખેલ મહોત્સવનું સમાપન એક મોડેલ રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમ તરીકે ઉભરી આવે તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે આહ્વાન કરીને સમાપ્ત કર્યું, જે રમતગમતની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, યુવા પ્રતિભાને પોષણ આપવા અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટને મજબૂત કરવા પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે. તેમણે ખાતરી આપી કે વધુ વિગતવાર માર્ગદર્શિકા ટૂંક સમયમાં જારી કરવામાં આવશે અને પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો કે તમામ સ્તરે સમયસરની તૈયારી કાર્યક્રમની સફળતાની ચાવી હશે.