दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
संपूर्ण भारतात म्युच्युअल फंडांची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी टपाल विभाग आणि बीएसई यांच्यात ऐतिहासिक सामंजस्य करार
12 DEC 2025 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात आर्थिक समावेशकता मजबूत करण्याच्या तसेच गुंतवणूक उत्पादनांपर्यंत पोहोच वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल म्हणून भारत सरकारच्या दूरसंचार मंत्रालयाच्या टपाल विभाग (डीओपी) आणि आशियातील सर्वात जुने स्टॉक एक्सचेंज, बीएसई म्हणजेच मुंबई शेअर बाजार यांनी 12 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे एक ऐतिहासिक सामंजस्य करार केला.
हा उपक्रम 2025-26 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणेशी सुसंगत आहे, ज्यामध्ये ग्रामीण आणि निम-शहरी भागात आर्थिक क्रियाकलापांसाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून इंडिया पोस्टच्या विशाल टपाल जाळ्याचा वापर करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. देशभरात आपल्या व्यापक उपस्थितीसह, इंडिया पोस्ट आर्थिक पोहोच वाढविण्यात आणि समावेशक वाढ सक्षम करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.
या धोरणात्मक भागीदारीमुळे इंडिया पोस्टला आपल्या विशाल टपाल जाळ्याद्वारे म्युच्युअल फंड उत्पादनांचे वितरक म्हणून काम करण्यास सक्षम केले जाणार असून त्यामुळे ग्रामीण, अर्ध-शहरी आणि वंचित भागातील नागरिकांना लक्षणीय फायदा होऊ शकेल.
दोन्ही संस्थांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत टपाल विभागाच्या महाव्यवस्थापक (सीसीएस आणि आरबी) मनीषा बन्सल बादल आणि बीएसईचे एमडी आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुंदररामन राममूर्ती यांनी औपचारिकपणे सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
या करारांतर्गत निवडक टपाल कर्मचाऱ्यांना म्युच्युअल फंड वितरक म्हणून प्रशिक्षित आणि प्रमाणित केले जाईल, ज्यामुळे ते गुंतवणूकदारांना सेवा प्रदान करू शकतील आणि बीएसई स्टार एमएफ प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे म्युच्युअल फंड व्यवहार सुलभ करू शकतील. हा सामंजस्य करार 12.12.2025 ते 11.12.2028 दरम्यान तीन वर्षांसाठी वैध असेल ज्यामध्ये नूतनीकरणाच्या तरतुदी असतील.
हे सहकार्य जनतेसाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या वित्तीय सेवांची श्रेणी विस्तृत करण्यासाठी आणि देशभरातील सेवा वितरण मजबूत करण्यासाठीच्या टपाल विभागाच्या प्रयत्नांना अधोरेखित करते. या उपक्रमानुसार बीएसईच्या तंत्रज्ञान व्यासपीठाची इंडिया पोस्टच्या व्याप्तीशी सांगड घातल्याने सेवा सुलभता सुधारेल, गुंतवणूकदार जागरूकता वाढेल आणि औपचारिक वित्तीय बाजारपेठांमध्ये व्यापक सहभागाला पाठिंबा मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
या उपक्रमाचा परिणाम
या भागीदारीमुळे श्रेणी -2, श्रेणी -3 आणि ग्रामीण भागात म्युच्युअल फंडांची व्याप्ती वाढेल, माहितीपूर्ण गुंतवणूक व्यवहारांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या जागरूक तसेच सक्षम लोकसंख्या निर्माण करण्याच्या भारताच्या व्यापक ध्येयामध्ये योगदान मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (CCS & RB), Department of Posts,
and Shri Sundararaman Ramamurthy, MD & CEO, BSE

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and BSE Sign Landmark MoU to Expand Mutual Fund Access Across India
12 DEC 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening financial inclusion and expanding access to investment products across the country, the Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, and BSE, Asia’s oldest stock exchange, signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 12 December 2025 in New Delhi. The initiative is in line with the Budget 2025–26 announcement, which emphasized leveraging India Post’s vast postal network as a catalyst for economic activity in rural and semi-urban regions. With its extensive presence across the country, India Post continues to play a pivotal role in deepening financial access and enabling inclusive growth.
This strategic partnership enables India Post to act as a distributor of mutual fund products through its vast postal network, significantly benefiting citizens in rural, semi-urban, and underserved regions. By combining India Post’s unmatched last-mile presence with BSE Star MF, the country’s largest mutual fund distribution platform, the initiative aims to democratize access to investment opportunities and promote wider participation in financial markets.
The MoU was formally signed by Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (CCS & RB), Department of Posts, and Shri Sundararaman Ramamurthy, MD & CEO, BSE, in the presence of senior officials from both organisations.
Under the agreement, selected postal employees will be trained and certified as mutual fund distributors, enabling them to provide investor services and facilitate mutual fund transactions through the BSE StAR MF platform. The MoU will remain valid for three years from 12.12.2025 to 11.12.2028, with provisions for renewal.
As part of the collaboration, BSE will facilitate the onboarding of eligible and trained postal officials through the generation of Employee Unique Identification Numbers (EUIN) for authorized personnel, ensuring transparent and compliant distribution of mutual fund products. BSE will also support the certification process by enabling postal employees and agents to obtain the mandatory NISM (National Institute of Securities Markets) Mutual Fund Distributor certification. These certified officials, once trained will assist customers with informed investment choices, execute mutual fund transactions, and offer investor support services at the last mile.
The collaboration highlights the Department of Posts’ efforts to broaden the range of financial services available to the public and strengthen service delivery across the country. It complements BSE’s objective of fostering an efficient and investor-friendly mutual fund ecosystem. With this partnership, India Post will be able to offer customers access to contemporary investment avenues, enhancing its role as a key financial service provider. By integrating BSE’s technology platform with India Post’s widespread presence, the initiative is expected to improve service accessibility, promote investor awareness, and support wider participation in formal financial markets.
Impact of the Initiative
The partnership is expected to boost mutual fund penetration in Tier-2, Tier-3, and rural areas, encourage informed investment behaviour, and contribute to India’s broader goal of building a financially aware and empowered population.
Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (CCS & RB), Department of Posts,
and Shri Sundararaman Ramamurthy, MD & CEO, BSE