Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS IN SHIPPING SECTOR
13 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been actively engaging with foreign Governments, multilateral organisations and global maritime industry partners for collaboration in ports, shipping and maritime logistics. These include partnerships for port modernisation, development of shipping infrastructure, green shipping initiatives, digitization and maritime skill development.
Notable recent engagements include India- Russia partnership to explore Northern Sea Route, Eastern Maritime Corridor & training of Indian Seafarers in Polar Waters, Indo-Danish Centre of Excellence in Green Shipping and India-Singapore partnership for Green & Digital Shipping Corridor. Further, Deendayal Port Authority (DPA) in the state of Gujarat has collaborated with Port of Rotterdam for setting up technically advanced, state of the art supply side facilities including storage, handling, transportation and dispatch facilities for green hydrogen/green ammonia and derivatives at DPA, Kandla.
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is also allowed in port sector in India. DP World, UAE currently operates container terminals at various location such as Jawaharlal Nehru Port in Maharashtra, Cochin Port in Kerala, Chennai Port in Tamil Nadu. Further, DP World is also developing a container terminal at Tuna Tekra, Deendayal Port in state of Gujarat. Similarly, PSA Singapore operates terminals at Jawaharlal Nehru Port in Maharashtra.
The Government, through Joint Working Group meetings/bilateral meetings and Memorandum of Understanding/ letter of Intent etc. has engaged with maritime countries like Norway, Netherlands, Denmark, Italy, South Korea, Singapore, Japan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Oman etc. to explore avenues for possible collaboration. India Maritime Week 2025, which was organised in Mumbai from 27–31 October 2025, elicited participation from over 93 countries, and involved more than 100,000 delegates and stakeholders.
Key legislations that have been passed recently include:
• The Merchant Shipping Act, 2025, to promote tonnage under the Indian flag
• The Coastal Shipping Act, 2025, to simplify license regime for coastal vessels
• The Indian Ports Act, 2025, for long-term planning & integrated development of ports
• The Bills of Lading Act, 2025 and the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 2025 to eliminate outdated colonial-era laws
• The Marine Aids to Navigation Act, 2021, and Inland Vessel Act, 2021, modernizing inland water transport, replacing outdated legislation to enhance safety, efficiency, and environmental protection
• The Major Port Authorities Act, 2021 to enhance autonomy, provide greater flexibility, and attract private investment, replaced the Major Port Trust Act,
Various projects have been undertaken for technological, operational or capacity enhancement to strengthen the cargo handling at ports, coastal shipping, cruise tourism and fisheries etc. Projects worth more than Rs 40,000 crores to enhance the capacity and efficiency of Major Ports have been completed in the last ten years.
Further, to strengthen digitalization, green shipping and maritime innovation across ports and waterways, several initiatives have been/are being undertaken as follows:
Digitalization efforts across ports and waterways are focused on standardizing procedures, reducing manual interventions, and improving information exchange between stakeholders. The One Nation One Port Process (ONOP) initiative is being undertaken to standardize documentation processes and re-engineer operational steps to lower transaction volumes and reduce cargo processing times. Other initiatives such as, the Maritime Single Window (Sagar Setu), e-Samudra, e-Pariksha, and Jalyan & Navic are strengthening IT systems, to increase operational efficiency in maritime sector.
Measures are being undertaken to support environmental objectives in maritime sector. “Harit Sagar” Green Port guidelines, launched in 2023 provide a framework to Indian ports for reducing carbon footprint. Other measures include adoption of alternate fuels, low/zero-emission equipment, and integration of renewable energy. Three ports are being developed as Green Hydrogen hub ports, and the Green Tug Transition Programme outlines a phased shift from conventional tug vessels to low-emission alternatives.
Further, the Government of India, approved a comprehensive package of
₹69,725 Crore to revitalize the country’s shipbuilding and maritime ecosystem. The initiative adopts a four-pillar approach aimed at developing a globally competitive, technologically advanced, and sustainable maritime sector. These include Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme (SBFAS), Maritime Development Fund (MDF), Shipbuilding Development Scheme (SbDS) and policy, technology, and institutional reforms. National Shipbuilding Mission (NSbM) will serve as the nodal body for coordination, implementation, and monitoring of all initiatives under this framework.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہاز رانی شعبے میں عالمی شراکت داریاں
13 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت غیر ملکی حکومتوں، کثیر جہتی تنظیموں اور عالمی سمندری صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور سمندری لاجسٹکس میں تعاون کے لیے فعال طور پر رابطے میں رہی ہے۔ ان میں بندرگاہ کی جدید کاری، جہاز رانی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، گرین جہاز رانی اقدامات، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور سمندری مہارتوں کی ترقی کے لیے شراکت داری شامل ہے۔
حالیہ نمایاں مصروفیات میں بھارت-روس شراکت داری شامل ہے جو شمالی سمندری راستے کی تلاش کے لیے ہے، ایسٹرن میری ٹائم کوریڈور اور قطبی پانیوں میں بھارتی ملاحوں کی تربیت، انڈو-ڈینش سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس ان گرین جہاز رانی اور بھارت-سنگاپور شراکت داری برائے گرین و ڈیجیٹل جہاز رانی کوریڈور شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ریاست گجرات کی دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی (DPA) نے روٹرڈیم کی بندرگاہ کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ تکنیکی طور پر جدید اور جدید سپلائی سائیڈ سہولیات قائم کی جا سکیں جن میں گرین ہائیڈروجن/گرین امونیا اور ڈیریویٹوز کے لیے ذخیرہ اندوز، ہینڈلنگ، نقل و حمل اور ڈسپیچ کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
بھارت میں بندرگاہی شعبے میں غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (FDI) کی بھی اجازت ہے۔ ڈی پی ورلڈ، متحدہ عرب امارات اس وقت مختلف مقامات پر کنٹینر ٹرمینلز چلاتا ہے جیسے مہاراشٹر کے جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ، کیرالہ کے کوچن پورٹ، تمل ناڈو میں چنئی پورٹ۔ مزید برآں، ڈی پی ورلڈ ریاست گجرات کے دیندیال پورٹ کے ٹونا ٹیکرا میں ایک کنٹینر ٹرمینل بھی تیار کر رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح، PSA سنگاپور مہاراشٹر کے جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ پر ٹرمینلز چلاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگز/دو طرفہ ملاقاتوں اور مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں/ارادے کے خطوط وغیرہ کے ذریعے ناروے، نیدرلینڈز، ڈنمارک، اٹلی، جنوبی کوریا، سنگاپور، جاپان، سعودی عرب، سری لنکا، میانمار، عمان وغیرہ جیسے سمندری ممالک کے ساتھ ممکنہ تعاون کے راستے تلاش کیے ہیں۔ انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک 2025، جو 27 تا 31 اکتوبر 2025 کو ممبئی میں منعقد ہوا، 93 سے زائد ممالک نے شرکت کی اور اس میں 100,000 سے زائد مندوبین اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے حصہ لیا۔
حال ہی میں منظور ہونے والے اہم قوانین میں شامل ہیں:
• مرچینٹ جہاز رانی ایکٹ، 2025، بھارتی پرچم کے تحت ٹنیج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے
• کوسٹل جہاز رانی ایکٹ، 2025، ساحلی جہازوں کے لائسنس کے نظام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے
• انڈین پورٹس ایکٹ، 2025، بندرگاہوں کی طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی اور مربوط ترقی کے لیے
• بلز آف لیڈنگ ایکٹ، 2025 اور کیریج آف گڈز بائی سی ایکٹ، 2025 تاکہ پرانے نوآبادیاتی دور کے قوانین کو ختم کیا جا سکے
• میرین ایڈز ٹو نیویگیشن ایکٹ، 2021، اور ان لینڈ ویسل ایکٹ، 2021، اندرون ملک پانی کی نقل و حمل کو جدید بناتے ہوئے، پرانے قوانین کی جگہ لے کر حفاظت، کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو بہتر بناتے ہیں
• میجر پورٹ اتھارٹیز ایکٹ، 2021 خود مختاری کو بڑھانے، زیادہ لچک فراہم کرنے، اور نجی سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنے کے لیے، میجر پورٹ ٹرسٹ ایکٹ کی جگہ لے چکا ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، ساحلی جہاز رانی، کروز ٹورازم اور ماہی گیری وغیرہ میں کارگو ہینڈلنگ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، آپریشنل یا صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے مختلف منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ گذشتہ دس سالوں میں بڑے بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت اور کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لیے 40,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے منصوبے مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، گرین جہاز رانی اور سمندری جدت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جو درج ذیل ہیں:
بندرگاہوں اور آبی راستوں میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی کوششیں طریقہ کار کو معیاری بنانے، دستی مداخلتوں کو کم کرنے، اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ ون نیشن ون پورٹ پروسیس (ONOP) اقدام کو دستاویزات کے عمل کو معیاری بنانے اور لین دین کی مقدار کم کرنے اور کارگو پروسیسنگ کے اوقات کو کم کرنے کے لیے آپریشنل اقدامات کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ دیگر اقدامات جیسے کہ میری ٹائم سنگل ونڈو (ساگر سیٹو)، ای-سمودرا، ای-پریکشا، اور جلیان اینڈ نیوک آئی ٹی سسٹمز کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں تاکہ سمندری شعبے میں آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
سمندری شعبے میں ماحولیاتی مقاصد کی حمایت کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ’’حارت ساگر‘‘ گرین پورٹ گائیڈ لائنز، جو 2023 میں شروع ہوئیں، بھارتی بندرگاہوں کو کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کم کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ دیگر اقدامات میں متبادل ایندھن، کم یا صفر اخراج والے آلات، اور قابل تجدید توانائی کا انضمام شامل ہیں۔ تین بندرگاہیں گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب پورٹس کے طور پر تیار کی جا رہی ہیں، اور گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام روایتی ٹگ جہازوں سے کم اخراج والے متبادل کی طرف مرحلہ وار تبدیلی کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، بھارت سرکار نے ایک جامع پیکج کی منظوری دی ہے جس کے تحت ملک کے جہاز سازی اور بحری نظام کے احیا کے لیے 69,725 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ اقدام چار ستونوں پر مشتمل نقطہ نظر اپناتا ہے جس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی، تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ، اور پائیدار سمندری شعبہ تیار کرنا ہے۔ ان میں شپ بلڈنگ فنانشل اسسٹنس اسکیم (SBFAS)، میری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (MDF)، شپ بلڈنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (SbDS) اور پالیسی، ٹیکنالوجی، اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔ نیشنل شپ بلڈنگ مشن (NSbM) اس فریم ورک کے تحت تمام اقدامات کی ہم آہنگی، نفاذ، اور نگرانی کے لیے نوڈل باڈی کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا کو تحریری جواب میں دی۔