Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews preparations for culmination of 'Saansad Khel Mahotsav' in his Lok Sabha constituency; PM to address mega event virtually on December 25
Sansad Khel Mahotsav culmination to be coordinated by respective MLAs and MPs
Virtual coordination meeting held to finalise nationwide 'Sansad Khel Mahotsav' culmination on December 25
14 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, December 14: Union Minister of State in the PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh today held a virtual meeting with Deputy Commissioners (DCs) and Members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency to review preparations for the culmination of the Sansad Khel Mahotsav, scheduled on 25 December 2025.
The meeting focused on seamless coordination across districts and Assembly segments to ensure the successful conduct of the concluding event, which will be addressed virtually by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the culmination event on December 25 will be organised simultaneously across Assembly segments, with active involvement of District Administrations, MLAs and MPs, and will mark the successful conclusion of the Sansad Khel Mahotsav that commenced on 25 August 2025. He underlined that the programme has been conceived as a pan-India, large-scale initiative, aimed at celebrating grassroots sporting talent while reinforcing the vision of a fit, healthy, and sports-oriented India under the Fit India Movement.
The Minister emphasised that all districts must remain fully prepared for multiple execution models, including district-level and constituency-level participation, depending on final directions. He directed officials to identify suitable venues with assured connectivity and adequate infrastructure, keeping in view the virtual address by the Prime Minister.
Highlighting the long-term vision of the Sansad Khel Mahotsav, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the initiative is not limited to a single event but is designed to build a sustainable sports ecosystem across the country. He directed that the details of winners at Panchayat, Block, District, and higher levels be uploaded on designated portals in a timely manner, so that promising athletes can be identified, supported, and provided opportunities for advanced training, exposure, and future participation at higher competitive platforms.
The Minister also pointed out that the culmination on December 25 coincides with Good Governance Day (Sushasan Diwas) and the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, offering an opportunity to integrate themes of governance, youth empowerment, and nation-building. He encouraged districts to align local programmes with these national observances to enhance public outreach and visibility.
During the meeting, it was conveyed that the culmination events will witness participation of local youth, sportspersons, community representatives, and eminent personalities from the sports sector. The programmes will be organised under the broader framework of the "MY Bharat" platform, with support from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Education, and District Administrations, ensuring wide outreach and public engagement.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by calling upon all stakeholders to work in close coordination and ensure that the Sansad Khel Mahotsav culmination emerges as a model national event, reflecting the Government’s commitment to promoting sports culture, nurturing young talent, and strengthening the Fit India Movement across the country. He assured that further detailed guidelines will be issued shortly and reiterated that timely preparedness at all levels will be key to the programme’s success.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र में 'सांसद खेल महोत्सव' के समापन समारोह की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की; प्रधानमंत्री 25 दिसंबर को इस भव्‍य आयोजन को आभासी रूप से संबोधित करेंगे
सांसद खेल महोत्सव के समापन समारोह का समन्‍वय संबंधित विधायक और सांसद करेंगे
25 दिसंबर को देश भर में 'सांसद खेल महोत्सव' के समापन की तैयारियों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए आभासी समन्‍वय बैठक हुई
14 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा लोकसभा क्षेत्र के उपायुक्‍तों (डीसी) और विधायकों (एमएलए) के साथ आभासी बैठक की। इस बैठक में 25 दिसंबर 2025 को होने वाले सांसद खेल महोत्सव के समापन समारोह की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक में समापन समारोह का सफल आयोजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिलों और विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के बीच सुचारु समन्‍वय पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया। समापन समारोह को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी आभासी रूप से संबोधित करेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 25 दिसंबर को होने वाला समापन समारोह सभी विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में एक साथ आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें जिला प्रशासन, विधायक और सांसद सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होंगे। यह 25 अगस्त 2025 को शुरू हुए सांसद खेल महोत्सव का सफल समापन होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इस कार्यक्रम को पूरे भारत में, बड़े पैमाने पर शुरू किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के तहत फिट, स्वस्थ और खेल-उन्मुख भारत के विज़न को मज़बूती प्रदान करते हुए ज़मीनी स्तर की खेल प्रतिभाओं को सम्मानित करना है।
डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सभी ज़िलों को अंतिम निर्देशों के अनुरूप, ज़िला-स्‍तर और निर्वाचन क्षेत्र-स्‍तर की भागीदारी सहित विविध कार्यान्‍वयन मॉडलों के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को प्रधानमंत्री के आभासी संबोधन को ध्यान में रखते हुए पुख्‍ता कनेक्टिविटी और समुचित बुनियादी सुविधा वाली सही जगहों की पहचान करने का निर्देश दिया।
सांसद खेल महोत्सव के दीर्घकालिक विज़न पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह पहल सिर्फ़ एक आयोजन तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसे पूरे देश में खेल से संबंधित टिकाऊ इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने पंचायत, ब्लॉक, ज़िला और उच्‍च स्‍तर पर विजेताओं का विवरण निर्धारित पोर्टल पर समय पर अपलोड करने का निर्देश दिया ताकि होनहार एथलीटों की पहचान की जा सके, उनकी सहायता की जा सके और उन्हें उन्‍नत प्रशिक्षण, अनुभव और भविष्‍य में उच्‍च प्रतिस्‍पर्धी मंचों पर हिस्सा लेने के अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराए जा सकें।
डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात की ओर भी इंगित किया कि समापन समारोह का आयोजन 25 दिसंबर को सुशासन दिवस और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की जयंती के साथ हो रहा है, जो शासन, युवा सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्र-निर्माण के विषयों को जोड़ने का अवसर देता है। उन्होंने लोगों तक पहुँच और विज़िबिलिटी बढ़ाने के लिए जिलों को इन राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के अनुरूप स्थानीय कार्यक्रमों को समन्वित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
बैठक के दौरान इस बात की जानकारी दी गई कि समापन समारोह में स्‍थानीय युवा, खिलाड़ी, समुदाय के प्रतिनिधि और खेल जगत की जानी-मानी हस्तियां शामिल होंगी। ये कार्यक्रम लोगों तक व्‍यापक पहुँच और उनकी सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करते हुए "माई भारत" प्लेटफॉर्म के बड़े फ्रेमवर्क के तहत युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय तथा जिला प्रशासन की सहायता से आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी हितधारकों से मिलकर काम करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की कि सांसद खेल महोत्सव का समापन एक आदर्श राष्‍ट्रीय आयोजन के तौर पर हो, जो खेल संस्‍कृति को बढ़ावा देने, युवा प्रतिभाओं को आगे बढ़ाने और देश भर में फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट को मज़बूत करने के सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता हो। उन्होंने भरोसा दिलाया कि जल्द ही और विस्‍तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए जाएंगे। उन्‍होंने कार्यक्रम की सफलता के लिए सभी स्‍तरों पर समय पर तैयारी किए जाने की आवश्‍यकता दोहरायी।